[REQ] Jump script...

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

Post Reply
edwardecl
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon, 8. Dec 08, 17:06
x3tc

[REQ] Jump script...

Post by edwardecl » Tue, 26. Apr 11, 14:13

I have no idea if there are any mods out there that do this for X3TC (there was one for X3: reunion I think by cycrow).

What I want is a simple script to add a command "Jump and fly to station [Homebase]" Unless I'm being retarded and can find the option for some reason please tell me if that's true ^^.

Or even better still if you had a jump and fly to to
  • and it tell you how many energy cells it will need.

    I'm doing the HUB plot and am having to ferry 250k crystals from my various many complexes at are rate of ~1,600 crystals a trip so thats about 157 trips in my superfreighter. And it's getting tiring manually selecting my Xennon Hub as a jump and fly to point every single time.

    If there are no scripts to do this I may have to take thing into my own hands and make one. Hope it dosn't come to that...
Last edited by edwardecl on Tue, 26. Apr 11, 14:24, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Roger L.S. Griffiths
Posts: 9913
Joined: Fri, 12. Mar 04, 20:47
x4

Post by Roger L.S. Griffiths » Tue, 26. Apr 11, 14:18

No need for a script... Equip with Navigation Software and it is there in vanilla.

Better yet... set the home base of the ship to the Hub, set auto jump to on with a minimum jump distance of 0 or 1, and then tell the ship with Trade Command Software installed to Buy Ware for Best Price.
Roger (aka [SRK] Mr^Rabbit)

"Understanding is a three edged sword... your side, their side... and the Truth!" - J.J. Sheriden, Babylon 5 S4E6 T28:55

"May god stand between you and harm in all the dark places you must walk." - Ancient Egyption Proverb

"When eating an elephant take one bite at a time" - Creighton Abrams

edwardecl
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon, 8. Dec 08, 17:06
x3tc

Post by edwardecl » Tue, 26. Apr 11, 14:40

Cheers, I must have not seen the command or something is wrong with my homebase setting or navigation software...

I already have all my stations buying crystals (as well as producing them), but I didn't see any easy way of automating the pickup from all the complexs I own.

Also is there a command to automatically refuel he jumpdrive with the exact or double the amount of energy cells needed for the jump? at the moment I'm having to use the jump command to see how many energy cells is required then transfer the energy x2 (return trip).

I suppose there might just be a script floating around somewhere to transfer wares between complexs you own automatically? If I could just set up one ship to ferry around wares (only when it can fill up the cargo bay) that would be great :).

But the jump to homebase will do for now. Just awaiting the next bloody thing the silly Boron wants, if he says he want 250k [insert ware you can only produce one of every 2 hours] I will headbutt the desk.

User avatar
SpaceTycoon
Posts: 1069
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x4

Post by SpaceTycoon » Tue, 26. Apr 11, 14:58

Whats about my Jump Script -> ?

http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=300342

And may be the Trading Script will be interesting too ->

http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=300339

User avatar
Roger L.S. Griffiths
Posts: 9913
Joined: Fri, 12. Mar 04, 20:47
x4

Post by Roger L.S. Griffiths » Tue, 26. Apr 11, 15:03

Look under the "Advanced Jumpdrive Configuration" section of the command menu. You can specify the number of sectors worth of fuel (ECells) that will be automatically transfered to the ship when it docks at a place that sells them (e.g. The Hub or your Stations).

Also in the Bonus Pack there is a signed version of the CLS software which gives you commands that allows you to transfer wares between your stations (not used it myself so unable to provide specific guidance on it).

Also worth consideration is Logain's Freight Distribution Network (FDN) script/mod which kind of makes complexes obsolete as I understand it.
Roger (aka [SRK] Mr^Rabbit)

"Understanding is a three edged sword... your side, their side... and the Truth!" - J.J. Sheriden, Babylon 5 S4E6 T28:55

"May god stand between you and harm in all the dark places you must walk." - Ancient Egyption Proverb

"When eating an elephant take one bite at a time" - Creighton Abrams

edwardecl
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon, 8. Dec 08, 17:06
x3tc

Post by edwardecl » Tue, 26. Apr 11, 15:04

Oh, I will definatly check that out, plus you only added that script yesterday (Posted: Mon, 25. Apr 11, 14:31) how is that for timing.

I was just coming back here to say that I still can't find the jump and fly to homebase (there is a fly to homebase but thats not the same thing). But I will check out your script ASAP.

Cheers,

Edit: from reading the descriptions of both your mods it seems like it will do exactly what I wanted and just described, I didnt bother looking for new mods today didn't really expect there to be one that did this stuff since the last time I checked. And you posted it day before I even asked or thought about it (that is just scary). You must have known ^^.
Last edited by edwardecl on Tue, 26. Apr 11, 15:15, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Roger L.S. Griffiths
Posts: 9913
Joined: Fri, 12. Mar 04, 20:47
x4

Post by Roger L.S. Griffiths » Tue, 26. Apr 11, 15:10

edwardecl wrote:I was just coming back here to say that I still can't find the jump and fly to homebase (there is a fly to homebase but thats not the same thing).
It is effectively the same thing with "Auto Jump" turned on in the "Advanced Jumpdrive Configuration" section of the command menu.
Roger (aka [SRK] Mr^Rabbit)

"Understanding is a three edged sword... your side, their side... and the Truth!" - J.J. Sheriden, Babylon 5 S4E6 T28:55

"May god stand between you and harm in all the dark places you must walk." - Ancient Egyption Proverb

"When eating an elephant take one bite at a time" - Creighton Abrams

User avatar
SpaceTycoon
Posts: 1069
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x4

Post by SpaceTycoon » Tue, 26. Apr 11, 15:48

edwardecl wrote:Oh, I will definatly check that out, plus you only added that script yesterday (Posted: Mon, 25. Apr 11, 14:31) how is that for timing.
:lol:
edwardecl wrote:having to ferry 250k crystals from my various many complexes at are rate of ~1,600 crystals a trip so thats about 157 trips in my superfreighter. And it's getting tiring manually selecting my Xennon Hub as a jump and fly to point every single time.
I think my Trade Software may do this job: http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=300339

To try:
Save your game. Install my scripts (URL above).
Equip a freighter with Trade Software ST1, Navigation Software ST1, Jumpdrive and Boost-Extension.
Go to freighters Command menue.
Set Formation to "Pyramid" (with this setting the TS buy only at own stations).
Set Missile fire probability to 100% (fills the station the TS buys for up to 100%).
Go to Trade menue and choose "Supply with Resources".
Choose the station you want to accumulate the ware and the ware 7 times repeated.
The TS should buy the crystals for your hub from your crystal stations.
You should take care about the setting of jump range in the station and for enough money in the station.

If it dont work you can leave the game without saving, delete my scripts and textfiles (a list of all is in README in folder \t).
And then start again and load the last savegame.
Last edited by SpaceTycoon on Sun, 1. May 11, 12:38, edited 2 times in total.

edwardecl
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon, 8. Dec 08, 17:06
x3tc

Post by edwardecl » Tue, 26. Apr 11, 16:25

Ahh it seems to be attempting to work... one odd thing I've noticed. It says its docking with "your crystal fab L"... but that crystal fab is in a complex ?!? how is it going to do that...

It looks as if the ship is actully attempting docking with a station that is in a complex. But obviously it can't, arhhhh so close to working :(.

User avatar
SpaceTycoon
Posts: 1069
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x4

Post by SpaceTycoon » Tue, 26. Apr 11, 16:34

Hmm... :-(
...working with complexes needs further testing and development, i see...
In X2 complexes didnt exist.

edwardecl
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon, 8. Dec 08, 17:06
x3tc

Post by edwardecl » Tue, 26. Apr 11, 16:53

Ahh yes :).

Hopefully something that's not too hard to fix... must be some way of ignoring all factories that are part of complex's, or use the complex hub instead. I assume all of the trading bits of the script will do the same thing eventually and get stuck trying to dock when it can't... if you have a complex that is.

I will uninstall it for now, I dread to think what will happen if I am in the same sector when it attempts an impossible docking...

User avatar
SpaceTycoon
Posts: 1069
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x4

Post by SpaceTycoon » Tue, 26. Apr 11, 17:47

Yeah, better to uninstall the Trade Scripts if you own complex's and want to buy at own ones.

The Navigation Software ST1 (Jump Scripts) you can safely use further on, works with all shiptypes and prevents from hassle around with Energy Cells for jump.
There exist a separate topic for these too: http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=300342

User avatar
SpaceTycoon
Posts: 1069
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x4

Post by SpaceTycoon » Sat, 30. Apr 11, 00:44

Ok, I released a new version of my trading script.
Now working for complexes too without harm. :-) Tested myself for long, no crashes, nothing bad. :)
I had to take care of some other things with complexes, like the Intermediate Products Trade setting.

My jump script updated too. With functions for jumping escorts too like not exist before, i guess.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”