[MOD/Script] LI Production Modules (PM) - v7.2 29/08/2010

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
Brian5001
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed, 9. Dec 09, 04:37

Post by Brian5001 » Sat, 16. Apr 11, 07:16

I'd just have to say, this mod completely blows me away by how much is available.

Personally, I'd love to see versions of this that would integrate with the XTC and DDTC mods.

The problem with integrating with DDTC would actually be the modified HQ, since DDTC uses the stock Egosoft HQ for the features and such. But then, if this is that much better than the stock HQ, I'd go for this, for sure.

DDTC uses Pelador's DAD mod and adds a ton of ships and a little over a dozen stations to the game, not to mention a lot of extra AI scripting, that enhances the gameplay and allows for varied difficulties. If this could be made to work with DDTC, I'd love to use it during my gametime.

Logain Abler
Posts: 2253
Joined: Mon, 31. Oct 05, 09:44
x4

Post by Logain Abler » Sat, 16. Apr 11, 12:47

Brian5001 wrote:I'd just have to say, this mod completely blows me away by how much is available.

Personally, I'd love to see versions of this that would integrate with the XTC and DDTC mods.

The problem with integrating with DDTC would actually be the modified HQ, since DDTC uses the stock Egosoft HQ for the features and such. But then, if this is that much better than the stock HQ, I'd go for this, for sure.

DDTC uses Pelador's DAD mod and adds a ton of ships and a little over a dozen stations to the game, not to mention a lot of extra AI scripting, that enhances the gameplay and allows for varied difficulties. If this could be made to work with DDTC, I'd love to use it during my gametime.
If you use the script on it's own it should work with any mod.

LA

Brian5001
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed, 9. Dec 09, 04:37

Post by Brian5001 » Sat, 16. Apr 11, 17:04

Alright, I'll put this on my list of things to give a whirl.

I'm a Beta-Tester for the DDTC mod, and I'm trying to cut my teeth on modding the game, myself.
DDTC just went v1.3!

User avatar
only-one-jack@hotmail.com
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon, 16. Aug 10, 20:51

buggy menu

Post by only-one-jack@hotmail.com » Wed, 4. May 11, 00:53

has anyone else had problems with the pm/fdn menu getting gliched and not being possible to close this is realy anoying i can not progress in my game in any way like this

UPDATE: to be exact it is in the {FDN node menu} if i open it it will never close so i cant enable my node , and also in the blueprint manager did i install somthing wrong or i just missing somthing?

DISSREGUARD: it seems the problem is i used the bugfix without updateing to the newist verson i didnt see that it was a new one :?

Logain Abler
Posts: 2253
Joined: Mon, 31. Oct 05, 09:44
x4

Re: buggy menu

Post by Logain Abler » Wed, 4. May 11, 12:19

only-one-jack@hotmail.com wrote:has anyone else had problems with the pm/fdn menu getting gliched and not being possible to close this is realy anoying i can not progress in my game in any way like this

UPDATE: to be exact it is in the {FDN node menu} if i open it it will never close so i cant enable my node , and also in the blueprint manager did i install somthing wrong or i just missing somthing?

DISSREGUARD: it seems the problem is i used the bugfix without updateing to the newist verson i didnt see that it was a new one :?
Cool, all sorted then. My kind of issue!

LA

su27
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed, 14. May 08, 12:28

Post by su27 » Fri, 20. May 11, 13:50

Sorry if it's been already asked but there is no thread search.

Can I salvage mines and get ware blueprints from them in order to product minerals?

Feloidea
Posts: 309
Joined: Sat, 25. Apr 09, 11:06
x3tc

Post by Feloidea » Mon, 23. May 11, 22:30

edit2://

How exactly do those modules work?

Can I produce any ware in a PM? Is each PM restricted to one ware or can I create loops in one (or very few) PMs?

outlawgb
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri, 13. Feb 04, 18:01
x3tc

Post by outlawgb » Fri, 27. May 11, 04:04

logain love your mods just a quick ? i have TL with PM runnng and fdn in and the linked in the tl pm menu but the FDN does not move wres off the TL even though its suppling them also TL does not show up in FDN menu or is this ment to be ?

Transient Energy
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu, 17. Jan 08, 06:16
x3

Post by Transient Energy » Mon, 6. Jun 11, 13:33

Been having a bit of trouble with this. Not sure if i'm doing something wrong or maybe because i'm using the mac version of TC.

I can get complexes from the LI mod stations and set them up no problem. But I can't figure out how to get TL's and M1's to work. Is there an upgrade somewhere to buy? I tried installing the Supply Command software and loading an LI - Production Complex onto an Argon Mammoth but it just carries it around for placement. I was really looking forward to a mobile base as I just found an Aran with the UFJD!

Transient Energy
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu, 17. Jan 08, 06:16
x3

Post by Transient Energy » Tue, 7. Jun 11, 02:19

Figured it out. Needed a working version of the Community Configuration Script. I was using 1.20 (no menu came up) but found a copy of 1.30 in zip form here http://forum.egosoft.de/viewtopic.php?t ... highlight=

Can't unpack 1.40 on the mac :(

Feloidea
Posts: 309
Joined: Sat, 25. Apr 09, 11:06
x3tc

Post by Feloidea » Mon, 13. Jun 11, 01:03

Okay, two important questions:

Is it possible to create self-sufficient loops using the PMs within one closed complex (or TL/M1 for that matter) and if so, can you or someone else possibly write a guide on how to do that?

Second, I currently have only the script version of this installed and when deployed as a station, I get an "invisible" station. I suppose I need the LI-Mod for it to come up as a full-fledged station. Thing is, I run XTra-Ship-/Stationpack with Litcubes Saturn Compley Hub and I wouldn't want to miss out any of them. If someone could give me a detailed description on how I merge those mods together (mostly just how I do implement the relevant LI-Mod data into the already merged XTra-.cat) so I could enjoy the full benefits, I'd be really grateful.

Thank you

Feloidea

edit://
I have already extracted both the TDocks.txt and the hq.xml ... but from here on I am clueless. I know I am to implement them into my last number .cat, but I don't know whether I just need to copy paste it, possibly overwrite existing data and/or where exactly to put the stuff in.

Any help would be appreciated.

bung_dorji
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu, 29. Apr 10, 11:24
x3ap

Post by bung_dorji » Sat, 2. Jul 11, 23:15

i still dont get it, what is this mod uses for ? create product in TL ? or increase capaciti of cargo bay ? sorry for dumb question
It is hard to live since the xenon and kha'ak patrol recentrly

Halconnen
Posts: 801
Joined: Sun, 22. Feb 04, 13:55
x3tc

Post by Halconnen » Fri, 22. Jul 11, 21:27

Trying to get this to work on a TL for the first time.

Er.

The AL plugin is running, the stations showed up everywhere, but when I try to add my TL to the list of ships in the PM options menu, under the TL header, when I press add, I just get a completely blank window that doesn't let me do anything.

Where did I go wrong? D:

EDIT: Got it. There seems to be a bug. I got a second TL and now the FIRST showed up on the list. Looks like the latest TL can't be added. Not sure about M1 yet, don't have one.

User avatar
Markilliy
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun, 19. Aug 07, 09:58

Post by Markilliy » Fri, 19. Aug 11, 10:34

Is it possible to transfer blueprints from ship to station, or i missed smth?

User avatar
Sesk
Posts: 441
Joined: Fri, 17. Nov 06, 22:09
x4

Post by Sesk » Sat, 3. Dec 11, 13:18

I'm running this mod with SRM and I have 2 "types" of Production Complexes.

One is "LI - Production Complex", the other "LI Production Complex".

Both of these station types are in the LI_MODv7.cat file, so I assume it's not a problem with SRM (it integrates MPM). Only difference is that the dash one is a SG_DOCK_EQUIP and the other, a SG_DOCK_HQ (perhaps a fix to prevent player from receiving blueprint offers?)

I've tested the M(edium) version of both of these types.

The one with the dash is sold at the created shipyards, but when deployed, it has no storage space (0/0). The one without a dash isn't available at any dock, but when deployed, it has the correct storage space (40m for medium). Apart from the space, they share the same model/behavior/etc (the one with the dash might not have a collision model if there is such a thing, saw a few TS run into it while heading for the other no-dash one).

The one without a dash is the "default" Medium/Large Production Complex in the PM Options menu (110), the one with the dash needs to be added (119).

The plugin.PM.Dock.Install loads id 300038-300054 from the 9913 file which are the dash ones, but that text file also contains references to the no-dash ones, 300020-300036.

Is the 0 storage space working as intended?
Why duplicates?

PS: I salvaged a XL SPP at the 0-space dock, and ended up with 4500ish space, approx. the space of the salvaged components.

EDIT: Re-tested later, and I now have a dash station up with it's 40m storage space. Weird.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”