EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[MOD] Tactical Map
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
oliverjanda





Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 287 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 4. Jan 18, 17:21    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Great mod!
You should upload it on Steam, so more people benefit from your work.

I also foind lots of these in my log
Code:

[=ERROR=] 96573.35 Widget system error. Dimensions for button are too small. Button elements will overlap eachother. Dimensions are: width(91 px) height(21 px) - minimum dimensions for this button is 23 px


Coudl they be from your mod?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MegaJohnny





Joined: 04 Jun 2008
Posts: 1765 on topic
Location: Manchester, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 6. Jan 18, 14:55    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi again - sorry for the period of absence. I don't plan on any big features in the near future, but I should definitely be making sure this still works!

The mod now has a Github repository you can use to browse the code or make comments!

MakerLinux wrote:
lostboron wrote:
This looks like a great mod, but sadly it doesn't work on Linux. To make it work, you would need to change all the file names to lowercase (a bug in XR prevents mods from working if any file uses an uppercase character). But even after changing all the file names, I still had some issues:
- when I click on "details" for a ship and I go back, the map does not reappear and I can't issue any command, so I have to quit
- buttons on the lower row of commands (patrol, transfer, attack object) do not do anything (they don't have an orange background, but they don't seem disabled)
I hope these issues can be fixed eventually, but I don't know how you could debug them without using Linux...

There is also an issue with French: the button texts are too long, so button texts overlap - if they can't be trunctated automatically, I guess we would have to provide abbreviated translations.


Thaaanks, man! I also use Linux and I didn't know why it would not work! Now I understand. Do you think this mod is worth it in Linux in its current state or it is fruitless because of the map not reappearing?

One big flaw I see on X Rebirth's regular maps is that it does not show coordinates. Roguey's X Rebirth maps have coordinates in them, how could I use them if I can't access this information? That would save me a lot of wandering around in Toride/Koroni. I even tried to get it via mod but the variable player.primaryship.position has coordinates relatives to zone, whilst roguey's are relative to the whole sector.

Update: one way to help debugging them - Linux or not - is right-clicking on X Rebirth in steam, clicking properties, launch options and adding -debug all -logfile debug.log (I also add -skipintro but that's me). Then you can check the file ~/.config/EgoSoft/X Rebirth/96679891/debug.log for messages saying what's wrong (but they are not very useful in my experience, being generic xml error messages).

update 2: thanks to your first attempt, I think I got it working. Instead of just renaming every file to lowercase, I soft-linked every file which had capital letters on it to lowercase, e.g.
Code:
ln -s 0001-L049.xml 0001-l049.xml
and
Code:
ln -s MEJ_TacticalMap_Menu.xml mej_tacticalmap_menu.xml
. I tested selecting a lot of objects, asking for details and getting back, and the map reappeared in every case. However, I could not get my units to attack enemies by using the attack button, I am not sure if I did not understand how I am supposed to do it, or it it's a bug. Anyway, apart from that the mod seems to be behaving perfectly, the orange buttons perform their actions.

Thanks for reporting - I didn't test for Linux compatibility at all up to this point. I remember there was a handy guide for modders on the forum, but I can't seem to find it yet. Is it just those two files you had to make the symbolic links for? That idea's very clever, by the way, and it sounds like a good candidate for a Python script to do it automatically.

Any situation where a menu was supposed to open (including from another menu) but instead there's no menu and the controls are disabled, this is when the menu's code had an error and failed to open, but the game is still in a kind of menu mode. If you have the debug console bound, you can do a "RELOADUI" as a workaround.

I do see your point about the coordinates, and I'll try to fit them in over the holomap - the caveat is you can query the coordinates under the cursor (relative to the current space) but it's always something on the ecliptic plane, ie the y-coordinate is always zero.

About the attack command, the workflow generally is to select one or more friendly ships, and left click on the grid button, when the text should turn orange. Then you right-click the target ship in the holomap to issue the order. If that's what you're doing, see if you can spot any debug output or cases where it does/doesn't work, and I'll look into it.

oliverjanda wrote:
Great mod!
You should upload it on Steam, so more people benefit from your work.

I also foind lots of these in my log
Code:

[=ERROR=] 96573.35 Widget system error. Dimensions for button are too small. Button elements will overlap eachother. Dimensions are: width(91 px) height(21 px) - minimum dimensions for this button is 23 px


Coudl they be from your mod?

Thanks! I want to do that soonish - preferably once it's known to work on Linux out of the box, and nothing else is broken.

The debug output is almost certainly from this, as it happens to me when I switch to small HUD menus. It doesn't seem to break anything, but I think when using small HUD menus the buttons are just too small, and the UI system complains about it. I might try to do a special display mode for small HUD menu setting


_________________
My Steam profile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oliverjanda





Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 287 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 8. Jan 18, 11:11    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thanks! I might just use the large HUD until then because I try to keep track of any errors in my log and this is causing many. Smile

Is it possible to post a short example on how to add a command to the map?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oliverjanda





Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 287 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 8. Jan 18, 23:45    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I found out the issue not between large and small menu but between sidemenu and hud menu

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Thu, 18. Jan 18, 17:52

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.07632 seconds, sql queries = 18