EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[Mod] Litcube's Saturn Complex Hub V0.99b
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 17, 18, 19, 20  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
AlexCCCP





Joined: 20 Oct 2009
Posts: 2 on topic
Location: Canada
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 8. Jul 13, 23:49    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Well after an HD crash I lost my TC games so I decided to get AP and try this script again which I couldn't get to work on TC (just racked up energy cells and never produced product)

I tried to follow the instructions to make it AP compatible by making the Tfactories file in SCH .dat merged with the 03.dat (on my IR2.0, Cycrow cheats and Universal BestBuy AP 3.0 game). Renamed the the SCH to 04. Extracted relevant stuff to t and script folder. But ingame script editor doesn't show setup.SaturnCH. I'm totally lost on what to do to make this sucker work.

I really want a mod like this, but having failed on TC and now on AP im get frustrated Sad Is there anything else similar to this now, or can someone maybe tell me what I'm missing??

EDIT: I've managed to get the SCHs into the game, I was merging the tfactories into the SCH.dat but merging into the 03.dat is what I needed to do, not sure why....
EDIT 2: Woot! I managed to get it humming, I swear though it took my newb ass 3 hrs to figure this out. Thanks, litcube! But even still I dunno why it wasn't running production on my old TC game.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dragondj0





Joined: 07 May 2011
Posts: 22 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 28. Nov 13, 04:52    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Sorry to resurrect this thread but I tried following the instructions to get this mod to work with Albion Prelude.

I put the cat and dat file into Mods as I have no other ones that I want to run.
Extract the TFactory from 02 and Saturn Complex hub and merge.
Place the merged TFactory.txt into types
Did the script edits like said,
Finally using AddStation script to add the Saturn Station to Argon Prime shipyard.

I can purchase it, it deploys and still runs it script if I use the Hotkey for the configuration on it, but it is invisible and I can't comm it. I tried moving the Cat and Dat file into a fake patch but now my game save is Corrupt (It was just a backup I was trying to work it on)

Any help would be appreciated


--EDIT--
Scratch that, I got it to work by doing a fake patch and reloading back again. Just trying to play with the Script now to see if I can do anything about having to side with those pesky Terrans Laughing

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Etyneo





Joined: 25 May 2012
Posts: 252 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
modified
PostPosted: Tue, 24. Dec 13, 05:33    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Just thought I'd mention that I was successfully able to edit the setup script with X Studio so that the correct wares are installed on that station in Saturn 3.

Was not exactly a cakewalk though, as XStudio didn't seem to recognize the names for the SCHs above 20, had to find 'em in the Unspecified category and otherwise use the internal IDs that the player never sees (LIT_FAC_xxx).


_________________
HP Pavilion dv6T Quad Edition | CPU: Intel i7-2670QM @ 2.2 Ghz | RAM: 8GB DDR3 @ 1333 Mhz | Primary GFX: ATi Radeon HD 7690M XT @ 725 Mhz w/ 2GB GDDR5 @ 800 Mhz | Secondary GFX: Intel HD Graphics | OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64


Last edited by Etyneo on Tue, 24. Dec 13, 05:48; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Litcube





Joined: 20 Oct 2006
Posts: 4235 on topic
Location: Canada
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 24. Dec 13, 05:36    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Well done!


_________________


Litcube's Universe Wiki
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i64man





Joined: 07 Nov 2010
Posts: 401 on topic
Location: Germany
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 24. Dec 13, 13:55    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

LitCube,

Merry Xmas and Happy New Year. I just have a simple question, to add the Saturn complex to AP, it just a matter to add the t and scripts files and the cat/dat at the end of the addon folder, nothing else?

I am not too skillful when it comes to modding or messing around with mods.

Thanks.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Litcube





Joined: 20 Oct 2006
Posts: 4235 on topic
Location: Canada
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 24. Dec 13, 15:30    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

i64man, read the original post, and there's links to instructions half the way down.


_________________


Litcube's Universe Wiki
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Etyneo





Joined: 25 May 2012
Posts: 252 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 24. Dec 13, 19:39    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Additionally, if you're running any mods that affect TFactories you will need to merge the TFactories files and modify the setup script so that it points to the correct factories. Otherwise the new shipyard in Saturn 3 will not have the correct stock. I seem to remember something about instructions on page 11 and/or 14...


_________________
HP Pavilion dv6T Quad Edition | CPU: Intel i7-2670QM @ 2.2 Ghz | RAM: 8GB DDR3 @ 1333 Mhz | Primary GFX: ATi Radeon HD 7690M XT @ 725 Mhz w/ 2GB GDDR5 @ 800 Mhz | Secondary GFX: Intel HD Graphics | OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
THE_TrashMan





Joined: 25 Apr 2011

Location: Bridge of the TNBS Judgment Day

PostPosted: Fri, 23. Oct 15, 19:23    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Will this work with AP and XRM?


_________________
- Burning with Awesomeness

- Pontifex Maximus Panaidia Est Canicula Infernalis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 17774 on topic
Location: Stonehenge, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 23. Oct 15, 20:19    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

@ THE_Trashman: Read the first 3 posts in this thread and the answer would seem to be pretty positive. (Post 3 says how to use with other mods and post 1 mentions X3AP installation.)

Of course you also need to check in its thread that XRM will work OK with this mod.


_________________
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
caishow2





Joined: 03 Jun 2015
Posts: 78 on topic
Location: china
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 24. Oct 15, 02:56    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

This MOD and FDN8.04 are the same?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zaitsev





Joined: 02 Dec 2008
Posts: 1910 on topic
Location: Norway
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 24. Oct 15, 15:26    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

caishow2 wrote:
This MOD and FDN8.04 are the same?


Short answer: No. From what I could gather the FDN act as a centralized access point for factories within its operating range, which is stated to be five jumps away, and it also seem to distribute resources among the factories within range.

Saturn Complex Hubs are basically an entire, self sufficient complex stuffed inside a single factory, designed to produce large amounts of one ware.


_________________
I'm sorry, I can't hear you over the sound of how awesome I am Very Happy

DiDs:
Eye of the storm Completed
Eye of the storm - book 2 Inactive
Black Sun - Completed
Endgame - Completed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ArcticPrism





Joined: 05 Nov 2015
Posts: 16 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 18. Nov 15, 08:37    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

In the Litcube's Universe Mod, how do I transfer materials into the complex? I can't do it like I would with a normal station by simply opening freight and moving the slider.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
memeics





Joined: 26 Sep 2010



PostPosted: Wed, 18. Nov 15, 11:07    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

If this is a question about LU ask in the LU thread. Anyways, you don't transfer resources, like Zaitsev said it's self-sufficient. You can only transfer the products and its secondary resource (if you have some Energy Cells leftover).


_________________
X3LU 1.5.2/1.7.0 Youtube series with: IEX 1.5b + LUVi, SIaF r7 (previously also used Phanon Plus 4.02, Revelation Plus 1.04, Diverse Game Starts - LU Edition)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zanzubaa





Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Posts: 166 on topic
Location: W-Sussex, England
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 1. Jun 16, 17:43    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

The complex calculator is just locking up X3LU for me.

I select number of modules, hit 'OK' and the game freezes up and I am forced to ctrl-alt-del back into Windows and force shut down the un-responsive game.

I have given the script plenty of time to do its business. I know it can take a few seconds. I left it much longer.

I re-installed the script a few times but no good.

Just to clarify.
DAT+CAT ----------> X3LU root directory, renamed. For me to 14.
script files ----------> addon/scripts
T files -----------> addon/t

I do not know what else to do really. Sometimes it locked up with 1 module selected, it always locks up with more selected. I assume 'modules' is the number of factories you want (say 50 wasp missile fabs).

My install is as so. All fresh. Installed in the order listed.
X3AP 3.0
X3AP_Bonus_Pack_5.1.0.0
LitcubesUniverseV1.7.0
SaturnComplexHub.99b

Satellites Monitoring 1.6b
GalacticNewsService-LU-v1.0.1b
XM-R v1.59b ([X3LU] X-Missions Reloaded (XM-R) v1.59b)
ShipBrowser-1.2.1
X3LU_SIaF-7-r7 (Ty Dizzy)
X3AP_3.0_nonsteam

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Sirrobert





Joined: 21 Aug 2013
Posts: 1121 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 1. Jun 16, 18:00    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

SCH is already part of LU, this mod is for vanilla.
Also: don't use the bonus pack with LU, it has problems


_________________
9 out of 10 voices in my head say I'm crazy. The 10th is singing the music from Tetris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 17, 18, 19, 20  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Wed, 18. Jul 18, 14:07

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.13536 seconds, sql queries = 29