[BONUS Plug-In] Trade Command Software MK3

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X²: The Threat.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

jlehtone
Posts: 17143
Joined: Sat, 23. Apr 05, 21:42
x4

Post by jlehtone » Sat, 27. Sep 08, 18:59

You say that you are short on cash. The factories do need some cash to run. The UT do need some cash to run too. You, practically don't need much.

IMO it would be more efficient to keep the UTs on that one factory. They do make profit, and should accumulate credits on that account once they get past the "not enough credits to trade" phase. Then you can make use of the excess.

Homebase (and pilot name) getting cleared from a ship when you hop in is obviously a hardcoded feature. But hardcode cannot know about the variables added by a script, such as level of Trade Mk3 pilot. So I would test:
1. Save
2. Hop in and out
3. Restart UT
If that fails, reload and transfer the pilot.
Goner Pancake Protector X
Insanity included at no extra charge.
There is no Box. I am the sand.

Lord Asmodeus
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue, 16. Aug 05, 02:24
x2

Post by Lord Asmodeus » Sat, 27. Sep 08, 22:09

In fact I have a SPP fully stocked in crystals, and two mines, so no, they don't really need cash, at least for 2-3 hours.

One of my UT is at max level and tends to buy incredibly expensive things like big guns (which are not even good trades :cry: ).

I will try your idea too.
Fly or die

Lord Asmodeus
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue, 16. Aug 05, 02:24
x2

Post by Lord Asmodeus » Sat, 27. Sep 08, 23:35

OK it works, I made them all jump and dock at my SPP and it was done in 2mn, thanks.
Fly or die

Corpse_Maker
Posts: 174
Joined: Sun, 9. Apr 06, 23:24
x3tc

Transfering a pilot

Post by Corpse_Maker » Fri, 14. Nov 08, 11:25

Quick question....

For example:

I have a Vulture Hauler lvl 17 with Special Command Software, and i want to transfer/copy? that pilot in to a new ship, lets say Mercury Super Freighter so this super freighter becomes lvl 17 right? But what happens to the old Vulture hauler? cuz when i order it to Universe Trade it will show up same lvl 17 again... :?

Reason i ask i have few ships that show up high rank (transferred pilot form one same ship) and a lot of them just sit docked in "Standby" mode... Are those ships really high rank or what. Like i said i transferred a pilot from one single ship i have... it should be called "copy" not transfer :roll:

I'm doinf something wrong, i bet.

moley1390
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun, 28. Dec 08, 10:34

Post by moley1390 » Sun, 28. Dec 08, 14:31

Hey, this software used to work on another computer so i know how it all works and everything but i've moved on to a new computer and have installed all the patches and software and everything, but whenever i start sector trader i don't get a pilot - the ship still automates, but under my name. As far as I can tell, this also means that the trader can't get any experience, coz it has no pilot!

Help?

barracuda231
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon, 17. Sep 07, 11:52

Sector Traders issue????

Post by barracuda231 » Tue, 16. Jun 09, 23:15

hi

i have 5 mercuries that i want to make sector traders but they wont do it, the commands for trading and using the jumpdrive are not in the menus????

they have installed@

3x 25mj shields
jumpdrive
Trade software m2
lots of crystals

im playing x2 with bonus pack and lvs cheat pack

any ideas????


{Merge to relevant thread. jlehtone}

User avatar
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)
Posts: 21106
Joined: Sun, 2. Apr 06, 16:38
x4

Post by X2-Illuminatus » Tue, 16. Jun 09, 23:59

Hey,
barracuda231 wrote:they have installed@

3x 25mj shields
jumpdrive
Trade software m2
lots of crystals
They must have installed the trading software mk3 (see this threads title ;)), which adds the current command "start sector trader".
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton

barracuda231
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon, 17. Sep 07, 11:52

Post by barracuda231 » Wed, 17. Jun 09, 00:05

thanks but where do i get it, i went to terracorp but it was not there????

User avatar
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)
Posts: 21106
Joined: Sun, 2. Apr 06, 16:38
x4

Post by X2-Illuminatus » Wed, 17. Jun 09, 00:09

That's strange. Are you sure that everything works correct with the installation of the BP?
The mk3-Software should be also available at a few teladi equipment docks. If you didn't find it at the teladi equipment docks, just try to save and reload your game a few times and the mk3-trading software will appear at the teladi eq docks, too. Once you can buy the software at an eq dock, it stays there for the rest of the game.

If that doesn't work you should check if anything goes wrong while installation of the Bonuspack.
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton

barracuda231
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon, 17. Sep 07, 11:52

Post by barracuda231 » Wed, 17. Jun 09, 00:28

no i have loaded my game 5 times and still no sign of it.

is there a way i can check in game if the bonus pack was installed properly??

User avatar
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)
Posts: 21106
Joined: Sun, 2. Apr 06, 16:38
x4

Post by X2-Illuminatus » Wed, 17. Jun 09, 19:34

barracuda231 wrote:is there a way i can check in game if the bonus pack was installed properly??
You could open the script editor and check if the current scripts for the mk3-software (plugin.autotrade.XXXX) are there, but that causes a modified-tag.
The easiest way is probably to run the BP-Installation again (check if the Mk3-Software is choosen in the installer) and check if the installation path shows your X2 Installation folder.
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton

barracuda231
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon, 17. Sep 07, 11:52

ranks in names??

Post by barracuda231 » Thu, 18. Jun 09, 11:37

hi

it says in the instructions that the traders shows there names and ranks, where do they show these???

barracuda231
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon, 17. Sep 07, 11:52

Post by barracuda231 » Thu, 18. Jun 09, 12:29

i have installed version 1.4 and reset my traders to sector trading as advised, however there is still no pilot name or rank anywhere????

Buck_Rogers
Posts: 1462
Joined: Tue, 21. Dec 04, 00:23
x3

Post by Buck_Rogers » Thu, 18. Jun 09, 13:33

It should appear on the ship info screen. Right at the very top. There should be a pilot name, rank and rank number (1-24)
Buck Rogers

Vice Admiral of Shadows Haven Alliance (SHA) visit us at:
SHA Forum
Feel free to join my DID
Too often we lose sight of life's simple pleasures. Remember, when someone annoys you, it takes 42 muscles in your face to frown. But only 4 to extend your arm and slap the bugger!

barracuda231
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon, 17. Sep 07, 11:52

Post by barracuda231 » Thu, 18. Jun 09, 13:39

when i set them to sector traders no name or rank appears. however when i made one of them a universal trader, the name and rank did appear????

i got a message saying my trader could not be a universal trader yet. thats fine. whats weird is this, it said trader is level 6, trade runs done 0, profit made 0???

how can he be level 6 if he has made no money????

Post Reply

Return to “X²: The Threat - Scripts and Modding”