[MOD] [TC/AP] X3 Rebalance Mod (XRM) - Total conversion - v1.30d (02.12.13)

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Whismerhill
Posts: 530
Joined: Wed, 20. Oct 04, 21:16

Post by Whismerhill » Sun, 25. Mar 18, 14:35

Thanks for your interest.

mythrantar patches ( https://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php ... 04#4662904 ) are the more recent there is for this kind of setup

XRMi-TCAP v0.95 is kind of old

my beliefs :
saturn complex hub isn't the problem since it's overwritten (loaded early) and doesn't touch maps anyways
impossible mission difficulty doesn't touch maps
detector is just sound

User avatar
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)
Posts: 20848
Joined: Sun, 2. Apr 06, 16:38

Post by X2-Illuminatus » Sun, 25. Mar 18, 17:26

If a sector is not displayed within the map, that usually means it has no entry in the 00749.bod (the file can be found in the directory objects\cut\).
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton

User avatar
Whismerhill
Posts: 530
Joined: Wed, 20. Oct 04, 21:16

Post by Whismerhill » Sun, 25. Mar 18, 20:35

ok so that confirms what I have been told already
Thanks X2-Illuminatus
I tried the flat map here : https://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=306821
it indeed flattened the map but didn't solve the issue

(note: have no idea if I had to restart a game for full effect so I tried with new game anyway)

I wanted to try out this script to remake a proper 0749.bod but links are non-existent anymore
https://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=261078

I guess the next step is to try & use DIMOSUS.X MapTool to make a bod
that's completely new territory for me however (have no idea how to know if I have a "map patch")

Anero
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon, 23. Jul 12, 08:51

Post by Anero » Sat, 31. Mar 18, 07:36

Hi all,

I recently installed XRM and I've gotten to the point where I want to start setting up stations and I've run into and issue I think.

I can't seem to find a lot of the stations for sale, the shipyard in Legend's Home doesn't even sell any stations, I've visited 5 different shipyards and not a single one sells solar power plants, they all seems to sell some weapon/military type stations. is this normal?

is there a way to restock the stations and shipyards? or re run the scritps without having to restart my game?

Edit: looking closer, I haven't seen any non-military ships for sale anywhere either, none of the shipyards I've visited sell the TL,TS or TP ships.


Thanks,

SirNukes
Posts: 225
Joined: Sat, 31. Mar 07, 23:44

Post by SirNukes » Sat, 31. Mar 18, 07:54

Most stations and transports were moved to the "showroom" shipyards. XRM generally reduces availability of stations, which can be bothersome if playing without jump drives (and not using Hephaistos Corp).

Anero
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon, 23. Jul 12, 08:51

Post by Anero » Sat, 31. Mar 18, 07:59

SirNukes wrote:Most stations and transports were moved to the "showroom" shipyards. XRM generally reduces availability of stations, which can be bothersome if playing without jump drives (and not using Hephaistos Corp).
thanks for that info, is there any wiki available for this mod?

BlackArchon
Posts: 940
Joined: Wed, 4. Feb 04, 18:37

Post by BlackArchon » Sat, 31. Mar 18, 10:01

Anero wrote:
SirNukes wrote:Most stations and transports were moved to the "showroom" shipyards. XRM generally reduces availability of stations, which can be bothersome if playing without jump drives (and not using Hephaistos Corp).
thanks for that info, is there any wiki available for this mod?
No, but if you would have read the very first post of this thread, you would have read aout showrooms and probably more.

Pr0wler
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun, 16. Nov 08, 16:14

Post by Pr0wler » Sat, 31. Mar 18, 14:58

Anero wrote:
SirNukes wrote:Most stations and transports were moved to the "showroom" shipyards. XRM generally reduces availability of stations, which can be bothersome if playing without jump drives (and not using Hephaistos Corp).
thanks for that info, is there any wiki available for this mod?
You can use in-game encyclopedia and/or this app

https://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=166320

User avatar
zwierzu
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed, 18. Jul 07, 17:26

Post by zwierzu » Sat, 31. Mar 18, 17:21

Hello, I have a little problem with this mod.

This is my first time I've been using it with X3AP ('till now I was playing with X3TC) and I'm unable to locate any shipyard that can sell XRM ships (like Cyclops, Taipan, Krait etc).
I've used X3 map by Scorp to scan my universe but there's no shipyard at all that sells any of these ships.

I've seen NPCs flying in these ships - they are just not available for me to buy in any shipyard.

Any way to fix it? I'm playing with X3TC plots for AP.

EDIT: I've noticed that there are no Showrooms in universe at all.
I've tried adding one via Cheat Menu but it doesn't have any ships for sale...

EDIT2: Also PAR shipyards are empty too. I just hope I can fix it somehow without reinstalling whole game and starting from scratch.

EDIT3: Also I have found out I have no XRM game starts available in my menu. I don't know how I missed it. Does this mean I'm done and have to reinstall everything?

EDIT4: It seems X3TC plot for AP was causing the problem. I did clean install of X3AP just to check this out and when I add X3TC plots CAT/DAT it immediately disables XRM gamestarts in the menu. Maybe it also causes shipyards to 'forget' to make XRM ships available to player, I dunno.
It seems full reinstall is inevitable?

EDIT5: It seems I've installed TCAP incorrectly and that was the main cause of my problems. I did clean reinstall of the game.
This will be all, everything my fault, now XRM is working correctly ;)

User avatar
Whismerhill
Posts: 530
Joined: Wed, 20. Oct 04, 21:16

Post by Whismerhill » Sun, 1. Apr 18, 10:21

Whismerhill wrote:ok so that confirms what I have been told already
Thanks X2-Illuminatus
I tried the flat map here : https://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=306821
it indeed flattened the map but didn't solve the issue

(note: have no idea if I had to restart a game for full effect so I tried with new game anyway)

I wanted to try out this script to remake a proper 0749.bod but links are non-existent anymore
https://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=261078

I guess the next step is to try & use DIMOSUS.X MapTool to make a bod
that's completely new territory for me however (have no idea how to know if I have a "map patch")
and I used DimoSUS.X MapTool
unless I missed something still the same invisible sectors on universe map
some of the affected sectors :
Lehan Legacy , Appalox
Pyramid Income, Soul Star


edit: also found back the litcube script to make a flatmap that didn't solve the problem either.

EDIT2: ISSUE FIXED
path needs to be : X3 path\objects\cut\00749.bod
not X3 path\addon\objects\cut\00749.bod
(yes even though it's albion prelude that I launch)

User avatar
zwierzu
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed, 18. Jul 07, 17:26

Post by zwierzu » Tue, 3. Apr 18, 21:11

Heya, I have a question.

Since XRM is spawning many new ships - is there any way to cleanse whole universe out of them? Like additional script?
After ~20h of playing I've noticed severe FPS drops especially in Terran sectors (The Moon is like 3 fps).
SETA is unplayable.

I understand that X3 is an old game and it has it's limitations - that's why I'd like to perform whole universe "cleansing" and let it rebuild over time.
Also - I'm playing with Improved Races 2.0 but Clean Universe option does nothing - at least I didn't notice any change in performance.

If someone could help me I'd be grateful.

User avatar
Sorkvild
Posts: 2783
Joined: Thu, 8. Jun 06, 14:07

Post by Sorkvild » Wed, 4. Apr 18, 13:02

dumping IR 2.0 should do the trick
Elite Dangerous| I survived the Dragon Incident ... then I took an arrow to the knee
We want the Boron back!

User avatar
zwierzu
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed, 18. Jul 07, 17:26

Post by zwierzu » Wed, 4. Apr 18, 14:14

But won't this break my save completely? I really don't wanna start from scratch again, did this 2 times already in 3 days ;)
That's why I'd like to know if there's some other workaround like cleaning whole universe from all ships and let races rebuild over time.

BlackArchon
Posts: 940
Joined: Wed, 4. Feb 04, 18:37

Post by BlackArchon » Wed, 4. Apr 18, 20:13

zwierzu wrote:Hello, I have a little problem with this mod.

This is my first time I've been using it with X3AP ('till now I was playing with X3TC) and I'm unable to locate any shipyard that can sell XRM ships (like Cyclops, Taipan, Krait etc).
I've used X3 map by Scorp to scan my universe but there's no shipyard at all that sells any of these ships.

I've seen NPCs flying in these ships - they are just not available for me to buy in any shipyard.

Any way to fix it? I'm playing with X3TC plots for AP.

EDIT: I've noticed that there are no Showrooms in universe at all.
I've tried adding one via Cheat Menu but it doesn't have any ships for sale...

EDIT2: Also PAR shipyards are empty too. I just hope I can fix it somehow without reinstalling whole game and starting from scratch.

EDIT3: Also I have found out I have no XRM game starts available in my menu. I don't know how I missed it. Does this mean I'm done and have to reinstall everything?

EDIT4: It seems X3TC plot for AP was causing the problem. I did clean install of X3AP just to check this out and when I add X3TC plots CAT/DAT it immediately disables XRM gamestarts in the menu. Maybe it also causes shipyards to 'forget' to make XRM ships available to player, I dunno.
It seems full reinstall is inevitable?

EDIT5: It seems I've installed TCAP incorrectly and that was the main cause of my problems. I did clean reinstall of the game.
This will be all, everything my fault, now XRM is working correctly ;)
I love problems which solve themselves.
Last edited by BlackArchon on Wed, 4. Apr 18, 20:15, edited 1 time in total.

BlackArchon
Posts: 940
Joined: Wed, 4. Feb 04, 18:37

Post by BlackArchon » Wed, 4. Apr 18, 20:15

zwierzu wrote:Heya, I have a question.

Since XRM is spawning many new ships - is there any way to cleanse whole universe out of them? Like additional script?
After ~20h of playing I've noticed severe FPS drops especially in Terran sectors (The Moon is like 3 fps).
SETA is unplayable.

I understand that X3 is an old game and it has it's limitations - that's why I'd like to perform whole universe "cleansing" and let it rebuild over time.
Also - I'm playing with Improved Races 2.0 but Clean Universe option does nothing - at least I didn't notice any change in performance.

If someone could help me I'd be grateful.
I also had massive slowdowns in the late game with Improved Races 2.0. This script is doing something which decreases the performance more and more after some time... therefore I don't use it anymore. :(

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”