EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[X3LU] Mayhem 2.1.3
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 145, 146, 147 ... 155, 156, 157  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Falcrack





Joined: 29 Jul 2009
Posts: 967 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 12. Oct 17, 00:38    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I have been thinking about dock agents. While I love being able to set some to buy, some to sell, some to supply, and some to gather, I can't help feeling it would be a bit more efficient if the "supply" and "gather" commands could be combined into a single "supply/gather" command. As it stand, I have a supply ships which takes resources, like energy cells, out to a factory, but does not bother taking any of the products back to the sanctuary. Or a gather ship which goes out empty from the sanctuary to get goods, when it could be doing double duty by taking some e-cells to drop off at the station first.

Another thing I miss is tractor beams. I would love to be able to haul some of the high-yield ore or silicon mines in my sectors a bit closer to the sanctuary, to reduce freighter transit times and make my operation more efficient. Why were they taken out our LU in the first place?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VincentTH



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 5398 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 12. Oct 17, 05:28    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Falcrack wrote:
I have been thinking about dock agents. While I love being able to set some to buy, some to sell, some to supply, and some to gather, I can't help feeling it would be a bit more efficient if the "supply" and "gather" commands could be combined into a single "supply/gather" command. As it stand, I have a supply ships which takes resources, like energy cells, out to a factory, but does not bother taking any of the products back to the sanctuary. Or a gather ship which goes out empty from the sanctuary to get goods, when it could be doing double duty by taking some e-cells to drop off at the station first.

Another thing I miss is tractor beams. I would love to be able to haul some of the high-yield ore or silicon mines in my sectors a bit closer to the sanctuary, to reduce freighter transit times and make my operation more efficient. Why were they taken out our LU in the first place?


I believe you have mistaken. It's LU that took out the tractor beam, and replaced it with the Plutarch Tractor System. The Plutarch TS is still in MayHem, but the good thing is that you can craft it, instead of forking 38MM to buy it as in LU!!!!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Szynszyl





Joined: 02 Jan 2009
Posts: 101 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 12. Oct 17, 17:14    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Ok i know why my ST was idle, the problem was not supported script, after made EI everything seems be ok.


Edit: Weird, trader make one course, and dock to station and now is again standby. Now i dont know what i can do more. Ane ideas? It make scan of trade routes but after that still is standby.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shepp





Joined: 20 Feb 2004
Posts: 42 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 12. Oct 17, 20:57    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Szynszyl wrote:
Ok i know why my ST was idle, the problem was not supported script, after made EI everything seems be ok.


Edit: Weird, trader make one course, and dock to station and now is again standby. Now i dont know what i can do more. Ane ideas? It make scan of trade routes but after that still is standby.


What is your reputation with the race that owns the sector you are trying to run your ST? If you rep is too low the stations won't allow your ST's to dock and they will go idle until rep. increases.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Falcrack





Joined: 29 Jul 2009
Posts: 967 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 12. Oct 17, 21:47    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

VincentTH wrote:

I believe you have mistaken. It's LU that took out the tractor beam, and replaced it with the Plutarch Tractor System. The Plutarch TS is still in MayHem, but the good thing is that you can craft it, instead of forking 38MM to buy it as in LU!!!!


I was aware that it was LU that took out the tractor beam. I just miss it because buying a tractor beam and towing and asteroid is a lot less expensive!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Szynszyl





Joined: 02 Jan 2009
Posts: 101 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 13. Oct 17, 00:35    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Shepp wrote:


What is your reputation with the race that owns the sector you are trying to run your ST? If you rep is too low the stations won't allow your ST's to dock and they will go idle until rep. increases.


I have lvl 4 of argon rep and it is argon sector. I can dock on their stations. My ST is idling in their ore mine

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VincentTH



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 5398 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 13. Oct 17, 02:05    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Falcrack wrote:
VincentTH wrote:

I believe you have mistaken. It's LU that took out the tractor beam, and replaced it with the Plutarch Tractor System. The Plutarch TS is still in MayHem, but the good thing is that you can craft it, instead of forking 38MM to buy it as in LU!!!!


I was aware that it was LU that took out the tractor beam. I just miss it because buying a tractor beam and towing and asteroid is a lot less expensive!


Then blame Litcube, not the Panda Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Szynszyl





Joined: 02 Jan 2009
Posts: 101 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 13. Oct 17, 03:07    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Ok ST, and DA dont work. I think that any trade automation dont work. Probadly i have broken installation. But i want to know, that after made new clean installation and import my empire via E/I it will work?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fun-X





Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Posts: 167 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 13. Oct 17, 04:08    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I don't use ST or UT, so can't comment.

I use Dock Agent a great deal, and it seems to work just fine. You just need to set it up.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Szynszyl





Joined: 02 Jan 2009
Posts: 101 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 13. Oct 17, 10:42    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Ok now i solve my problem it was a bug. I start new game without unsupported scripts and ST work perfectly. Thx all for help. Another question. How increase capacity of resource on sanctuarium? DA until it reach capacity (1000) and i need more to build stations.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zaitsev





Joined: 02 Dec 2008
Posts: 1899 on topic
Location: Norway
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 13. Oct 17, 10:43    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Szynszyl wrote:
Ok ST, and DA dont work. I think that any trade automation dont work. Probadly i have broken installation. But i want to know, that after made new clean installation and import my empire via E/I it will work?


Stupid question, but do you have satellites or any other kind of property in the sectors? I have noticed that if I put an ST in a sector with no other player property in it, they tend to do one run and then stop.


_________________
I'm sorry, I can't hear you over the sound of how awesome I am Very Happy

DiDs:
Eye of the storm Completed
Eye of the storm - book 2 Inactive
Black Sun - Completed
Endgame - Completed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nefasi





Joined: 21 Sep 2014
Posts: 9 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 13. Oct 17, 11:26    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Zaitsev wrote:
Szynszyl wrote:
Ok ST, and DA dont work. I think that any trade automation dont work. Probadly i have broken installation. But i want to know, that after made new clean installation and import my empire via E/I it will work?


Stupid question, but do you have satellites or any other kind of property in the sectors? I have noticed that if I put an ST in a sector with no other player property in it, they tend to do one run and then stop.


Litcube has traders respect player property in sector. Get a satellite in there, preferably to see all the gates so the ship doesnt run into trouble.

The wiki here "http://litcube.xtimelines.net/wiki/index.php/Feature_UniTrader" has more information about the features in litcubes. There are a few differences that Panda has made, such as rewards from mining being higher (no, i dont recall if its throughput or higher percentage of minerals/crystals), and dock agent changes (no level system).

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Falcrack





Joined: 29 Jul 2009
Posts: 967 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 13. Oct 17, 14:22    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

VincentTH wrote:
Falcrack wrote:
VincentTH wrote:

I believe you have mistaken. It's LU that took out the tractor beam, and replaced it with the Plutarch Tractor System. The Plutarch TS is still in MayHem, but the good thing is that you can craft it, instead of forking 38MM to buy it as in LU!!!!


I was aware that it was LU that took out the tractor beam. I just miss it because buying a tractor beam and towing and asteroid is a lot less expensive!


Then blame Litcube, not the Panda Smile


I didn't blame "The Panda". Did you read my post?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Szynszyl





Joined: 02 Jan 2009
Posts: 101 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 13. Oct 17, 14:48    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

How increase capacity of resource on sanctuarium? DA buy resources until it reach capacity (1000) and i need more to build stations.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Szynszyl





Joined: 02 Jan 2009
Posts: 101 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 13. Oct 17, 15:00    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Nefasi wrote:
Zaitsev wrote:
Szynszyl wrote:
Ok ST, and DA dont work. I think that any trade automation dont work. Probadly i have broken installation. But i want to know, that after made new clean installation and import my empire via E/I it will work?


Stupid question, but do you have satellites or any other kind of property in the sectors? I have noticed that if I put an ST in a sector with no other player property in it, they tend to do one run and then stop.


Litcube has traders respect player property in sector. Get a satellite in there, preferably to see all the gates so the ship doesnt run into trouble.

The wiki here "http://litcube.xtimelines.net/wiki/index.php/Feature_UniTrader" has more information about the features in litcubes. There are a few differences that Panda has made, such as rewards from mining being higher (no, i dont recall if its throughput or higher percentage of minerals/crystals), and dock agent changes (no level system).


Ok im stupid, i send ST to sector without satelites, then it wasnt a bug lol Razz I was thinking that UT work that same like in Vanilia Razz

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 145, 146, 147 ... 155, 156, 157  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Sat, 18. Nov 17, 23:09

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.52938 seconds, sql queries = 29