EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[MOD] MT Station Logistics - Last update: v1.36 - 01 January 2017
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11, 12  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
alexalsp





Joined: 18 Jul 2014
Posts: 655 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 1. Aug 16, 17:22    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

\ui\addons\moni\MT_Station_Logistics_Select_Ship.lua

Code:

at 212
            table.insert(cells, LibMT:Cell( "   " .. "(".. ReadText(150402,116) .. ") " .. GetComponentData(ship[1], "name"), nil, 1))   else      -- "CV"


\ui\addons\moni\MT_Station_Logistics_StationList.lua

Code:

at 114
   local infodesc, headerHeight = LibMT.create_standard_header( menu, menu.slist.title, {menu.slist.subtitle .. "  " .. ReadText(1001,17)..": " .. menu.slist.selected_count} )      -- "Selected"
at 134
            table.insert(cells, LibMT:Cell( ReadText(1001,17), nil, 1))      -- "Selected"
at 138
         table.insert( cells, LibMT:ButtonCell( ReadText(150402,31), function (rowIdx, colIdx) Buttons:ToggleSelection( rowIdx ) end, 1, true))      -- "Toggle Selection"
at 143
      local Label = ReadText(150402,260)      -- "No stations found"
at 160
   table.insert(menu.buttons, LibMT:BarButton(ReadText(150402,244), Buttons.Select, function () return true end, "INPUT_STATE_DETAILMONITOR_X" ))      -- "Save"


\ui\addons\moni\MT_Station_Logistics_ListWPSelect.lua

Code:

at 68
   menu.wplistadd.range =          { ReadText(20001,301), ReadText(20001,201), ReadText(20001,101), ReadText(20001,901)  }      -- { "Zone", "Sector", "System", "Galaxy" }


\t\0001.xml

Code:

add from 113 (1 line)
      <t id="116">CV</t>
add from 187 (1 line)
      <t id="260">No stations found</t>


In the archives all files edited.

Also, you forgot make changes to the 0001-L033.xml file. I added the English line.


https://yadi.sk/d/4eHYf_PFtpN8F


Elite Dangerous wait a couple of hours.))

Wink

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wysiwyg





Joined: 26 Feb 2004
Posts: 584 on topic
Location: DeVries
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 1. Aug 16, 18:12    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

alexalsp wrote:



Elite Dangerous wait a couple of hours.))

Wink

Razz OK OK I'll update now seeing as you work so hard to find these Razz

Just a heads up - you don't necessarily need to add the english translation to the 0001-L0xx.t files as the game will default to the 0001.t file if it doesn't find the line in the translation file. Wink

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alexalsp





Joined: 18 Jul 2014
Posts: 655 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 1. Aug 16, 18:19    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

wysiwyg wrote:

Just a heads up - you don't necessarily need to add the english translation to the 0001-L0xx.t files as the game will default to the 0001.t file if it doesn't find the line in the translation file. Wink


OK, I think I need to make changes in all files if they are present.

Razz
Very Happy

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wysiwyg





Joined: 26 Feb 2004
Posts: 584 on topic
Location: DeVries
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 1. Aug 16, 18:27    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

alexalsp wrote:
OK, I think I need to make changes in all files if they are present.

No. The 0001.xml file is like a master default file. The 0001_L0xx.xml files override this if they contain the code the game is looking for, if not, the game reverts back to the master (english) file.

Should be updated on steam now. Thanks again for all your hard work Alex - much appreciated Smile

Cheers
Wysi Wink

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alexalsp





Joined: 18 Jul 2014
Posts: 655 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 2. Aug 16, 19:58    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thank you very much. But you forgot to update the language files.

redownload pls files

https://yadi.sk/d/4eHYf_PFtpN8F

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wysiwyg





Joined: 26 Feb 2004
Posts: 584 on topic
Location: DeVries
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 3. Aug 16, 22:49    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

alexalsp wrote:
Thank you very much. But you forgot to update the language files.

redownload pls files

https://yadi.sk/d/4eHYf_PFtpN8F

Done Wink
Credit also goes to and SameAsYou who worked with alexalsp on these updates.
Cheers
Wysi Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alexalsp





Joined: 18 Jul 2014
Posts: 655 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 4. Aug 16, 20:18    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thank you. Almost everything as planned.

This, I hope, the last fix the text.

Thank you, thank you, thank you, and many thanks again for your patience.))


Doooooownloooooadddd pls this fix.

https://yadi.sk/d/uN2m2Bowtvgrf

Very Happy

Laughing

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wysiwyg





Joined: 26 Feb 2004
Posts: 584 on topic
Location: DeVries
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 5. Aug 16, 19:42    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

alexalsp wrote:
Thank you. Almost everything as planned.

This, I hope, the last fix the text.

Thank you, thank you, thank you, and many thanks again for your patience.))


Doooooownloooooadddd pls this fix.

https://yadi.sk/d/uN2m2Bowtvgrf

Very Happy

Laughing
Done - let me know if this is OK.
Cheers
Wysi Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alexalsp





Joined: 18 Jul 2014
Posts: 655 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 6. Aug 16, 09:39    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thank you. Now all files conform. Smile

Wink

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hankyke





Joined: 16 Jul 2012

Location: Tallinn, Estonia

PostPosted: Sat, 6. Aug 16, 15:53    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I don`t know what you did but Economy Statistics show only my factory`s statistics even if it is whole Galaxy one.


_________________
Laptop: MSI GE62-6QD . Intel Core i7-6700HQ, 16 Gb DDR4 memory, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960M 2 GB GDDR5, 128 Gb SSD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wysiwyg





Joined: 26 Feb 2004
Posts: 584 on topic
Location: DeVries
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 7. Aug 16, 00:02    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hankyke wrote:
I don`t know what you did but Economy Statistics show only my factory`s statistics even if it is whole Galaxy one.
None of the updates should have any affect on core aspects of the game. My guess is that you are running another mod that patches the station managers script. If you could describe the problem in a little more detail and post a list of mods you have installed then I may be able to provide an update that restores compatibility.
Cheers
Wysi Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hankyke





Joined: 16 Jul 2012

Location: Tallinn, Estonia

PostPosted: Sun, 7. Aug 16, 11:28    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

wysiwyg wrote:
Hankyke wrote:
I don`t know what you did but Economy Statistics show only my factory`s statistics even if it is whole Galaxy one.
None of the updates should have any affect on core aspects of the game. My guess is that you are running another mod that patches the station managers script. If you could describe the problem in a little more detail and post a list of mods you have installed then I may be able to provide an update that restores compatibility.
Cheers
Wysi Smile


I use:
Automated Emergency Jump
Fly-By Infoscan
Galaxy Station Range
Show Resources
Station Product Limit

I have a copletely new game, started 12 hours ago.
Just in case gonna look my older game save if this occurs there.

EDIT: Loaded old game save, saved after update and loaded again. And it was OK. May be it keeps all the old info and does not take new one in.

EDIT2: Everything is allright. Apparently 1 mod was offline and gave me that problem, being drunk and playing game does not fit together Very Happy


_________________
Laptop: MSI GE62-6QD . Intel Core i7-6700HQ, 16 Gb DDR4 memory, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960M 2 GB GDDR5, 128 Gb SSD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wysiwyg





Joined: 26 Feb 2004
Posts: 584 on topic
Location: DeVries
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 1. Jan 17, 19:23    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

v1.36 - Fix for being unable to correctly set waypoints for Scaldis transport ship.
Enjoy!
Wysi Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheRealBix



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Jul 2009
Posts: 399 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 1. Mar 17, 06:47    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hello Smile
I've some trouble to make a proper routine between two stations.. I hope someone can help !

What I want : A small ship carrying URVs from my URV station to my shipyard
What I did : I set URV station as the base, then add a "load" waypoint for each type of URV (13). Then, and this is my problem, I want to create 13 "unload" waypoints to the shipyard, but there's only a "fly to" setting... I've used a workaround by setting the shipyard as the base this time, and created the other 13 "unload" waypoints.

I don't think this is the right way to do this, neither my ship because he's not doing it well.

Another thing, if the task is to load 0% min and 25% max, will the ship choose a random load between those values or just load available items up to 25% ?

Thanks Smile


_________________
Aidez les chatons
My mods : ButterRanges, ButterRewards, ButterMissions, No Music In Highways, TAF!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wysiwyg





Joined: 26 Feb 2004
Posts: 584 on topic
Location: DeVries
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 1. Mar 17, 14:07    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi TheRealBix - thanks for taking time to try out the mod Smile

TheRealBix wrote:
Hello Smile
I've some trouble to make a proper routine between two stations.. I hope someone can help !

What I want : A small ship carrying URVs from my URV station to my shipyard

What I did : I set URV station as the base, then add a "load" waypoint for each type of URV (13). Then, and this is my problem, I want to create 13 "unload" waypoints to the shipyard, but there's only a "fly to" setting... I've used a workaround by setting the shipyard as the base this time, and created the other 13 "unload" waypoints.

I don't think this is the right way to do this, neither my ship because he's not doing it well.

I wasn't aware that I'd added small ships to the mod. However, I do know that a couple of other guys did an enhanced version that supported small ships. It is possible that there is some error in the code that doesn't properly handle the case for the ship type you are using. I'm also thinking there might be an issue that relates to player owned shipyards (I'm assuming that's what you have if you're able to set it as a home base). I'd need to look into both these issues but I'm a bit short of time due to RL commitments just now.

TheRealBix wrote:

Another thing, if the task is to load 0% min and 25% max, will the ship choose a random load between those values or just load available items up to 25% ?

Thanks Smile

The captain does not choose random values. The idea is that you can set a minimum and maximum to achieve two objectives depending on whether the waypoint is a load/buy or unload/sell:

For load/buy waypoints
The "minimum" setting is used by the captain to decide if the waypoint is valid. i.e. check if the station has at least the minimum specified and fly there if it has
The maximum is used to set the maximum the captain will load/buy if the station has more than the maximum.

For unload/sell
The minimum is the minimum number that the station needs OR that the captain has on board. So if the min was say 10 but the station only needs 5 or the ship only has 5 on board the waypoint will be skipped.
Similar to the first case, the maximum is used to prevent the ship selling/unloading all its wares if the station is demanding a lot of wares.

In both cases, setting the minimum to zero/0% is pointless as it means the ship will fly to the waypoint even if it has no wares to transact, thus wasting time.

I hope this helps
Cheers
Wysi Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11, 12  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Tue, 24. Apr 18, 03:12

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.11092 seconds, sql queries = 29