EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[MOD] Entern mit Flottensupport (mehr Marines)
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Rubini





Joined: 07 May 2007
Posts: 451 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 21. Feb 16, 23:18    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Marvin Martian wrote:
but in case of NPC Boarding actions, won't this fill Yishas Pockets with marines?


I guess not. Why it could be this way? NPC boarding actions dont mess with MMSpBoard.xml variables and also even at an end of a board npc action when it refills its lost marines this go to each npc ship dronebay, not for Yisha pocket...i guess!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marvin Martian





Joined: 08 Apr 2012
Posts: 2467 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 22. Feb 16, 08:56    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

ok understand, this funtion was intended to sort, not directly to store marines

i missunderstand you change it in the ReturnUnitFleet library of boardding.xml too, here is also a fallback to the inventory

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rubini





Joined: 07 May 2007
Posts: 451 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 22. Feb 16, 15:34    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Marvin Martian wrote:
ok understand, this funtion was intended to sort, not directly to store marines

i missunderstand you change it in the ReturnUnitFleet library of boardding.xml too, here is also a fallback to the inventory


I just noticed this one now (a MO inventory function at ReturnUnitFleet library of boardding.xml). I guess that this one is used only when the player board fleet ships that sent marines to the target are destroyed before the marines return (and if the board was a succees) no? Then you make this routine to put them back to player reserve adding them to the MO inventary again. If so, i guess that is needed to also use the player.copilot inventory here, right?

Like this:
(Or am i missing something more on the general idea/code?)


From:
Code:
<!-- all Boardingships gone? So convert Marine to Welderdrone / or Pocketmarines -->
            <do_if value="$RUF_undone and $target.exists and $target.units.maxcount - $target.units.count">
               <add_units object="$target" category="unitcategory.welder" mk="1" exact="1" />
            </do_if>
            <do_elseif value="$RUF_undone and $commander.exists">
               <set_value name="$wares" exact="[ware.spe_unit_marine_mk1, ware.spe_unit_marine_mk2, ware.spe_unit_marine_mk3]" />
               <do_if value="$wares.{$mk}?">
                  <add_inventory entity="$commander" ware="$wares.{$mk}" exact="1" />
               </do_if>
               <remove_value name="$wares"/>
            </do_elseif>


to this:
Code:
<!-- all Boardingships gone? So convert Marine to Welderdrone / or Pocketmarines -->
            <do_if value="$RUF_undone and $target.exists and $target.units.maxcount - $target.units.count">
               <add_units object="$target" category="unitcategory.welder" mk="1" exact="1" />
            </do_if>
            <do_elseif value="$RUF_undone and $commander.exists">
               <set_value name="$wares" exact="[ware.spe_unit_marine_mk1, ware.spe_unit_marine_mk2, ware.spe_unit_marine_mk3]" />
               <do_if value="$wares.{$mk}?">
                  <add_inventory entity="player.copilot" ware="$wares.{$mk}" exact="1" />
               </do_if>
               <remove_value name="$wares"/>
            </do_elseif>


Another question: do you use this same funtion also for NPC fleets (non player procecess)?. If so is just a matter to add a check for player procecees on the above. (As you know i made exclusive files for each situation, so i have not this problem here).
Like this:
Code:
<!-- all Boardingships gone? So convert Marine to Welderdrone / or Pocketmarines -->
            <do_if value="$RUF_undone and $target.exists and $target.units.maxcount - $target.units.count">
               <add_units object="$target" category="unitcategory.welder" mk="1" exact="1" />
            </do_if>
            <do_elseif value="$RUF_undone and $commander.exists">
               <set_value name="$wares" exact="[ware.spe_unit_marine_mk1, ware.spe_unit_marine_mk2, ware.spe_unit_marine_mk3]" />
               <do_if value="$wares.{$mk}?">
                  <add_inventory entity="$commander" ware="$wares.{$mk}" exact="1" chance="$isplayerprocess * 0"/>
                  <add_inventory entity="player.copilot" ware="$wares.{$mk}" exact="1" chance="$isplayerprocess * 100"/>
               </do_if>
               <remove_value name="$wares"/>
            </do_elseif>


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rubini





Joined: 07 May 2007
Posts: 451 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 22. Feb 16, 16:07    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Anyhow, i guess that for player marines, don´t make sense to convert them to welderdrones in any situation. Or they die in battle, or they return to their ships or they must go to reserve. So I guess that its better to supress this code IMO for playerprocess:
Code:
<!-- all Boardingships gone? So convert Marine to Welderdrone / or Pocketmarines -->
            <do_if value="$RUF_undone and $target.exists and $target.units.maxcount - $target.units.count" chance="$isplayerprocess * 0">
               <add_units object="$target" category="unitcategory.welder" mk="1" exact="1" >
            </do_if>


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jormaster2k





Joined: 13 Oct 2007
Posts: 2 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 28. Feb 16, 07:58    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi, it works well to capture station.
After the capture I assigned Manager, Defense and Spcialist, as well as Engineer.
I sent a new Construction Ship (OL) to the base, but when I ask Architect to deploy to station, the construction ship disappears and I cannot assign another.

At the end of capture there is no way to assign Construction Ship to Station so I cannot repair/extend. Is there a way around this?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marvin Martian





Joined: 08 Apr 2012
Posts: 2467 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 28. Feb 16, 09:42    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

sadly not yet
by script (without assign to an buildspot) or spawnpoint created stations can't get a CV because the missing buildspot
a very stupid limitation in my opinion but as far i know, there is no workaround

to repair the station without Engineer or Welderdrones you could use the Repairservice mod and order the ship (you can use your CV or another Mine-/Tradeship) only to work at the lokal zone, so the Shipengineer will fix the Station

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marvin Martian





Joined: 08 Apr 2012
Posts: 2467 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 2. Mar 16, 18:16    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Mit Version 1.22 sind nun die DLC Fraktionen ebenfalls beim Entern für eine Fraktion auswählbar

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fazer1000





Joined: 23 Jul 2011
Posts: 72 on topic
Location: Köln
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 11. Apr 16, 19:29    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hallo Marvin,

es gibt ein kleines Problem mit "FS Boarding" in Kombination mit "Direct Command", da letzteres leider den "Entern einleiten" Befehl des Hilfsschiffes verschluckt. Hab mich dumm und dämlich nach dem Befehl gesucht bis ich auf die Idee kam "Direct Command" abzuschalten.


_________________
i7 4770k /16GB /GTX 770
seit Xbtf bekennender X-Fan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marvin Martian





Joined: 08 Apr 2012
Posts: 2467 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 20. Apr 16, 14:39    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

hat jetzt etwas länger gedauert, aber ich habe vorerst eine angepasste Version der DirectCommands hochgeladen, welche das Commando von "Angreifen" nach "mehr ..." verlegt

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
summel





Joined: 06 Oct 2008



PostPosted: Fri, 17. Jun 16, 13:08    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Gefällt mir sehr gut der Mod,
Passend dazu wäre ein Mod, der es möglich macht mit angemessen hoher Anzahl von Marines (500+) einzigartige Stationen wie die Plutarch Wachfeste =) zu entern.
Offtopic:
Btw die Wachfeste war sprungfähig? Oder wie ist die so schnell vor das Tor geplatzt?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marvin Martian





Joined: 08 Apr 2012
Posts: 2467 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 17. Jun 16, 14:13    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

das Problem ist das der Enterwiderstand wie bei Schiffen auch vom System errechnet wird anhand der Waffen/Hülle/Drohnen

bei Unique Stationen (außer jetzt der Wachfeste mit den vielen Waffen) ist der Wert vermutlich eher ziemlich niedrig

Das Problem diese Stationen zu entern und selbst zu nutzen ist dann aber dass Dinge wie Radar, oder auch nur ein Dock komplett fehlen, man müsste also die Stationen erstmal überarbeiten

ein Sprungantrieb bei Stationen funktioniert hingegen nicht, da die Engine diese als nicht-Schiff erkennt und daher diese Funktion verweigert
zudem kann man selbst Stationen nur an Buildspots bauen, mit diesen ist die Station dann eigentlich verknüpft, per Script oder der UniverseMap erstellte Stationen haben jedoch keinen der mit einem Konstruktionsschiff kompatibel ist, daher sind auch hier einige Einschränkungen vorhanden

jetzt rein von der Story im Spiel betrachtet kann man entweder davon ausgehen dass die Wachfeste gesprungen ist (womöglich mit hilfe eines Speziellen Schiffs oder allein), oder auch geschleppt wurde - reell wurde die Station natürlich einfach per Script erstellt, kann der TargonMod in Kombination mit den ShipDocks inzwischen aber auch

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CulunTse





Joined: 15 Jun 2015
Posts: 71 on topic
Location: Germany
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 23. Apr 17, 20:06    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi Marvin,

Mir fiel gerade auf: deinen Link in Erstpost hat als Titel "130", aber verlinkt noch auf "122".
Ich habe jetzt von hand die "130"-er URL eingegeben, und das klappt auch.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marvin Martian





Joined: 08 Apr 2012
Posts: 2467 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 24. Apr 17, 07:52    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Danke für den Hinweis - ist geändert

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oliverjanda





Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 308 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 5. Jan 18, 14:28    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Ich nutze XR 4.3, boarding options und marine rebalance.
Ist das mit deinem Mod kompatibel?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marvin Martian





Joined: 08 Apr 2012
Posts: 2467 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 5. Jan 18, 16:10    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

sollte funktionieren

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Sat, 26. May 18, 06:23

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.09341 seconds, sql queries = 29