[MOD/Script] LI Production Modules (PM) - v7.2 29/08/2010

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
Bobisback
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri, 20. Nov 09, 04:10

Post by Bobisback » Sat, 17. Dec 11, 21:03

so are the production complex's suppose to be invisible?

The Cuban Nightmare
Posts: 317
Joined: Mon, 31. Oct 05, 23:28

Post by The Cuban Nightmare » Sun, 18. Dec 11, 22:49

No, you probably installed the mod file wrong. This might also be if the tdock file is overwritten. Also does anyone know if this works with AP?
I'm your worst nightmare....

Apocalypse Incorporated; destroying a planet near you!

Bobisback
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri, 20. Nov 09, 04:10

Post by Bobisback » Thu, 22. Dec 11, 10:50

does anyone no how to get the equipment to work in this? I have some equipment blueprints but when i build them they just disappear after a bit, and if I can manage to catch it just after it finishes in the PN menu it shows one of the item but when i go to a ship to transfer it shows 0 of that item. any ideas?

The Cuban Nightmare
Posts: 317
Joined: Mon, 31. Oct 05, 23:28

Post by The Cuban Nightmare » Thu, 22. Dec 11, 12:00

Do you have an equipment dock? It could be automatically moving to that?
I'm your worst nightmare....

Apocalypse Incorporated; destroying a planet near you!

Romulet
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed, 17. Nov 10, 01:28

Post by Romulet » Sun, 15. Apr 12, 20:14

Sorry wrong script im trying to get FDN script to work.

Ignore this please TY

Ragemaster9999
Posts: 200
Joined: Mon, 17. May 10, 08:53

Post by Ragemaster9999 » Tue, 17. Apr 12, 23:52

Bobisback wrote:does anyone no how to get the equipment to work in this? I have some equipment blueprints but when i build them they just disappear after a bit, and if I can manage to catch it just after it finishes in the PN menu it shows one of the item but when i go to a ship to transfer it shows 0 of that item. any ideas?
i am having the exact same problem, and i cant find a solution. I make fight command MK1s and for some reason they keep getting sucked back into the FDN Node, when I Move ware to my headquarters, which is enabled as a Production Module, the ware sits there for a few seconds before going back into the FDN node. What is the deal? Setting remote access yes/no and setting store locally has zero effect on the outcome, everything ends back up in the Node, also i cant add software upgrades as wares in the node.

What can i do? I just wanna be able to supply my own upgrades without having to visit NPC stations.

wwdragon
Posts: 2816
Joined: Mon, 1. Oct 07, 02:18

Post by wwdragon » Sat, 19. May 12, 11:43

Same here!

I'm trying to produce Triplex Scanners or Bioscanners at the PM I've setup. It's got plenty of ECells and the task started, but sits at stalled state. :x
I tried putting an equipment dock in the same system, thinking that it might add the ship equipment to there. NO dice.

Sample of the debug logfile:
Game Time;Script;Element;Action
1 23:29:50;plugin.LI.PM.Ware.Production.Task;[YHQXA-23]LI - Production Complex M(Cloudbase North West);Parent Module = 99 - Module Settings = ARRAY ( 1, equip, ARRAY(6), 1, null, null, 9913, null, ... )
1 23:29:50;plugin.LI.PM.Ware.Production.Task;[YHQXA-23]LI - Production Complex M(Cloudbase North West);Parent Module = 99 - Module Status = 1
1 23:29:50;plugin.LI.PM.Ware.Production.Task;[YHQXA-23]LI - Production Complex M(Cloudbase North West);Parent Module = 99 - Update Child = 90 - Status = 2

How do I make these work?

I also notice that doesn't match the first post description, is that the different size production modules are supposed to require different levels of rep to buy. They both require Argon Federation Guardian.
Editing posts since long before I remember.

Stealth17
Posts: 325
Joined: Thu, 1. Nov 07, 20:11

Post by Stealth17 » Wed, 23. May 12, 19:58

Hi Logain,

I've installed your combined FDN mod which came with the Production Complexes in the Shipyards that were created. Now I bought a Production Complex but I see the FDN Industries Config menu, not the menu where you can select production modules. How can I select what module to install?

Thanks,
Stealth
Like a thousand other commanders on a thousand other battlefields, I wait for the dawn...

Logain Abler
Posts: 2253
Joined: Mon, 31. Oct 05, 09:44

Post by Logain Abler » Wed, 23. May 12, 22:44

Stealth17 wrote:Hi Logain,

I've installed your combined FDN mod which came with the Production Complexes in the Shipyards that were created. Now I bought a Production Complex but I see the FDN Industries Config menu, not the menu where you can select production modules. How can I select what module to install?

Thanks,
Stealth
Is the AL Plugin on for PM?

LA

Stealth17
Posts: 325
Joined: Thu, 1. Nov 07, 20:11

Post by Stealth17 » Wed, 23. May 12, 23:05

There isn't any. I guess I should install it separately? I thought that since the production complexes were in the shipyards the complexes would work automatically. I'll install the plugin and see what happens.

Thanks! :)
Like a thousand other commanders on a thousand other battlefields, I wait for the dawn...

wwdragon
Posts: 2816
Joined: Mon, 1. Oct 07, 02:18

Post by wwdragon » Thu, 24. May 12, 03:15

Equipment production is working. I realized that the config menu defaults to it requiring energy AND credits by default. :lol:
Once I turned off all the credit requirement, it's been chugging along nicely.
Editing posts since long before I remember.

Logain Abler
Posts: 2253
Joined: Mon, 31. Oct 05, 09:44

Post by Logain Abler » Thu, 24. May 12, 09:26

wwdragon wrote:Equipment production is working. I realized that the config menu defaults to it requiring energy AND credits by default. :lol:
Once I turned off all the credit requirement, it's been chugging along nicely.
Great news, as I was scratching my head :gruebel:

I should have thought of the settings :oops: unfortunately flexibility and features tends to add to complexity….

LA

Stealth17
Posts: 325
Joined: Thu, 1. Nov 07, 20:11

Post by Stealth17 » Fri, 25. May 12, 18:19

Hey all,

I'm wondering about something: how is my production complex creating wares if it isn't getting fed by anything?

- I have FDN disabled
- There are no ships supplying the Production complex
- The complex has no money
- The complex isn't feeding on my money supply
- The complex doesn't have stocks of energy
- The complex doesn't buy energy

How is it possible the modules just keep producing wares that only require energy? I really don't get it. Is it a bug?

Stealth
Like a thousand other commanders on a thousand other battlefields, I wait for the dawn...

Logain Abler
Posts: 2253
Joined: Mon, 31. Oct 05, 09:44

Post by Logain Abler » Fri, 25. May 12, 20:32

Stealth17 wrote:Hey all,

I'm wondering about something: how is my production complex creating wares if it isn't getting fed by anything?

- I have FDN disabled
- There are no ships supplying the Production complex
- The complex has no money
- The complex isn't feeding on my money supply
- The complex doesn't have stocks of energy
- The complex doesn't buy energy

How is it possible the modules just keep producing wares that only require energy? I really don't get it. Is it a bug?

Stealth
What is it making? Could be a stuck task... Cen you turn on debug and post/send me a results?

LA

Inicvader
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue, 10. Nov 09, 23:31

Post by Inicvader » Thu, 22. Nov 12, 03:13

Here is something extrange, i have Albion Prelude and installed XRM(last version), all fine. Then i installed FDN v8, DDN, PM v7.2(with .dat and. cat), and ALL work perfectly, the nods were installed, i used them without problems :D . BUT, i realized that XRM disables the plot mission :shock: , i wanted to do the plot mission and reinstall Albion prelude, i didn't install XRM, then intalled FDN v8, DDN, PM v7.2(with .dat and .cat) but this time the nods weren't intalled, i can't see the shipyards :cry: , but the scripts are working prefectly, i can use my HQ with PM and FDN. I don't undestand. The FDN, PM, trading post, etc. MODELS were working perfectly with XRM, why this time is not the case?, i really like the nods models, someone knows how to make the models compatible with albion prelude ? i'll apreciate that. Sorry for my english, i'm in the process of learning. :?: .

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”