[TC] New Home Plot Walkthrough

General discussions about the games by Egosoft including X-BTF, XT, X², X³: Reunion, X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderator: Moderators for English X Forum

User avatar
TTD
Posts: 10912
Joined: Sun, 6. Jul 08, 10:29

Post by TTD » Wed, 7. Nov 12, 23:44

http://www.solvemysudoku.com/

This is the one I used.

Just put the correct numbers in the correct blocks and the solver will fill the rest for you.

User avatar
StarSword
Posts: 2745
Joined: Fri, 31. Dec 10, 03:04

Post by StarSword » Wed, 7. Nov 12, 23:46

Excalibur Bane wrote:Yeah, okay, so it's popped up. But this is totally out of my league. I have a learning disability with numbers, so this is making no sense to me. Is there a way to bypass it?

There's just no way I'm able to complete this puzzle. :(
If you're talking about the sudoku, copy the numbers into this website, then copy the result off the website.
TC unless otherwise specified. | Find me on Steam! | My X3TC Links | X and X Rebirth @ TVTropes

Excalibur Bane
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri, 28. Oct 05, 03:34

Post by Excalibur Bane » Wed, 7. Nov 12, 23:47

Whoa, I actually got it! YAY FOR ME! :D

User avatar
TTD
Posts: 10912
Joined: Sun, 6. Jul 08, 10:29

Post by TTD » Wed, 7. Nov 12, 23:48

:thumb_up:

Excalibur Bane
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri, 28. Oct 05, 03:34

Post by Excalibur Bane » Thu, 8. Nov 12, 00:07

I'm trying to use a Sudoku solver here but I'm not understanding how it works. I inputted what's displayed in game and there's a giant grid being displayed, what do you enter from the grid?

User avatar
TTD
Posts: 10912
Joined: Sun, 6. Jul 08, 10:29

Post by TTD » Thu, 8. Nov 12, 00:25

the numbers shown in your game...to the corresponding position in the solver.
Then use the solve soduko button to display the missing numbers.

Then transfer these new numbers to the correct places in your game

Excalibur Bane
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri, 28. Oct 05, 03:34

Post by Excalibur Bane » Thu, 8. Nov 12, 00:40

Yup, finally got it, only for it to reset and I lost all my progress. I'm assuming there is no way to skip this portion of the mission?

This is getting seriously annoying. :(

Excalibur Bane
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri, 28. Oct 05, 03:34

Post by Excalibur Bane » Thu, 8. Nov 12, 01:45

Ah, nevermind. Finally got through the damn thing. Just waiting for the Teladi to contact me to do the paperwork. Love to know where your supposed to get that kind of credits. Whoa. :P

User avatar
TTD
Posts: 10912
Joined: Sun, 6. Jul 08, 10:29

Post by TTD » Thu, 8. Nov 12, 13:20

For many of us ,we had a good trading empire by then.
It was an addition to the original release.

"Borrowing" return ships and selling them can yield dividends.

Fleanis
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun, 20. Jan 13, 08:30

Post by Fleanis » Sun, 20. Jan 13, 09:38

Spychotic wrote:He sends a message telling you to return. You then pay lots of money and have to find another guy somewhere random.

Spike
I am going to go ahead and bring this back from the dead.

I finished this up until this point, but didn't have the 56m credits, so I went and got them. I have activated the guidance for this mission again, and it's asking me to dock at the station again. Doing so does nothing.

A poster back on page 12 had a similar situation, but waiting around does nothing. It's almost like the game doesn't think I dropped him off the first time. I turned on SETA and left, and still nothing. There was never a message to return in my log. Does anyone know what exactly I am supposed to do at this point?

No mods, no scripts, no hax.

Thanks in advance!

http://oi48.tinypic.com/2wfmhco.jpg
http://oi46.tinypic.com/24c8nix.jpg

Ikcirt
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue, 5. May 09, 09:03

Post by Ikcirt » Wed, 17. Apr 13, 18:29

This mission is completely bonkers. It takes much, much, MUCH more than 3-6 jump / reloads to get in. And then when you do get in, chances are you die during the mission and you get to DO ALL THAT SWEET STUFF OVER AGAIN.

Woo, dice rolls. I uninstalled the game. Waste of ****** money.

Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 18156
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 19:21

Post by Alan Phipps » Wed, 17. Apr 13, 18:44

@ Ikcirt: Well you seemed happy enough saving and reloading to get a better-tuned Hyperion. Your anti-game rant is really not very helpful or appropriate in a particular plot Guide thread you know.
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.

Deathshade
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon, 5. Nov 07, 21:26

Post by Deathshade » Sat, 13. Jul 13, 14:02

While I realise this thread is quite dead, I do not know where else to turn.

I'm stuck in the beginning of this mission, where I have to get the passengers off the station. I had no TM at the time, so I quickly ran off to get one, ended up buying a Zephyrus loaded with Solano fighters. Used the UFJD to get into the sector, no problems.

Then I quickly realised that, in my haste to get the mission over with, I didn't even outfit my ships with any weapons (I later realised that the Solanos came with 3 PACs each).

I jumped out of the sector, and that's where the trouble started. I couldn't get into the sector again. I'd try up to 10 times, even several times on different days. So I downloaded a bundle of cheats provided by Cycrow, warped into the middle of the sector, destroyed the few fighters attacking the stations, and then nothing happened. Eventually, I just forgot about it, worked on another mission, faffed about for a week or so before coming back to the mission. Still couldn't get in the way intended, so I cheated my way to the center of the sector.

After waiting for a while, I realised that the mission had disappeared from the list, and was no longer active. I get the impression that this isn't what's intended. I've read through this whole thread, only noticed 2 or 3 posts mentioning this scenario, but as if it's little more than a nuisance.

Other than the bundle of scripts I installed after the mission failed to work, I had only a single script, one enabling the transport of asteroids between sectors, and it might have been deactivated by the time I started. I have no savegames from before this happened, so I can't start over.

User avatar
TTD
Posts: 10912
Joined: Sun, 6. Jul 08, 10:29

Post by TTD » Sat, 13. Jul 13, 14:46

Since you have modded the game and it is almost completed as far as missions are concerned,there are some "All Plots Complete" scripts and one that allows you to pay for completion of specific plots...."All Plots Financial"

Doc_Holiday
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri, 3. Aug 12, 04:34

Post by Doc_Holiday » Wed, 16. Oct 13, 00:23

I'v looked all over and can not seem to find my problem till now on your post. I'm doing the New Home Plot and have entered the USC33333USC3333333omega
It kicks me back to the 4 digit code break. This is my second time around and it want take the code.
A side note I agree, if I wanted to play a word game, I'd by a word game.

Post Reply

Return to “X Trilogy Universe”