EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
Gunnery Crews FAQ <--- READ FIRST
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
therjw





Joined: 11 Feb 2004
Posts: 554 on topic
Location: Manchester, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 27. Jan 05, 16:38    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I'm pritty sure that that not a bug with this script as it allways done that on mine.... I'll check when I get back home. As instead it should lower the bar actually in the monitor surrounding the thing (in the bottom right hand side of the monitors)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Dungeoncrawler





Joined: 07 Dec 2003
Posts: 1066 on topic
Location: Cincy, OH-USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 29. Jan 05, 23:06    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hello Captains. Question: Concerning the placement of gunnery crews...could someone please post a small chart showing the number of crew/support needed for each class of ship? I am assuming the one in the readme is incorrect? If I am in error concerning this, please simply state this and I will get the numbers from the readme file provided. Carry-on... Razz

Dc/Gary

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nicklinn





Joined: 10 Oct 2005



PostPosted: Thu, 20. Oct 05, 17:09    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

This is more of a formatting issue. The text is unreadable when using non-black based themes.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Warrior of the Universe





Joined: 07 Dec 2006
Posts: 30 on topic
Location: Belgium
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 29. Sep 08, 13:27    Post subject: Gunnery Crew via script Reply with quote Print

Is there a script that you can add GC's to your ships? Thx.


_________________
I''ll be back

My specs: PC Van Hout!!!, Saitek Cyborg gaming keyboard and Logitech G5 Lasermouse, G25 Steering Wheel. Saltek Yoke control system, Samsung 275T TFT 27".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jlehtone



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 23 Apr 2005
Posts: 17036 on topic
Location: GalNet BBS
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 29. Sep 08, 14:00    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Do you mean adding ware to ship, like say with Cheat Pack? Or does that require at least one sample to specify the ware? You could probably start with that script and make a variant with GC as the predetermined ware.


_________________
Goner Pancake Protector X
Insanity included at no extra charge.
There is no Box. I am the sand.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
plynak





Joined: 12 Dec 2003
Posts: 2875 on topic
Location: Iivinen, Caldari border zone
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 15. Jun 09, 09:36    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hello, sorry to bring back this old thread, but I have installed X2 again and I have some questions regarding AEGIS/gunnery crews. I have just managed to buy a Ray, equipped it with 80 crewmembers and AEGIS.
However I am more than disappointed. It takes from 6 to 10 minutes to kill 3 M6s (Hydras)! Turrets are firing to a place where target was and not where the target will be. And even if the enemy ship stops, some of my shots simply miss! Is this becasue of the gun placements on Ray, or is this a common issue? It is also possible that after X3: R and TC I expect M2s to be powerful and to kill M6 with a few shots.


_________________
Intel Core i5 4590, 2 x 8GB DDR3 1600, MSI GTX 1060 Armor, Asus H97 Pro, Asus Xonar DG, Crucial MX100 128GB SSD + 1TB WD Caviar Blue, Seasonic S12G 550W, Corsair 550D, 22'' LG
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Lord Dakier



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 08 Dec 2006
Posts: 2724 on topic
Location: VSF Flagship "Noblesse Oblige"
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 18. Jun 09, 14:20    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Remember an M6 also takes the role of a M7 in X2.

As for AEGIS. I suggest you spawn 20 m3s with just normal turret commands and then spawn 20 with Military Personnal and AEGIS. Workout the average time it takes to efeat the spawned armada.


_________________
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 3
Processor: Intel Core i7 4790K 4GHz
CPU Fan: be quiet! Dark Rock 3 CPU Cooler
RAM: G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1866MHz Ripjaws-X
Graphic Card: MSI GTX 970 GAMING Twin Frozr V
SSD: Crucial MX100 512GB SATA
Power Supply: 650W EVGA SuperNOVA 650 G1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
plynak





Joined: 12 Dec 2003
Posts: 2875 on topic
Location: Iivinen, Caldari border zone
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 18. Jun 09, 14:31    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hmm, you are right. It seems all ships are bit stronger. An M3 also witstands several PPC hits. Will try to play more. BTW fully equipped Ray does not have any space for e-cells Sad


_________________
Intel Core i5 4590, 2 x 8GB DDR3 1600, MSI GTX 1060 Armor, Asus H97 Pro, Asus Xonar DG, Crucial MX100 128GB SSD + 1TB WD Caviar Blue, Seasonic S12G 550W, Corsair 550D, 22'' LG
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Lord Dakier



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 08 Dec 2006
Posts: 2724 on topic
Location: VSF Flagship "Noblesse Oblige"
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 18. Jun 09, 14:34    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

With X2 it is more defined around specific ships rather than just ship classes. A Pirate Bayamon if fully upgraded has the ability to defeat a lesser upgraded M3 something weak with shields like a Split Jaguar is it?


_________________
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 3
Processor: Intel Core i7 4790K 4GHz
CPU Fan: be quiet! Dark Rock 3 CPU Cooler
RAM: G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1866MHz Ripjaws-X
Graphic Card: MSI GTX 970 GAMING Twin Frozr V
SSD: Crucial MX100 512GB SATA
Power Supply: 650W EVGA SuperNOVA 650 G1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Blakrat





Joined: 28 Sep 2009



PostPosted: Sat, 19. Dec 09, 16:52    Post subject: Aegis for idiots.... Reply with quote Print

Hi all - having never posted here before -(or anywhere else for that matter) I apologise in advance for my `numptyness' Smile

I have just installed the Aegis update in one of my Odi's but cannot for the life of me workout..

A. Why the hell is it so expensive?

B. How the hell do you obtain crew for the guns? (I have 20 or so Stations in argon sectors and have never seen a posting for crewmembers in any of them!!!) 1 of the threads in these pages says to follow transports to a station in argon space but WHICH TRANSPORTS?!!!)

C. Do I have to invest 50 or so million in an otherwise useless equipment doc just to get a list of a few pilots (how long does it take to recruit a full compliment?!!!!!!)

I know some of these questions have been dealt with before but I love the game and would like to milk a bit more gameplay out of it. (nb: I completed the game before even hearing about the `Bonus Pack' - why wasn't it preinstalled?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jlehtone



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 23 Apr 2005
Posts: 17036 on topic
Location: GalNet BBS
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 21. Dec 09, 22:32    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

*** Merged to the AEGIS FAQ ***

A. Had the author had his way, it would be much more expensive. Besides, you don't even need it; my Odysseus was a killer with mere crews. Razz

B&C. "Military Transporter". Rare and random, but once you see one, check its destination, get there first, and be ready to buy the moment they show up in stock.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blakrat





Joined: 28 Sep 2009



PostPosted: Tue, 22. Dec 09, 13:43    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Very Happy
Thankyou for responding so quickly - I will be keepin an eye open for those military trnasports - Merry Christmas to all of you and remember - be carefull with those PSGs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NavaCorp





Joined: 16 Nov 2004
Posts: 2200 on topic
Location: Silvio's Kingdom
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 23. May 10, 04:09    Post subject: Is Turret rotation speed hardcoded with Gunnery Crew/AEGIS? Reply with quote Print

Hi to everyone. I have a question.

I'd like to know if Gunnery/AEGIS will employ new modded turret speed values on T-Laser file or if the plugin will still use the original turret speed hardcoded in its scripts.
I ask this question because once I read on this forum that modding T-bullet rate of fire wouldn't change the rate of fire of weapons under Gunnery/AEGIS since it is hardcoded in its scripts.

I wonder if it is the same for the turret rotation speed.

I hope you can answer my dilemma. Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SteelRush





Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 543 on topic
Location: Florida
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 23. May 10, 09:37    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

The turning rate for AEGIS is increased by switching to a faster turning weapon, then switching to the slow weapon to fire, if memory serves me correctly.

Scripts are not hardcoded. If you want to change a value, change the script and package it with your mod. Smile


_________________
MOD - X2: Firelance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NavaCorp





Joined: 16 Nov 2004
Posts: 2200 on topic
Location: Silvio's Kingdom
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 23. May 10, 22:14    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

What I meant is that if I mod the rotation speed of a weapon in T-Laser from 1000 to 2000 but it is written 1000 in Gunnery/AEGIS scripts, then the weapon will still rotate at 1000 when using that plugin?

Are you instead suggesting that turret will rotate at the speed that I've modded but Gunnery/AEGIS will still switch weapons according with the original turning rates (or fire rates, etc...) written in the scripts and I've not only to mod the T-file but also change the scripts of the plugin?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Wed, 22. Aug 18, 01:06

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.11902 seconds, sql queries = 29