milling_hordesman's script page

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X²: The Threat.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

User avatar
milling_hordesman
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon, 1. Mar 04, 07:16

Post by milling_hordesman » Thu, 12. May 05, 22:29

wait, you're saying you think that advanced jumper interfered with the carrier script? that's really, really odd. there's no conflicts as far as i can tell; i can't pretty much assure you it isn't the fault of my scripts. are you sure you haven't installed/changed any other scripts recently that might have caused this? i don't know which commands most of the ones you listed use. look for any /t files that use the 518 command (that's COMMAND_TYPE_NAV_18, i think) and make sure the ship has the upgrade, is all i can suggest.
//----------------------------------
--the milling_hordesman

Me Mods

Legion400
Posts: 1161
Joined: Mon, 11. Oct 04, 22:47

Post by Legion400 » Thu, 12. May 05, 22:43

Im as confused as you are.


Im positive the only scripts ive installed are Carrier v1.22

And i installed the new versions of Advjumper as they came out.


Perhaps teh overwriting so many times of the advjumper caused it to become corrupt?
My Roid Table: Special Thx to Greyhawk for hosting
http://gr3yh4wk.50megs.com/Files/Table% ... 20v1.2.rar

AdmiralTigerclaw
Posts: 2068
Joined: Mon, 27. Dec 04, 12:49

Post by AdmiralTigerclaw » Thu, 12. May 05, 23:03

The problem is on your end. I have all the latest updates. (I'm milling's Beta-tester) and everything works.

If you aren't getting the assign squadron Command in the SPECIAL section, you stand a good possibility of not having ALL the scripts installed, or you do not have the required module installed on the ship.

List the COMMANDS you see in the Special section of the carrier ship command.
Fleet Command
Galaxy Command Fleet Authority
Image
"Escalating a war was NOT how I envisioned this vacation..."

User avatar
Kustom_Mayd
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon, 7. Mar 05, 08:13

Post by Kustom_Mayd » Wed, 18. May 05, 05:24

hey, im having a huge issue where i have a titan in 1 sector, and im in another, and when ever an enemy enters the sector where my titian is patrolling, it sends me a message every second telling me what is it, and the messages keep coming up until its killed, is there any way u can have it so it only comes up ONCE for each enemy, 10 enemas in 1 sector, and im getting 10 messages a second until there all destroyed, i got up to over 100 messages in like just over a minute...
I don’t no if this has been mentioned b4, but its a very frustrating problem, and I LOVE this mod, the sounds are awesome, and it makes the game, alot, ALOT more fun.
Anyway, that just something I found, so yeah,

CaTcH

Legion400
Posts: 1161
Joined: Mon, 11. Oct 04, 22:47

Post by Legion400 » Wed, 18. May 05, 08:05

Its fine now :)


I just reinstalled the game after it wouldnt load a game or start a new one :?


Blamed it on not installing/uninstalling properly of scripts.


IOt all works now apart from Xai Fleet Support Software, i cant seem to fine the software :( :?
My Roid Table: Special Thx to Greyhawk for hosting
http://gr3yh4wk.50megs.com/Files/Table% ... 20v1.2.rar

User avatar
milling_hordesman
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon, 1. Mar 04, 07:16

Post by milling_hordesman » Thu, 19. May 05, 04:15

kustom:
i'm assuming the message is warning you of a new enemy ship within the Alert Five radius. this message is normally sent when a new enemy ship of m6 class of higher enters the carrer's Alert Five radius. the only way i could see this happening is if the script "mhordes.tools.isinarray.ships" is not in the same /scripts folder as the rest of the carrier scripts. the script should have come with the zip you downloaded from my server. make sure the file is in the right place, exit and enter the game, and restart the Alert Five command on the titan.

if this doesn't solve the problem, then i can suggest a way to simply keep the message from being sent. go into the script editor and find the script "mhordes.carrier.five". select this script (press enter) and go down to the line that says:

Code: Select all

043          send incoming message $message to player: display it=[FALSE]
and press the '.' (period) button. this should make the line turn gray. if not, then try the ',' (comma) button.

once the line has been grayed out, exit the script (press esc) and choose to save the change. then save and reload the game and restart the Alert Five script on the titan.
//----------------------------------
--the milling_hordesman

Me Mods

User avatar
milling_hordesman
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon, 1. Mar 04, 07:16

Post by milling_hordesman » Thu, 19. May 05, 04:22

legion:
if you're referring to the "XaiCorporation Fleet Support Ship Commands" software package, then i can assure you i haven't used that upgrade slot. the slots i do use will conflict with the following mods:

AdvJumper:
"XaiCorporation Trade Command Software MK1" ?
"Mark's Patrol scripts Fight Command Software MkIII" ?
"XaiTec Towing device"
"Reven's Hired Gunnery Crews (deprecated soon)" ?
"Hull Repair System"
"Xai Corp. Remote Install/Uninstall Software"
"Spacefly tracker by Sherool"
"XaiCorporation Fleet Commander Software" <--- if this is you, then you should be able to to use the Xai software even without it installed

Carrier:
"Xai Corporation's IFF Jammer" ?

ECM:
"XaiCorporation Jumpdrive Command Software"
"Mapper by JumperBR"
//----------------------------------
--the milling_hordesman

Me Mods

User avatar
Kustom_Mayd
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon, 7. Mar 05, 08:13

Post by Kustom_Mayd » Thu, 19. May 05, 06:19

kool problem solved, but it wasnt an m6, it was TP, and their fightdrowns, so yeah, any way, its fixed now, thanks,
CaTcH

Legion400
Posts: 1161
Joined: Mon, 11. Oct 04, 22:47

Post by Legion400 » Thu, 19. May 05, 07:53

Nope i dont use any of thsoe scripts.


Looks like the problem is with me...again
My Roid Table: Special Thx to Greyhawk for hosting
http://gr3yh4wk.50megs.com/Files/Table% ... 20v1.2.rar

User avatar
Kustom_Mayd
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon, 7. Mar 05, 08:13

Post by Kustom_Mayd » Sun, 22. May 05, 14:40

Hey guys,
if you were ever intending on an update, just thort id add that in my last post, there wasn’t a glitch, but just that, when ever the alert five was active in a M2 or M1, if an enemy ship deploys fight drowns, a message is sent maybe around every 0.5 of a second until its killed saying that its cum within 20,000k, and the M2, M1, is sending 4 fighters to intervene.
I had no problems as of yet with any other enemy craft, and I have double checked everything, so everything’s were its ment to be, (file wise), so yeah, when you said the message would only show when an M6 or higher entered the radius, fight drowns also set off this message,
sori if im dragging this on, but I guess if u dont no, how can u fix it right? :?
Thanks 4 the time,
CaTcH[/quote]

Kinnison
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed, 11. Feb 04, 01:18

Post by Kinnison » Sun, 22. May 05, 15:59

milling_hordesman wrote: the slots i do use will conflict with the following mods:

AdvJumper:
"XaiCorporation Trade Command Software MK1" ?
"Mark's Patrol scripts Fight Command Software MkIII" ?
"XaiTec Towing device"
"Reven's Hired Gunnery Crews (deprecated soon)" ?
"Hull Repair System"
"Xai Corp. Remote Install/Uninstall Software"
"Spacefly tracker by Sherool"
"XaiCorporation Fleet Commander Software" <--- if this is you, then you should be able to to use the Xai software even without it installed

Carrier:
"Xai Corporation's IFF Jammer" ?

ECM:
"XaiCorporation Jumpdrive Command Software"
"Mapper by JumperBR"
That explains a couple of things I've noticed since installing your scripts (very useful, thanks) but I've also seen my 'Autodock' command go AWOL. Is this another conflict or have I just got another problem, do you think?

User avatar
milling_hordesman
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon, 1. Mar 04, 07:16

Post by milling_hordesman » Mon, 23. May 05, 22:43

s'okay. maybe some day i'll look into it. right now, i'm putzing around in Morrowind. for now, just disable that message and it's all good, i guess.

hmm... i wonder if it's detecting the drones over and over, or the ship itself? that's the oddest thing...

i would guess it's the drones, but why would it? ah, whatever.

edit: here, give this a try. drop it into your /scripts directory, load the game, stop the carrier's Alert Five command, start the carrier's Alert Five command back up, and see if it happens any more. it shouldn't but then what do i know; i haven't ever encountered fighter drones yet :)

//-----------------------------

your autodock commands, i have no idea. is that another plugin or do you mean the normal, in-game autodock? if it's a plugin, it's one i haven't seen before, and so there's a decent chance it's conflicting.
//----------------------------------
--the milling_hordesman

Me Mods

Kinnison
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed, 11. Feb 04, 01:18

Post by Kinnison » Mon, 23. May 05, 23:30

milling_hordesman wrote:
//-----------------------------

your autodock commands, i have no idea. is that another plugin or do you mean the normal, in-game autodock? if it's a plugin, it's one i haven't seen before, and so there's a decent chance it's conflicting.
Yup, a plugin: it allows you to set a docking station for any capped ships (and any you own which are in space without orders) . Only works in the sector you're in when it's issued, and stops when you leave that sector.

User avatar
TSM
Not a Moderator
Posts: 1765
Joined: Thu, 1. Jul 04, 12:31

Post by TSM » Mon, 23. May 05, 23:33

milling_hordesman wrote:s'okay. maybe some day i'll look into it. right now, i'm putzing around in Morrowind. for now, just disable that message and it's all good, i guess.

hmm... i wonder if it's detecting the drones over and over, or the ship itself? that's the oddest thing...

i would guess it's the drones, but why would it? ah, whatever.

edit: here, give this a try. drop it into your /scripts directory, load the game, stop the carrier's Alert Five command, start the carrier's Alert Five command back up, and see if it happens any more. it shouldn't but then what do i know; i haven't ever encountered fighter drones yet :)

//-----------------------------

your autodock commands, i have no idea. is that another plugin or do you mean the normal, in-game autodock? if it's a plugin, it's one i haven't seen before, and so there's a decent chance it's conflicting.
There is a script kicking about that does this http://www.egosoft.com/x2/forum/viewtopic.php?t=74829
FAQ's Egosoft Interactive FAQ
Egosoft Wiki

User avatar
mbthegreat
Posts: 193
Joined: Sat, 21. Feb 04, 14:48

Post by mbthegreat » Mon, 1. Aug 05, 19:03

Sorry for the necromancy but I'm habing problems with this script, I ran the add ware script from the editor but there is no ware at the argon equipment dock in argon prime (only one i tried) have i done something wrong?

Post Reply

Return to “X²: The Threat - Scripts and Modding”