EnglishGermanFrenchRussianPolishItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
Get Help, Workarounds, Gameplay mechanics, Game info, Plot issues, etc ALL HERE ASK
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 62, 63, 64, 65  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Sparky Sparkycorp
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)



Joined: 30 Mar 2004
Posts: 6387 on topic
Location: UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 4. Aug 16, 08:15    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi Barons,

When we want to buy a ware in In X Rebirth manually, we can't initiate it via giving orders to trade ships. It's all done through the Trade Menu:

1. Open one of the two Trade Menus:
1a. Trade Offers (view all current offers).
1a. Trade Deals (shows the most profitable deals the selected ship's cargobay).
2. Select one of our ships.
3. Select the ware we're interested in.
4. Select a Trade Offer*.
5. Make the purchase or sale.

* Trade offers are only available through particular ways (see the "Gaining information about trade offers" table on the wiki here). Some are quicker than others but not permanent. The slower but permanent route is through the establishment of a Trade Agent on each station you're interested in. Trade Agents are occasionally offered as rewards for big missions or can be acquired as a SmallTalk level 1 rewards.

General guidance on trading can be found on the wiki here and more specific info here.

You can find shortcuts for these tasks listed on the wiki here.

Regards,
Sparks


_________________
X:R mod list. X:R Wiki.
Updated TC/AP Bonus Pack. AP TS efficiency.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Barons





Joined: 13 Aug 2014



PostPosted: Sun, 7. Aug 16, 06:45    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thanks for all the information Sparky!

Anyone know if there is a mod or spreadsheet or some way to find out what stations your empire needs to be self-sufficient? I've found a few websites that show what resources each station needs and also a nice program here on the forums that are really useful. What I'm looking for is something to tel me which stations I need to build.

For example I want to produce my own drones so I plug in the URV BTO line and a list of everthing I need to supply it is generated.

6 solar atray
3 foodstuff
2 argnu
3 wheat
2 spice
1 water
1 Construction

Ect....

Does something like this exist?

Thanks

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Barons





Joined: 13 Aug 2014



PostPosted: Sun, 7. Aug 16, 08:51    Post subject: Which crew will improve the skunk? Reply with quote Print

Hello,

Is it true that the engineer and marine officer are the only crew that will improve the skunk?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Santi
Moderator (DevNet)
Moderator (DevNet)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 13 Feb 2007
Posts: 3155 on topic
Location: UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 7. Aug 16, 18:58    Post subject: Re: Which crew will improve the skunk? Reply with quote Print

Barons wrote:
Hello,

Is it true that the engineer and marine officer are the only crew that will improve the skunk?


Yes, the engineer will repair Skunk systems when damaged, for hull repairs you need an engineer from a station. The marine officer, together with a complement of marines, allows you to board other ships and add them to your fleet.


_________________
A por ellos que son pocos y cobardes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Barons





Joined: 13 Aug 2014



PostPosted: Mon, 8. Aug 16, 09:46    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thank you Santi!


What's the default station/trader range for npc's?

Say for example I build a station that needs xyz resources and produces xyz products...

A npc station in the same zone requires x and produces x
A npc station in the same sector requires y and produces y
A npc station somewhere in the galaxy requires z and produces z

If I have good standing and all that my station would get supplied with all 3 resources correct?


Also since I'm trying to finger out how far an npc trader will travel to trade with me... Does having my station in a zone with a jump point make me one system away from everywhere?

Thanks

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Santi
Moderator (DevNet)
Moderator (DevNet)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 13 Feb 2007
Posts: 3155 on topic
Location: UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 8. Aug 16, 15:03    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

The standard range are sector/system, depending on the settings of the Manager of a station, for NPC's normally it is at maximum, so should be System. Then there are a few NPC's traders that operate Universe wide, but those are few.

I will not think that setting shop next to a jump point will extend your range, as the limit is the System your factory is located in.


_________________
A por ellos que son pocos y cobardes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Veeshan





Joined: 10 Feb 2013
Posts: 19 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 8. Aug 16, 15:04    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Quick question, I'm doing a ware delivery mission, i have two liquid transports loaded each with 2500 water, mission calls for 5000. I scheduled one delivery but the trade offer disappeared before i scheduled the next... Do all 5000 need to be delivered at once?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Santi
Moderator (DevNet)
Moderator (DevNet)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 13 Feb 2007
Posts: 3155 on topic
Location: UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 8. Aug 16, 15:08    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Veeshan wrote:
Quick question, I'm doing a ware delivery mission, i have two liquid transports loaded each with 2500 water, mission calls for 5000. I scheduled one delivery but the trade offer disappeared before i scheduled the next... Do all 5000 need to be delivered at once?


I have done delivery missions using several trips, but always with the same ship so not sure if that is a factor, try setting up the first delivery, close the trade menu and then open it again so it refreshes, see if that helps.


_________________
A por ellos que son pocos y cobardes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Veeshan





Joined: 10 Feb 2013
Posts: 19 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 14. Aug 16, 05:33    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Got it, thanks. The sell order for the remaining 2,500 appeared after my first ship completed its sale. Mission complete!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ADAM79





Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1201 on topic
Location: Aldebaran
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 22. Aug 16, 19:13    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi guys.... Can someone tell me what trigger the yellow station warning "Operational range too short" (translated from Italian game version) ?

The station have the radar, the range set to System, ships buying resource from my other stations, ships collecting natural resources from space and drones for ware transfers....

I don't know why i can't get rid of this warning....

Thanks in advice! Wink

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UniTrader
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)

MEDAL

Joined: 20 Nov 2005
Posts: 13347 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 22. Aug 16, 19:19    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

this usually means not all Ressources can be aquired in the Range of the Station (not sure, but maybe it also includes places to sell the Products)

what kind of station is it and where did you build it?


_________________
if not stated otherwise everything i post is licensed under WTFPL

Ich mache keine S&M-Auftragsarbeiten, aber wenn es fragen gibt wie man etwas umsetzen kann helfe ich gerne weiter Wink

I wont do Script&Mod Request work, but if there are questions how to do something i will GLaDly help Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ADAM79





Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1201 on topic
Location: Aldebaran
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 23. Aug 16, 00:14    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

It's a Cells Fab in Albion in a "New Player Zone" in the sector with the PMC Shipyard (i don't know the names of the sectors in the english version).

The station have almost all the modules built and the only Mantenance Mission says to build the Anti Matter Cells Fab (which i don't want to build).

The station buys all the resources she need from my other stations in the same zone and extract all the other resources from the nearby space.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Thanatos00





Joined: 02 Feb 2010
Posts: 13 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 23. Aug 16, 12:32    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi there,

Coming back after 2 years. I’ve heard that Egosoft is working on a new X game, so wanted to give a try to 4.0 and why not to encourage devs by buying HOL if I manage to enjoy the game this time.
I don’t remember anything about the game mechanics ^^’ So Here comes a very basic question :

I’ve just captured a Titurel, and tried to protect it with my Taranis until it gets repaired. So I’ve simply added my Taranis to the Titurel’s group, and set the Taranis Defence Officer to “Defend” (only these 2 ships in the group).
The Taranis command state is “Escort Titurel”. The Titurel doesn’t have any defence officer yet (the Taranis has a full 4-5 stars crew).
-> But when my Titurel is under attack (I am OoZ) my Taranis is just sitting there watching the show… If I set the Taranis Defence Officer to “Attack enemies” ofc it attacks them, but I don’t want that. I just want my Taranis to defend himself and his group when they’re under attack. How to do this ?

I’m wondering if it is caused by the absence of a defence officer on my Titurel. As it is the group leader, maybe the defence of the group is entirely managed by the leader’s defence officer ?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Snafu_X3





Joined: 28 Jan 2009
Posts: 3810 on topic
Location: London, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 23. Aug 16, 23:21    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thanatos00 wrote:
[...]
I’m wondering if it is caused by the absence of a defence officer on my Titurel. As it is the group leader, maybe the defence of the group is entirely managed by the leader’s defence officer ?
You may be correct WRT the lack of DO on the Tit: AIUI the Captain navigates the ship (taking directions from the escorted ship's captain) but doesn't get involved in combat intricacies, while the DO is involved in the more involved decisions (defend only; attack with fighters, escorts etc), & this applies to the captain's command.. so an 'escort <ship>' order will take orders for /navigation/ from their own ship (obviously), but will take (attack) orders from the DO of the /escorted ship/, as they can tell their protector who to prioritise..

This sounds extremely complex (& it is!), but I believe that it's Ego's attempt to implement a 'chain of command' structure. Once figured out fully & working properly it can be very easy to implement & powerful in battle.. until then, all is chaos Sad


_________________
Wiki X:R 1st Tit capping
Wiki X3:TC vanilla: Guide to generic missions, Guide to finding & capping Aran
Never played AP; all X3 advice is based on vanilla+bonus pack TC or before: AP has not changed much WRT general advice.

I know how to spell teladiuminumiumium, I just don't know when to stop!

Dom (Wiki Moderator) Cool DxDiag
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ADAM79





Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1201 on topic
Location: Aldebaran
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 24. Aug 16, 08:45    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

ADAM79 wrote:
Hi guys.... Can someone tell me what trigger the yellow station warning "Operational range too short" (translated from Italian game version) ?

The station have the radar, the range set to System, ships buying resource from my other stations, ships collecting natural resources from space and drones for ware transfers....

I don't know why i can't get rid of this warning....

Thanks in advice! Wink


I think i find a solution. The problem had something to do with the "Trade Limit" settings of the Manager. I noticed that the "main" setting must be set to "No" if even only one of the specific Trade Limit Setting is set to "No".

Example 1 (This is ok if you own all the stations that produce the resources in the range of the station that need them):

Limit Trade: YES

Resource 1: YES
Resource 2: YES

Product 1: YES
Producr 1: YES

Example 2 (This give the problem):

Limit Trade: YES

Resource 1: YES
Resource 2: NO

Product 1: YES
Producr 1: YES

Example 3 (This is ok):

Limit Trade: NO

Resource 1: YES
Resource 2: NO

Product 1: YES
Producr 1: YES

Hope this helps someone else!
Bye! Wink

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 62, 63, 64, 65  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Fri, 21. Jul 17, 12:39

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.51475 seconds, sql queries = 29