EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
Fix MY fighters, *STILL UNSOLVED*
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
darqen27





Joined: 27 May 2010
Posts: 43 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
modified
PostPosted: Sun, 17. Aug 14, 18:37    Post subject: Fix MY fighters, *STILL UNSOLVED* Reply with quote Print

Why can't someone make a mod that fixes the players AI fighters to manuever like the games AI fighters, IT IS SAD that they just fly out and stop in space and get shot at... grrrr


_________________
- Darqen Tasquenesk


Last edited by darqen27 on Wed, 20. Aug 14, 19:56; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vukica





Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 1307 on topic
Location: Croatia
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 17. Aug 14, 18:46    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

you are doing something wrong.


_________________
Split say NEED MORE FIREPOWER!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nemesis_87





Joined: 19 Mar 2011
Posts: 565 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 17. Aug 14, 20:55    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Try CODEA

Your fighters have pilots and ranks, the higher the rank the better they perform

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Joubarbe





Joined: 31 Oct 2006
Posts: 3508 on topic
Location: France
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 17. Aug 14, 21:16    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

No, you don't have to use any mods or scripts to "fix" your fighters. As vukica said, you're doing something wrong ; they're not supposed to stop in the middle of space.


_________________
Mayhem - Satellites Monitoring - ADS (Joubarbian Edition) - The Joubarbian Toolkit - EasyConnect
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OneOfMany





Joined: 15 May 2014



PostPosted: Sun, 17. Aug 14, 21:29    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

If you give them the command "attack my target" and it's killed, do they still stop dead in space and wonder what to do. Been so long since I played Vanilla.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nemesis_87





Joined: 19 Mar 2011
Posts: 565 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 17. Aug 14, 21:51    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Well he is in the scipts and modding section and for using multiple fighters i find CODEA a good mod, only a suggestion

dont even need to keep throwing orders at them

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darqen27





Joined: 27 May 2010
Posts: 43 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 17. Aug 14, 21:56    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Nemesis_87 wrote:
Well he is in the scipts and modding section and for using multiple fighters i find CODEA a good mod, only a suggestion

dont even need to keep throwing orders at them


I am using codea, they literally fly out, pick a target and stop near that target and shoot stationary, "I" am doing exactly what I am supposed to be doing, they however are crap

BTW, thanks for the informative sentence, you provided nothing other then telling me "I" am doing something wrong

EDIT: Also, my pilots, have not scored any kills, ever. according to the killboard anyways, I have seen them kill a couple targets but no one gets credit and no one gets promoted
I even managed to hire a few ensigns, and they still do the same thing, they launch, get near the target, stop dead in space and fire and move a little and stop and fire, and its just the same thing, no one flys better with higher ranks


_________________
- Darqen Tasquenesk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nemesis_87





Joined: 19 Mar 2011
Posts: 565 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 17. Aug 14, 22:29    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Have you got them to take training ect? i think you can turn off/on for promotions

also if you want a way to level them up set them to the patrol hanger for ahwhile or recon hanger seeing time on duty gives them the required experiance

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darqen27





Joined: 27 May 2010
Posts: 43 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 17. Aug 14, 22:38    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Nemesis_87 wrote:
Have you got them to take training ect? i think you can turn off/on for promotions

also if you want a way to level them up set them to the patrol hanger for ahwhile or recon hanger seeing time on duty gives them the required experiance


I just lost a bunch of heavy fighters in a test battle against a kha'ak cluster. they flew out and just stopped near the furball and tried to potshot, while stationary, and they got MURDERED.... so useless


_________________
- Darqen Tasquenesk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Larxyz





Joined: 16 Nov 2004
Posts: 262 on topic
Location: Kingdoms End
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 17. Aug 14, 23:26    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

You need to reverify XTC or AP. Seems the attack script is messed up.
that is not normal behaviour for fighters, player or npc.
as far as i know they pretty much use the same rutines.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nemesis_87





Joined: 19 Mar 2011
Posts: 565 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 17. Aug 14, 23:36    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Well, if Ur using codea are you also using the correct libary script? I remember forgetting it once and my fighters were all weird

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darqen27





Joined: 27 May 2010
Posts: 43 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 17. Aug 14, 23:47    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Larxyz wrote:
You need to reverify XTC or AP. Seems the attack script is messed up.
that is not normal behaviour for fighters, player or npc.
as far as i know they pretty much use the same rutines.


How should i do that?

Uninstall everything with the PIM and then verify?

You mean Befehlsbibliothek Libraries? Yeah those are in there

So I uninstalled everything and reinstalled, and now the game is just weird, it says all the hotkeys for Codea were removed and even tho codea IS installed and I can access it from the combat menu there are no more hotkeys


_________________
- Darqen Tasquenesk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
feygan





Joined: 26 Dec 2003



PostPosted: Mon, 18. Aug 14, 10:14    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

darqen27 wrote:

BTW, thanks for the informative sentence, you provided nothing other then telling me "I" am doing something wrong


If CODEA works for so many other people perfectly first time, every time (after you get to grips with how to use it), then it stands to reason the problem is at your end. Either you are doing something wrong or you have a problem with your install.

To address the first part of an error on your part, the following things need to be checked. I will assume firstly that you have the correct equipment and have assigned pilots and then assigned fighters to carriers. If you have you will have a fighter that will look something like this.

INC Your Thor XXXX

If that is so then you need to check a few things:

1. Have fighters got weapons installed (not just in cargo).?
2. Has the carrier changed any armament settings for fighters and if so has it removed any weapons.?
3.Have the fighter turrets been set to do things correctly (attack enemies/missile defence etc)?
4.Have the fighters been assigned to correct wings (attack/interceptor etc)?
5.Are your fighters flying as part of the CODEA script or did you launch them manually (manually may be causing an interruption in the script)?

If all of the above is answered correctly then it is only logical that your problem must be an issue with the files or how your game is reading them, either you have missed a file or you have a corruption somewhere. A simple method procedure would have fixed your issue before you tried to blame the failings of your set up on a mod. But either way it is a problem at your end.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Larxyz





Joined: 16 Nov 2004
Posts: 262 on topic
Location: Kingdoms End
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 18. Aug 14, 10:27    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Quote:
How should i do that?

Uninstall everything with the PIM and then verify?

You mean Befehlsbibliothek Libraries? Yeah those are in there

So I uninstalled everything and reinstalled, and now the game is just weird, it says all the hotkeys for Codea were removed and even tho codea IS installed and I can access it from the combat menu there are no more hotkeys


ok first things first,
which game is it that you are playing?

what i ment was verify the xtc or ap files in STEAM depending on which game you are playing?
If you are not using steam, which version of the game do you have? you can see this at the top of the launch window when y click the game icon.


....Befehlsbibliothek Libraries?
eh what?

try restarting the game, some mods goto have a restart after you do something like this to get working correctly again. Either that or you forgot to install for example the community hotkey thingy.
edit: (if it is required that is, i have no idea)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kaistern





Joined: 30 Jun 2014
Posts: 441 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 18. Aug 14, 11:54    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Post you question in the codea help page for specific help with CODEA (link below) Otherwise some responders may not be familair with the quirks of CODEA.



http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=259730&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=1830


_________________

Running LU 1.4.7 + XM-O 1.0 + Quick Wings 1.0
Rise of Phanon DiD LUV
Wrath of the Hive DiD XM-O
Try my script: Quick Wings for better wing control in LU!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Fri, 21. Sep 18, 16:00

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.15110 seconds, sql queries = 29