[MOD] [AP/TC] X-Tra Ship/Station Pack - [V2.01 Hotfixed Available 21/5/2012]

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
J.I.Gorkij
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun, 20. Feb 05, 20:16

Post by J.I.Gorkij » Sat, 6. May 17, 22:44

Hello,

I've recently returned to X3AP and I thought it would be cool to try this mod (incredible ships there).

Now I am having problem with Shady Businness plot.
SpoilerShow
After fighting with opposing corporations, Split finally called me to try new ship. Acinonyx is however replaced by Argon Mammoth, which I am unable to use.
Do somebody know any fix to that?

Edit: Problem solved :)

User avatar
hargn
Posts: 176
Joined: Sun, 12. Dec 10, 17:38

Post by hargn » Thu, 18. May 17, 13:54

Hi there,

I'm looking for a way to install this shippack without new Khaak models : I really prefer egosoft's animated models.

Do someone know how to do this?

Maybe deleting the Khaak ships entries in editing the mod files with X3 Editor?
And if I do this, have I to start a new game or it can work in my actual campain?

For for your replies

User avatar
Jardi
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat, 25. Aug 07, 17:36

Post by Jardi » Wed, 14. Jun 17, 12:03

J.I.Gorkij wrote:Hello,

I've recently returned to X3AP and I thought it would be cool to try this mod (incredible ships there).

Now I am having problem with Shady Businness plot.
SpoilerShow
After fighting with opposing corporations, Split finally called me to try new ship. Acinonyx is however replaced by Argon Mammoth, which I am unable to use.
Do somebody know any fix to that?

Edit: Problem solved :)

how???
Saludos.

User avatar
J.I.Gorkij
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun, 20. Feb 05, 20:16

Post by J.I.Gorkij » Wed, 14. Jun 17, 12:33

By editing TShips file and adding that ship.

Some time after I have learned there's fix hidden deep in this thread... Here's link to the fix http://download1655.mediafire.com/0lzwb ... _ships.zip
Teladi, Ferengi and Jawa enter bar.
Barman goes: "I am not buying that junk!"

User avatar
Jardi
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat, 25. Aug 07, 17:36

Post by Jardi » Wed, 14. Jun 17, 14:12

J.I.Gorkij wrote:By editing TShips file and adding that ship.

Some time after I have learned there's fix hidden deep in this thread... Here's link to the fix http://download1655.mediafire.com/0lzwb ... _ships.zip
Thanks!!!!
Saludos.

User avatar
J.I.Gorkij
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun, 20. Feb 05, 20:16

Post by J.I.Gorkij » Wed, 14. Jun 17, 14:21

Jardi wrote:
J.I.Gorkij wrote:By editing TShips file and adding that ship.

Some time after I have learned there's fix hidden deep in this thread... Here's link to the fix http://download1655.mediafire.com/0lzwb ... _ships.zip
Thanks!!!!
You're welcome. Too bad fix isn't on first page.

Edit: Added link to opening post. X2-Illuminatus
Teladi, Ferengi and Jawa enter bar.
Barman goes: "I am not buying that junk!"

User avatar
Jardi
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat, 25. Aug 07, 17:36

Post by Jardi » Thu, 15. Jun 17, 13:06

Anny addon or plugin for engines/trails?

Sorry forvmi very bad bad english
Saludos.

mglass61
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon, 24. Jul 17, 00:10

Post by mglass61 » Fri, 4. Aug 17, 14:44

Hello,

I apologize if this is already buried somewhere in the thread but I have not found it.

By any chance are these ships available individually as XSP files?

I use a Star Wars total conversion mod but would like to add the Longsword M6 and M7 ships. I'm trying to figure out how to pull the ships out but so far am failing at it. Any help would be appreciated.

phantomrock2
Posts: 383
Joined: Tue, 27. Nov 12, 05:07

Existing Saved Games Will Not Load

Post by phantomrock2 » Tue, 19. Sep 17, 19:12

Well this MOD KIT sure makes sense for advanced players and why some but more than likely not all of the features were not SIGNED by Egosoft makes no sense to me

However what is really bothering is that none of my existing saved games will not load when I choose the MOD PACKAGE the game just crashes to desktop and says that my saved games might be corrupted...

Anyway when I start a new game the game will start. VOILA! DING! all the new ships and stations are thereI also added that compatibility patch & still cannot load previous saves that I do believe are 3.2 with X3AP. Started a new game though & in less than a day or two already have over 40 million in credits.

Zindian
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun, 24. Sep 17, 10:56

Post by Zindian » Sun, 24. Sep 17, 11:16

Sorry for resurrection, but seems like lot of people having problems with COMPLEX CONSTRUCTION KITS.So here is my solution:
Use X3 Editor 2 and open Dummies.pck file with Text Viewer(you need to open it from the X-Tra Terran Conflict.cat file).About half way down search for SDTYPE_GUN;44; and change it for SDTYPE_GUN;43; Paste this at the end of the document: SDTYPE_CONNECTION;1;
dummy_connection;NULL;1;NULL;0; Save and exit.This worked for me.

phantomrock2
Posts: 383
Joined: Tue, 27. Nov 12, 05:07

Thanks

Post by phantomrock2 » Tue, 26. Sep 17, 14:39

I will get on it when back on my PC

phantomrock2
Posts: 383
Joined: Tue, 27. Nov 12, 05:07

Post by phantomrock2 » Thu, 28. Sep 17, 20:02

Zindian wrote:Sorry for resurrection, but seems like lot of people having problems with COMPLEX CONSTRUCTION KITS.So here is my solution:
Use X3 Editor 2 and open Dummies.pck file with Text Viewer(you need to open it from the X-Tra Terran Conflict.cat file).About half way down search for SDTYPE_GUN;44; and change it for SDTYPE_GUN;43; Paste this at the end of the document: SDTYPE_CONNECTION;1;
dummy_connection;NULL;1;NULL;0; Save and exit.This worked for me.
This did not stop the Heph Station Building from sending me a message saying I do not have more than a million credits on hand so guess I will do this the hard way

phantomrock2
Posts: 383
Joined: Tue, 27. Nov 12, 05:07

Cool Mod

Post by phantomrock2 » Tue, 3. Oct 17, 20:41

I was totally loving this mod but after a while it started slowing the game down way too much. I do not know about some of the mission rewards though but seems like they were dialed down... It definitely breathed some life back into the game with all the cool ATF/USC ships & being able to purchase HQs & other places to dock and store wares. Only thing is that it WILL (or DID not) not work with my five year old games. Kept crashing to desktop while loading with a message saying my games might be corrupted! Quite curiously enough though when the MOD did do anything that resembled it being able to work with my previous saves I loaded up in a Unknown Sector and I could not see the ship I was in! :? Plus there were no Flavour or Vita Kai Factories to be had but Carbo Cake Factories were there for the Terrans to saturate the economy with. So I had to with much regret delete the MOD files & go on back to Vanilla. If we can get it to work with X3AP 3.2 I will be back in it!

User avatar
Gamingwelle
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue, 14. Mar 17, 16:30

Post by Gamingwelle » Sat, 7. Oct 17, 10:41

Hello!
Im playing x3ap in german, how can i translate the mod?
a lot of the ships has readtext.###### as name...
:?

User avatar
Gamingwelle
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue, 14. Mar 17, 16:30

Post by Gamingwelle » Sat, 7. Oct 17, 10:58

Problem solved, i modded the t files from language=44 to language=49 wich is german. the texts are in english but they are visible. i think its ok and better than readtext17.90000 =)

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”