EnglishGermanFrenchRussianPolishItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
Get Help, Workarounds, Gameplay mechanics, Game info, Plot issues, etc ALL HERE ASK
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 63, 64, 65  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
NewtSoup



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 16 Nov 2005
Posts: 1203 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 7. Oct 16, 18:47    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Is it possible to board a ship without destroying the drone bay?

I found my boarding of a Rahanas would not progress until I'd taken out the drone bay, which I didn't want to do. I felt that keeping the cargo lifters and the construction drones would be a "good thing".


_________________
I am a rock in the wind, watch how I plummet!
Mistress of Heavy Landings since 1984 (BBC-B Elite)

Corei5 3570k, 16GB Ram, Z77X-UD3H, ASUS GTX660 TI, Sidewinder FFB2, Windows 10.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 16469 on topic
Location: Stonehenge, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 7. Oct 16, 19:07    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Yes by lengthening the odds by leaving enough alternatives (force field projectors, turrets, Trojan scans, etc) available for passing all the 'assist' phases - hopefully without the RNG selecting the drone bay amongst all those. If your boarding attack vs defence points balance is very favourable you can even skip doing an assist phase without necessarily having marine losses.

If there are no real alternative options for an assist, the drone bay will almost always be selected.

You can also save after each successful assist and then reload if the drone bay gets selected next - but such save-scumming is rather boring and cheesy.


_________________
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NewtSoup



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 16 Nov 2005
Posts: 1203 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 8. Oct 16, 14:41    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thanks Alan Smile


_________________
I am a rock in the wind, watch how I plummet!
Mistress of Heavy Landings since 1984 (BBC-B Elite)

Corei5 3570k, 16GB Ram, Z77X-UD3H, ASUS GTX660 TI, Sidewinder FFB2, Windows 10.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Loltak





Joined: 22 Aug 2009
Posts: 149 on topic
Location: France
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 8. Oct 16, 18:26    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi,
Just 2 quick questions/remarks :

- Do you set-up your own sell price for station?
It seems that when market price is largely below the base ware price the manager is unable to lower it sufficiently to attract NPC buyer.

- Is it correct that an intermediate ware will not be mark as saleable by the manager until stock are almost full?

Thx
Bye


_________________
Activated mod 4.10b4
Iventory crafts items marked // ISC Balanced modified// TradeMenu Cargo Hold Filter // YAT // Extra Surplus Info
Off : MarineRebalance // Titurel Fix // MCT // Enhanced Money Transfer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CommanderTM





Joined: 20 May 2013
Posts: 510 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 3. Nov 16, 13:35    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Has anyone added SETA and jump drive to skunk by save game editing? Would like to have them from the start of the game. Not the very start but after i make the first save game. Any tips would be welcome!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Apr 2006
Posts: 19997 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 3. Nov 16, 13:45    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Adding SETA with save editor/editing save file...


_________________
Ab sofort verfügbar: Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
CommanderTM





Joined: 20 May 2013
Posts: 510 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 3. Nov 16, 19:38    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

X2-Illuminatus wrote:
Adding SETA with save editor/editing save file...


Thank you very much!!! How about Jumpdrive??

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 16469 on topic
Location: Stonehenge, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 3. Nov 16, 21:31    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Everything you need to know the in-game ID for is detailed here under the items in the inventory tab. Beware though as edits/cheats are addictive and can ruin your game if uncontrolled!


_________________
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CommanderTM





Joined: 20 May 2013
Posts: 510 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 4. Nov 16, 08:41    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Alan Phipps wrote:
Everything you need to know the in-game ID for is detailed here under the items in the inventory tab. Beware though as edits/cheats are addictive and can ruin your game if uncontrolled!


Thank you.

That will not be a problem for me... It would ruin the game if i would accidentally get 1 million due to a bug or something. I cant live with a feeling that i havent achieven everything myself in a game like this. That is why i never get companions in RPG's like Skyrim and Fallout.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CptAWatts





Joined: 16 Aug 2009
Posts: 95 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 20. Dec 16, 15:49    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Is there a way to tell the station manager to only buy a certain amount of resources? Basically I want a cap so I can actually have a profit instead of him continually buying resources?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RAVEN.myst





Joined: 20 Jun 2011
Posts: 1744 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 20. Dec 16, 16:39    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

CptAWatts wrote:
Is there a way to tell the station manager to only buy a certain amount of resources? Basically I want a cap so I can actually have a profit instead of him continually buying resources?


Unfortunately, no - that's one of my own pet bugbears, in fact (as well as the fact that a particular ware can only be set to both buy AND sell or not, but can't be set separately - ie. sell but don't buy or vice versa, which they ought to be able to)


_________________
-
Station administration would like to remind guests to keep children away from the airlocks.
-
Born on Lave, raised on Freeport 7...
-
The Write Stuff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CptAWatts





Joined: 16 Aug 2009
Posts: 95 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 20. Dec 16, 17:06    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thats what I thought. Thanks

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Santi
Moderator (DevNet)
Moderator (DevNet)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 13 Feb 2007
Posts: 3155 on topic
Location: UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 21. Dec 16, 00:12    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I use Medium ships like Gigurums for exactly that situation, the lower speed and smaller cargo load slows the manager buying stuff.


_________________
A por ellos que son pocos y cobardes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RAVEN.myst





Joined: 20 Jun 2011
Posts: 1744 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 21. Dec 16, 00:31    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Santi wrote:
I use Medium ships like Gigurums for exactly that situation, the lower speed and smaller cargo load slows the manager buying stuff.


Also, I find that managers are actually quite smart when they have lots of freighters - in my most recent game, I was giving new stations 6-9 M-sized freighters (2-3 of each relevant cargo type) each as soon as I built them (the stations, that is), and found that almost immediately the freighters would head off for different stations to buy different things - with enough freighters, all the required resources would get collected in one set of trips (except when a radar was needed first, of course.)


_________________
-
Station administration would like to remind guests to keep children away from the airlocks.
-
Born on Lave, raised on Freeport 7...
-
The Write Stuff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CptAWatts





Joined: 16 Aug 2009
Posts: 95 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 28. Dec 16, 23:01    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I'm also having trouble selling wares. On the offers menu I see large buy orders at prices higher than my stations sell orders but the trade ships that can carry the ware still sit there "looking for trades". The stations that are buying are also in the same sector. Any way to get them to sell without manually doing it? Maybe even a mod suggestion?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 63, 64, 65  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Wed, 26. Jul 17, 08:42

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.32669 seconds, sql queries = 29