[Fix] Ship -> Command -> Nav -> Jump to sector

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

Post Reply
gnasirator
Posts: 1112
Joined: Mon, 13. Dec 04, 17:15
x3tc

[Fix] Ship -> Command -> Nav -> Jump to sector

Post by gnasirator » Wed, 23. May 12, 17:19

Hi there,

I fixed a bug that was going on my nerves for quite some time now.

When issueing a jump to sector command to a ship and selecting a gate as jump target, the ship would say:

"Jumping to sector ... North gate"

Destination: Argon Prime (for example)

This was actually exactly the wrong way around. So I fixed it.

Now the command says correctly:
"Jumping to sector ... Argon Prime"

Destination: North gate


Image

Alternative:
Download


*cough* ... please put in next patch ... *cough* ;)
Last edited by gnasirator on Wed, 23. May 12, 23:48, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Tiek
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun, 15. Aug 04, 12:21
x3tc

Post by Tiek » Wed, 23. May 12, 23:26

Spock would say: "The most logical solution to the problem, Captain!"

I add: since the eye wants its part... well, now it is satisfied!

Thank you so much gnasirator :) .

gnasirator
Posts: 1112
Joined: Mon, 13. Dec 04, 17:15
x3tc

Post by gnasirator » Wed, 23. May 12, 23:44

You're welcome :)

I like the way, you're using quotes!

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”