Sector Planner v1.5 - NOW RELEASED (1 October 2005)

General discussions about the games by Egosoft including X-BTF, XT, X², X³: Reunion, X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderator: Moderators for English X Forum

Post Reply
LordSuch
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue, 22. Apr 03, 16:08
x3

Post by LordSuch » Mon, 26. Apr 04, 22:10

Sector Planner v1.1 released

I have now released an updated version of sector planner, it contains the following new features:

You can download it from:

http://lordsuch.does.it/
OR
http://www.lagerchurch.com/lordsuch/

i) Allow setting of zero buy / sell prices for use with the buy ware script (check the 0 Cr check box in the profit calculator).
ii) Allow adding of pirate bases (for when they respawn).
iii) The resource usage and station list are now on seperate tabs
iv) User manual written by DarkHold.

Bug fixes:
i) Advanced sat. factorys are now giving correct profit results (I think!).

Installation Instructions
i) Backup your save files (just in case).
ii) Un-install the previous version
iii) Install new version
iv) When you first load your save file it will automatically upgrade it to the new version.

A big thank you to eveyone who has made suggestions (and spotted the bug!). And a special thank you to Darkhold for writing the manual - I just detest writing documentation so it was very much appreciated.

Any problems, please let me know.

Cheers

LS
Last edited by LordSuch on Mon, 28. Mar 05, 03:24, edited 1 time in total.

X-it
Posts: 1217
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x3

Post by X-it » Mon, 26. Apr 04, 23:46

Incredible! You are very efficient, LS... :D

Thank you once again,
ASUS A8R32-MVP DELUXE
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.2 Ghz
OCZ 2048MB Dual Channel Platinum Edition RAM
WD Raptor X 150GB SATA 16MB 10000RPM
Radeon X1900XTX 512MB PCIe 16x
SB Audigy 2 ZS
Lian Li Miditower PC6070BSCAND w/Hiper R580W PSU
Win XP Pro SP2 w/MS dual-core CPU hotfix

The_Abyss
Posts: 8474
Joined: Tue, 12. Nov 02, 01:26
x3

Post by The_Abyss » Mon, 26. Apr 04, 23:58

:thumb_up:
Strung out on Britain's high, hitting an all time low

LordSuch
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue, 22. Apr 03, 16:08
x3

Post by LordSuch » Tue, 27. Apr 04, 03:10

The_Abyss wrote::thumb_up:
Abyss, has anyone ever said you talk too much? :P

sean|Bsc
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat, 7. Feb 04, 19:58
x2

Post by sean|Bsc » Tue, 27. Apr 04, 10:32

well done on the update, looks all good - that was qiuck!

i see you haven't added the knock-on affect i mentioned (earlier in the topic), i've thought about how it colud be done - i believe it would be possible if you could find out each NPC's station's jumps setting.
P4 3.2Ghz Northwood 800FSB
ATI Radeon 9800Pro 128mb
Corsair 1Gb 400DDR Ram
Creative Audigy 2ZS
MSI 865PE Motherboard

Tapsa
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue, 9. Mar 04, 16:09
x3tc

Bug!!!

Post by Tapsa » Tue, 27. Apr 04, 10:47

Just found a nasty problem with Sector Planner. I added my factories and saved the sector map. When I tried to open the file I get an error message "Input string was not in a correct format." I did some further testing, tried with an empty sector map (started Sector Planner and saved the map) and the same thing happend.

I did some more testing and traced the problem to the common problem of the decimal point, something that I have run into before in my own programming projects. The problem is that in Finland the decimal separator is the comma (,) and in US it is the dot (.). This causes a problem when loading the XML file, because my computer says that a dot is not part of a numeric string and sector planner crashes because it is trying to convert a string such as 1.0 to a number. I verified my theory by setting my computer's regional setting to English (US) and everything works fine.

Hope you can find a way to fix this problem because it is quite anoying to change the regional settings just for using sector planner... :cry:

LordSuch
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue, 22. Apr 03, 16:08
x3

Re: Bug!!!

Post by LordSuch » Tue, 27. Apr 04, 11:09

Tapsa wrote:Just found a nasty problem with Sector Planner. I added my factories and saved the sector map. When I tried to open the file I get an error message "Input string was not in a correct format." I did some further testing, tried with an empty sector map (started Sector Planner and saved the map) and the same thing happend.

I did some more testing and traced the problem to the common problem of the decimal point, something that I have run into before in my own programming projects. The problem is that in Finland the decimal separator is the comma (,) and in US it is the dot (.). This causes a problem when loading the XML file, because my computer says that a dot is not part of a numeric string and sector planner crashes because it is trying to convert a string such as 1.0 to a number. I verified my theory by setting my computer's regional setting to English (US) and everything works fine.
Tapsa,

Would you please be able to create a simple save file that causes this problem and then email it to me at lord_of_such@hotmail.com. I will try to prioritise this, however I can't promise anything.

Cheers

LS

User avatar
Gazzareth
Posts: 1461
Joined: Fri, 20. Feb 04, 16:14
x2

Post by Gazzareth » Tue, 27. Apr 04, 11:21

Just trying to download it with no joy from either site - if you want then I can mirror the download and/or pages for you !! PM me if you are interested !!

EDIT: you can download it if you paste the shortcut to the file into your browser AND replace the .zip with .msi ..........................
Last edited by Gazzareth on Tue, 27. Apr 04, 12:14, edited 1 time in total.

Tapsa
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue, 9. Mar 04, 16:09
x3tc

Re: Bug!!!

Post by Tapsa » Tue, 27. Apr 04, 11:59

Tapsa,

Would you please be able to create a simple save file that causes this problem and then email it to me at lord_of_such@hotmail.com. I will try to prioritise this, however I can't promise anything.

Cheers

LS
LordSuch, I sent you an email. I'm pretty sure that if you set your computers regional setting to Finnish or any other country with a comma as a decimal separator you can make Sector Planner crash with any save file.

X-it
Posts: 1217
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x3

Post by X-it » Tue, 27. Apr 04, 12:59

This sounds very much like the same problem we have with Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004. If we don't set the regional setting to US English, we will not get water reflections in the simulator... :roll: FS2004 has been out for about a year now, and still no patch.

So normally I should probably have gotten this error as well with Sector Planner, but since I already have the regional settings set to US English I've 'missed' it.
ASUS A8R32-MVP DELUXE
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.2 Ghz
OCZ 2048MB Dual Channel Platinum Edition RAM
WD Raptor X 150GB SATA 16MB 10000RPM
Radeon X1900XTX 512MB PCIe 16x
SB Audigy 2 ZS
Lian Li Miditower PC6070BSCAND w/Hiper R580W PSU
Win XP Pro SP2 w/MS dual-core CPU hotfix

LordSuch
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue, 22. Apr 03, 16:08
x3

Post by LordSuch » Tue, 27. Apr 04, 16:46

Gazzareth wrote:Just trying to download it with no joy from either site - if you want then I can mirror the download and/or pages for you !! PM me if you are interested !!

EDIT: you can download it if you paste the shortcut to the file into your browser AND replace the .zip with .msi ..........................

Thanks for spotting this I have now changed the index on the 1asphost site.

Sorry about the error - its part of the problem with two sites with subtle differences in content

Tapsa - I'll have a look into the issue this evening

LS

ELL
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu, 30. Oct 03, 17:04
x3

Post by ELL » Tue, 27. Apr 04, 17:20

the second time i open up this program i get a 'sector planer.exe is not a valid win32 application' error it works the first time i use it tho

i temporarally solve it by uninstalling and installing th program but this is a major inconvenience to me

any help would be great

LordSuch
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue, 22. Apr 03, 16:08
x3

Post by LordSuch » Tue, 27. Apr 04, 20:47

ELL wrote:the second time i open up this program i get a 'sector planer.exe is not a valid win32 application' error it works the first time i use it tho

i temporarally solve it by uninstalling and installing th program but this is a major inconvenience to me
Ell,

Are you certain that you don't have a virus on your machine? It certainly sounds suspicious.

In my testing I have tried sector planner on four machines here (and it works fine) and no one else has mentioned this problem.

You can get free (for personal use) anti virus software from http://www.grisoft.com/ if you don't have any.

Let me know if you still have problems.

Cheers

LS

LordSuch
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue, 22. Apr 03, 16:08
x3

Post by LordSuch » Tue, 27. Apr 04, 22:33

Sector Planner v1.1 (sp1) released

I have released an interim version of Sector Planner to fix problems with some international number formats (those that don't use a period in floating point numbers).

Sorry to those that it has effected.

If you do not have this problem, there is no need to download this update.

As usual you can download it from:

http://lordsuch.does.it/
OR
http://www.lagerchurch.com/lordsuch/

As always, if you have any problems or feature suggestions, please let me know.

Cheers

LS
Last edited by LordSuch on Mon, 28. Mar 05, 03:25, edited 1 time in total.

Snake Sanke
Posts: 223
Joined: Sat, 21. Feb 04, 08:49
x3

Post by Snake Sanke » Tue, 27. Apr 04, 23:08

LS

Thanks - Every Nova should have one.

Post Reply

Return to “X Trilogy Universe”