EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
UI modding - support thread
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 12, 13, 14
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
FantasyWarrior





Joined: 24 Jul 2016



PostPosted: Mon, 25. Jul 16, 08:55    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

OMG it work !!! Surprised

Thanks a lot Very Happy


Well, this game is interesting and elitist about modding and of course i like it, i return back soon...
I have a lot of work with the HUD ^^

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FantasyWarrior





Joined: 24 Jul 2016



PostPosted: Fri, 5. Aug 16, 00:55    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Please, it is possible to modify a material like "cockpit_eventmonitor" (i would a transparent effect for the radar) or it is hard coded ? :l

And i 've tried to change the shield icon too, it work but the bars are deactivated...

Maybe the same ui script for cockpit_eventmonitor / shield icon, if i place a patch with new textures, these elements are broken...


edit, maybe it's in a patch...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stefanEgo
EGOSOFT
EGOSOFT



Joined: 11 Apr 2013
Posts: 437 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 8. Aug 16, 17:43    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Modding the eventmonitor and/or ship status panel is unsupported, unfortunately.

That said, as a workaround you could try making use of substitution catalog files to replace the corresponding textures/scripts (the Lua scripts can be replaced by copying the *.lua file to *.xpl). The downside would be that for each version update, you'd have to provide an update for your mod, since these scripts could be changed in a patch release. Also be aware that this is a completely unsupported process which might be broken by any following update!

The eventmonitor panel is more complicated than you might expect. There is not just one material involved but rather different layers/materials. One material is the cockpit_eventmonitor (and for another cockpit the cockpit_eventmonitor_cockpit_b). You can try tweaking its parameters to see if you can get somewhere for your case.

With regards to the issue with replacing the shield icons: Take a look at the debug log in game. I'd expect you see some error output related to the broken shield/hull bars there.


_________________
Stefan Hett, UI Engine Architect
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FantasyWarrior





Joined: 24 Jul 2016



PostPosted: Sun, 14. Aug 16, 18:15    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thank you !

I have discovered everything you said by myself ^^ lua file, ect...

I was try to make a patch for Cockpit Shipstatus.lua, maybe something like

Code:

<diff>
 < replace>
   </replace>
</diff>


And...a lot of other things , folders...


Well Actualy, I LOVE this game Exclamation

Of course, the modding is not simple :l i've just made :
80% of the textures hd, sounds, musics, reworked cockpit_b, and i have a lot of other mods.


0 % of B-U-G !!!!!

Now, i just need to put the new shield icon, add a glass for cockpit b, if i can rework the cockpit b a little more...

Exclamation For info : no crash with windows 7/ 64 bits 8G RAM and 80% of new textures 2048 -> 4096, and the same performances !



edit: my version, with the holographic hud ^^ (not finished).


http://tw.greywool.com/i/D_9R3.jpg
http://tw.greywool.com/i/F5kI2.jpg
http://tw.greywool.com/i/8yEgm.jpg
http://tw.greywool.com/i/Um-hX.jpg
http://tw.greywool.com/i/V-eGl.jpg


Edit: removed img-tags from oversized images. Please check the forum rules for the allowed sizes. X2-Illumintus

Edit :

OK !

Finaly, i just need to add a glass for cockpit_b !

I think the best solution is replace a material/element by a new one, but i think it's not so simple :l

For ex the "blue screen" (actualy deactivated) -> become the big glass from cocpit_1...

assets/units/player/units_player_cockpit_b.xml
(Blue_screen)


Code:

<connection name="Connection08" tags="part iklink animation nocollision  " parent="anim_blocker_01">
<!--ect...-->
                     <materials>
                           <material id="1" ref="arcp1.cp1_fight_window_bluescreen"/>
                        </materials>
<!--ect...-->


And by a patch...

Code:

    <replace sel="/components/component[@name='units_player_cockpit_b']/connections/connection[@name='Connection08']/offset/parts/materials">
                        <materials>
                           <material id="1" ref="arcp1.cp1_window"/>
                        </materials>
    </replace>      



Not work actualy...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KlausM
EGOSOFT
EGOSOFT



Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 554 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 16. Aug 16, 15:01    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi FantasyWarrior,

it doesn't work because the XPath in the sel attribute isn't correct. This is the original connection element:

Code:
<connection name="Connection08" tags="part iklink animation nocollision  " parent="anim_blocker_01">
   [...]
   <parts>
      <part name="anim_blocker_01_blue">
         <lods>
            <lod index="0">
               <materials>
                  <material id="1" ref="arcp1.cp1_fight_window_bluescreen"/>
               </materials>
            </lod>
         </lods>
         [...]
      </part>
   </parts>
</connection>


So the XPath should be:
Code:

sel="/components/component[@name='units_player_cockpit_b']/connections/connection[@name='Connection08']/parts/part[@name='anim_blocker_01_blue']/lods/lod/materials"


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stefanEgo
EGOSOFT
EGOSOFT



Joined: 11 Apr 2013
Posts: 437 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 16. Aug 16, 15:28    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

FantasyWarrior wrote:
Thank you !

I have discovered everything you said by myself ^^ lua file, ect...

I was try to make a patch for Cockpit Shipstatus.lua, maybe something like

Code:

<diff>
 < replace>
   </replace>
</diff>


And...a lot of other things , folders...


As stated above, modifying these Lua files is unsupported atm. The workaround given above should do the trick atm though, but isn't guaranteed to keep working in the future (aka: replace the whole file (and the xpl-variant) with your own version using the substitution catalog files).


_________________
Stefan Hett, UI Engine Architect
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FantasyWarrior





Joined: 24 Jul 2016



PostPosted: Fri, 19. Aug 16, 09:34    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thank you !!!

And thank you so much for this A---W---E---S---O---M---E GAME Twisted Evil

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ovni





Joined: 06 May 2012
Posts: 78 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 29. Aug 16, 09:30    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I was wondering whether modding the station icons to be visible through the station's geometry would be possible (while I'm at it I'm probably gonna set different icons for scanned/unscanned components instead of the greyed out and full versions)?

If it is, any pointers would be appreciated. Otherwise, consider this a feature request for a game option or at least mod possibility next update Twisted Evil .

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Andy_MB





Joined: 24 Jul 2015
Posts: 44 on topic
Location: Russia, Taganrog
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 31. Aug 16, 09:43    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

@stefanEgo. Hi! I read about that change / add hotkeys is imposible. (gameoptions.lua - cant be changed)
If I can't add hotkeys, maybe there is any possibility to track pressing or releasing a button?
For example:
I want to track press "Shift + J" for my MOD "Emergency jump for player ship"
Can I add to librarys/contexts.xml and inputmap.xml
Code:
<diff xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
  <add sel="libraries/inputmap/action[@id='INPUT_ACTION_OPEN_PLAYER_INVENTORY_MENU']" pos="after">
    <action id="INPUT_ACTION_OPEN_PLAYER_AMB_JUMPDRIVE" source="INPUT_SOURCE_KEYBOARD" code="INPUT_KEYCODE_J_SHIFT" sinceversion="52" />
  </add>
 
  <add sel="libraries/inputcontexts/context[@id='INPUT_CONTEXT_MENUS']/action[@id='INPUT_ACTION_OPEN_ZONE_MAP']" pos="before">
    <action id="INPUT_ACTION_OPEN_PLAYER_AMB_JUMPDRIVE"/>
  </add>
</diff>

and how to track event pressing Shift+J? (from *.xml or *.lua file)
Code:
if action == "INPUT_ACTION_OPEN_PLAYER_AMB_JUMPDRIVE" then



_________________
_____________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 12, 13, 14
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Thu, 18. Jan 18, 17:53

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.08662 seconds, sql queries = 23