EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[MOD] [AP/TC] X-Tra Ship/Station Pack - [V2.01 Hotfixed Available 21/5/2012]
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 84, 85, 86
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
phantomrock2



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 27 Nov 2012
Posts: 385 on topic
Location: Somewhere In Texas
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 25. Nov 17, 01:16    Post subject: Cant Dock @ Stations Reply with quote Print

Some of the stations are showing up as not being be able to dock at and some Terran stations are asking for Teladi goods in the Terran sectors


Please help

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jshru





Joined: 27 May 2017



PostPosted: Mon, 27. Nov 17, 15:24    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

did you have any luck i love some of these ships and would like them in my star wars univers

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pitagora



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 11 Nov 2008
Posts: 1313 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 17. Dec 17, 17:14    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I'm using this mod in my current AP playthrough I've chosen the proteus as my personal ship but I've found a problem: this ship cannot load marines.

While in the info/cargo sheets I can see the 0/20 marine entry, I can't buy them from military outposts or transfer them from another ship.

Actually I don't know if any other ship in the pack have the same problem, but I'd like to fix it myself if someone is willing to tell me how.
Didn't see any entry in tship.txt related to marines so I really don't know where to put my hands on...


_________________
Ricarica et impera!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Apr 2006
Posts: 20643 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 17. Dec 17, 17:19    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Have you checked already, whether that ship has a Cargo Life Support system installed? Without one, Marines and other personnel cannot come on board.


_________________
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Pitagora



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 11 Nov 2008
Posts: 1313 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 17. Dec 17, 17:22    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I'm going to check if I'm THAT dumb... brb

EDIT: Holy mother of... yes I am... I've installed all the ship equipments from a docked ship... all but the cargo life support system... Spent one full hour trying to fix the problem messing with game files...


_________________
Ricarica et impera!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pitagora



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 11 Nov 2008
Posts: 1313 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 20. Dec 17, 10:18    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

OK it's me again, this time the problem is real.

The shipyard in Megnir doesn't sell any ship. I've studied the code in the "fixed" AP (ship only) version file "addon\director\cadius ship pack.xml"

Here is the relevant part (removed the actual ship list to make it shorter)

Code:
          <find_station race="terran" group="TR" multiple="1" typename="SS_FAC_TR_SHIP">
            <sector x="0" y="0"/>
            <jumps max="100"/>
          </find_station>
          <do_all exact="{group.object.count@TR}" counter="count">
       <remove_products  object="{group.object.{counter@count}@TR}">
              <ware typename="SS_SH_USC_TP"/>
                     [...]
              <ware typename="SS_SH_TR_M1H"/>
       </remove_products>
          </do_all>

          <find_station race="terran" group="TR1" multiple="1" typename="SS_FAC_TR_SHIP">
            <sector x="13" y="2"/>
            <jumps max="0"/>
          </find_station>
          <do_all exact="{group.object.count@TR1}" counter="count">
            <add_products  object="{group.object.{counter@count}@TR1}">
              <ware typename="SS_SH_USC_TP"/>
                     [...]
              <ware typename="SS_SH_TR_M0"/>
            </add_products>
          </do_all>

          <find_station race="terran" group="TR2" multiple="1" typename="SS_FAC_TR_SHIP">
            <sector x="12" y="3"/>
            <jumps max="0"/>
          </find_station>
          <do_all exact="{group.object.count@TR2}" counter="count">
            <add_products  object="{group.object.{counter@count}@TR2}">
              <ware typename="SS_SH_USC_TP"/>
                     [...]
              <ware typename="SS_SH_USC_TL_MINING"/>
            </add_products>
          </do_all>

          <find_station race="terran" group="TR3" multiple="1" typename="SS_FAC_TR_SHIP">
            <sector x="11" y="1"/>
            <jumps max="0"/>
          </find_station>
          <do_all exact="{group.object.count@TR3}" counter="count">
            <add_products  object="{group.object.{counter@count}@TR3}">
              <ware typename="SS_SH_USC_TP"/>
                     [...]
              <ware typename="SS_SH_USC_TL_TEPUKEI"/>
            </add_products>
          </do_all>


As you can see the director script first remove all the ships from any terran shipyard then manually add a selection to 3 specific terran shipyard:
[13,2] The moon
[12,3] Mars
[11,1] Saturn

But nothing has been added to [15,10] Megnir

While I can read and barely understand the above code, I lack the knowledge to identify that megnir shipyard and fill it with some ship to sell. I've tried copying an entire section putting TR4 as group argument and 15,10 as sector coords but nothing happens...

While I've made a workaround in my playthorugh via in game scripting tool I'd like to fix the mod for my next playthrough or someone else who may be interested.

Can anyone fix, or tell me how to fix, this problem?


_________________
Ricarica et impera!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shockwave93





Joined: 27 Nov 2009
Posts: 1 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 17. Jan 18, 03:29    Post subject: readtext errors Reply with quote Print

Hello, sorry for beating a dead horse but I am having readtext errors on the names of all the ships. I checked my t files and they are set to language 44, I am playing the game in English so it doesn't seem to be that.

For reference, the 2 t files I have are 9951-L044 and 9953-L044. This is with a clean install on X3AP with the AP patch installed over it as explained in a previous post. Also the .cat and .dat files have been renamed to 05 and moved to the primary folder. If any more information is needed please lmk and I appreciate any and all advice. Smile thank you.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LordGaara





Joined: 09 Feb 2010

Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Sun, 1. Apr 18, 20:45    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

The mod looks awesome but after installing it crashes to desktop when trying to load my savegame. Suggestions please?

Edit: Using the Gog war pack version, and yes, I installed the compatibility patch.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 84, 85, 86
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Sat, 21. Apr 18, 23:11

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.08179 seconds, sql queries = 22