EnglishGermanFrenchRussianPolishItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[X3AP Bonus Plugin] Trade MK3 Blacklist Manager
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
jlehtone



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 23 Apr 2005
Posts: 16840 on topic
Location: GalNet BBS
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 15. Dec 11, 01:02    Post subject: [X3AP Bonus Plugin] Trade MK3 Blacklist Manager Reply with quote Print

Trade MK3 Blacklist Manager

Version: 0.9
Scripter: SymTec ltd.
Thread for development version
Bonuspack index



Overview

Blacklisting function for Trade Command Software MK3

Default MK3 Blacklisting

Mk3 traders are able to maintain a blacklist of sectors that they won't pick as destinations for any flights. With this blacklist, they also avoid having two or more ships fly to a station for the same deal (as only one ship ever makes that deal). All sectors and stations are only locked temporarily, and will unlock again after a few minutes.

Blacklist Manager

The Blacklist Manager is an plugin to the blacklisting system, that gives you the power to add your own sectors and stations to a permanent blacklist. Stations in the blacklist, and stations in blacklisted sectors, will not be picked as targets for trade runs.



Usage

Opening the Manager
The manager can be started from every MK3-trader's ship command console. First open the command console and scroll down to Additional Ship Commands. Then, select 'Start MK3 Blacklist Manager'. The Manager offers the options to add sectors and stations to the list, remove them again, and to view the automatic blacklist that is managed by the MK3 trading software.

Adding sectors and stations
To add an item to the blacklist, select the corresponding menu entry and choose a sector/station from the map that opens then.

Removing sectors and stations After selecting Remove Item, you can choose the item to be removed from the current list. Note that you cannot remove items from the automatic list, as those entries are being managed internally by the vanilla MK3 software.

Automatic blacklist
You can only view, but not edit the automatic blacklist. If you select a station or sector from the menu, you get the chance to look at the sector map, to get an idea of where the sector/station is and if you can spot enemies nearby.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Donziboy2



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 144 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 20. Dec 11, 18:25    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Very nice!!! Thumb up

But um will this stop MK3 traders from flying into hostile sectors?
Like when they take shortcuts thru xenon space and die.....

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20457 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 20. Dec 11, 18:44    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

it will only prevent sectors/stations from being used as thier destination.


_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
aquatica



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 103 on topic
Location: Kerava, Finland
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 20. Dec 11, 19:38    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I had a funny issue just now. My UT decided to fly to Omicron Lyrae, which is on my blacklist. Should the command remain as a special command or give any sort of message that it actually is OK? Automatic blacklist does work (at least it shows sectors in it). And no, it was not just flying through; it was headed to sell stuff in there!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Megalos





Joined: 16 Dec 2011



PostPosted: Tue, 20. Dec 11, 21:18    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hey all.

Just downloaded the BP, and installed. Accessed the universal Blacklist manager, via the "other commands" menu, where I set the sectors I wish my UT's not to visit.

When I set it, there doesn't appear to be anything in the "other commands" slot on the UI (it's gone back to the default "none"), is this supposed to happen, as I'm not sure if it has been acknowleged? Is it now something that will go on behind the scenes, so I don't have to set it for all my UT's?


Thanks in advance

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aquatica



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 103 on topic
Location: Kerava, Finland
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 20. Dec 11, 21:31    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

^
Apparently, yes. However I figured out several bad issues...

1) Ships seem to want to do these stupid "coffee break" stops at Trading Stations / Stock Exchanges on a blacklisted sector (??) and when its in enemy territory or warzone... well that doesn't really end up well Smile

2) With the blacklist (note, WITHOUT it no problem?!) my ST's, CAG's and UT's all fail to use Jump beacons properly in certain areas; like in Terran space. I got couple factories up at Pluto, and when the guys want to go shopping in Saturn 2, they go by Asteroid belt. Not through Uranus, which happens to have Jump beacon Surprised but... in the case that they want to go to Saturn, they *sometimes* use the Beacon, sometimes fly (try to fly...) through Asteroid Belt and Jupiter.

Now, I understand it doesn't affect that from where it goes around, but I find it quite curious that just unblacklisting sectors change the behavior of the CAG's Jumpdrive usage?

Spoiler

PS. Is there any way to stop the AI attacks on Warzones with higher rep? Marshal of Mars but still ATF Suspected AGI Programmer 82% and my AI-flown ships are always attacked in Warzones... And then I lose my rep because they defend and even manage to kill the attackers every now and then. Started as Humble merchant.
Spoiler


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Moizo





Joined: 20 May 2010
Posts: 70 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 21. Dec 11, 10:04    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I believe it would be a welcome addition if this software made a player's traders not use that system at all, find a way around or see the destination as inaccesible and choose another, then a sector can be blacklisted, like heretics end and all the terran sectors (looking from argon's perspective) become inaccesible for traders with suicide tendencies...

Either way i think your software allready saved like all my current ships and replacement ships i didnt have to get because of it, so i thank you sir!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Apr 2006
Posts: 20337 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 21. Dec 11, 13:42    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

aquatica wrote:
My UT decided to fly to Omicron Lyrae, which is on my blacklist.


Does he have the fight command softwares Mk1 and Mk2 installed? I might be wrong but I think that the UT need that to fully make use of the blacklist.

Megalos wrote:
When I set it, there doesn't appear to be anything in the "other commands" slot on the UI (it's gone back to the default "none"), is this supposed to happen, as I'm not sure if it has been acknowleged?


That should be normal.

aquatica wrote:
With the blacklist (note, WITHOUT it no problem?!) my ST's, CAG's and UT's all fail to use Jump beacons properly in certain areas; like in Terran space.


This script shouldn't influence the CAG in any way. As the MK3 trader (including this blacklist manager) and the CAG are different scripts from different authors.


_________________
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
aquatica



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 103 on topic
Location: Kerava, Finland
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 21. Dec 11, 13:54    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

X2-Illuminatus wrote:
aquatica wrote:
My UT decided to fly to Omicron Lyrae, which is on my blacklist.


Does he have the fight command softwares Mk1 and Mk2 installed? I might be wrong but I think that the UT need that to fully make use of the blacklist.


Yes, my UT's always have practically everything except Freight/Mineral/Bioscanner and Ore collector installed (Legend's Home where I begin the journey, to Light of Heart's EQ and from there the nearest Teladi Equipment dock).

Megalos wrote:
X2-Illuminatus wrote:
When I set it, there doesn't appear to be anything in the "other commands" slot on the UI (it's gone back to the default "none"), is this supposed to happen, as I'm not sure if it has been acknowleged?


That should be normal.


Thank you for the clarification! I thought this would be the case, as the Temporary Blacklist always showed up on all UT's, but I wanted to be sure Smile

aquatica wrote:
X2-Illuminatus wrote:
With the blacklist (note, WITHOUT it no problem?!) my ST's, CAG's and UT's all fail to use Jump beacons properly in certain areas; like in Terran space.


This script shouldn't influence the CAG in any way. As the MK3 trader (including this blacklist manager) and the CAG are different scripts from different authors.


Now THAT is an interesting thing, really. I know that it should not affect in any way - but it *seems* to affect the pathfinding some. I will try to make some hard tests to see if that is actually the case or is it just bad luck or something totally unrelated Smile
Thanks for the quick reply! Love the script, though Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
modo77





Joined: 01 Dec 2005
Posts: 52 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 21. Dec 11, 19:02    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Doesn't seem to be working for me either, I've added all the war sectors to the list. And my UT's are jumping into those sectors.
They have fight command mk1 and 2 installed

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aquatica



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 103 on topic
Location: Kerava, Finland
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 21. Dec 11, 19:40    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Do take note that they can "fly through" the sectors, like from Asteroid Belt to Jupiter, since there's no actual gate. However as I stated before, my UT's _are_ taking "coffee breaks" at (especially) Trading Stations in Warzones - meaning that after a trade run they decide, for some odd reason, to dock at Warzone-trading station. Helps if you ban the trading stations manually, but it's annoying Smile + it doesn't explain the odd pathfinding behavior I've observed, ofcourse I can't confirm it, since it seems to be somewhat random.

PS.
Isn't the panthfinding supposed to go through the Fastest/Shortest route? meaning if there IS a shorter route to a place, it will use that (i.e take Jump Beacon to Uranus and fly through the East gate and be where he wants to, rather than jumping to Asteroid Belt and moving through Asteroid Belt, Jupiter and Uranus? Because either CAG fails with Jump Beacons half the time or something... or it really is this that makes it fail? I don't know, really)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Moizo





Joined: 20 May 2010
Posts: 70 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 27. Dec 11, 01:57    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I also have a bunch of Ut's getting attacked in those red areas even though their on the blacklist, with fight 12.

They also all have JD's and are pretty much all lvl 25 so should be making full use of it, Omycron lyreacomes up alot, so i also blacklisted the nearby sectors that arent red, but they still go trough there.

A script that lets us set a homebase for the coffeebreaks/e-cell topoff for the MK3 UT's would be great, but i guess thats unrelated to this script.

I believe though they are all travelling trough, when they should be using their JD's that makes me wonder, but nonetheless i have only lost 1 UT in that area out of 25 thanks to your script.

It could be improved, but is allready very useful. Thanks!

EDIT: I just flew into Omycron lyrea and after a couple seconds one of my Universe Traders jumped in after me, trying to sell silicon wafers to a station In system, even though omycron and 4 systems in every direction is blacklisted...
Is it because i was in system or is there actually a Start MK3 blacklist option i havent found?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Neferdias





Joined: 16 Feb 2008
Posts: 340 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 29. Dec 11, 09:35    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Someone looking at this? cause it's a problem for me to... I've left exploring the war sectors and terran space to last (I have them blacklisted anyways) and trying to explore them now for the achievement is not going so well... so far I've had 6 UT's try to jump into these sectors in the matter of about 10 minutes.

The black list is not working.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
infy dev





Joined: 12 Apr 2011



PostPosted: Wed, 4. Jan 12, 08:57    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

in my case, I think it was because they were trying to pick up energy cells not as cargo, but because they were low on jump fuel - I manually added the solar plants I could see and the problem seems to be fixed... for now.

it's also possible the add sector functionality just doesn't work but add station does.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darkhan





Joined: 05 Oct 2005
Posts: 61 on topic
Location: Canada
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 4. Jan 12, 17:53    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Moizo wrote:
I also have a bunch of Ut's getting attacked in those red areas even though their on the blacklist, with fight 12.

They also all have JD's and are pretty much all lvl 25 so should be making full use of it, Omycron lyreacomes up alot, so i also blacklisted the nearby sectors that arent red, but they still go trough there.

A script that lets us set a homebase for the coffeebreaks/e-cell topoff for the MK3 UT's would be great, but i guess thats unrelated to this script.

I believe though they are all travelling trough, when they should be using their JD's that makes me wonder, but nonetheless i have only lost 1 UT in that area out of 25 thanks to your script.

It could be improved, but is allready very useful. Thanks!

EDIT: I just flew into Omycron lyrea and after a couple seconds one of my Universe Traders jumped in after me, trying to sell silicon wafers to a station In system, even though omycron and 4 systems in every direction is blacklisted...
Is it because i was in system or is there actually a Start MK3 blacklist option i havent found?


Same happening to me, Fortunately I only lost 3 UT,s this way, but I get attack notifications (especially Omicron Lyrae) on a regular basis with them carrying cargo (No coffee break).

I'll try blacklist by station, maybe that will fix it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Mon, 23. Oct 17, 07:51

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 1.05781 seconds, sql queries = 29