EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[MOD] [AP/TC] X-Tra Ship/Station Pack - [V2.01 Hotfixed Available 21/5/2012]
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 83, 84, 85, 86  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
GICorp





Joined: 28 Jan 2010



PostPosted: Sat, 9. Apr 16, 03:27    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

How exactly do you edit the Dummies file?


_________________
Galactic Industries Corporation
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FEISAR





Joined: 18 Aug 2011
Posts: 12 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 30. Jun 16, 03:05    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Is there any way to remove certain ships at will from the mod?

Also, is there a way to use the turrets in this mod as a standalone feature that simply adds the turrets to the existing vanilla X3:AP experience? The Pteranadon uses a different model set for it's turrets and would like to have a bit of immersive consistency.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zaitsev





Joined: 02 Dec 2008
Posts: 1910 on topic
Location: Norway
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 30. Jun 16, 19:40    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

FEISAR wrote:
Is there any way to remove certain ships at will from the mod?


You can delete them from the mod, if that's what you mean. If the ship is being used by the game you have to change the ingame references as well, otherwise you risk ending up with Mammoths everywhere. Other than that, no.

FEISAR wrote:
Also, is there a way to use the turrets in this mod as a standalone feature that simply adds the turrets to the existing vanilla X3:AP experience? The Pteranadon uses a different model set for it's turrets and would like to have a bit of immersive consistency.


As far as I know they are a part of the ship model, which will probably require you to use a 3D modeling tool and copy them from the mod files to vanilla AP. You might also have to rework the scene files to make it look good and have your turrets work properly, so I'd say it's probably more hassle than it's worth unless you got some modding experience.


_________________
I'm sorry, I can't hear you over the sound of how awesome I am Very Happy

DiDs:
Eye of the storm Completed
Eye of the storm - book 2 Inactive
Black Sun - Completed
Endgame - Completed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sk_2013





Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 277 on topic
Location: Low Earth Orbit
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 8. Jul 16, 22:18    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

The man yet lives!

Still, it's a pity. I would have loved to see what the Boron ships looked like.


_________________
Peace through superior firepower.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Drache-mit-gamma-epw





Joined: 29 Feb 2012
Posts: 45 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 26. Jul 16, 13:13    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hay i need help :/

i install this mod select it in the start screen play the game. so now i use cycrows want to spawn one of this ships but the only thing i have is the ship by the argons with the name BLANK_SHIP i dont know whats wrong. i installed i like the way you say. addon folder in the addon folder in the x terrean conflict folder. so i use ap and its dosent work with the AP version of your mod.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xsmilingbanditx





Joined: 30 Nov 2003
Posts: 3 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 19. Oct 16, 03:16    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Sorry to necro the thread...is it possible that some ships just do not show up? Using the X3-Editor 2 (packetinspecter) I cannot find the ships with the 90xxx IDs like the Normandy...Using the Script-Editor via Console-Commands I can't find them either :/

Edit: Just to clarify, the Files are there, so is the definition contained in the TSHIPS.txt. but using the Tools they somehow are not "resolved" and cannot be found.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DJ_D





Joined: 23 Feb 2008
Posts: 90 on topic
Location: Rescheff Empire Orbital HQ
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 20. Oct 16, 02:02    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Ships not showing up can have several reasons.
1. There was a mistake during the install. check everything again.
2. try installing it as a fake patch.
3. if its installed as a fake patch, check if there is a different mod loading after it, aka a mod conflict and switch them. Make the Mod load last.
4. start a new game (if everything is installed correctly)

Most of the time a missing ship happens when something is not installed correctly.
If none of these work, try reinstalling the game and start from scratch, that ensures that no files from old uninstalled mods are left in the directory that mess with new mods that require the same files. Then start a new game and see if they show up. You can spawn them with the Cheat scripts by Cycrow
http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=216691


Btw I rarely look into the forums, so an answer via pm or in this thread may take a while.


_________________
"May you be in heaven half an hour before the devil knows you´re dead" - Garrus Vakarian, Mass Effect3
Alliance Normandy SR2 Mod
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Daniel Bone





Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 480 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 10. Jan 17, 09:41    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Yesterday i install the mod by copy the Files in the game root folder.
It's Start normal und by a new gamestart i become 2 messages.
"New ships available" and "New Station available" in the shipyard are online ships and Stations namend with "readtext xxxxx".


_________________
Space Opera Blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Apr 2006
Posts: 20712 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 10. Jan 17, 11:10    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

It seems Cadius forgot to change the language id in the text files. It's easy enough to fix this.
  • In the game's root folder ("X3 Terran Conflict" or "X3 Terran Conflict\addon" for X3AP) you find a "t" folder. In it there are several xml files starting with "9951". Those are the text files of the mod, which contain names and descriptions of several of the new ships. The files end on a specific language code identifying the language they are used for:
      7 - Russian
      33- French
      34 - Spanish
      39 - Italian
      42 - Czech
      44 - English
      48 - Polish
      49 - German

  • Open the file for the language you play the game in with a text or xml editor (the Windows Editor is fine; don't use wordpad or the like!).
  • At the top of the file, there is a tag called "language id", where a number is entered:
    Code:
    <language id="44">

  • Change that number to the language code of your language. (Note: The language id must be identical to the language code in the file name. For example, for German the text file with the name 9951-L049.xml must contain the language id="49".)
  • Save the file and start/load the game.



_________________
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Daniel Bone





Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 480 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 10. Jan 17, 22:17    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

It work´s. Thanks Very Happy


_________________
Space Opera Blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
roninavalhar





Joined: 14 Jan 2017



PostPosted: Sat, 14. Jan 17, 04:12    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hey guys been trying to get this to work with Litcube's Universe. Seems to work OK except for an issue with station duplication. I'm only interested in the added ships anyway so would like to know if anyone had a valid download link for the SHIPS ONLY version? Kind of desperate actually just made this account in order to post here Smile ... Thanks in advance!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Apr 2006
Posts: 20712 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 19. Jan 17, 10:34    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I just tried it and the alternative download links (over mediafire.com and google drive), which you can find in the opening post, work fine for me.

Edit: Added alternative download link for Ships only version to the opening post.


_________________
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
poma87





Joined: 23 Jan 2017



PostPosted: Mon, 23. Jan 17, 18:51    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

how to connect the station? connector does not see the station list is just empty. sorry Google translator))

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phantomrock2



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 27 Nov 2012
Posts: 385 on topic
Location: Somewhere In Texas
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 17. Feb 17, 20:58    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Why is it that this MOD was never fully signed by the originators of the code?
A lot of things make sense for the Advanced players of the game!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Dovakiin





Joined: 17 Jun 2014

Location: Bolton, England

PostPosted: Mon, 24. Apr 17, 19:33    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Tuman wrote:
For anyone trying to fix the complex creation issue (the complex kit wouldn't show any stations to attach), I have found the fix.

You need to edit the Dummies file, partway down there is a line
SDTYPE_GUN;43;

This should be
SDTYPE_GUN;44;

Save and enjoy.


A bit late, but thanks for sharing this.

Would it be possible to get this fix added to the first post of the thread? Perhaps add a little bit about applying the fix (use X3 Editor 2, open in VFS, saves as .txt file etc).

I had a lot of trouble trying to work out why I couldn't build complexes with this ship pack the last time I played the game. Tumans help is very much appreciated by myself and I'm sure others would appreciate it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 83, 84, 85, 86  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Sun, 24. Jun 18, 20:56

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.10104 seconds, sql queries = 29