EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
Script & Mod Requests
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 48, 49, 50
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
alexalsp





Joined: 18 Jul 2014
Posts: 705 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 25. Dec 17, 14:13    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thank you MM.

Unfortunately, for writing scripts, I do not have extensive knowledge, like you. For me, this creaking, a great victory.

I suggested that

Marvin Martian wrote:
EDIT
for example
Code:
<replace sel="//connection[@ref='connection_engine01']/macro/@ref">engine_size_XL_41</replace>


the author do this two weeks ago, but the change will take a long time. If, I have free time, I will help him with this.

This is his first mod. Smile

Marvin Martian wrote:
best is to start a new game for this reason[/code]


As one of the options. But as you know, everyone likes to continue the game. Smile Rolling Eyes

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alexalsp





Joined: 18 Jul 2014
Posts: 705 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 14. Jan 18, 05:08    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

OK. One more question.

How to remove from the ship seller's station using the script?

Big and small ships.

Thank you.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tycho Celchu





Joined: 28 Mar 2018
Posts: 2 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 28. Mar 18, 18:42    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

An option to tell your engineers, what components to repair, or give them repair priorities would be nice. The only one I found is Improved Engineer https://www.nexusmods.com/xrebirth/mods/204?tab=description
but it wasn't updated since 2013 and was reported broken by users.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Luke0086





Joined: 03 Sep 2014



PostPosted: Sat, 19. May 18, 23:08    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Is it possible to make Capital Ships shoot those moving mines? They simply devestate captals and they don't stand a chance.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alexalsp





Joined: 18 Jul 2014
Posts: 705 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 20. May 18, 09:18    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Luke0086 wrote:
Is it possible to make Capital Ships shoot those moving mines? They simply devestate captals and they don't stand a chance.


There is a mod that removes mines.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1udxrLkPN15_1IIlaHi3PED1VOrDvLLj-/view?usp=sharing

https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/changelog/374543671

https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=374543671

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Luke0086





Joined: 03 Sep 2014



PostPosted: Sun, 20. May 18, 14:37    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

The mines are cool, but there's just no defence against them.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alexalsp





Joined: 18 Jul 2014
Posts: 705 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 20. May 18, 15:40    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Mod removes mines from the zones. This should remove in any game.
This is an easy way to get rid of mines.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Luke0086





Joined: 03 Sep 2014



PostPosted: Sun, 20. May 18, 16:52    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Yes, I understand.

The mines are cool though, and it would be more fun if the mines were NOT removed, but also if there was countermeasures to it like capital ships able to try to target them, instead of capital ships just flying through and dying without trying to defend itself.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
euclid
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 8992 on topic
Location: Gower, South Wales
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 20. May 18, 18:21    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

It is possible to script an EMP that triggers automatically. There are, however, several issues:

    1# Should all cap ships have that or only player-owned?
    2# What should be the adequate EMP radius?
    3# Should there be a cool down or any other ...
    4# ... penalty, for example shield drain?
    5# Should the EMP only destroy mines or also missiles?

Cheers Euclid


_________________
"In any special doctrine of nature there can be only as much proper science as there is mathematics therein.” - Immanuel Kant (1724-1804), Metaphysical Foundations of the Science of Nature, 4:470, 1786
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Luke0086





Joined: 03 Sep 2014



PostPosted: Sun, 20. May 18, 20:04    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Does that response mean it's not possible to get Hit/MA turrents to target mines?

I think it would be awesome if mines were heading to a capship, and it was trying to defend itself from those mines with it's turrets

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UniTrader
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)

MEDAL

Joined: 20 Nov 2005
Posts: 13649 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 20. May 18, 20:41    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

î am pretty sure it is possible, the question is how effective this is (probably depends on the Ship), and if someone invests the time to make this..


_________________
if not stated otherwise everything i post is licensed under WTFPL

Ich mache keine S&M-Auftragsarbeiten, aber wenn es fragen gibt wie man etwas umsetzen kann helfe ich gerne weiter Wink

I wont do Script&Mod Request work, but if there are questions how to do something i will GLaDly help Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SirDeathwalker





Joined: 06 Aug 2010
Posts: 290 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 21. May 18, 19:23    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

So, you're looking for the weapons to fire in point defense mode.

Possibly create a turret command for "mine sweeper" mode.

or "fire on all hostile objects" (though, that could cause you trouble if left in that mode)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tatakau



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 21 Oct 2006
Posts: 588 on topic
Location: United States
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 5. Jul 18, 01:00    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Is there a mod that can remove the range check from SETA?

Currently, if there is ANY object closer than around 530 meters, SETA is disabled. If you are using SETA and a ship or drone flies within 530 meters of you, SETA turns itself off. If you are an in dense asteroid field and trying to use SETA, you can't.

This is really annoying, especially if you have ships in your squad. Feels like something a mod might be able to fix, if the variable is easily accessible enough. Big if though.


_________________
"Yeah, there's no 'U' either. So I guess if I'm not on the team, and you're not on the team, nobody's on the god-damn team. The team sucks!" - Grif
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 48, 49, 50
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Sun, 15. Jul 18, 21:21

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.35767 seconds, sql queries = 27