EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
Problem starting a universe trader - Resolved, shield upgrade necessary.
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
siddham



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 25 Nov 2004
Posts: 371 on topic
Location: Dublin Ireland
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 18. Apr 18, 14:53    Post subject: Problem starting a universe trader - Resolved, shield upgrade necessary. Reply with quote Print

I am Unable to get the Start Universe Trader command to activate on any of my sector traders
The pilots seem to be level 10
That is, there is a (10) following their name on the ship

For example...
I have a Mercury TS with a pilot - Senior Paymaster (10)
Trade Commands 1 & 2 & 3
Fight Commands 1 & 2
Trading Extension
Jumpdrive
Special Command
Navigation Command
Duplex Scanner

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Apr 2006
Posts: 20742 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 18. Apr 18, 15:22    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

If this is X3: Reunion, then the TS ship needs at least one 25 MJ shield.


_________________
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-HŲrbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ketraar
Moderator (PortuguÍs)
Moderator (PortuguÍs)

MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 8574 on topic
Location: Guimar„es (Portugal)
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 18. Apr 18, 15:24    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

From the Wiki

Quote:
The Universe Trader is only available after certain conditions are met:

Trade Command Software MK3
Ship type M3, M6, TS, TP, or TM
Not personal ship
Pilot level 8 or higher (as shown in the pilot name for the ship)


If all the conditions are met then the command should be available.

MFG

Ketraar

Edit: Also what X2 said... Razz

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Sinxar



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 22 Mar 2011
Posts: 1160 on topic
Location: a dumpster
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 18. Apr 18, 15:37    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Check their cargo, is it full? Did you dock him first?


_________________



Vanilla Friendly TC/AP visual enhancement
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
siddham



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 25 Nov 2004
Posts: 371 on topic
Location: Dublin Ireland
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 18. Apr 18, 16:41    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I am playing X3 Reunion

All the conditions you list seem to be met

It is an Argon Mercury which I believe is a TS
It is not my personal ship
The pilot's name is followed by (10) a senior paytmaster
It has the Mk3 software
It has three 25Mj shields
It does not have a full cargo
It is docked at a Cahoona fab in Home of Light

It does have a homebase set - is that significant?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NewtSoup



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 16 Nov 2005
Posts: 1224 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 18. Apr 18, 17:36    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

It might,

If it has a home base set and that station has no funds it won't be able to trade as it will be using the stations funds rather than the global account.


_________________
I am a rock in the wind, watch how I plummet!
Mistress of Heavy Landings since 1984 (BBC-B Elite)

Corei5 3570k, 16GB Ram, Z77X-UD3H, ASUS GTX660 TI, Sidewinder FFB2, Windows 10.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
siddham



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 25 Nov 2004
Posts: 371 on topic
Location: Dublin Ireland
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 18. Apr 18, 17:42    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I was able - after a google search - to delete the homebase
The Start UT command is still greyed out
I have tried undocking and doing it in open space - no joy

I am trying any permutations I can think of...

Stumped

Thanks for taking the time to respond

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 17863 on topic
Location: Stonehenge, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 18. Apr 18, 18:29    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Just a faint chance, but get the ship undocked and then issue it the command 'none' to clear any residual orders from any previous life it may have had. Now try the UT command again.

Also make sure your pilot is not a level 10 CAG/CLS pilot. Those functions' pilot levels don't count towards Mk3 Trader ST/UT (nor vice versa and changing functions between them starts your pilot from scratch again; changing an experienced pilot between CAG and CLS is OK though). Your Mk 3 trading pilot has to earn his levels as a Sector Trader before qualifying for UT.


_________________
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
siddham



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 25 Nov 2004
Posts: 371 on topic
Location: Dublin Ireland
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 18. Apr 18, 19:20    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

The pilot was trained as a Sector Trader
The ship does not have CLS software

I undocked and cleared the homebase and issued the 'none' command
But the UT command is still greyed out

I tried resetting him as a Sector Trader - which was accepted
But still the UT command is greyed out

I am completely stumped

It says he is a level 10 pilot and I seem to have all the requirements
but the command is not active
so something is either amiss or missing...

Does he have to have weapons?
Guides I read often say not to give them weapons so they wont try to fight it out

How can one distinguish what kind of pilot training he has?
Is there a way

Thanks for suggestions

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
siddham



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 25 Nov 2004
Posts: 371 on topic
Location: Dublin Ireland
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 18. Apr 18, 19:28    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I have 4 Sector Traders, all Argon Mercs, which have Senior Paymaster pilots and none of them have an active UT command
- it's greyed out in all cases

Very frustrating Sad

I began this game in 2016 on the X-treme start and gave up on it after a couple of months because the going was so slow.
At that time I did not even have enough money or rank to buy a Nova.
I uninstalled the game and kept the save

I reinstalled some weeks ago and continued with the save....
Could that be it?
Did something change in the meantime?
Was there an update?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 17863 on topic
Location: Stonehenge, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 18. Apr 18, 19:50    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Was your game back in 2016 vanilla, and is your current install vanilla too?

The last X3:R update was 2.5 in Dec 2007. Is your game updated/patched to v 2.5?

If from Steam, have you verified the gamefiles cache? If from DVD you can download and install the Patch 1.0-2.5 from here over the top of your current game install to maybe correct any issues with your gamefiles. It might be worth checking that you have the correct/current Bonus Pack installed too.

If after all these checks and no change such that your UTs are still broken then you might have to consider a fresh gamestart. Crying or Very sad


_________________
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
siddham



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 25 Nov 2004
Posts: 371 on topic
Location: Dublin Ireland
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 18. Apr 18, 20:19    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

That's what I thought - the recent X3 update was only for TC & AP

I'm 99% sure it was with the Bonus Pack installed
And I have it installed this time too
I've always known about the BP and there is no reason I would have knowingly played without it
I didn't use any mods either since I like to uplink to the rankings just to track progress

Recently on two occasions Sector Traders suddenly alerted me - Incoming Message
They were just parked in a Fab in their sector
So I just restarted them as Sector Traders
Is there any significance in that?
Why would a ST alert or contact me?

Maybe i just have to accept it wont work and play on without UTs
My goal is to complete the storyline and move on to TC
I already completed the plots in BtF and X2
I just hope that if it is some kind of save or game corruption issue I will still be able to complete the storyline

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 17863 on topic
Location: Stonehenge, UK
Thank you for registering your game
modified
PostPosted: Wed, 18. Apr 18, 20:21    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Doing the verify/patch install might just fix your UTs ....

It cannot hurt - unless you were/are modded.

If you are saying you got blank incoming messages from your STs, then that sounds like an old ship naming issue - such as not being allowed to have square brackets in the ship names.


_________________
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.


Last edited by Alan Phipps on Wed, 18. Apr 18, 20:23; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
siddham



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 25 Nov 2004
Posts: 371 on topic
Location: Dublin Ireland
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 18. Apr 18, 20:23    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Playing a Steam install this time and previously and Steam validates the files as ok

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ketraar
Moderator (PortuguÍs)
Moderator (PortuguÍs)

MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 8574 on topic
Location: Guimar„es (Portugal)
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 18. Apr 18, 20:24    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Since this is Reunion I went and digged (dug?) a bit around and found this

Quote:
For Universe traders:

Fight Command Software MKI

Fight Command Software MKII

At least 25MJ of shielding - can be made up of 5*5MJ if you cant get 25MJ shields, but I'd recommend getting the maximum that your TS can hold as soon as possible, there's a lot of time and credits invested in a UT


Hope that helps

MFG

Ketraar

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Mon, 20. Aug 18, 16:10

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.12857 seconds, sql queries = 29