[Script] - Logain Industries Capital Ship Energy Cell Generator (CSecG) v2 12/09/2010

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
RayF
Posts: 416
Joined: Wed, 22. May 13, 12:30

Post by RayF » Fri, 18. Apr 14, 17:39

thanks dr.
But isnt this against the basic idea? I mean we install-buy a new equipment to generate energy so we dont have to buy it? just curious ...

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44

Post by DrBullwinkle » Fri, 18. Apr 14, 17:47

You're not trying to cheat, are you, Ray?

The basic premise for the script is that vanilla refueling logistics are terrible, and the whole thing about requiring jump fuel for jumping, combined with too-small cargo bays, is a combination that is fun for the first thousand jumps or so, then becomes tedious and boring after a while.

Basically, the script just reduces micromanagement. Obviously you should pay a little more for that. Now that you mention it, max price is probably too low... there should probably be a surcharge on top of it. ;)

RayF
Posts: 416
Joined: Wed, 22. May 13, 12:30

Post by RayF » Fri, 18. Apr 14, 18:04

Hey Dr,
cheat? Yea, i do it all the time especially with the repair laser :) As long as i keep my game within my own parameters..

Anyway, the original comment by the author :
"Logain Industries engineers calculated that 99% of the time Capital ships used less than 50% of their overall energy producing capabilities, the CSesG integrates with and monitors the ships Shields and uses any surplus to generate Energy Cells. The smart monitoring will place the CSesG module into passive mode when the ships energy is required for Shield regeneration.
"
does not mention anything about paying..it leads to believe that you do get it for free, hence my question.

Anyway, thanks Dr.

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44

Post by DrBullwinkle » Fri, 18. Apr 14, 18:09

It is easy to change in the Script Editor if it really bugs you. I clearly marked my changes with "BW:"... just look for comments in the code with my initials.

herites
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu, 27. Jun 13, 03:31

Post by herites » Fri, 9. May 14, 02:01

Hey, I cant seem to find the energy cell generator in any eq docks, though I do have the option in the ship's special menu. The generator is not installed, at least it doesnt show up in the ship info menu. Any ideas?

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44

Post by DrBullwinkle » Fri, 9. May 14, 02:07

The custom ware is out of date. Use CSecG v2.06 on page 13 of this thread.

herites
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu, 27. Jun 13, 03:31

Post by herites » Fri, 9. May 14, 02:40

Actually I'm using that, found that in your list, still I cant seem to find the energy generator anywhere.

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44

Post by DrBullwinkle » Fri, 9. May 14, 02:42

There is no custom ware in v2.06. It uses Navigation Command Software instead.

herites
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu, 27. Jun 13, 03:31

Post by herites » Fri, 9. May 14, 02:44

Oh. So if I turn on the generator with a nav software installed my ship will generate ECs on its own up to the cap I've set?

User avatar
ltdan81
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu, 23. Feb 12, 17:35

Post by ltdan81 » Tue, 13. May 14, 19:30

@BW:
I loved the idea of having this on by default, until I realized that I had a ton of fighters filling up precious cargo space with ecells they can won't use because they can't even fit a jump drive...

I changed the ware to jump drive on the setup and the task scripts and saw it working as it should, but then it broke... err got buggy.

I started seeing ships not refueling as they should so I re-initiated the scripts, saw cells being made so I went on thinking it was just a hangup from changing the scripts,,,, until I had another ship run out. Same thing, reinit scripts and it made ecells.

I'm still testing but I found that ".settings" was misppelled as ".sattings" where the key variables were supposed to be set.

Been trying to figure out why it worked with the nav software and I think it's because of the workaround for built in wares? The check is working correctly, and the menu only shows up when a jumpdrive is installed, it just won't pass into a loop.

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44

Post by DrBullwinkle » Tue, 13. May 14, 20:07

Changing the required upgrade to a jump drive is an interesting idea, except that it is not an "upgrade" (as in software upgrade). I don't know whether it will work correctly in the setup script. If it does, then it is a nice solution.

User avatar
ltdan81
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu, 23. Feb 12, 17:35

Post by ltdan81 » Tue, 13. May 14, 20:58

Ya, I'd like to set it up so you have to have Nav + JD or Special + JD. Would it work if I used $ware[0], $ware[1], and then maybe even add an $ware[2] so that you have Nav + Special + JD?

Actually using Fight MK 2 would make more sense than using Nav, because something has to be monitoring your shields and Weapons to know how much spare power you have right?

Checking for the jump drive seems to be working as I am only seeing the menu on ships with JD's and Cells are being made up to the correct limit, but only once after I run the setup from the editor.

User avatar
ltdan81
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu, 23. Feb 12, 17:35

Post by ltdan81 » Tue, 13. May 14, 23:56

I understand what you meant about the upgrade software now. As much as I've stared at this script, I wasn't paying attention to the $CMD1. I'm starting over with a new approach making the special command software the primary ware, then adding a query for a JD secondary.

I believe that what I was seeing with the one time pass was the clean exit from recognizing a new script. Still don't understand how it was working before with "sattings" instead of "settings" in the task script for the menu variables.

User avatar
darkslimus
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue, 8. Nov 16, 23:31

Post by darkslimus » Fri, 9. Dec 16, 13:22

I restart a game of X3TC beacause X3TC rocks !!!

the links (page 13) of v2.06 are down, any chance to have a valid links?

regards

User avatar
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)
Posts: 20856
Joined: Sun, 2. Apr 06, 16:38

Post by X2-Illuminatus » Fri, 9. Dec 16, 13:35

Not sure what's wrong with the xdownloads link, but here's a new download link, this time from mediafire.com.
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”