EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[MOD/Script] LI Production Modules (PM) - v7.2 29/08/2010
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 39, 40, 41  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Bobisback





Joined: 20 Nov 2009



PostPosted: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 21:03    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

so are the production complex's suppose to be invisible?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Cuban Nightmare





Joined: 31 Oct 2005
Posts: 316 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 18. Dec 11, 22:49    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

No, you probably installed the mod file wrong. This might also be if the tdock file is overwritten. Also does anyone know if this works with AP?


_________________
I'm your worst nightmare....

Apocalypse Incorporated; destroying a planet near you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bobisback





Joined: 20 Nov 2009



PostPosted: Thu, 22. Dec 11, 10:50    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

does anyone no how to get the equipment to work in this? I have some equipment blueprints but when i build them they just disappear after a bit, and if I can manage to catch it just after it finishes in the PN menu it shows one of the item but when i go to a ship to transfer it shows 0 of that item. any ideas?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Cuban Nightmare





Joined: 31 Oct 2005
Posts: 316 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 22. Dec 11, 12:00    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Do you have an equipment dock? It could be automatically moving to that?


_________________
I'm your worst nightmare....

Apocalypse Incorporated; destroying a planet near you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Romulet





Joined: 17 Nov 2010



PostPosted: Sun, 15. Apr 12, 20:14    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Sorry wrong script im trying to get FDN script to work.

Ignore this please TY

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ragemaster9999





Joined: 17 May 2010
Posts: 198 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 17. Apr 12, 23:52    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Bobisback wrote:
does anyone no how to get the equipment to work in this? I have some equipment blueprints but when i build them they just disappear after a bit, and if I can manage to catch it just after it finishes in the PN menu it shows one of the item but when i go to a ship to transfer it shows 0 of that item. any ideas?


i am having the exact same problem, and i cant find a solution. I make fight command MK1s and for some reason they keep getting sucked back into the FDN Node, when I Move ware to my headquarters, which is enabled as a Production Module, the ware sits there for a few seconds before going back into the FDN node. What is the deal? Setting remote access yes/no and setting store locally has zero effect on the outcome, everything ends back up in the Node, also i cant add software upgrades as wares in the node.

What can i do? I just wanna be able to supply my own upgrades without having to visit NPC stations.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wwdragon





Joined: 01 Oct 2007
Posts: 2718 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 19. May 12, 11:43    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Same here!

I'm trying to produce Triplex Scanners or Bioscanners at the PM I've setup. It's got plenty of ECells and the task started, but sits at stalled state. Mad
I tried putting an equipment dock in the same system, thinking that it might add the ship equipment to there. NO dice.

Sample of the debug logfile:
Game Time;Script;Element;Action
1 23:29:50;plugin.LI.PM.Ware.Production.Task;[YHQXA-23]LI - Production Complex M(Cloudbase North West);Parent Module = 99 - Module Settings = ARRAY ( 1, equip, ARRAY(6), 1, null, null, 9913, null, ... )
1 23:29:50;plugin.LI.PM.Ware.Production.Task;[YHQXA-23]LI - Production Complex M(Cloudbase North West);Parent Module = 99 - Module Status = 1
1 23:29:50;plugin.LI.PM.Ware.Production.Task;[YHQXA-23]LI - Production Complex M(Cloudbase North West);Parent Module = 99 - Update Child = 90 - Status = 2

How do I make these work?

I also notice that doesn't match the first post description, is that the different size production modules are supposed to require different levels of rep to buy. They both require Argon Federation Guardian.


_________________
Editing posts since long before I remember.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stealth17





Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 325 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 23. May 12, 19:58    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi Logain,

I've installed your combined FDN mod which came with the Production Complexes in the Shipyards that were created. Now I bought a Production Complex but I see the FDN Industries Config menu, not the menu where you can select production modules. How can I select what module to install?

Thanks,
Stealth


_________________
Like a thousand other commanders on a thousand other battlefields, I wait for the dawn...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Logain Abler





Joined: 31 Oct 2005
Posts: 2253 on topic
Location: Norwich, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 23. May 12, 22:44    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Stealth17 wrote:
Hi Logain,

I've installed your combined FDN mod which came with the Production Complexes in the Shipyards that were created. Now I bought a Production Complex but I see the FDN Industries Config menu, not the menu where you can select production modules. How can I select what module to install?

Thanks,
Stealth


Is the AL Plugin on for PM?

LA


_________________
Freight Distribution Network|Strategic Sector Defence Network|Production Modules|Capital Ship Energy Cell Generator
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Stealth17





Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 325 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 23. May 12, 23:05    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

There isn't any. I guess I should install it separately? I thought that since the production complexes were in the shipyards the complexes would work automatically. I'll install the plugin and see what happens.

Thanks! Smile


_________________
Like a thousand other commanders on a thousand other battlefields, I wait for the dawn...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wwdragon





Joined: 01 Oct 2007
Posts: 2718 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 24. May 12, 03:15    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Equipment production is working. I realized that the config menu defaults to it requiring energy AND credits by default. Laughing
Once I turned off all the credit requirement, it's been chugging along nicely.


_________________
Editing posts since long before I remember.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Logain Abler





Joined: 31 Oct 2005
Posts: 2253 on topic
Location: Norwich, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 24. May 12, 09:26    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

wwdragon wrote:
Equipment production is working. I realized that the config menu defaults to it requiring energy AND credits by default. Laughing
Once I turned off all the credit requirement, it's been chugging along nicely.


Great news, as I was scratching my head Thinking

I should have thought of the settings Embarassed unfortunately flexibility and features tends to add to complexity….

LA


_________________
Freight Distribution Network|Strategic Sector Defence Network|Production Modules|Capital Ship Energy Cell Generator
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Stealth17





Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 325 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 25. May 12, 18:19    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hey all,

I'm wondering about something: how is my production complex creating wares if it isn't getting fed by anything?

- I have FDN disabled
- There are no ships supplying the Production complex
- The complex has no money
- The complex isn't feeding on my money supply
- The complex doesn't have stocks of energy
- The complex doesn't buy energy

How is it possible the modules just keep producing wares that only require energy? I really don't get it. Is it a bug?

Stealth


_________________
Like a thousand other commanders on a thousand other battlefields, I wait for the dawn...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Logain Abler





Joined: 31 Oct 2005
Posts: 2253 on topic
Location: Norwich, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 25. May 12, 20:32    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Stealth17 wrote:
Hey all,

I'm wondering about something: how is my production complex creating wares if it isn't getting fed by anything?

- I have FDN disabled
- There are no ships supplying the Production complex
- The complex has no money
- The complex isn't feeding on my money supply
- The complex doesn't have stocks of energy
- The complex doesn't buy energy

How is it possible the modules just keep producing wares that only require energy? I really don't get it. Is it a bug?

Stealth


What is it making? Could be a stuck task... Cen you turn on debug and post/send me a results?

LA


_________________
Freight Distribution Network|Strategic Sector Defence Network|Production Modules|Capital Ship Energy Cell Generator
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Inicvader





Joined: 10 Nov 2009

Location: Mexico

PostPosted: Thu, 22. Nov 12, 03:13    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Here is something extrange, i have Albion Prelude and installed XRM(last version), all fine. Then i installed FDN v8, DDN, PM v7.2(with .dat and. cat), and ALL work perfectly, the nods were installed, i used them without problems Very Happy . BUT, i realized that XRM disables the plot mission Shocked , i wanted to do the plot mission and reinstall Albion prelude, i didn't install XRM, then intalled FDN v8, DDN, PM v7.2(with .dat and .cat) but this time the nods weren't intalled, i can't see the shipyards Crying or Very sad , but the scripts are working prefectly, i can use my HQ with PM and FDN. I don't undestand. The FDN, PM, trading post, etc. MODELS were working perfectly with XRM, why this time is not the case?, i really like the nods models, someone knows how to make the models compatible with albion prelude ? i'll apreciate that. Sorry for my english, i'm in the process of learning. Question .

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 39, 40, 41  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Sat, 22. Sep 18, 06:50

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.14808 seconds, sql queries = 29