EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[X3LU] [OBSOLETE] Internal Distribution Network 1.2b
Post new topic This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Deeparth





Joined: 30 Apr 2010
Posts: 403 on topic
Location: Classified
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 7. Dec 16, 14:59    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

It doesn't seem to work between a complex and a station. I have an Ore Mine and a complex producing spacefuel and shields in the same sector. The supplier stays idle even as its flashing asking for more Ore. I added the complex hub and the ore mine to the network. It didn't work. I even added the shield factories to the network. Still no joy.

I haven't found any tractor beam factories.

PS: I'm not using Mayhem.


_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
bloodright21





Joined: 15 Jun 2004
Posts: 14 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 24. Jan 17, 02:39    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

is there something like this for the star wars mod?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hanuland





Joined: 27 Oct 2015
Posts: 137 on topic
Location: South Korea
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 31. Jan 17, 05:31    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

It's not working with Sanctuary on Mayhem 1.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
maule123





Joined: 15 Oct 2012
Posts: 11 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 19. Feb 17, 20:55    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

For some annoying reason suppliers and transporters stop refueling after 20-30mins and starts to slowboat it across the universe, usually right into the nearest pirate or xenon fleet. I know is not because there aint any energy at the homebase so I dunno what I'm doing worng. Just in case I set minimun jumpfuel to 30 and jump supply for a few jumps

Guess i'll have to build a sanctory in all systems to avoid them having to jump around

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
michaelcdf





Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 17 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 6. Apr 17, 21:07    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I have a small problem. The transporter told me no dock found. I try to have meatsteack deliver to my sanctuary but it say no dock found. I will send you a pm with a link of my save file

ps: I am bad at the game entirly possible i did something wrong

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sirrobert





Joined: 21 Aug 2013
Posts: 1154 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 6. Apr 17, 21:56    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

michaelcdf wrote:
I have a small problem. The transporter told me no dock found. I try to have meatsteack deliver to my sanctuary but it say no dock found. I will send you a pm with a link of my save file

ps: I am bad at the game entirly possible i did something wrong


Just checking:
Did you include your sanctuary in the list of stations?


_________________
9 out of 10 voices in my head say I'm crazy. The 10th is singing the music from Tetris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
michaelcdf





Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 17 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 6. Apr 17, 22:07    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Sirrobert wrote:


Just checking:
Did you include your sanctuary in the list of stations?



I told you I was bad Smile
I forgot to edit my idn an now of course it is working.
thanks

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Joubarbe





Joined: 31 Oct 2006
Posts: 3442 on topic
Location: France
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 6. Apr 17, 22:09    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Support is now a premium service, for only 99$ a month!

(don't send me PM, it's a forum)


_________________
Mayhem - Satellites Monitoring - ADS (Joubarbian Edition) - The Joubarbian Toolkit - EasyConnect
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
michaelcdf





Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 17 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 6. Apr 17, 22:26    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Joubarbe wrote:
Support is now a premium service, for only 99$ a month!

(don't send me PM, it's a forum)

sorry Crying or Very sad

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr.YaR





Joined: 24 May 2017
Posts: 19 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 30. May 17, 06:28    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Having a hard time understanding why some things work and other don't:

This is one single network:

- Cahoona A + Dolphin@HomeBase Cahoona A

Dolphin does supply Energy Cells and Cattle (from cattle ranch)

- Cahoona B + Dolphine@Cahoona B

D. does supply ECells but does not supply Cattle...

Also have a scimilar situation with Solar Fab and Crystal Production center...
The Crystals never get where they should. (SolarPP and Sanctuary)

Tryed various settings(adding and removing things into IDN), the only thing i've found is using manually set courriers, but it takes a lot of time as there seems to be no copy past button for courrier settings.

What could be wrong?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sirrobert





Joined: 21 Aug 2013
Posts: 1154 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 30. May 17, 09:44    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Are you saying each station is on it's own network? Or are you saying 1 network has 2 stations, each with a TS?

Either way, you only need a few TS per network.

About the cattle? Do you have a station in the network that produces cattle? Or a dock that has cattle?


_________________
9 out of 10 voices in my head say I'm crazy. The 10th is singing the music from Tetris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr.YaR





Joined: 24 May 2017
Posts: 19 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 30. May 17, 11:45    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

This is a single network.

Two CBakeries in it. One gets supplied - the other one not.
The conditions seem to be the same for both stations.

(As everything seemed to work bad - i've dedicated a TS to each station of the network. 1 station = 1 TS)

If i set the homebase of TS to nothing or Sanctuary - they just don't do anything at all.

If the TS is docked when assigning it as Supplier - it won't do anything also.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sirrobert





Joined: 21 Aug 2013
Posts: 1154 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 30. May 17, 17:48    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

What are the supply settings on your stations? I usually go for 25% threshold.
Leaving it at the default 5% leaves them almost always to run dry before something kicks in to start supplying them.

In my experience, homebase should change nothing. So something is wrong for you.

How exactly is your network set up? What stations are in it, and what are their settings?


_________________
9 out of 10 voices in my head say I'm crazy. The 10th is singing the music from Tetris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr.YaR





Joined: 24 May 2017
Posts: 19 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 6. Jun 17, 20:43    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Tryed to understand how things work deeply by myself before replying anything... And must say that i still done get why some things work and other don't.

So to make an selfsustaining "station pack" i used station agents + IDN suppliers.

Now trying to remember ge core aspects:

- 12 stations (3 cahoonas, 2 cattle, 1 crystal, 1 solar, 1 computer plant, 2 chips)
- Sanctuary gets energy from solar 1 and meatsteak from cahoona 1
- Energy min set to 90%, meatsteaks 95%.

- 6 IDN suppliers, 1 per station agent, 6 dock agents (4buy)

IDN still never managed to bring meatsteaks at the Sanctuary.
They seemed to focus 1 cahoona too much.
IDN ignore some stations (i thought 4eva, but they just take 10 minuts to react)

IDN freighters do nothing (observed 2 of them and let them several hours be IDN freighters)
Dock linked agent does not bring meatsteaks, only energy....
This one is the biggest thing i don't get.

I've assigned EVERYthing to control what's happening, no specific sell/buy problems
After i do some more tests, i'll probably understand what's wrong.


I'm almost sure it's my network.
Understanding how it works already killed around 90ppl - autosave at docking...) lol


I spend most time understanding that IDN works in fact.
Even with seta, it took me many minuts starring at property/reading/changing/starrig
to see that in fact, they don't just let the economy die x)

After asigning a home station to IDNs i've removed it completely.
But should i use homebase settings to help IDN work efficiently?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VincentTH



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 5704 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 6. Jun 17, 22:03    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Mr.YaR wrote:
Tryed to understand how things work deeply by myself before replying anything... And must say that i still done get why some things work and other don't.

So to make an selfsustaining "station pack" i used station agents + IDN suppliers.

Now trying to remember ge core aspects:

- 12 stations (3 cahoonas, 2 cattle, 1 crystal, 1 solar, 1 computer plant, 2 chips)
- Sanctuary gets energy from solar 1 and meatsteak from cahoona 1
- Energy min set to 90%, meatsteaks 95%.

- 6 IDN suppliers, 1 per station agent, 6 dock agents (4buy)

IDN still never managed to bring meatsteaks at the Sanctuary.
They seemed to focus 1 cahoona too much.
IDN ignore some stations (i thought 4eva, but they just take 10 minuts to react)

IDN freighters do nothing (observed 2 of them and let them several hours be IDN freighters)
Dock linked agent does not bring meatsteaks, only energy....
This one is the biggest thing i don't get.

I've assigned EVERYthing to control what's happening, no specific sell/buy problems
After i do some more tests, i'll probably understand what's wrong.


I'm almost sure it's my network.
Understanding how it works already killed around 90ppl - autosave at docking...) lol


I spend most time understanding that IDN works in fact.
Even with seta, it took me many minuts starring at property/reading/changing/starrig
to see that in fact, they don't just let the economy die x)

After asigning a home station to IDNs i've removed it completely.
But should i use homebase settings to help IDN work efficiently?


I set all IDN ships home based at the Sanctuary. After all, IDN was designed to bring to and distribute from the Sanctuary.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Wed, 22. Aug 18, 07:51

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.11310 seconds, sql queries = 29