EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
Fastest way to gain rep without fighting (TC)
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
RAVEN.myst





Joined: 20 Jun 2011
Posts: 2335 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 18. Oct 17, 11:31    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Trevelvis wrote:
How do I reset a Sector trader to local trader, I did it once but can’t remember how, thx

"Local Trader" and "Sector Trader" are merely aspects of the same thing: a 'sector trader' is the same as a 'local trader' with range of 0 sectors. So, just start the sector trader command, and choose the range you want it to operate at. Just bear in mind the following when restarting a ST/UT command: the script tracks wares bought and sold - only wares bought by the script will be sold off, but when you start the command this record is cleared; therefore, any wares on board at the time will be ignored by the script and never sold, so make sure you sell off anything you don't want sitting around cluttering the cargo hold, before you restart the command (or restart it after the trader has completed its current buy-sell cycle.)


_________________
-
The unholy one is curiously free of illegal cargo.
-
Born on Lave, raised on Freeport 7...
-
The Write Stuff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Trevelvis





Joined: 04 Apr 2004



PostPosted: Wed, 18. Oct 17, 11:40    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

When I start a Sector trader it doesn’t offer a range of sectors just says ok when I click on Sector.


Maybe I need to be a certain lvl of Sector trader as seems to work later on.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RAVEN.myst





Joined: 20 Jun 2011
Posts: 2335 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 18. Oct 17, 13:20    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Trevelvis wrote:
When I start a Sector trader it doesn’t offer a range of sectors just says ok when I click on Sector.


Maybe I need to be a certain lvl of Sector trader as seems to work later on.

Yes, that's correct - they gain the ability to do local trading at level 6 or 8, I forget which. At that level, they get a maximum range of 1, and then that gradually grows as they level up - you will need to restart the command whenever you want to expand (or reduce) the trade range, specifying the new parameter.


_________________
-
The unholy one is curiously free of illegal cargo.
-
Born on Lave, raised on Freeport 7...
-
The Write Stuff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Trevelvis





Joined: 04 Apr 2004



PostPosted: Wed, 18. Oct 17, 14:36    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Yep, thanks all for all the advice , the local traders seemed to have worked well, want to try CLS 2 but struggle with stuff as have mild learning difficulties and memory very bad but will try . I only need one more rep to get my Elephant so things looking good Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PabloRSA





Joined: 31 Dec 2005
Posts: 613 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 18. Oct 17, 14:39    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

havent played for a while, only just restarted X3AP the other week so havent got UT/ST.

Does the UT not have a blacklist?
Could you set the blacklist to every sector except the race you want to gain rep with?
Minstral with a JD.

Additional!! Later stage..
If you have access to the hub you could also bridge a few race areas with the ST, set the hub as home and a 3 JD area becomes a 6 / 9 JD area.

Edit:
You can then set up 3 cags to get energy/ore cheap form the universe.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RAVEN.myst





Joined: 20 Jun 2011
Posts: 2335 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 18. Oct 17, 14:47    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

PabloRSA wrote:
Does the UT not have a blacklist?
Could you set the blacklist to every sector except the race you want to gain rep with?

Yes, but that would be one helluva big job! Very Happy

PabloRSA wrote:

If you have access to the hub you could also bridge a few race areas with the ST, set the hub as home and a 3 JD area becomes a 6 / 9 JD area.

Edit:
You can then set up 3 cags to get energy/ore cheap form the universe.

My favourite use for the Hub is to base CAGs (LOTS of CAGs!) there to act as traders. They make tons of money, as well as helping with race relations, and smoothing out the economy (same advantages as CLS2, but with considerably less work, a bit less/fuzzier control, and somewhat more autonomous adaptability.)


_________________
-
The unholy one is curiously free of illegal cargo.
-
Born on Lave, raised on Freeport 7...
-
The Write Stuff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Raztax





Joined: 28 May 2013
Posts: 12 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 18. Oct 17, 14:48    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Trevelvis wrote:
When I start a Sector trader it doesn’t offer a range of sectors just says ok when I click on Sector.


Maybe I need to be a certain lvl of Sector trader as seems to work later on.



As Raven said, the traders will need to gain rank in order to set the sector limit. Here is a wiki page that lists the trader ranks if you are interested:

http://www.x3wiki.com/index.php/Traders

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Honved





Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 1087 on topic
Location: PA, USA, Terra, Sol System
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 18. Oct 17, 15:22    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

A Local Trader (Sector Trader with Range > 0) needs 6 ranks to have a Range greater than zero, and can be restarted with +1 Range for each additional 2 ranks, otherwise Range remains as set. Prime location: a LT based in Argon Prime with Range =3 can cover ALL of the Argon sectors in that region, and never stray into Pirate space.

It takes 7 Ranks to be eligible as a UT.

In most games, I end up with 30-100 Local Traders and CAGs, but only 0-3 UTs. They have the potential to trade high-value goods over longer ranges than the LTs, and can potentially make a few really lucrative deals, but are far less survivable. Generally, I want them in a fast, tough ship with strong shields that can handle "L" size cargo, such as a TM or a Goner Ranger. Those in a typical TS generally don't last long, and in games where I do have a few UTs, their miniscule numbers account for the majority of my trader losses. I regard them as "optional".

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Trevelvis





Joined: 04 Apr 2004



PostPosted: Wed, 18. Oct 17, 15:51    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I guess I am a newbie again as no nothing of a hub Sad

I think I need now to build my first station before looking at CLS.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RAVEN.myst





Joined: 20 Jun 2011
Posts: 2335 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 18. Oct 17, 17:15    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Trevelvis wrote:
I guess I am a newbie again as no nothing of a hub Sad

I think I need now to build my first station before looking at CLS.

The advantage of CLS2 is that it doesn't require stations - it allows you to automate specific trade itineraries with just freighters; however, it CAN also be used with your own stations, and to good effect, especially if combined with CAG. CAG, on the other hand, can *only* be used when homebased (ie. assigned to a station), and being a station trading specialist, does some things better than CLS2. The two combined are amazing - but that's for a more advanced course Wink

(Incidentally, CLS1 is notionally good for moving intermediate wares through your industrial chains, but unless you scatter your factories around, since X3R it is usually better in most ways to rather link the factories together into complexes, so now CLS1 is almost obsolete. It's indispensable in X2, though...)


_________________
-
The unholy one is curiously free of illegal cargo.
-
Born on Lave, raised on Freeport 7...
-
The Write Stuff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Timsup2nothin





Joined: 22 Jan 2009



PostPosted: Thu, 19. Oct 17, 00:41    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

RAVEN.myst wrote:
... so now CLS1 is almost obsolete.


You know that statements like this motivate me like a red flag to a bull, right?


_________________
Trapper Tim's Guide to CLS 2

On Her Majesty's Secret Service-Dead is Dead, and he is DEAD

Not a DiD, so I guess it's a DiDn't, the story of my first try at AP
Part One, in progress

HEY! AP!! That's new!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RainerPrem



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 1122 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 19. Oct 17, 05:47    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

RAVEN.myst wrote:
...

(Incidentally, CLS1 is notionally good for moving intermediate wares through your industrial chains, but unless you scatter your factories around, since X3R it is usually better in most ways to rather link the factories together into complexes, so now CLS1 is almost obsolete. It's indispensable in X2, though...)


Hi,

while your comments are most often well founded, this one is not.

CLS1 might be obsolete for your specific way to play the game, but as soon as you have stations with surpluses of wares and others lacking the same ones the CLS1 comes very handy. Transporting ECells into Loomanckstraat once the station grows too large for the two power plants north comes into mind.

I could say that CLS2 is completely obsolete, because *I* never used it, but I don't

cu
Rainer

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Timsup2nothin





Joined: 22 Jan 2009



PostPosted: Thu, 19. Oct 17, 07:25    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

RainerPrem wrote:


CLS1 might be obsolete for your specific way to play the game, but as soon as you have stations with surpluses of wares and others lacking the same ones the CLS1 comes very handy. Transporting ECells into Loomanckstraat once the station grows too large for the two power plants north comes into mind.

I could say that CLS2 is completely obsolete, because *I* never used it, but I don't

cu
Rainer


Accurate. That said, *I* could say that this particular situation is one I would solve with CLS2 rather than CLS1, and that is true for pretty much every application of CLS1 I have ever heard, so maybe CLS1 really is obsolete.

But I'm not saying that because I just made it my mission to learn everything I can about this CLS1 that I've never used, and find a use for it that it is uniquely suited for.


_________________
Trapper Tim's Guide to CLS 2

On Her Majesty's Secret Service-Dead is Dead, and he is DEAD

Not a DiD, so I guess it's a DiDn't, the story of my first try at AP
Part One, in progress

HEY! AP!! That's new!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RAVEN.myst





Joined: 20 Jun 2011
Posts: 2335 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 19. Oct 17, 07:40    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

RainerPrem wrote:
RAVEN.myst wrote:
...
(Incidentally, CLS1 is notionally good for moving intermediate wares through your industrial chains, but unless you scatter your factories around, since X3R it is usually better in most ways to rather link the factories together into complexes, so now CLS1 is almost obsolete. It's indispensable in X2, though...)


CLS1 might be obsolete for your specific way to play the game, but as soon as you have stations with surpluses of wares and others lacking the same ones the CLS1 comes very handy. Transporting ECells into Loomanckstraat once the station grows too large for the two power plants north comes into mind.

I could say that CLS2 is completely obsolete, because *I* never used it, but I don't


Well, I *did* say "almost obsolete", and "usually", and "in most ways" ie. it wasn't a categorical and absolute statement ("almost" is very different from "completely".) Wink Had I not qualified my statement thus, it would indeed have been patently false. Since the introduction of complexes, I have (yes, personally) never had any need for CLS1, because it can't do anything that CLS2 doesn't do better (including in the scenario that you cite - especially since CLS1 is limited to moving out products to be used as resources, while CLS2 is not so restricted, it can just as easily move surplus resources, which broadens its functionality.) Quite simply, because "external commodity logistics" is not limited to only "external" but also handles "internal" with equal aplomb, it has pretty much superseded CLS1. Believe me, I've actively TRIED (on several occasions), to give myself pretexts to use CLS1, to come up with scenarios that require it as the best way forward Very Happy (because I consider it very elegant and I find it sad that it's no longer *as* useful as it was in X2) but it simply doesn't compare, once you get the hang of CLS2 (which does suffer the one regard of being considerably more complex to get to grips with; so there's still certainly one way in which CLS1 is superior: it's significantly simpler to use, but in a usage mode that complexes+CLS2 render *nearly* obsolete; also, once CLS2 is learned, there really isn't likely to be much reason to use its predecessor, however distinguished...)

At least, since I'm currently re-playing X2, I'm getting to put the CLS1 to some use Smile Keep in mind that I play X2 in a very similar way to how I play the later X titles, so my fundamental approaches are the same - the only reason I get to use CLS1 is because neither complexes not CLS2 exist in X2, so I have no option (ie. only the specifics of how I implement my overall approach is adjusted, solely for lack of the more recent tools.)

Smile


_________________
-
The unholy one is curiously free of illegal cargo.
-
Born on Lave, raised on Freeport 7...
-
The Write Stuff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RainerPrem



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 1122 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 19. Oct 17, 16:07    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Timsup2nothin wrote:
RainerPrem wrote:


CLS1 might be obsolete for your specific way to play the game, but as soon as you have stations with surpluses of wares and others lacking the same ones the CLS1 comes very handy. Transporting ECells into Loomanckstraat once the station grows too large for the two power plants north comes into mind.

I could say that CLS2 is completely obsolete, because *I* never used it, but I don't

cu
Rainer


Accurate. That said, *I* could say that this particular situation is one I would solve with CLS2 rather than CLS1, and that is true for pretty much every application of CLS1 I have ever heard, so maybe CLS1 really is obsolete.

But I'm not saying that because I just made it my mission to learn everything I can about this CLS1 that I've never used, and find a use for it that it is uniquely suited for.


Hi,

let's say that sitting down and plan an elaborate path with many stations (don't forget to refuel) instead of saying "Transport ECells from one of those three stations to one of those four stations (whichs needs them most)" with a handful of clicks sounds rather tedious.

But everybody has a different sight to those games, which is a GOOD THING.

cu
Rainer

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Sun, 19. Nov 17, 06:47

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.67268 seconds, sql queries = 29