EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[MOD] Galaxy Station Range v1.4 (update 27th Feb '16)
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 13, 14, 15  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
ceeldee





Joined: 30 Oct 2007
Posts: 70 on topic
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 27. Feb 16, 16:02    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I switched to the workaround 1.3.6 and all seems to load and work OK.
Range is set to galaxy in the game..

Now , are you saying I should proceed to 1.4 by 1: editing save game as per deleting the line illustrated in the post, then delete 1.3.6 from extensions file and past new 1.4 into extensions file, launch game . I am probably thick but want to be sure I am doing it right.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
YorrickVander





Joined: 29 Oct 2013
Posts: 2602 on topic
Location: The naughty corner
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 27. Feb 16, 16:14    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

thats the way


_________________
X Rebirth - A Sirius Cybernetics Corporation Product

Split irritate visiting pilot with strange vocal patterns.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reanor





Joined: 23 Oct 2003
Posts: 495 on topic
Location: North America
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 27. Feb 16, 19:17    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thank you for fixing it, after doing the steps everything appears to be working again.


_________________
We often watch where we step in the dark, and forget to look for the stars that guide us.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
ceeldee





Joined: 30 Oct 2007
Posts: 70 on topic
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 28. Feb 16, 02:22    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Well, that worked !! A tip for others, turning off game save compression
will make the Save edit a bit simpler. I just turned it off ,saved the game so
I had an uncompressed Save and voila. Thanks Y.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
strude





Joined: 03 Aug 2005
Posts: 1436 on topic
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 29. Feb 16, 11:47    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Good work getting everyone back up. I don't actually use this mod, but this is the very thing that held me back from releasing any mods I had forged.

I've only release two, and got a report that one of them wasn't working in one of the beta release. Turned me ghostly white with terror when I thought of the problems that might come about getting it fixed, and the possibility of breaking peoples saves.

So well done on getting it fixed in a timely manner and helping people out who couldn't get through all the steps themselves.


_________________
Gaming PC: Gigabyte H77M-D3H | i7 3770 | 8Gb 1600 DDR3 | Gigabyte RadeonHD 7870 OC | Asus Xonar DGX | Window 10 Home 64bit | Samsung 256Gb SSD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
D.O.S.





Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 402 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 13. Mar 16, 12:38    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thanks for keeping this mod update Its one of the must have mods for me

I am playing a Plot game & have not opened the gates to OL Yet!

i think i have found a small bug in the trader ships asssigned to arcitecs they are going in to unexplored space to trade i.e. going in to hol before the player has entered the area

Posible fix ?
would it be posible to black/white list stations as you have with YAT ?


_________________
OS:MS Windows 10 Pro x64 / Cpu: AMD-FX Piledriver 8350 @4.0Ghz / Mb:GA-990FXA-UD3 / Memory:16Gb DDR3 Crucial Ballistix Tactical @1866
Gpu:Gigabyte Nvidia 770GTX 4GB GDDR5 / Storage:Crucial RealSSD M4 128GB System, WD Caviar Green 2TB HD Data & Games / Display:24" Asus VG248 1920 x 1080 @144Hz + Nvidia 3D Vision Kit
Input Devices:Razer Deathstalker / Razer Oruoboros / Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog / BroadBand:EE 4GEE MobileBroadBand (50Gb PCM)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
YorrickVander





Joined: 29 Oct 2013
Posts: 2602 on topic
Location: The naughty corner
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 13. Mar 16, 14:12    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Not within the scope of this mod. Additional functions for YAT are planned.

EDIT : A bug/feature allows many gates to open at the same time the al <> dv gate opens in the plot. It would seem more sensible for them to open when the dv <> ol gate does but that's egosofts decision not mine Smile


_________________
X Rebirth - A Sirius Cybernetics Corporation Product

Split irritate visiting pilot with strange vocal patterns.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anubitus





Joined: 21 Jan 2005
Posts: 629 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 31. Mar 16, 02:51    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

it seems this mod doesnt work with the warehouse station.. it changes all the options to the ones on normal stations and you cant add wares or set prices for them when using this mod..

otherwise great mod, didnt test it with other stations tho but from what ppl are saying here it works like a charm..

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mad Marder





Joined: 27 Mar 2006
Posts: 17 on topic
Location: Leer Ostfriesland
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 4. May 16, 16:37    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Okay since I couldn´t get it to work, the way you described it Evil or Very Mad (meant @ me for being unable to understand) , I went brutal!

And I got it to work in the end! Very Happy

Here is how I did it.

I wrote down all extensions I use. (yes on paper! Laughing )

Then I went into the extensions folder. I took a safety copy of the content and deleted it all. I unsubscribed all my extensions in steam.

Started the game to check and found no extensions. Just the basic game. I closed the game again,.

Now I resubscribed to all my extensions in steam and reinstalled my DLC´s. (untick the small hook behind installed. wait a moment then tick it again. Steam will download it then once more.)

After checking once more I copied the full mod in the extensions folder.

Restarted the game and now it´s working!

I hope this will help the other players that are like me no computer geniuses! Embarassed

Thanks for this mod without it the game is not really playable!


_________________
Navigare necesse est - Seefahrt tut not
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alexalsp





Joined: 18 Jul 2014
Posts: 624 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 4. May 16, 16:42    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Enough to remove all the mod that are you subscribe and run the game.

In this case, 100% game update all mods.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Uriens The Gray





Joined: 30 Jan 2004
Posts: 13 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 6. Jul 16, 03:09    Post subject: trading with unknown station Reply with quote Print

Using this mod (which is a good work indeed) in the campaign, causes ships, which are asigned to player stations, trying to trade with stations, which are currently not discovered/visited by the player.

This leads to errors like this ones: (Extract from log-file)
Code:

[General] 480057.91 ======================================
[Scripts] 480057.91 *** aicontext<move.jump,0x3036216>: jump failed with reason: ERR_NO_JUMPPATH_FOUND
[Scripts] 480057.97 *** aicontext<move.generic,0x3038b55>: ERROR: Jump to ?? Lost Colony(position.[0.000000m, 0.000000m, 0.000000m]) failed
[Scripts] 480058.10 *** aicontext<move.generic,0x287edff>: ERROR: Jump to TER Warehouse I(position.[0.000000m, 0.000000m, 0.000000m]) failed
[Scripts] 480058.26 *** aicontext<move.generic,0x302d5a3>: ERROR: Jump to TER Metalworks Yard I(position.[0.000000m, 0.000000m, 0.000000m]) failed
[Scripts] 480058.37 *** aicontext<move.generic,0x3038d55>: ERROR: Setting $nojump to false as the destination is in another sector. On OCP 03 Trader C in Fervid Corona
[General] 480058.37 ======================================


Can this be fixed ? (Well, it NEEDS to be fixed !) or is it already fixed ?

Maybe, it just might need a check, if the targeted station is known to the player.
[/code]

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
YorrickVander





Joined: 29 Oct 2013
Posts: 2602 on topic
Location: The naughty corner
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 6. Jul 16, 15:21    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

You can certainly fix it. When you know you can't trade outside of Albion, *don't set it to try*. Fixed Very Happy


_________________
X Rebirth - A Sirius Cybernetics Corporation Product

Split irritate visiting pilot with strange vocal patterns.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
petr.ishimu





Joined: 26 Dec 2011
Posts: 11 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 22. Jul 16, 17:00    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

i'm using the Hiigaran Crossroads Cluster mod as well as this and started building stations there. i've not crossed over into DV yet.

i noticed that ships assigned to the architect or station managers like to try and trade with unknown stations. obviously i have to set them to galaxy as the hcc is practically empty (aside from the 4 pmc and 4 civy stations)

mind you, since i've not entered sectors outside of hcc and albion, how would the manager/etc know where to trade? i noticed faction relationship with aquawhatsit and some other pharm company as well as teladi union showing up in the relationship page. wonder where they came from.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Scoob





Joined: 27 Feb 2003
Posts: 5438 on topic
Location: Oxford, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 9. Aug 16, 21:58    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi,

I've installed this, however, I do not get the "Galaxy" range option, as shown in the screen shot on the mods Steam page, for my managers at any of my stations - all have the radar built. Am I missing something?

Mod is installed and enabled.

Edit: Ok, looks like there was a problem my side, the mod was corrupted. I downloaded the manual version, and it's working fine. Can't remember if my first attempt was using the Steam one or not, I installed this ages ago and only just had cause to activate Galaxy range on one of my stations.

Scoob.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
YorrickVander





Joined: 29 Oct 2013
Posts: 2602 on topic
Location: The naughty corner
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 10. Aug 16, 05:05    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thats probably it scoob, older version got taken down and new one in place, unfortunately that causes XR to think there's both versions due to 2 different ws_xxxxxx references. Silly steam and massive lack of flexibility.


_________________
X Rebirth - A Sirius Cybernetics Corporation Product

Split irritate visiting pilot with strange vocal patterns.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 13, 14, 15  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Thu, 18. Jan 18, 17:54

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.11745 seconds, sql queries = 29