EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[Official Mod Development Bug Reports] A Thread for Mod Creators
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 14, 15, 16  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
alexalsp





Joined: 18 Jul 2014
Posts: 697 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 23. Jan 17, 11:05    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

This topic examined by developers? About the problems, someone can say?
We saw.
We'll keep thinking.
Not our prolema ....

It started from version 4.0 in the version 3.61 all was normal.

I am sorry. Just do not understand, somebody familiarized with the problem or not.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marvin Martian





Joined: 08 Apr 2012
Posts: 2508 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 23. Jan 17, 12:13    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

do i understand the problem of the Buildership right, that you try to attach them to a nonBuildlocation Station?

This won't work, because a CV is connected by a buildlocation (npc)buildconX

also original Map-Stations can't connected to a CV

at CWIR we use to prevent that bug
Code:
   <do_elseif value="event.param == 'cArch_deployatstation'">
      <debug_text text="event.param2"/>
      <do_if value="event.param2.{3}.zone.npcbuildlocations.indexof.{event.param2.{3}.buildlocation} or event.param2.{3}.zone.buildlocations.indexof.{event.param2.{3}.buildlocation}">
         <set_value name="$DeployedStation" exact="event.param2.{3}"/>
         <add_npc_line line="1112" comment="Moving into position" />
         <signal_cue cue="DeployToStation"/>
      </do_if>
      <do_else>
         <show_help position="8" log="false" force="true" duration="2s" custom="'ERROR: station incompatible [missing buildspot]'" />
      </do_else>
   </do_elseif>


in case you want to script a station use instead of position the (since 4.0) existing buildlocation option (important!, don't use a position too)
also as far i know, you can't attach/dettach an station from a buildspot after it was created

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alexalsp





Joined: 18 Jul 2014
Posts: 697 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 23. Jan 17, 14:59    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Marvin Martian

ОК. Thanks for the clarification .

But the second question remains open. Sad

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marvin Martian





Joined: 08 Apr 2012
Posts: 2508 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 23. Jan 17, 15:29    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

about second i assume the fired NPC will transfered to a new (random) Station with <start_actor_transport /> without defined target the NPC will get ownership of the station too on arrival, in case of an Player Station this results into a problem
i think it won't help to change ownership before you start start_actor_transport - the original NPC seems to get destroyed at conversation so the arriving one should be a copy

i had in the past once this sort of problem, here i got two Managers working on my station Rant since them i doesn't fire someone in range of my own stations

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alexalsp





Joined: 18 Jul 2014
Posts: 697 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 23. Jan 17, 17:29    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

This bug in the clean game without mods.
Temporary solution of the problem:

NPC_Engineer.xml
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>

<diff>
  <add sel="//cue[@name='OnPlatformPopulation_Engineer']/cues/cue[@name='OnFired']/actions/do_if"  pos="before">
    <destroy_object object="$actor" />
  </add>
  <remove sel="//cue[@name='OnPlatformPopulation_Engineer']/cues/cue[@name='OnFired']/actions/do_if/start_actor_transport"/>
</diff>


NPC_Staff.xml
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<diff>

  <add sel="//cue[@name='OnPlatformPopulation_Staff']/cues/cue[@name='OnFired']/actions/do_if"  pos="before">
    <destroy_object object="$actor" />
  </add>
  <remove sel="//cue[@name='OnPlatformPopulation_Staff']/cues/cue[@name='OnFired']/actions/do_if/start_actor_transport"/>

</diff>


NPC_Architect.xml
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>

<diff>
  <add sel="//cue[@name='Base']/cues/cue[@name='OnFired']/actions/do_if"  pos="before">
    <destroy_object object="$actor" />
  </add>
  <remove sel="//cue[@name='Base']/cues/cue[@name='OnFired']/actions/do_if/start_actor_transport"/>
</diff>


NPC_Marine.xml
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>

<diff>
  <add sel="//library[@name='MarineHandler']/cues/cue[@name='OnFired']/actions/do_if"  pos="before">
    <destroy_object object="$actor" />
  </add>
  <remove sel="//library[@name='MarineHandler']/cues/cue[@name='OnFired']/actions/do_if/start_actor_transport"/>
</diff>



NPC_Specialist.xm
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>

<diff>
  <add sel="//cue[@name='OnPlatformPopulation_Specialist']/cues/cue[@name='OnFired']/actions/do_if"  pos="before">
    <destroy_object object="$actor" />
  </add>
  <remove sel="//cue[@name='OnPlatformPopulation_Specialist']/cues/cue[@name='OnFired']/actions/do_if/start_actor_transport"/>
</diff>


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
matveich[EG]





Joined: 27 Nov 2014



PostPosted: Thu, 6. Apr 17, 21:05    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

This is less of a real bug and more of incosistencies in object properties. Specifically, bullet properties
Code:

  <macro name="" class="bullet">
    <component ref="" />
    <properties>
      <bullet speed="" lifetime="" range="" amount="" barrelamount="" maxhits="" ricochet=" scale="" attach="" timediff="" angle="" restitution=""/>



1) Combination
Code:
scale="1" attach="0"
causes projectile to spawn in the middle of the zone, not near the parrent object(turret). Expected behaviour would be to spawn the projectile near turret and scale it towards the direction turret was facing.

2) Property
Code:
angle
is ignored if the projectile is a beam(attach=1 scale=1). Expected behaviour would to rotate projectile randomly similar to how bullet type projectiles(attach=0 scale=0) are spawned now.

The need for these changes comes from the idea of a mod that improves fighters. Beam weapons, such as khaak kyon emitters or plasma/jet turrets, are a serious threat to fighters and in fact make them useless. More details are in my posts in this topic:
https://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=350941&start=705

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KrYcHokE





Joined: 02 Dec 2015

Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Mon, 17. Apr 17, 21:24    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi, why space can be pink in added by mod systems on linux version of game?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
UniTrader
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)

MEDAL

Joined: 20 Nov 2005
Posts: 13636 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 17. Apr 17, 22:43    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

KrYcHokE wrote:
Hi, why space can be pink in added by mod systems on linux version of game?


this sentence doesnt make much sense in english, but i think you mean that some textures are displayed as a pink (placeholder) texture. if i am right check that all your paths and file names are lower case, because the linux Version dislikes CamelCase/Upper Case for some reason...


_________________
if not stated otherwise everything i post is licensed under WTFPL

Ich mache keine S&M-Auftragsarbeiten, aber wenn es fragen gibt wie man etwas umsetzen kann helfe ich gerne weiter Wink

I wont do Script&Mod Request work, but if there are questions how to do something i will GLaDly help Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KrYcHokE





Joined: 02 Dec 2015

Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Mon, 17. Apr 17, 23:56    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Yes, but i check all paths and dont see any problem.
some screens:
http://pasteboard.co/5pPj7YaKp.png
http://pasteboard.co/50Nwuo1dH.png
not have linux for deep testing

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
UniTrader
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)

MEDAL

Joined: 20 Nov 2005
Posts: 13636 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 18. Apr 17, 00:57    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

the debug output might provide more info.. could you get a logfile (or console output) from the Game started with the parameters
-logfile debuglog.txt -debug all

also maybe a link to the mod in question for a better look (i personally prefer Archive Files so i can extract them anywhere - steam workshop clutters up my extensions directory unnecesarily..)


_________________
if not stated otherwise everything i post is licensed under WTFPL

Ich mache keine S&M-Auftragsarbeiten, aber wenn es fragen gibt wie man etwas umsetzen kann helfe ich gerne weiter Wink

I wont do Script&Mod Request work, but if there are questions how to do something i will GLaDly help Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UniTrader
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)

MEDAL

Joined: 20 Nov 2005
Posts: 13636 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 6. May 17, 19:47    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

sorry for late reply, didnt get to look into it when i wanted and (almost) forgot it.

i looked through your 02.dat and i think these lines should be changed to complete lower case (and the related files also):

<property type="BitMap" name="diffuse_map" value="extensions\lostsectors\assets\fx\textures\lostsect\Goner"></property>
<property type="BitMap" name="diffuse_map" value="extensions\lostsectors\assets\fx\textures\lostsect\Searchlight"></property>
<property type="BitMap" name="diffuse_map" value="extensions\lostsectors\assets\textures\environments\Brown_Dwarf_diff"></property>
<property type="BitMap" name="color_glow_map" value="assets\textures\Argon\ar_masstraffic_01_glow"></property>
<property type="BitMap" name="normal_map" value="assets\textures\
Argon\ar_masstraffic_01_bump"></property>

also probably a lot more, i have stopped looking after the last one.. maybe change the Backgrounds first and see if it helps. if yes also fix the others if not the error is somewhere else..


_________________
if not stated otherwise everything i post is licensed under WTFPL

Ich mache keine S&M-Auftragsarbeiten, aber wenn es fragen gibt wie man etwas umsetzen kann helfe ich gerne weiter Wink

I wont do Script&Mod Request work, but if there are questions how to do something i will GLaDly help Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KrYcHokE





Joined: 02 Dec 2015

Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Wed, 10. May 17, 00:21    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thanks, i fix it, but problem will in not exist in linux version fog macros

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
UniTrader
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)

MEDAL

Joined: 20 Nov 2005
Posts: 13636 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 5. Jun 17, 21:59    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

ok, this is driving me nuts now... i am currently working on a more flexible assignment System for Employees, but except for pilots/Captains there is no useable* way for me to un-assign npcs as controlentites.

Specifically
<dismiss_control_entity object="this.container" actor="this"/>
does not seem to work at all. I checked via Log output that is is called before i attempt to put another Employee in the same position, but the original employee remains as eg engineer or DO. does not matter if he is assigned with <assign_control_entity/> or <assign_engineer/> or <addign_defence_manager/>, and is basically impossible to un-assign (and otherwise dont affect him)

*yes, i know that i could use <start_actor_transport/> which should remove entities properly from their post but that one also kills all Scripts in the Stack and replaces them with drone.transport plus it removes them from their current platform, both of which are undesired by me..



EDIT: ok, on the way to work i got an idea which might solve this for me: i change the entity type before dismissing the controlentity (since the command wanted an entity itself and not an entitytype on an object), but when at home i will switch the order of those and i think it may work..


EDIT2: this fixes it. i guess the command looks up the Entity Type internally and then removes the entity of that type on the object from his control position...


_________________
if not stated otherwise everything i post is licensed under WTFPL

Ich mache keine S&M-Auftragsarbeiten, aber wenn es fragen gibt wie man etwas umsetzen kann helfe ich gerne weiter Wink

I wont do Script&Mod Request work, but if there are questions how to do something i will GLaDly help Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UniTrader
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)

MEDAL

Joined: 20 Nov 2005
Posts: 13636 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 9. Jun 17, 15:29    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

and me again Very Happy

i just managed to Crash the Game by using an invalid aiscript command (i think).
Game Crashed when using this Command:
<create_build_plan macro="$macro" buildplan="$Buildplan" buildplanlist="[[a,0]]" upgradeplanlist="$upgradeplan" />
(the mistake is that a is not in '' to indicate its a String)

Link to related dmp file:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/n7goi6mh57p2srr/XR_r410_2017_06_09_15_24_08.dmp?dl=0


_________________
if not stated otherwise everything i post is licensed under WTFPL

Ich mache keine S&M-Auftragsarbeiten, aber wenn es fragen gibt wie man etwas umsetzen kann helfe ich gerne weiter Wink

I wont do Script&Mod Request work, but if there are questions how to do something i will GLaDly help Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marvin Martian





Joined: 08 Apr 2012
Posts: 2508 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 9. Jun 17, 15:56    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

have you tried [[a,1]], in think to rember Station-Info-UI also can't handle stations without any sort of upgrade-path, maybe something related

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 14, 15, 16  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Tue, 19. Jun 18, 04:29

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.11130 seconds, sql queries = 29