EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[SCRIPT] [2012.01.21] Automated Satellite Network v2.00
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Hargam





Joined: 02 May 2011
Posts: 2 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 11. Feb 12, 02:37    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Like the previous person that said they don't see it under the special command menu. I am was having the same issue. Seems if you don't have the explorer software installed the option under the special command menu doesn't even show up.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lordmuck





Joined: 01 Mar 2009



PostPosted: Wed, 15. Feb 12, 18:51    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

this works in X3AP ?

EDIT: Version History

v2.00 - 2012.01.21 (by Amriel)
Albion Prelude Tested.

I should have read the 1st page better .. thanks for the script !


EDIT2: I have tried this script and I just cant get them to lay 8 in 1 sector my 5 sat laying m3s just place one sat in the top right corner of the sector Oops, I have the option set to true on all except 1 ship for tethered return and all have the shine gate set to on too

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jiunejai





Joined: 04 Mar 2011



PostPosted: Sun, 19. Feb 12, 15:40    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I got a bug within Jump Radius when I'm in TC v3.2 .

When I set 1, ASN will do nothing but dock at a station and show "Automated Satellite Network" task.
When I set 2, ASN will just deploy sat. in home sector.
And if I set 3, ASN will deploy sat. within 1 jump sectors.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TestingTesting





Joined: 08 Aug 2004



PostPosted: Wed, 7. Mar 12, 20:10    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

had a problem with this as well, XRM 1.18, the ship being used had seven sats on boards, yet the ship just sat at a station for ages, just sat there doing nothing, this was quite soon in the beginning of the game aswell.

shame because this one definitely has great potential, only thing i noticed though is it happens to have a lot of SCRIPTS, 46 to be exact..... that is quite a lot (makes it quite a complex little system with so many files to keep an eye on)


one last concern is, i have downloaded several times now, the file stamps don't seem to match version 2.00, what i mean is the latest modification dates of the files go back too "30/11/10", that corresponds with version 1.33, but the changes made in 2.0 were done after "Albion Prelude" was released right?

but AP came out way after "30/11/10", am i missing something, if i didn't know any better i would say that i have version 1.33 not version 2.0!!!

EDIT, i read back some post, i can see that the changes you made to this script were done a long time ago, only now have you actually released the script with those changes...... i see....

question, XRM does now allot fighters to have JD's, could that cause an issue with this script!!!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Seric





Joined: 19 Jul 2011
Posts: 19 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 9. Mar 12, 21:09    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I can't get this to work.

How hard can it be to copy a few files? Evil or Very Mad

I've done it a few times now just to make sure, removed the files in script folder starting with "a" somthing, installed best buys locator again, then this sattelite script (as stated by script author some posts back). Still no menu where I can access the script.

I have changed name to Thereshallbewings.

I dropped the content in the zip file directly in my (steam) install of TC+AP (I'm playing AP now), so that it would overwrite the same named folders.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joelR





Joined: 09 Jul 2007
Posts: 1982 on topic
Location: Seattle
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 10. Mar 12, 00:29    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Seric wrote:
I can't get this to work.

How hard can it be to copy a few files? Evil or Very Mad

I've done it a few times now just to make sure, removed the files in script folder starting with "a" somthing, installed best buys locator again, then this sattelite script (as stated by script author some posts back). Still no menu where I can access the script.

I have changed name to Thereshallbewings.

I dropped the content in the zip file directly in my (steam) install of TC+AP (I'm playing AP now), so that it would overwrite the same named folders.


Did you unzip it to the "addon" subfolder of the terran conflict folder?


_________________
XRM AP Map
XRM Statistics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Seric





Joined: 19 Jul 2011
Posts: 19 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 10. Mar 12, 00:48    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thanks man, I was ready to blow Smile

I left clicked my AP shorcut, "Open file location" and thought the script folder in there was the one I needed to overwrite (wouldn't that be just too easy, huh).

I'll sort this out tomorrow, guess something is royally screwed now that I added the files in the wrong script folder...(?)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joelR





Joined: 09 Jul 2007
Posts: 1982 on topic
Location: Seattle
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 10. Mar 12, 01:25    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Seric wrote:
Thanks man, I was ready to blow Smile

I left clicked my AP shorcut, "Open file location" and thought the script folder in there was the one I needed to overwrite (wouldn't that be just too easy, huh).

I'll sort this out tomorrow, guess something is royally screwed now that I added the files in the wrong script folder...(?)


No thats OK. Installing where you did wont ruin anything. In fact if you ever play TC you now have the files in the proper place for a TC game.

The "addon" subfolder is where the x3ap.exe reads the scripts for AP.


_________________
XRM AP Map
XRM Statistics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Seric





Joined: 19 Jul 2011
Posts: 19 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 11. Mar 12, 00:56    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Alex, great work, really great script! Thanks for making and sharing it Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MatDiF





Joined: 25 Mar 2011



PostPosted: Mon, 12. Mar 12, 00:46    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Looking for a current copy of this x1tc or whatever is down.

Edit: Was also wondering if anyone knew does the sector and universe trade scripts use the info from the satellites I lay down?

Edit: Host is back up.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
helmann





Joined: 23 Dec 2003
Posts: 79 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 27. Mar 12, 12:46    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I have found a problem with this script.
When set to single satellite deployment it stops after 1 or 2 sats then sits and does nothing forever. I tried this on seta for 20 mins.
But as soon as I change it to 8 sat box deployment it starts up and works fine.
Nothing was changed except the sat deployment type. Tried it multiple times with multiple different ships and conditions. Always broke down on single sat deployment after 1 or 2 sats.
I hope this can be fixed as I prefer single sat deployment .


Edit : After more testing I have found that it might be related to tethered return and jump radius. If I have it set to 5 jump radius it will only go 1 or 2 sectors away at most. Set to 7 and it will go 4 sectors away. Set to 6 and it will only go 3 sectors away.
I haven't tested the jump radius when set to 8 sat deployment though. Have only tested with single deployment.
I hope this info helps to find the problem.


_________________
Knowledge is Power!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
helmann





Joined: 23 Dec 2003
Posts: 79 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 22. Apr 12, 03:25    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

So by looking back at some of the other comments it appears that there is a problem with this script.

Has anyone found a fix for it?
I have been playing around for hours on a new game and cannot work out what is going wrong.
I don't have enough knowledge to look at the script sorry.


_________________
Knowledge is Power!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NovaStark





Joined: 05 Jun 2012
Posts: 12 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 10. Jun 12, 08:14    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

It's unfortunate that this script has some issues as it did exactly what I wanted. In my game I got it to do single sat deployment first while set on the default 8+gates setting. It got almost the entire map except some paranid sectors that are surrounded by pirate sectors and Terran space which I have yet to open up. Even then I had to fiddle with the settings to get it that far. It seems to want to go explore unrevealed sectors even if you have explore set to off. I had to stall several times until I allowed it to explore a few sectors I had missed.

Now it seems to be stuck on the last few isolated sectors it can't fly to or is having a problem deciding on where to start with the rest of the 8+G deployment. I've tried disabling all but a single race, explorer on/off, home, jump radius, etc.

The only thing I haven't tried is enabling all races, but seeing as I planned on using sat presence in conjunction with EST/CAG/CLS I really don't want sats in pirate space (assuming the ships even survived it).

Anyways If I had to guess it has something to do with it's route decision routine as it gets stuck thinking and then eventually sends me a email.

I might take a look at the script later when I'm not so tired, but I doubt I'll get anywhere with it. I don't even know how debugging works in X3.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gd6noob





Joined: 19 Jul 2012



PostPosted: Mon, 23. Jul 12, 02:39    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Ive put the files in the Albion Prelude folder, I dont have the Terran Conflict Folder. The Advanced Sat deployment isnt showing up under the Special Command

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RustInPieces



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 13 Feb 2012
Posts: 83 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 22. Sep 12, 14:47    Post subject: Re: Updated version available Reply with quote Print

Amriel wrote:

- Now bypasses its safe path check if it is capable of jumping, to speed up the decision-making process.


Sad
My Kestrels keep getting blown up in Xenon Sector 598, and now I just had one die in 472. There are SPPs in the sector above and below 598, there should not be any reason for it to fly through 598 instead of jumping to the other side if necessary. I've lost 6 Kestrels there already.

What do I need to change to enable safe path checking again?


Edit:
Also, can ASN buy from player stations? I have tried to set Home Base to station, and Home Sector to the station's sector, but I haven't seen ASN try to buy from my station. Instead, they sit at an out of stock Military Outpost and wait for more Adv. Sats forever.
Since ASN was not buying from my Adv. Sat complex, I have a CAG selling the Adv Satellites, hoping that ASN will buy from the stations that the CAG sells to.

Edit 2: I'm having the same problem as NovaStark. I set 20 Kestrels to deploy 8 + illuminate Gates. They seem to have finished the first advanced satellite in each sector, but are just sitting there now instead of starting to deploy the second AdvSat in each sector. I double checked the Low Credit Threshold, and I have more than enough in my account. They have some AdvSats in their inventory, so I don't think they are waiting for stock.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Fri, 19. Jan 18, 15:34

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 7.35869 seconds, sql queries = 29