EnglishGermanFrenchRussianPolishItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[Guide] Albion Prelude Plot Walkthrough.
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Seldion





Joined: 10 May 2009
Posts: 57 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 30. May 12, 06:36    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I have a question about the plot, like if you join the argon side, you lose rep with Terran right?

If so can i get my rep up with the Terrans really high before starting this plot and be able to keep trading with them in the long run or is there any way to salvage my rep with them?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TTD





Joined: 06 Jul 2008
Posts: 10888 on topic
Location: Wiltshire,UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 30. May 12, 08:14    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

On order to do some things in AP you need a low rank with Terrans,but if you do all three plots,you can then do missions for Terrans,or kill Terran enemies in their space,to bring your rep up.

But if you have started as Terran ,you can't do any plots.


_________________
Not My Sites...
TCplots-AP
Customize your start
XDownloads (a Mod Library)
Xadrian'sComplexCalc
REBIRTH HELP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Coreblimey





Joined: 25 Aug 2010
Posts: 1161 on topic
Location: Sat in front of my monitor, silly! (North Shields UK)
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 30. May 12, 08:53    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

TTD wrote:
I puzzled over that,but it would not continue until I built the single station,even though I had the complex built.
I tried every other suggestion given me and that one,which as you seem to agree was unlikely,was in fact what stopped my progression.


I think I'm with you on this one. When I did the Peacekeeper start I only had a single station (ore mine in Twisted Skies) and met all the other criteria the plot kicked in without a problem.
However, on the Tormented Teladi start I had a weed complex in Gunne's Crusade, I met all the other criteria but nothing! It wasn't until I built that mine again that I got the message.
Strange. Very strange! But then, it is the X-Universe afterall! Smile

PS
Going completely off topic, when did the spell-checker in 'Post Reply' start?


_________________
If it doesn't work, give it a kick. If that doesn't fix it hit it with a hammer. If it still doesn't work, USE A BIGGER HAMMER!!!

Unknown Sector..... That's what you get for using Bing instead of Google!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Seldion





Joined: 10 May 2009
Posts: 57 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 30. May 12, 09:39    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

TTD wrote:
On order to do some things in AP you need a low rank with Terrans,but if you do all three plots,you can then do missions for Terrans,or kill Terran enemies in their space,to bring your rep up.

But if you have started as Terran ,you can't do any plots.


Thank you i understood the can't do the plots as Terran but i started as the guy that's 42 and a argon, i just want to get access to all the ships and equipment really.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Isle Ada





Joined: 30 Jun 2013



modified
PostPosted: Sun, 30. Jun 13, 21:27    Post subject: Re: [Guide] Albion Prelude Plot Walkthrough. Reply with quote Print

apricotslice wrote:
Snip flashlight .

I was only approached by Atreus HQ, what are the requeriments for beginning the HQ plot?



Last edited by Isle Ada on Mon, 8. Jul 13, 18:07; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TTD





Joined: 06 Jul 2008
Posts: 10888 on topic
Location: Wiltshire,UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 2. Jul 13, 01:53    Post subject: Re: [Guide] Albion Prelude Plot Walkthrough. Reply with quote Print

Isle Ada wrote:
apricotslice wrote:
Snip.

I was only approached by Atreus HQ, what are the requeriments for beginning the HQ plot?


As Nanook would probably say,and link it better than me..

"FAQ is your friend"...

http://www.egosoft.com/support/faq/faq_answer_en.php?answer=2167&version=9&sid=80aa3517e9801f6add2f0a36528e4051

While I'm here...
@ apricotslice...
Are you planning on doing the new plots from AP 3.0 ?
Maybe show what options and effects of choices there are?


_________________
Not My Sites...
TCplots-AP
Customize your start
XDownloads (a Mod Library)
Xadrian'sComplexCalc
REBIRTH HELP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Wed, 23. Aug 17, 13:44

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.22403 seconds, sql queries = 20