EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
Mk3 Black List Manager?
Post new topic Reply to topic
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
arnak





Joined: 03 Jul 2004
Posts: 3865 on topic
Location: Abertillery, Wales
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 27. Jun 13, 00:59    Post subject: Mk3 Black List Manager? Reply with quote Print

Hi,

I just noticed that I am having some problems getting the blacklist manager to work.

I have the UT set to a home base and it has the MK3 trading software but on some ships when I select the additional command slot the blacklist manager is there but selecting it just opens the manager but does not add it to the ships additional commands. Confused

Do I need to do anything else to make it appear on the command slot?

Thanks,

Arnak


_________________
Just remember that Murphy was an optimist!!

Pentium Dual Core Duo E8600 @3.33ghz, GTX265 vid card, 4 gig DDR2 Ram, 2 x320 gig HD's Mirrored. Windows XP Pro.

Playing Extreme Level Plot Game.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Apr 2006
Posts: 20705 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 27. Jun 13, 09:08    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

arnak wrote:
I select the additional command slot the blacklist manager is there but selecting it just opens the manager but does not add it to the ships additional commands.


I'm really not sure, what you want to say with this sentence. The blacklist manager is already listed in the additional commands section, where it's supposed to be. If you select it, it won't be added to any other menu section. See the readme of the Blacklist manager for reference.


_________________
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
arnak





Joined: 03 Jul 2004
Posts: 3865 on topic
Location: Abertillery, Wales
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 27. Jun 13, 12:17    Post subject: MK3 Blacklist. Reply with quote Print

Hi,

Sorry, I didn't make that clear enough. Sad

In the command console, the additional command slots.

Pick an empty slot to add the Blacklist Manager, the sub menu opens and the last one is the manager.

Clicking on that should add it to the command slot but it does not, it actually opens the manager so that I can change the settings as required.

What it does not do is to add the manager to the command slot. Sad

When you exit from the manager it does not appear in the command slot.

I have only one ship that I have found so far that has the manager listed in the command slot.

I did read the read me before attempting to use it.Smile

Arnak


_________________
Just remember that Murphy was an optimist!!

Pentium Dual Core Duo E8600 @3.33ghz, GTX265 vid card, 4 gig DDR2 Ram, 2 x320 gig HD's Mirrored. Windows XP Pro.

Playing Extreme Level Plot Game.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 17675 on topic
Location: Stonehenge, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 27. Jun 13, 12:33    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

It isn't really an individual ship command that normally occupies a slot. The ship command is just the way you open the list editor. You are just adding station/sectors to an existing blacklist and that then applies to all your UTs. It should not appear as a running command on any 'normal' UT as all your UTs are always running on the default automatic list even if you have not personally added to the list.

I suspect that your one ship showing the command has some additional blacklist management function(s) enabled that makes its orders far different to the normal settings - but I cannot say for sure as none of my UTs show blacklist in a command slot.


_________________
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arnak





Joined: 03 Jul 2004
Posts: 3865 on topic
Location: Abertillery, Wales
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 27. Jun 13, 12:50    Post subject: Mk3 Blacklist Reply with quote Print

Hi Alan,

Thanks for that info, I didn't realise that I should not show in the command slot. Embarassed

Funnily enough in 1 ship it does show...?

Arnak


_________________
Just remember that Murphy was an optimist!!

Pentium Dual Core Duo E8600 @3.33ghz, GTX265 vid card, 4 gig DDR2 Ram, 2 x320 gig HD's Mirrored. Windows XP Pro.

Playing Extreme Level Plot Game.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 17675 on topic
Location: Stonehenge, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 27. Jun 13, 12:51    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

See if that ship is running something different, maybe a whitelist instead?


_________________
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Tue, 19. Jun 18, 19:41

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.05675 seconds, sql queries = 20