EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
milling_hordesman's script page
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
milling_hordesman





Joined: 01 Mar 2004
Posts: 371 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 12. May 05, 22:29    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

wait, you're saying you think that advanced jumper interfered with the carrier script? that's really, really odd. there's no conflicts as far as i can tell; i can't pretty much assure you it isn't the fault of my scripts. are you sure you haven't installed/changed any other scripts recently that might have caused this? i don't know which commands most of the ones you listed use. look for any /t files that use the 518 command (that's COMMAND_TYPE_NAV_18, i think) and make sure the ship has the upgrade, is all i can suggest.


_________________
//----------------------------------
--the milling_hordesman

Me Mods
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Legion400





Joined: 11 Oct 2004
Posts: 1161 on topic
Location: Gosport in Uk :P
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 12. May 05, 22:43    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Im as confused as you are.


Im positive the only scripts ive installed are Carrier v1.22

And i installed the new versions of Advjumper as they came out.


Perhaps teh overwriting so many times of the advjumper caused it to become corrupt?


_________________
My Roid Table: Special Thx to Greyhawk for hosting
http://gr3yh4wk.50megs.com/Files/Table%20o...iods%20v1.2.rar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AdmiralTigerclaw





Joined: 27 Dec 2004
Posts: 2068 on topic
Location: Subspace Office
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 12. May 05, 23:03    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

The problem is on your end. I have all the latest updates. (I'm milling's Beta-tester) and everything works.

If you aren't getting the assign squadron Command in the SPECIAL section, you stand a good possibility of not having ALL the scripts installed, or you do not have the required module installed on the ship.

List the COMMANDS you see in the Special section of the carrier ship command.


_________________
Fleet Command
Galaxy Command Fleet Authority

"Escalating a war was NOT how I envisioned this vacation..."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Kustom_Mayd





Joined: 07 Mar 2005
Posts: 101 on topic
Location: Victoria, Australia
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 18. May 05, 05:24    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

hey, im having a huge issue where i have a titan in 1 sector, and im in another, and when ever an enemy enters the sector where my titian is patrolling, it sends me a message every second telling me what is it, and the messages keep coming up until its killed, is there any way u can have it so it only comes up ONCE for each enemy, 10 enemas in 1 sector, and im getting 10 messages a second until there all destroyed, i got up to over 100 messages in like just over a minute...
I don’t no if this has been mentioned b4, but its a very frustrating problem, and I LOVE this mod, the sounds are awesome, and it makes the game, alot, ALOT more fun.
Anyway, that just something I found, so yeah,

CaTcH

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Legion400





Joined: 11 Oct 2004
Posts: 1161 on topic
Location: Gosport in Uk :P
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 18. May 05, 08:05    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Its fine now Smile


I just reinstalled the game after it wouldnt load a game or start a new one Confused


Blamed it on not installing/uninstalling properly of scripts.


IOt all works now apart from Xai Fleet Support Software, i cant seem to fine the software Sad Confused


_________________
My Roid Table: Special Thx to Greyhawk for hosting
http://gr3yh4wk.50megs.com/Files/Table%20o...iods%20v1.2.rar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
milling_hordesman





Joined: 01 Mar 2004
Posts: 371 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 19. May 05, 04:15    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

kustom:
i'm assuming the message is warning you of a new enemy ship within the Alert Five radius. this message is normally sent when a new enemy ship of m6 class of higher enters the carrer's Alert Five radius. the only way i could see this happening is if the script "mhordes.tools.isinarray.ships" is not in the same /scripts folder as the rest of the carrier scripts. the script should have come with the zip you downloaded from my server. make sure the file is in the right place, exit and enter the game, and restart the Alert Five command on the titan.

if this doesn't solve the problem, then i can suggest a way to simply keep the message from being sent. go into the script editor and find the script "mhordes.carrier.five". select this script (press enter) and go down to the line that says:

Code:

043          send incoming message $message to player: display it=[FALSE]


and press the '.' (period) button. this should make the line turn gray. if not, then try the ',' (comma) button.

once the line has been grayed out, exit the script (press esc) and choose to save the change. then save and reload the game and restart the Alert Five script on the titan.


_________________
//----------------------------------
--the milling_hordesman

Me Mods
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
milling_hordesman





Joined: 01 Mar 2004
Posts: 371 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 19. May 05, 04:22    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

legion:
if you're referring to the "XaiCorporation Fleet Support Ship Commands" software package, then i can assure you i haven't used that upgrade slot. the slots i do use will conflict with the following mods:

AdvJumper:
"XaiCorporation Trade Command Software MK1" ?
"Mark's Patrol scripts Fight Command Software MkIII" ?
"XaiTec Towing device"
"Reven's Hired Gunnery Crews (deprecated soon)" ?
"Hull Repair System"
"Xai Corp. Remote Install/Uninstall Software"
"Spacefly tracker by Sherool"
"XaiCorporation Fleet Commander Software" <--- if this is you, then you should be able to to use the Xai software even without it installed

Carrier:
"Xai Corporation's IFF Jammer" ?

ECM:
"XaiCorporation Jumpdrive Command Software"
"Mapper by JumperBR"


_________________
//----------------------------------
--the milling_hordesman

Me Mods
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kustom_Mayd





Joined: 07 Mar 2005
Posts: 101 on topic
Location: Victoria, Australia
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 19. May 05, 06:19    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

kool problem solved, but it wasnt an m6, it was TP, and their fightdrowns, so yeah, any way, its fixed now, thanks,
CaTcH

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Legion400





Joined: 11 Oct 2004
Posts: 1161 on topic
Location: Gosport in Uk :P
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 19. May 05, 07:53    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Nope i dont use any of thsoe scripts.


Looks like the problem is with me...again


_________________
My Roid Table: Special Thx to Greyhawk for hosting
http://gr3yh4wk.50megs.com/Files/Table%20o...iods%20v1.2.rar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kustom_Mayd





Joined: 07 Mar 2005
Posts: 101 on topic
Location: Victoria, Australia
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 22. May 05, 14:40    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hey guys,
if you were ever intending on an update, just thort id add that in my last post, there wasn’t a glitch, but just that, when ever the alert five was active in a M2 or M1, if an enemy ship deploys fight drowns, a message is sent maybe around every 0.5 of a second until its killed saying that its cum within 20,000k, and the M2, M1, is sending 4 fighters to intervene.
I had no problems as of yet with any other enemy craft, and I have double checked everything, so everything’s were its ment to be, (file wise), so yeah, when you said the message would only show when an M6 or higher entered the radius, fight drowns also set off this message,
sori if im dragging this on, but I guess if u dont no, how can u fix it right? Confused
Thanks 4 the time,
CaTcH[/quote]

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Kinnison





Joined: 11 Feb 2004
Posts: 118 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 22. May 05, 15:59    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

milling_hordesman wrote:

the slots i do use will conflict with the following mods:

AdvJumper:
"XaiCorporation Trade Command Software MK1" ?
"Mark's Patrol scripts Fight Command Software MkIII" ?
"XaiTec Towing device"
"Reven's Hired Gunnery Crews (deprecated soon)" ?
"Hull Repair System"
"Xai Corp. Remote Install/Uninstall Software"
"Spacefly tracker by Sherool"
"XaiCorporation Fleet Commander Software" <--- if this is you, then you should be able to to use the Xai software even without it installed

Carrier:
"Xai Corporation's IFF Jammer" ?

ECM:
"XaiCorporation Jumpdrive Command Software"
"Mapper by JumperBR"


That explains a couple of things I've noticed since installing your scripts (very useful, thanks) but I've also seen my 'Autodock' command go AWOL. Is this another conflict or have I just got another problem, do you think?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
milling_hordesman





Joined: 01 Mar 2004
Posts: 371 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 23. May 05, 22:43    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

s'okay. maybe some day i'll look into it. right now, i'm putzing around in Morrowind. for now, just disable that message and it's all good, i guess.

hmm... i wonder if it's detecting the drones over and over, or the ship itself? that's the oddest thing...

i would guess it's the drones, but why would it? ah, whatever.

edit: here, give this a try. drop it into your /scripts directory, load the game, stop the carrier's Alert Five command, start the carrier's Alert Five command back up, and see if it happens any more. it shouldn't but then what do i know; i haven't ever encountered fighter drones yet Smile

//-----------------------------

your autodock commands, i have no idea. is that another plugin or do you mean the normal, in-game autodock? if it's a plugin, it's one i haven't seen before, and so there's a decent chance it's conflicting.


_________________
//----------------------------------
--the milling_hordesman

Me Mods
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kinnison





Joined: 11 Feb 2004
Posts: 118 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 23. May 05, 23:30    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

milling_hordesman wrote:


//-----------------------------

your autodock commands, i have no idea. is that another plugin or do you mean the normal, in-game autodock? if it's a plugin, it's one i haven't seen before, and so there's a decent chance it's conflicting.


Yup, a plugin: it allows you to set a docking station for any capped ships (and any you own which are in space without orders) . Only works in the sector you're in when it's issued, and stops when you leave that sector.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TSM
Not a Moderator




Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 1765 on topic
Location: Lancashire,UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 23. May 05, 23:33    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

milling_hordesman wrote:
s'okay. maybe some day i'll look into it. right now, i'm putzing around in Morrowind. for now, just disable that message and it's all good, i guess.

hmm... i wonder if it's detecting the drones over and over, or the ship itself? that's the oddest thing...

i would guess it's the drones, but why would it? ah, whatever.

edit: here, give this a try. drop it into your /scripts directory, load the game, stop the carrier's Alert Five command, start the carrier's Alert Five command back up, and see if it happens any more. it shouldn't but then what do i know; i haven't ever encountered fighter drones yet Smile

//-----------------------------

your autodock commands, i have no idea. is that another plugin or do you mean the normal, in-game autodock? if it's a plugin, it's one i haven't seen before, and so there's a decent chance it's conflicting.



There is a script kicking about that does this http://www.egosoft.com/x2/forum/viewtopic.php?t=74829


_________________
FAQ's Egosoft Interactive FAQ
Egosoft Wiki
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mbthegreat





Joined: 21 Feb 2004
Posts: 193 on topic
Location: Oxford / London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 1. Aug 05, 19:03    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Sorry for the necromancy but I'm habing problems with this script, I ran the add ware script from the editor but there is no ware at the argon equipment dock in argon prime (only one i tried) have i done something wrong?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Mon, 23. Apr 18, 05:53

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.10062 seconds, sql queries = 29