EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[BONUS Plug-In] Trade Command Software MK3
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 17, 18, 19, 20  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
jlehtone



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 23 Apr 2005
Posts: 17030 on topic
Location: GalNet BBS
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 27. Sep 08, 18:59    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

You say that you are short on cash. The factories do need some cash to run. The UT do need some cash to run too. You, practically don't need much.

IMO it would be more efficient to keep the UTs on that one factory. They do make profit, and should accumulate credits on that account once they get past the "not enough credits to trade" phase. Then you can make use of the excess.

Homebase (and pilot name) getting cleared from a ship when you hop in is obviously a hardcoded feature. But hardcode cannot know about the variables added by a script, such as level of Trade Mk3 pilot. So I would test:
1. Save
2. Hop in and out
3. Restart UT
If that fails, reload and transfer the pilot.


_________________
Goner Pancake Protector X
Insanity included at no extra charge.
There is no Box. I am the sand.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lord Asmodeus





Joined: 16 Aug 2005
Posts: 36 on topic
Location: France
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 27. Sep 08, 22:09    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

In fact I have a SPP fully stocked in crystals, and two mines, so no, they don't really need cash, at least for 2-3 hours.

One of my UT is at max level and tends to buy incredibly expensive things like big guns (which are not even good trades Crying or Very sad ).

I will try your idea too.


_________________
Fly or die
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lord Asmodeus





Joined: 16 Aug 2005
Posts: 36 on topic
Location: France
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 27. Sep 08, 23:35    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

OK it works, I made them all jump and dock at my SPP and it was done in 2mn, thanks.


_________________
Fly or die
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Corpse_Maker





Joined: 09 Apr 2006
Posts: 174 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 14. Nov 08, 11:25    Post subject: Transfering a pilot Reply with quote Print

Quick question....

For example:

I have a Vulture Hauler lvl 17 with Special Command Software, and i want to transfer/copy? that pilot in to a new ship, lets say Mercury Super Freighter so this super freighter becomes lvl 17 right? But what happens to the old Vulture hauler? cuz when i order it to Universe Trade it will show up same lvl 17 again... Confused

Reason i ask i have few ships that show up high rank (transferred pilot form one same ship) and a lot of them just sit docked in "Standby" mode... Are those ships really high rank or what. Like i said i transferred a pilot from one single ship i have... it should be called "copy" not transfer Rolling Eyes

I'm doinf something wrong, i bet.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
moley1390





Joined: 28 Dec 2008



PostPosted: Sun, 28. Dec 08, 14:31    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hey, this software used to work on another computer so i know how it all works and everything but i've moved on to a new computer and have installed all the patches and software and everything, but whenever i start sector trader i don't get a pilot - the ship still automates, but under my name. As far as I can tell, this also means that the trader can't get any experience, coz it has no pilot!

Help?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
barracuda231





Joined: 17 Sep 2007



PostPosted: Tue, 16. Jun 09, 23:15    Post subject: Sector Traders issue???? Reply with quote Print

hi

i have 5 mercuries that i want to make sector traders but they wont do it, the commands for trading and using the jumpdrive are not in the menus????

they have installed@

3x 25mj shields
jumpdrive
Trade software m2
lots of crystals

im playing x2 with bonus pack and lvs cheat pack

any ideas????


{Merge to relevant thread. jlehtone}

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Apr 2006
Posts: 20742 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 16. Jun 09, 23:59    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hey,

barracuda231 wrote:
they have installed@

3x 25mj shields
jumpdrive
Trade software m2
lots of crystals


They must have installed the trading software mk3 (see this threads title Wink), which adds the current command "start sector trader".


_________________
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
barracuda231





Joined: 17 Sep 2007



PostPosted: Wed, 17. Jun 09, 00:05    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

thanks but where do i get it, i went to terracorp but it was not there????

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Apr 2006
Posts: 20742 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 17. Jun 09, 00:09    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

That's strange. Are you sure that everything works correct with the installation of the BP?
The mk3-Software should be also available at a few teladi equipment docks. If you didn't find it at the teladi equipment docks, just try to save and reload your game a few times and the mk3-trading software will appear at the teladi eq docks, too. Once you can buy the software at an eq dock, it stays there for the rest of the game.

If that doesn't work you should check if anything goes wrong while installation of the Bonuspack.


_________________
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
barracuda231





Joined: 17 Sep 2007



PostPosted: Wed, 17. Jun 09, 00:28    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

no i have loaded my game 5 times and still no sign of it.

is there a way i can check in game if the bonus pack was installed properly??

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Apr 2006
Posts: 20742 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 17. Jun 09, 19:34    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

barracuda231 wrote:
is there a way i can check in game if the bonus pack was installed properly??


You could open the script editor and check if the current scripts for the mk3-software (plugin.autotrade.XXXX) are there, but that causes a modified-tag.
The easiest way is probably to run the BP-Installation again (check if the Mk3-Software is choosen in the installer) and check if the installation path shows your X2 Installation folder.


_________________
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
barracuda231





Joined: 17 Sep 2007



PostPosted: Thu, 18. Jun 09, 11:37    Post subject: ranks in names?? Reply with quote Print

hi

it says in the instructions that the traders shows there names and ranks, where do they show these???

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
barracuda231





Joined: 17 Sep 2007



PostPosted: Thu, 18. Jun 09, 12:29    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

i have installed version 1.4 and reset my traders to sector trading as advised, however there is still no pilot name or rank anywhere????

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Buck_Rogers





Joined: 21 Dec 2004
Posts: 1462 on topic
Location: Aberdeenshire
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 18. Jun 09, 13:33    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

It should appear on the ship info screen. Right at the very top. There should be a pilot name, rank and rank number (1-24)


_________________
Buck Rogers

Vice Admiral of Shadows Haven Alliance (SHA) visit us at:
SHA Forum
Feel free to join my DID
Too often we lose sight of life's simple pleasures. Remember, when someone annoys you, it takes 42 muscles in your face to frown. But only 4 to extend your arm and slap the bugger!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
barracuda231





Joined: 17 Sep 2007



PostPosted: Thu, 18. Jun 09, 13:39    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

when i set them to sector traders no name or rank appears. however when i made one of them a universal trader, the name and rank did appear????

i got a message saying my trader could not be a universal trader yet. thats fine. whats weird is this, it said trader is level 6, trade runs done 0, profit made 0???

how can he be level 6 if he has made no money????

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 17, 18, 19, 20  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Wed, 15. Aug 18, 05:49

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.08898 seconds, sql queries = 29