[MOD] Mission Computer

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X Rebirth.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply

Should the mission computer be a buyable software upgrade?

Yes
137
83%
No, it should be always available
29
17%
 
Total votes: 166

cyberfuzzie
Posts: 115
Joined: Tue, 21. Nov 06, 14:58

[MOD] Mission Computer

Post by cyberfuzzie » Sun, 14. Sep 14, 00:28

Steam Workshop: http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/f ... =304956421

This mod adds a software extension to mechanics which can then be
installed on the Albion Skunk: the Mission Computer.

Once installed you can open the Mission Computer interface to display
a list of missions offered in the current zone. You can then accept any
of the offered missions just as if you found the icon on the station, but
without actually flying there.

If you do not want to buy the mission computer before being able to use
you can install the Mission Computer Software Removal Tool:
http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/f ... =319545020
You can the use the mission computer without buying it first.
Please note that it is not possible to change the availability of the
software by enabling / disabling this mod. After the software has been
removed both mods mods must be removed before the Mission Computer
may be installed again.

Installation:
Click on subscribe and launch the game.
This mod works with existing saves. It is recommended to change your
current zone after enabling the mod to avoid UI crashes, see known
bugs section. This only applies to existing saves, new gamestarts should
work from the beginning.

Uninstallation:
Install the Mission Computer Software Removal Tool:
http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/f ... =319545020
Load your game and save it. Both mods can now be removed safely.


Translations:
- French (thanks to Sytha)
- German (provided by me)
- Italian (thanks to ADAM79)
- Russian (thanks to up.amoro)


Known bugs:
  • Resolved as of version 1.30 running under X:R v3.00
    (It is currently possible to buy two instances of the mission computer
    (or two trade computers). Don't do that, it's a waste of money. The
    gamestarts which come with preinstalled software (Aspiring Merchant
    for the trade computer, Argon Mercenary for the mission computer)
    also have two of them installed, just sell one for some additional
    start money.)
Planned updates:
  • Better user interface, with a better display of results and the possibility
    to filter missions.
  • Hotkey to open the mission computer, once I find out how to add these.
  • Perhaps display of accepted (and past?) missions as a replacement
    for the current mission management tool, so only one interface is
    needed for missions.
Last edited by cyberfuzzie on Sun, 16. Nov 14, 01:51, edited 8 times in total.

Senner
Posts: 209
Joined: Sun, 15. Aug 10, 15:12

Post by Senner » Sun, 14. Sep 14, 00:45

Awesome!

User avatar
YorrickVander
Posts: 2670
Joined: Tue, 29. Oct 13, 22:59

Post by YorrickVander » Sun, 14. Sep 14, 01:07

Is a fresh game needed? :(

EDIT : With existing game, started 2.50b7, buying a trade computer (mission comp not added to trader) crashes UI and no purchase is made.

Code: Select all

[General] ======================================
[=ERROR=] Error while executing onUpdate script.
Errormessage: H:\P\temp\r182651\menu_trader_transfer_upgrades_slider.lua:285: attempt to compare number with nil
[General] ======================================
[General] ======================================
EDIT 2 : Edited into the save for a test. Damn fine work mate :D I can remove the lame mission menu from copilot convo now :D
X Rebirth - A Sirius Cybernetics Corporation Product

Split irritate visiting pilot with strange vocal patterns.

Phipsz
Posts: 201
Joined: Mon, 23. Apr 12, 23:56

Post by Phipsz » Sun, 14. Sep 14, 03:31

Looks great! Look forward to extensively using this mod :D

User avatar
YorrickVander
Posts: 2670
Joined: Tue, 29. Oct 13, 22:59

Post by YorrickVander » Sun, 14. Sep 14, 11:23

Would it be possible to add a faction icon next to the mission type icon? It would be very useful when cherry picking missions to grind a certain factions rep :) Much obliged if you could and no worries if not. Superb mod all the same.
X Rebirth - A Sirius Cybernetics Corporation Product

Split irritate visiting pilot with strange vocal patterns.

Sparky Sparkycorp
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 7032
Joined: Tue, 30. Mar 04, 12:28

Post by Sparky Sparkycorp » Sun, 14. Sep 14, 11:38

Sorry, another suggestion here, too :wink:

After we see the lovely list of missions and select one to see the mission 'details', we might not want to do that mission for some reason.

Pressing 'Escape' then takes us back to flight mode rather than your mission list, which I think would generally be more helpful.

User avatar
Leafcutter
Posts: 240
Joined: Wed, 2. Apr 03, 18:23

Post by Leafcutter » Sun, 14. Sep 14, 13:07

YorrickVander wrote:
EDIT 2 : Edited into the save for a test.
I have this problem where the UI freezes when purchasing software from a mechanic.

Can you explain how to add the mission computer to the ship inventory by editing the save?

Many Thanks
-LC-
Always expect the unexpected, and you will never be surprised.

Sparky Sparkycorp
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 7032
Joined: Tue, 30. Mar 04, 12:28

Post by Sparky Sparkycorp » Sun, 14. Sep 14, 13:18

I didn't get a problem. Don't know why but these are the chronological circumstances and after, my mod list:

1. Fresh game started in 2.5bRC6 (the one with 2 trading ships).
2. Trading Computer came free with that start.
3. Installed and played 2.5bRC7.
4. Installed this mod.
5. Purchased Mission Computer from Mechanic, face-to-face.

Mods:
Copilot Convo v1.0
Faster Ships v1.0
Galaxy Station Range v1.2
Mission COmputer (13.09.2014)
Orange Mouse Cursor (01.04.2014)
Player Drone Recall (12.09.2014)
Player Shipyards v1.1
Populate Player Stations (04.08.2014)
Radio Silence v1.0
Pimp_My_Skunk Military 05.12.2013)
Shut Up Ren! v1.0
Show Me Your Faction, Please! (13.09.2014)
Sidebar Extendion (07.09.2014)
Station Announcements v1.32
TAF! v1.1
Welding Laser (22.04.2014)
World War X v2.0
Yet Another Trader v1.0
Yorrick's Yisha (12.09.2014)
XR_Nebulas (05.05.2014)
XR_Planets (05.05.2014)

User avatar
YorrickVander
Posts: 2670
Joined: Tue, 29. Oct 13, 22:59

Post by YorrickVander » Sun, 14. Sep 14, 13:26

Ah not having the trade computer already might be the glitch :) My method for adding was to unsub the mod, buy a trade comp, resub the mod and change the macro name to the mission comp.

Code: Select all

<connection connection="connection_software01">
<component class="software" macro="software_cf_mission_computer_macro" connection="softwareconnection" id="[0x6ec0a]">
<connections/>
is the full section in my save. Of course I recommend making a back up of your game save before editing it at all and watch out for text editors that can't handle the file size and cut off the end :( Notepad++ is my choice, great software and free.
X Rebirth - A Sirius Cybernetics Corporation Product

Split irritate visiting pilot with strange vocal patterns.

Sparky Sparkycorp
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 7032
Joined: Tue, 30. Mar 04, 12:28

Post by Sparky Sparkycorp » Sun, 14. Sep 14, 14:06

Nice. So I guess this could be the way to go for people wanting to use this mod:

1. Load current game/start new game.
2. Purchase Trade Computer from Mechanic.
3. Save game and close game.
4. Subscribe to mod and open game.
5. Purchase Mission Computer from Mechanic.

If this works for anyone, please report back.

cyberfuzzie
Posts: 115
Joined: Tue, 21. Nov 06, 14:58

Post by cyberfuzzie » Sun, 14. Sep 14, 14:26

Nice to see that many replies already!

No new gamestart is needed, there is a startup script in place which checks whether the required connection slot is there and creates it. Also it adds the ware to a trader.

@YorrickVander:
Which gamestart did you use when you had the UI crash? I just tried the Empire Builder (which has no software installed) and was able to buy it without problems.

User avatar
YorrickVander
Posts: 2670
Joined: Tue, 29. Oct 13, 22:59

Post by YorrickVander » Sun, 14. Sep 14, 14:41

My game was started as Free Play (the old one) but already in progress. A new start works as intended - as in starting a new game after mod installed.

From this game I landed at glaring truth and saw no mission comp for sale (aka first post). Quick test on new game it was there so something isn't working as intended for adding it to games in progress. Attempting to buy even the 'available' trade comp causes the ui crash detailed above.

With the mission comp edited into my save I see this when accessing an upgrade trader :

Code: Select all

[General] ======================================
[=ERROR=] Error in MD cue md.NPC_Upgradetrader.OnPlatformPopulation_Trader<inst:2dd0d>: Evaluated value 'null' is not of type ware
* Expression: $SoftwareUpgradesDefinition.{$i}.{1}
[General] ======================================
[General] ======================================
[=ERROR=] Error in MD cue md.NPC_Upgradetrader.OnPlatformPopulation_Trader<inst:2dd0d>: Property lookup failed: $SoftwareUpgradesDefinition.{2}.{1}.minprice
* $SoftwareUpgradesDefinition.{2}.{1} == null
* Expression: $SoftwareUpgradesDefinition.{$i}.{1}.minprice
[General] ======================================
[General] ======================================
[=ERROR=] Error in MD cue md.NPC_Upgradetrader.OnPlatformPopulation_Trader<inst:2dd0d>: Property lookup failed: $SoftwareUpgradesDefinition.{2}.{1}.maxprice
* $SoftwareUpgradesDefinition.{2}.{1} == null
* Expression: $SoftwareUpgradesDefinition.{$i}.{1}.maxprice
[General] ======================================
[General] ======================================
[=ERROR=] Error in MD cue md.NPC_Upgradetrader.OnPlatformPopulation_Trader<inst:2dd0d>: Property lookup failed: $SoftwareUpgradesDefinition.{2}.{1}.id
* $SoftwareUpgradesDefinition.{2}.{1} == null
* Expression: [$SoftwareUpgradesDefinition.{$i}.{1}.id, $Price]
[General] ======================================
X Rebirth - A Sirius Cybernetics Corporation Product

Split irritate visiting pilot with strange vocal patterns.

cyberfuzzie
Posts: 115
Joined: Tue, 21. Nov 06, 14:58

Post by cyberfuzzie » Sun, 14. Sep 14, 14:59

I'll try starting a game without mod and then enabling the mod, but I won't have time until tomorrow evening.

However, your savegame edit looks ok, that's how it looks like in my savegame (which is a plot start right from release day, so in this case adding it to the trader worked)

Code: Select all

<connection connection="connection_software_cf_mission_computer">
<component class="software" macro="software_cf_mission_computer_macro" connection="softwareconnection" id="[0x6bd7]">
<connections/>
</component>
</connection>
As your game didn't crash immediately I think you just missed the last two lines when posting the fragment, otherwise the xml wouldn't be valid.
The only differences I can spot are the connection (that shouldn't matter, but I'll check that, too), and the ID, please verify that it is actually unique in your save.

User avatar
YorrickVander
Posts: 2670
Joined: Tue, 29. Oct 13, 22:59

Post by YorrickVander » Sun, 14. Sep 14, 15:50

All i actually pasted in was the name. As I said before :

I removed mod as UI crashed on pressing 'buy' button for trade computer - the mission computer did not display.

I reloaded game without mod, bought a trade comp.

Exited game and changed only the macro name in the save file - your idea about the tags is not correct.

Code: Select all

macro="software_cf_mission_computer_macro"
<< this bit

Resubbed mod and it worked fine - the mission computer not the trader. Trader still only displays the trade computer for sale and crashes ui when buy is pressed.

Since I have had issues before - are you using the actual downloaded version of your mod, or the one you work on before packaging for steam? The first version of Galaxy Range for stations broke due to a steam error which I didn't see until i deleted my copy and subbed like other players do. Worth a thought at least.
X Rebirth - A Sirius Cybernetics Corporation Product

Split irritate visiting pilot with strange vocal patterns.

cyberfuzzie
Posts: 115
Joined: Tue, 21. Nov 06, 14:58

Post by cyberfuzzie » Sun, 14. Sep 14, 16:51

For testing now I used a custom version with reduced prices. But before that I used the workshop version.

Did you change zones before accessing the mechanic? I only alter their upgrade definition table, not the traders themselves. So you need to find a mechanic which was created after the mod was installed.

Post Reply

Return to “X Rebirth - Scripts and Modding”