EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[BONUS Plug-In] Trade Command Software MK3
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 18, 19, 20  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Buck_Rogers





Joined: 21 Dec 2004
Posts: 1462 on topic
Location: Aberdeenshire
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 18. Jun 09, 13:57    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Probably because you stopped the command. I think that resets his balance sheets, so to speak.

Also, when you 1st start a Trader, he will have no rank number (I think) just the word "apprentice" before his name. Although I may be wrong.

Another also: Your pilot cannot become a Universe Trader until a minimum of level 8 (I think!) Although I never started Universe Traders until they were level 10.

Have you even read the info? I'm sure all the above is in the Bonus Pack readme. In fact I'm 110% sure it is!


_________________
Buck Rogers

Vice Admiral of Shadows Haven Alliance (SHA) visit us at:
SHA Forum
Feel free to join my DID
Too often we lose sight of life's simple pleasures. Remember, when someone annoys you, it takes 42 muscles in your face to frown. But only 4 to extend your arm and slap the bugger!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
barracuda231





Joined: 17 Sep 2007



PostPosted: Thu, 18. Jun 09, 14:14    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

there is nothing in the readme about the name and rank not being displayed. i set them to sector traders but no name or rank is displayed.

thanks for the help but im just going to uninstall it anyway, its to much hassel.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Buck_Rogers





Joined: 21 Dec 2004
Posts: 1462 on topic
Location: Aberdeenshire
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 18. Jun 09, 14:21    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Too much hassle??? Laughing

Oh well, your loss mate!


_________________
Buck Rogers

Vice Admiral of Shadows Haven Alliance (SHA) visit us at:
SHA Forum
Feel free to join my DID
Too often we lose sight of life's simple pleasures. Remember, when someone annoys you, it takes 42 muscles in your face to frown. But only 4 to extend your arm and slap the bugger!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Lord Dakier



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 08 Dec 2006
Posts: 2722 on topic
Location: VSF Flagship "Noblesse Oblige"
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 18. Jun 09, 14:30    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

The trade runs mean if his command his stopped his trade runs will restart but not his rank.


_________________
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 3
Processor: Intel Core i7 4790K 4GHz
CPU Fan: be quiet! Dark Rock 3 CPU Cooler
RAM: G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1866MHz Ripjaws-X
Graphic Card: MSI GTX 970 GAMING Twin Frozr V
SSD: Crucial MX100 512GB SATA
Power Supply: 650W EVGA SuperNOVA 650 G1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
jason christersson



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 6 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 14. Apr 10, 19:52    Post subject: mk3 help please Reply with quote Print

i got the bonus package and need to know if i need to do anything to get the universial trader to work cause it says i am the piolt of the ship and no lvl stuff can anyone help


{Merged. jlehtone}

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Apr 2006
Posts: 20742 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 14. Apr 10, 20:16    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hey,

first of all the mk3-trader can only be started in one of your ships, in which you're not sitting at the moment. Second thing is, that you need to start the sector trader. Once the sector reached level 8, you can start the universe trader.


_________________
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jason christersson



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 6 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 14. Apr 10, 20:46    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

how do i know what lvl they are at i have all the soft ware and have it installed so i just have to wait or do i need to go into the script editor cause i got a new comp and had to start a new game

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Apr 2006
Posts: 20742 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 14. Apr 10, 21:10    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

jason christersson wrote:
how do i know what lvl they are


The level is shown as a number after the name of the Mk3-trader.

jason christersson wrote:
so i just have to wait


You have to start the command in the command console of the current ship under "trade".


_________________
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jason christersson



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 6 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 14. Apr 10, 21:23    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

im kinda dumb. lol but the piolts name is julian same as all my other ships. i bought the mk3 while i wasnt in the ship i put it to sector trade(r), and let it run. confused to why my name is the piolt do i need to go and do anything special to the game via folders?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jlehtone



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 23 Apr 2005
Posts: 17033 on topic
Location: GalNet BBS
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 14. Apr 10, 22:03    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

What if you stop the ship and then start the "Sector Trader" again?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jason christersson



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 6 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 15. Apr 10, 01:35    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

tried it still says that the piolt is julian just like all my other ships i own still dont understand it do i need to go to the game folder and do something?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Apr 2006
Posts: 20742 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 16. Apr 10, 19:05    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Which game version do you have installed? After choosing the sector trader option in the command console, is there any message written to your log? On which you tried to start the sector trader? Do you have any other ships on which you can try out the sector trader?


_________________
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jason christersson



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 6 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 18. Apr 10, 03:49    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

patched all the way up to 1.4 and have the no cd patch

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SharpD





Joined: 14 Jul 2010



PostPosted: Wed, 14. Jul 10, 22:43    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

i have the same problem... i bought 4 caiman with 2x25 shield, 1 gamma ire, fight com soft mk1,2 ;trade soft mk3 ; and i sent every one of them in 4 different sectors and gave them the sector trader command but the pilots name is still the same i mean nothing changed after i gave them the command...and i`m playing x2 ver. 1.5 oh and i couldn't find where the level is displayed... please help me out Very Happy thanks in advance! safe flying! Razz

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kapakio



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 20 Oct 2005
Posts: 3971 on topic
Location: France
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 27. Nov 10, 17:08    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

This is totally bugged. When I first started the sector trader, it didn't change the name. It went trading for a while and it stopped saying it had no more trading oppotunities, and the log said "Pilot Mercury of the ship The Wall in sector nullnull ... etc"

I moved it to other sector and this time the pilot name changed, but after many game hours it don't go up a single rank, and keep stoping with the same bugged message.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 18, 19, 20  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Sun, 19. Aug 18, 17:36

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.12044 seconds, sql queries = 29