EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
SETA won't work in X3 Reunion
Post new topic Reply to topic
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Jasiks





Joined: 06 Nov 2002

Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Mon, 11. Oct 10, 00:31    Post subject: SETA won't work in X3 Reunion Reply with quote Print

My SETA wont work in X3 Reunion. I installed it from the X-Superbox disc.
I have installed it twice with the same result, just the program itself without any addons.I would appreciate a little help here to help me solve the problem. Sad

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fanchen



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 31 May 2006
Posts: 1209 on topic
Location: Terra
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 11. Oct 10, 00:54    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

What exactly happens when you press "j"? are you sure the key is mapped for SETA? Do you have SETA equipped?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jasiks





Joined: 06 Nov 2002

Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Mon, 11. Oct 10, 06:08    Post subject: SETA wont work in X3 Reunion Reply with quote Print

I choose thr bankrupt assasin start, and have the SETA installed in the Mamba. Before I press J to engage the SETA I make sure I am well clear of stations, and asteroids. All I get is a roaring sound when I press J, it's very frustrating. Last but not least thank-you for your kindness and consideration. Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CBJ
EGOSOFT
EGOSOFT



Joined: 29 Apr 2003
Posts: 35768 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 11. Oct 10, 10:21    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

It's hard to tell as you've not provided any of the information requested in the very first thread in this forum, but at a guess you are suffering from the problem described in this FAQ entry.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jasiks





Joined: 06 Nov 2002

Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Wed, 13. Oct 10, 07:06    Post subject: Re SETA not working!!! Reply with quote Print

Re the SETA problem, I have an X-52 joystick, and when I unplug it the SETA work no bother. Heartfelt thanks to everyone who advised me about this problem. Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarvinTheMartian



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 05 May 2004
Posts: 1271 on topic
Location: NZ
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 14. Oct 10, 08:55    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

EDIT: Scrub that, just realised your last post says it's fixed with the removal of the JS, misread it.


_________________
Where's the kaboom? There was supposed to be an earth-shattering kaboom!
X3AP 3.1 Printable Universe Sector Map
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jasiks





Joined: 06 Nov 2002

Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Thu, 14. Oct 10, 22:52    Post subject: Fixed SETA Problem Reply with quote Print

I wrote - ignorejoy 12 in Target in icon properties. I then downloaded the drivers and software for the Saitek X-52 from the Saitek website, and away my SETA went. This works for me, however I cannot say it is a Universal fix for everyone!!!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WingC3





Joined: 28 Sep 2005
Posts: 260 on topic
Location: Boston, MA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 4. Mar 12, 21:44    Post subject: Resolving issue with Steam version? Reply with quote Print

Sorry to resurrect an old thread, but I have a Saitek X45 with buttons 9 and 12 that are switches. The steam version does not use a shortcut like the one you mention, thus how can I make the modification to ignore those buttons?

thanks.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Apr 2006
Posts: 20637 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 4. Mar 12, 21:59    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

You can use start options like the one explained in the FAQ article linked above with Steam games too. Therefor right click on the game in the Steam client and choose Properties. On the General tab click on the Launch Options button. Type the start parameter into the box there and click on OK. Afterwards close the Properties screen and launch the game.


_________________
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Thu, 19. Apr 18, 13:40

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.05686 seconds, sql queries = 23