[Mod] Apricot Tree SuperHub v2.01 for TCv3 / New Xenon Incursion version !

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13630
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Sat, 23. Oct 10, 11:44

ok, I'll check it. Maybe the wrong map went in.

User avatar
Putmacher
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu, 28. Sep 06, 20:32

Post by Putmacher » Sat, 23. Oct 10, 11:52

it only puts a sattelite in apricot tree 1 and there are som fabs and asteroids in it after a new game

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13630
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Sat, 23. Oct 10, 11:53

can you email me a save game ?

User avatar
Putmacher
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu, 28. Sep 06, 20:32

Post by Putmacher » Sat, 23. Oct 10, 12:02

it does not depend on a savegame.

but here it is:
its a new savegame without any mods, only super hub enabled
[removed]

and here a screenshot
[removed]
Last edited by Putmacher on Sat, 23. Oct 10, 13:19, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13630
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Sat, 23. Oct 10, 13:08

Uploaded v2.02

Fixed text file issue.
Fixed script issue.

Putmacher, thanks for pointing that out.

1 silly error, and 1 oversight. :oops:

User avatar
Putmacher
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu, 28. Sep 06, 20:32

Post by Putmacher » Sat, 23. Oct 10, 14:06

is there any way to get the new sektors in an existing save game?

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13630
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Sat, 23. Oct 10, 14:10

No, sorry. The game only looks at the map when creating a new one.

User avatar
Putmacher
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu, 28. Sep 06, 20:32

Post by Putmacher » Sat, 23. Oct 10, 16:44

apricotslice check your PM's =)

subzero22
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri, 9. Mar 07, 17:45

Post by subzero22 » Sat, 23. Oct 10, 16:55

So I have to start a new game for this to work? how does it work with the hub plot?

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13630
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Sat, 23. Oct 10, 23:18

The only difference with the HUB plot is that the sector is claimed for the player. The Hub itself remains hostile until hacked by Mahi Ma. Nothing else should change.

Putmacher has suggested a way of allowing it to work on existing games, but it will be much later today before I can look at it.

icer
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed, 28. Jul 10, 17:48

Post by icer » Sat, 1. Jan 11, 10:01

can you tell exactly what gates to connect, i cant figure out how to set it up properly

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13630
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Sat, 1. Jan 11, 10:10

icer wrote:can you tell exactly what gates to connect, i cant figure out how to set it up properly
Do you mean from the Hub to the tree ?

Tree 2 (from memory) has a link to each of the other Tree sectors.

So if you join the Hub gates to each of the gates in Tree 2 that leads to Tree 1 and Tree 3, then all 3 Trees are linked through the Hub as well.

icer
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed, 28. Jul 10, 17:48

Post by icer » Sat, 1. Jan 11, 12:15

ok, so mine may of installed wrong. nothing in mine changes except the 3 sectors get new names.

the access to these sectors hasn't changed, and there's nothing new about them apart from the name. if that's whats meant to happen then sorry for wasting ya time, must of misunderstood the oringal post

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13630
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Sat, 1. Jan 11, 12:19

icer wrote:ok, so mine may of installed wrong. nothing in mine changes except the 3 sectors get new names.

the access to these sectors hasn't changed, and there's nothing new about them apart from the name. if that's whats meant to happen then sorry for wasting ya time, must of misunderstood the oringal post
Which sectors are you talking about ? If your talking about pirate sectors, then thats the original version.

The current version creates new sectors, adjacent to the hub.

You need a new game start to activate the mod.

icer
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed, 28. Jul 10, 17:48

Post by icer » Sat, 1. Jan 11, 13:54

ohhhhhhh ok, well that kinda sucks in a way, ok thanks for the help

guess im starting over again

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”