[BONUS Plug-In] Trade Command Software MK3

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X²: The Threat.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Buck_Rogers
Posts: 1462
Joined: Tue, 21. Dec 04, 00:23

Post by Buck_Rogers » Thu, 18. Jun 09, 13:57

Probably because you stopped the command. I think that resets his balance sheets, so to speak.

Also, when you 1st start a Trader, he will have no rank number (I think) just the word "apprentice" before his name. Although I may be wrong.

Another also: Your pilot cannot become a Universe Trader until a minimum of level 8 (I think!) Although I never started Universe Traders until they were level 10.

Have you even read the info? I'm sure all the above is in the Bonus Pack readme. In fact I'm 110% sure it is!
Buck Rogers

Vice Admiral of Shadows Haven Alliance (SHA) visit us at:
SHA Forum
Feel free to join my DID
Too often we lose sight of life's simple pleasures. Remember, when someone annoys you, it takes 42 muscles in your face to frown. But only 4 to extend your arm and slap the bugger!

barracuda231
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon, 17. Sep 07, 11:52

Post by barracuda231 » Thu, 18. Jun 09, 14:14

there is nothing in the readme about the name and rank not being displayed. i set them to sector traders but no name or rank is displayed.

thanks for the help but im just going to uninstall it anyway, its to much hassel.

Buck_Rogers
Posts: 1462
Joined: Tue, 21. Dec 04, 00:23

Post by Buck_Rogers » Thu, 18. Jun 09, 14:21

Too much hassle??? :lol:

Oh well, your loss mate!
Buck Rogers

Vice Admiral of Shadows Haven Alliance (SHA) visit us at:
SHA Forum
Feel free to join my DID
Too often we lose sight of life's simple pleasures. Remember, when someone annoys you, it takes 42 muscles in your face to frown. But only 4 to extend your arm and slap the bugger!

Lord Dakier
Posts: 2724
Joined: Fri, 8. Dec 06, 14:45

Post by Lord Dakier » Thu, 18. Jun 09, 14:30

The trade runs mean if his command his stopped his trade runs will restart but not his rank.
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 3
Processor: Intel Core i7 4790K 4GHz
CPU Fan: be quiet! Dark Rock 3 CPU Cooler
RAM: G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1866MHz Ripjaws-X
Graphic Card: MSI GTX 970 GAMING Twin Frozr V
SSD: Crucial MX100 512GB SATA
Power Supply: 650W EVGA SuperNOVA 650 G1

jason christersson
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 23:58

mk3 help please

Post by jason christersson » Wed, 14. Apr 10, 19:52

i got the bonus package and need to know if i need to do anything to get the universial trader to work cause it says i am the piolt of the ship and no lvl stuff can anyone help


{Merged. jlehtone}

User avatar
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)
Posts: 20843
Joined: Sun, 2. Apr 06, 16:38

Post by X2-Illuminatus » Wed, 14. Apr 10, 20:16

Hey,

first of all the mk3-trader can only be started in one of your ships, in which you're not sitting at the moment. Second thing is, that you need to start the sector trader. Once the sector reached level 8, you can start the universe trader.
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton

jason christersson
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 23:58

Post by jason christersson » Wed, 14. Apr 10, 20:46

how do i know what lvl they are at i have all the soft ware and have it installed so i just have to wait or do i need to go into the script editor cause i got a new comp and had to start a new game

User avatar
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)
Posts: 20843
Joined: Sun, 2. Apr 06, 16:38

Post by X2-Illuminatus » Wed, 14. Apr 10, 21:10

jason christersson wrote:how do i know what lvl they are
The level is shown as a number after the name of the Mk3-trader.
jason christersson wrote:so i just have to wait
You have to start the command in the command console of the current ship under "trade".
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton

jason christersson
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 23:58

Post by jason christersson » Wed, 14. Apr 10, 21:23

im kinda dumb. lol but the piolts name is julian same as all my other ships. i bought the mk3 while i wasnt in the ship i put it to sector trade(r), and let it run. confused to why my name is the piolt do i need to go and do anything special to the game via folders?

jlehtone
Posts: 17092
Joined: Sat, 23. Apr 05, 21:42

Post by jlehtone » Wed, 14. Apr 10, 22:03

What if you stop the ship and then start the "Sector Trader" again?

jason christersson
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 23:58

Post by jason christersson » Thu, 15. Apr 10, 01:35

tried it still says that the piolt is julian just like all my other ships i own still dont understand it do i need to go to the game folder and do something?

User avatar
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)
Posts: 20843
Joined: Sun, 2. Apr 06, 16:38

Post by X2-Illuminatus » Fri, 16. Apr 10, 19:05

Which game version do you have installed? After choosing the sector trader option in the command console, is there any message written to your log? On which you tried to start the sector trader? Do you have any other ships on which you can try out the sector trader?
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton

jason christersson
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 23:58

Post by jason christersson » Sun, 18. Apr 10, 03:49

patched all the way up to 1.4 and have the no cd patch

SharpD
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed, 14. Jul 10, 16:25

Post by SharpD » Wed, 14. Jul 10, 22:43

i have the same problem... i bought 4 caiman with 2x25 shield, 1 gamma ire, fight com soft mk1,2 ;trade soft mk3 ; and i sent every one of them in 4 different sectors and gave them the sector trader command but the pilots name is still the same i mean nothing changed after i gave them the command...and i`m playing x2 ver. 1.5 oh and i couldn't find where the level is displayed... please help me out :D thanks in advance! safe flying! :P

Kapakio
Posts: 3973
Joined: Thu, 20. Oct 05, 20:43

Post by Kapakio » Sat, 27. Nov 10, 17:08

This is totally bugged. When I first started the sector trader, it didn't change the name. It went trading for a while and it stopped saying it had no more trading oppotunities, and the log said "Pilot Mercury of the ship The Wall in sector nullnull ... etc"

I moved it to other sector and this time the pilot name changed, but after many game hours it don't go up a single rank, and keep stoping with the same bugged message.

Post Reply

Return to “X²: The Threat - Scripts and Modding”