X3: Terran Conflict Hotfix 2.7.1 now Available!

General discussions about the games by Egosoft including X-BTF, XT, X², X³: Reunion, X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderator: Moderators for English X Forum

Toastie
Posts: 1223
Joined: Thu, 8. Apr 04, 20:40

X3: Terran Conflict Hotfix 2.7.1 now Available!

Post by Toastie » Sun, 13. Jun 10, 10:48

While Update 2.7 was very well received by our gaming community, a small bug causing one of the plots to stall (Operation Final Fury) was noted by a number of users. We have fixed that particular issue and took the opportunity to sort out a couple of others too. We hope that this small issue hasn't spoiled your enjoyment of the game. We're very pleased then to be able to offer this hotfix, version 2.7.1, to address that and some other issues.

Click here to be taken to the X3: Terran Conflict download area.

User avatar
Deadbeat_Spinn
Posts: 6106
Joined: Wed, 19. Nov 08, 21:47

Post by Deadbeat_Spinn » Thu, 17. Jun 10, 19:09

And it's out. :)

Hopefully all the threads pertaining to the Op:FF bug and the HUB bug (Mahi Ma and his station issue) will fade into obscurity.
Image
Image
Image

Patholos
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 10, 11:24

Post by Patholos » Thu, 17. Jun 10, 19:10

Hooray, I'm having a wonderful time. :D

User avatar
EmperorJon
Posts: 7178
Joined: Mon, 29. Dec 08, 21:58

Post by EmperorJon » Thu, 17. Jun 10, 19:23

Fixed the hub broken? Finally...
Hopefully all the threads pertaining to the... ...the HUB bug (Mahi Ma and his station issue) will fade into obscurity.
______
I'm Jon. I'm mostly not around any more. If you want to talk, please message me! It's cool.
______

Rilder
Posts: 357
Joined: Sun, 12. Aug 07, 17:25

Post by Rilder » Thu, 17. Jun 10, 19:28

Why does steam have to delete the entire game and redownload it to apply a hot-fix?
NUKLEAR-SLUG wrote:Your average planet has a fair degree of stopping power.

User avatar
Deadbeat_Spinn
Posts: 6106
Joined: Wed, 19. Nov 08, 21:47

Post by Deadbeat_Spinn » Thu, 17. Jun 10, 19:29

It shouldn't (AFAIK).
Image
Image
Image

Rilder
Posts: 357
Joined: Sun, 12. Aug 07, 17:25

Post by Rilder » Thu, 17. Jun 10, 19:33

Deadbeat_Spinn wrote:It shouldn't (AFAIK).
Well it did... twice... for both of the recent patches...
NUKLEAR-SLUG wrote:Your average planet has a fair degree of stopping power.

Berserkenstein
Posts: 225
Joined: Sun, 30. May 10, 04:28

Post by Berserkenstein » Thu, 17. Jun 10, 19:51

I have X3TC on steam and I just applied the hotfix and it worked fine. I read your other posts and it seems their is something going on with your steam client.

Oh and thank you Egosoft for your hard work! I loved it when the first thing I saw when I started the game was, "Warrior return to military command!" :)
I'll see you on the other side!

AusSkiller
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue, 27. Oct 09, 09:08

Post by AusSkiller » Thu, 17. Jun 10, 20:14

This is why egosoft is one of the better developers, it gets things fixed fast :). I'm still waiting for a bug to be fixed in Battlefield Bad Company 2 that was in there since launch and so far they haven't even acknowledged that they know the bug exists :(

Rilder
Posts: 357
Joined: Sun, 12. Aug 07, 17:25

Post by Rilder » Thu, 17. Jun 10, 20:20

Berserkenstein wrote:I have X3TC on steam and I just applied the hotfix and it worked fine. I read your other posts and it seems their is something going on with your steam client.
That only screws up with X3:TC? Wow selective error there steam...
NUKLEAR-SLUG wrote:Your average planet has a fair degree of stopping power.

User avatar
Tycow
Posts: 755
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31

Post by Tycow » Thu, 17. Jun 10, 20:52

Rilder wrote:
Deadbeat_Spinn wrote:It shouldn't (AFAIK).
Well it did... twice... for both of the recent patches...
Didn't for me.

For both patches.

Dis Astranagant
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon, 5. Apr 10, 22:56

Post by Dis Astranagant » Thu, 17. Jun 10, 21:19

Thanks Egosoft for the new patch. :D

Rapier
Posts: 5763
Joined: Mon, 11. Nov 02, 11:57

Post by Rapier » Thu, 17. Jun 10, 21:22

Rilder wrote:
Berserkenstein wrote:I have X3TC on steam and I just applied the hotfix and it worked fine. I read your other posts and it seems their is something going on with your steam client.
That only screws up with X3:TC? Wow selective error there steam...
And only on your computer too, it seems. How do you think Steam/Egosoft managed to do that?
Rapier - The Orifice of all Knowledge

Godwin's Law is not one of the Forum Rules.
Search just the forum with Google

pevans_om
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun, 27. Mar 05, 09:21

Post by pevans_om » Thu, 17. Jun 10, 22:35

Steam also deleted my install for this hotfix, and is now re-downloading the whole thing :evil: ...all 7GBs. That means 70 hours of downloading on my slow line... just for a hotfix. That's not very user friendly!

I wonder if it has something to do with having certain mods installed?

Magnu
Posts: 383
Joined: Mon, 4. Aug 08, 14:01

Post by Magnu » Thu, 17. Jun 10, 22:57

Thanks again, Egosoft.


On another note, after logging in to post this I recieved this message:

» ADVICE «
The IP Range for your account has changed. The actual Login took place from 86.161.x.x, the previous from 86.163.x.x. If you didn't log on from another location, then may be an aggressor has used your account without authorisation!

I haven't logged in from anywhere else and my son swears blind he hasn't done so either. (He has a secure wireless connection in his room.)

Anything to worry about?

EDIT: If someone has used my account, they didn't post anything.

Post Reply

Return to “X Trilogy Universe”