EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[4.21 HF1] Drone Hacking not possible with HOTAS
Post new topic Reply to topic
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
birdtable





Joined: 07 Feb 2004
Posts: 1342 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 23. Aug 17, 15:45    Post subject: [4.21 HF1] Drone Hacking not possible with HOTAS Reply with quote Print

I cannot use Trojan drone (hacking station) with HOTAS in VR ,, no interaction or "I" info points visible ...If I try in 2D no issues... just VR.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lothari
EGOSOFT
EGOSOFT



Joined: 26 Nov 2013

Location: Herzogenrath, Germany

PostPosted: Wed, 23. Aug 17, 16:02    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi, birdtable

Is the problem specific to HOTAS or are you having the same difficulties with any other input device? Do you have a savegame we might be able to look at (unmodded, if possible)?

Thanks,
SoT


_________________
(Formerly SonOfToastie)
-- Nil actum reputans, si quid superesset agendum. --
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
birdtable





Joined: 07 Feb 2004
Posts: 1342 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 23. Aug 17, 16:27    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

unmodded .... Smile

Sorry .. All I can say is that the icons "I" vanish when I enter drone. same game same criteria Smile in 2D all remain visible ..... If it is of any assistance the Skunk is not always visible when in drone....... Sorry about the criteria .. Smile but I did try.

Edit ...Started new game no mods entered the drone already aboard .... no icons..

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Boeng01





Joined: 01 Aug 2017

Location: at the border

PostPosted: Tue, 26. Sep 17, 20:38    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Can confirm, i got the same behavior when entering hacking drones.

2D seems fine, icons just disappearing in VR, like epxlained by birdtable


_________________
Intel Core I5 6600k @ 4,7GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator @ 3.33GHz
MSI Z170A Gaming M3
Gigabyte Aorus 1080Ti - 385.41

Oculus Rift + Touch 3 Sensor Setup - 1.18
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VNSpaceRanger



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 31 Jan 2006
Posts: 327 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 7. Oct 17, 10:30    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Me too. My game is unmodded and goes with Oc-Touch. Is it a problem only for Oculus or Vive too?


_________________
"ein neuer Job? ich habe diesen doch gerade erst angefangen!" ... "Gib mir die Liste!" Twisted Evil

CPU: Intel i7 4790 @4,0 Ghz
MB: ASUS Z87WS
GK: KFA2 EXOC GTX1080
RAM: 16GB DDR3 OCZ (1400/1T)
Sound: Creative Soundblaster Z
Bench: 164 fps (TC-RD all max)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JRYK





Joined: 18 Dec 2016



PostPosted: Fri, 13. Oct 17, 15:27    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

This occurs in VIVE with VIVE controlers too.
I can't see not only station "i" icons but also indicators on ships.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Thu, 16. Aug 18, 19:23

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.05405 seconds, sql queries = 20