[Tool] XRSGE

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X Rebirth.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

steganox
Posts: 2700
Joined: Fri, 14. May 10, 16:18
x4

Post by steganox » Thu, 23. Jan 14, 23:19

is there a way to make complete station, or single step?
I have a station with one production module, the architect in the construction plans have all of them completed. I should have 6 modules production

psewar
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed, 20. Nov 13, 10:55

Post by psewar » Thu, 23. Jan 14, 23:42

As long as everything is there and just some properties are set wrong it might be possible.
But if I have to add the whole xml for all the missing components it'll probably get to complex for a "simple" editor.

Is this station already in the save game you sent me, or in another?
If it's in another, then please send me a link to download it.
In both cases please describe which station it is, then I'll have a look into it to see whats wrong with it.

As a workaround I could perhaps implement a removal function for stations.
But this means that I also have to remove the Constructor as it will be rendered useless if I delete the station it is building. (Had to do that too in my save as station was bugged).
But at least like that you get the construction point back to build a functioning station there. ;)

steganox
Posts: 2700
Joined: Fri, 14. May 10, 16:18
x4

Post by steganox » Fri, 24. Jan 14, 00:23

I guess it is not easy.

delete a station would be helpful. I have a station with no more ship building

psewar
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed, 20. Nov 13, 10:55

Post by psewar » Fri, 24. Jan 14, 01:40

Ok I'll look into station deletion then.

An other update went online with the possibility to add new npcs to ships.
This is very experimental at the moment, so make sure you have at least one backup before trying to add new npcs!

Please give me feedback if that feature works for you, as it was quit a challenge to implement it.
If it works for everyone I can remove the safety messagebox when clicking on the add button. :)

toepick
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed, 29. Feb 12, 17:57
x4

Post by toepick » Fri, 24. Jan 14, 04:04

Has this been updated since 1.23? Adding credits and inventory to ships (eg drones) doesn't seem to work in the editor anymore..at least with the latest beta version. Maybe most people are not using the beta one so if not than its just a heads up :)

GAM
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue, 17. Jan 06, 01:48
x3

Post by GAM » Fri, 24. Jan 14, 11:52

toepick wrote:Has this been updated since 1.23? Adding credits and inventory to ships (eg drones) doesn't seem to work in the editor anymore..at least with the latest beta version. Maybe most people are not using the beta one so if not than its just a heads up :)
Works for me (1.23 RC2) with latest version of XRSGE - update mentioned in post prior to yours.

GAM
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue, 17. Jan 06, 01:48
x3

Post by GAM » Fri, 24. Jan 14, 12:13

toepick wrote:Has this been updated since 1.23? Adding credits and inventory to ships (eg drones) doesn't seem to work in the editor anymore..at least with the latest beta version. Maybe most people are not using the beta one so if not than its just a heads up :)
Testing Add Crew to ships (Albion Skunk)...
Name = Caemvb Ulveojoq
Non-english version/name or just something very random?

Cell Specialist to Architect = Not able to 'work here'. (Cell Spec from player station inserted from since deactivated mod '5 Star Ship and Station Crew AND NPCs on player stations'.----this may have a bearing on the result). Architect hired from DHS 'worked here' just fine.

Note also that 'work here' option might be affected by mod 'Human Resources 101' and the fact that I'm trying to deploy the architect on a CV from a deleted station (see my recent post on the following thread link for further info for your delete station' option proposed recently):
http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php? ... 61#4331261
!!!! While writing this I have managed to re-deploy the CV from a deleted station after replacing the architect with one hired from Darned Hot Air !!!!!!!!!! Woo hooo, very happy about this ;-))

GAM
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue, 17. Jan 06, 01:48
x3

Post by GAM » Fri, 24. Jan 14, 12:57

psewar wrote:@GAM:
The money change is a bug I'm currently fixing.
But the NPCs change the Type for me when I select a different one from the drop down list?

For the whishes:
1. Should be possible, will look into it when I'm done with the other things.
2. What convention would you like to see?
3. Possible
4. I'll probably not add it, as I don't see a win by adding this, despite it needs quit some work.
5. ;)
6. What kind of report did you have in mind?
Hey mate, sorry I didn't respond sooner... busy and then devoted to fixing my bugged stations.

- Money bug - Fix confirmed
- NPC type changing - Seems to work but I'm probably having issues from bugs from another mod or something simply to do with the difference between Specialists and other NPCs. Specialists don't make good Architects, Managers or Defense Officers ;-)
- 1: Your simple text filter is great and given my naming conventions, works really well for me. Thank you! :-)
Some ideas (brain farting) for a 'sort by' and/or other filters options are things like Systems, Stations, Vessel Type, Proximity... but probably more beneficial for the save editors amongst us are things like Hull Damaged, Low Fuel, Low Money (if this ever come into it), Component Damage, Crew numbers, Vessel Category / Class / Type, STATION assignment (note that your 'ships to station' listing is great but you cannot see all the ship details let alone edit them there!)
- 2: Everyone is different on these things but my current convention is...:
E.g.:
Taranis 03 - SP (DV.MA.FM)
[ShipType SequenceNumber - StationTypeAbbr (Sys.Sctr.Zn)
...I'm sure you get the idea] ;-)
- 3: Testing and mentioned elsewhere. Thanks again.
- 4: LOL, a shame but understood. ...not even Ctrl+S / Ctrl+L ? :-( :-D
- 5: REDACTED
- 6: I knew that request came with risks.... yeah too hard to even contemplate given all the other er... stuff. ;-)

- Gravidar fix - Thank you. I had not idea of the issue but I'm glad someone did. I couldn't understand why the gravidar needed er.. replacing all the time!?! Why do we need to even do this! (don't bother answering that).

Cheers!!!!

steganox
Posts: 2700
Joined: Fri, 14. May 10, 16:18
x4

Post by steganox » Fri, 24. Jan 14, 14:41

i add a NPC capitan to my new ship and when i call it his response is like an ingeneer :-)

GAM
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue, 17. Jan 06, 01:48
x3

Post by GAM » Fri, 24. Jan 14, 15:05

steganox wrote:i add a NPC capitan to my new ship and when i call it his response is like an ingeneer :-)
Yeah, I just noticed something similar... Architect that wants to repair my ship or show its status.

texallbwt
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue, 21. Mar 06, 12:41
xr

RE: Beta 2.0 RC 8 ship names lost

Post by texallbwt » Sat, 17. May 14, 08:37

:shock:

I hope someone is still watching this editor.

As the subject says, using this editor for anything

pulls off the ship names. In the beta.

They're all renamed to the '_macro ' text.

This editor has been my lifesaver for quite a while

Please take another look at it, someone.

tex.

texallbwt
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue, 21. Mar 06, 12:41
xr

2.0 release still broken

Post by texallbwt » Tue, 20. May 14, 19:05

:shock:

It looks like the 2.0 Release is still broken for this Editor.

That is, ship names and others are truncated to ' _Macro' text.

I'm hoping someone will take a look about catching this Editor up.

tex.

wazlord
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun, 1. Dec 13, 00:58

Post by wazlord » Mon, 27. Oct 14, 05:58

Any plan to update this editor for 2.5.1?
it will be really helpful and useful :D

swatti
Posts: 1276
Joined: Sun, 7. Dec 03, 13:03
x4

Post by swatti » Tue, 28. Oct 14, 13:23

wazlord wrote:Any plan to update this editor for 2.5.1?
it will be really helpful and useful :D
+1

Aralakh
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun, 2. Nov 14, 14:51

Post by Aralakh » Sun, 2. Nov 14, 17:33

wazlord wrote:Any plan to update this editor for 2.5.1?
it will be really helpful and useful :D
Yeah i hope the developer of this save game editor updates it for 2.5.1 and then for 3.0

Post Reply

Return to “X Rebirth - Scripts and Modding”