EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[MOD/Script] LI Production Modules (PM) - v7.2 29/08/2010
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 38, 39, 40, 41  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Brian5001





Joined: 09 Dec 2009

Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Sat, 16. Apr 11, 07:16    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I'd just have to say, this mod completely blows me away by how much is available.

Personally, I'd love to see versions of this that would integrate with the XTC and DDTC mods.

The problem with integrating with DDTC would actually be the modified HQ, since DDTC uses the stock Egosoft HQ for the features and such. But then, if this is that much better than the stock HQ, I'd go for this, for sure.

DDTC uses Pelador's DAD mod and adds a ton of ships and a little over a dozen stations to the game, not to mention a lot of extra AI scripting, that enhances the gameplay and allows for varied difficulties. If this could be made to work with DDTC, I'd love to use it during my gametime.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Logain Abler





Joined: 31 Oct 2005
Posts: 2253 on topic
Location: Norwich, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 16. Apr 11, 12:47    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Brian5001 wrote:
I'd just have to say, this mod completely blows me away by how much is available.

Personally, I'd love to see versions of this that would integrate with the XTC and DDTC mods.

The problem with integrating with DDTC would actually be the modified HQ, since DDTC uses the stock Egosoft HQ for the features and such. But then, if this is that much better than the stock HQ, I'd go for this, for sure.

DDTC uses Pelador's DAD mod and adds a ton of ships and a little over a dozen stations to the game, not to mention a lot of extra AI scripting, that enhances the gameplay and allows for varied difficulties. If this could be made to work with DDTC, I'd love to use it during my gametime.


If you use the script on it's own it should work with any mod.

LA


_________________
Freight Distribution Network|Strategic Sector Defence Network|Production Modules|Capital Ship Energy Cell Generator
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Brian5001





Joined: 09 Dec 2009

Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Sat, 16. Apr 11, 17:04    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Alright, I'll put this on my list of things to give a whirl.

I'm a Beta-Tester for the DDTC mod, and I'm trying to cut my teeth on modding the game, myself.


_________________
DDTC just went v1.3!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
only-one-jack@hotmail.com





Joined: 16 Aug 2010

Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed, 4. May 11, 00:53    Post subject: buggy menu Reply with quote Print

has anyone else had problems with the pm/fdn menu getting gliched and not being possible to close this is realy anoying i can not progress in my game in any way like this

UPDATE: to be exact it is in the {FDN node menu} if i open it it will never close so i cant enable my node , and also in the blueprint manager did i install somthing wrong or i just missing somthing?

DISSREGUARD: it seems the problem is i used the bugfix without updateing to the newist verson i didnt see that it was a new one Confused

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Logain Abler





Joined: 31 Oct 2005
Posts: 2253 on topic
Location: Norwich, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 4. May 11, 12:19    Post subject: Re: buggy menu Reply with quote Print

only-one-jack@hotmail.com wrote:
has anyone else had problems with the pm/fdn menu getting gliched and not being possible to close this is realy anoying i can not progress in my game in any way like this

UPDATE: to be exact it is in the {FDN node menu} if i open it it will never close so i cant enable my node , and also in the blueprint manager did i install somthing wrong or i just missing somthing?

DISSREGUARD: it seems the problem is i used the bugfix without updateing to the newist verson i didnt see that it was a new one Confused


Cool, all sorted then. My kind of issue!

LA


_________________
Freight Distribution Network|Strategic Sector Defence Network|Production Modules|Capital Ship Energy Cell Generator
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
su27





Joined: 14 May 2008



PostPosted: Fri, 20. May 11, 13:50    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Sorry if it's been already asked but there is no thread search.

Can I salvage mines and get ware blueprints from them in order to product minerals?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Feloidea





Joined: 25 Apr 2009
Posts: 309 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 23. May 11, 22:30    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

edit2://

How exactly do those modules work?

Can I produce any ware in a PM? Is each PM restricted to one ware or can I create loops in one (or very few) PMs?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
outlawgb





Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 128 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 27. May 11, 04:04    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

logain love your mods just a quick ? i have TL with PM runnng and fdn in and the linked in the tl pm menu but the FDN does not move wres off the TL even though its suppling them also TL does not show up in FDN menu or is this ment to be ?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Transient Energy





Joined: 17 Jan 2008
Posts: 12 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 6. Jun 11, 13:33    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Been having a bit of trouble with this. Not sure if i'm doing something wrong or maybe because i'm using the mac version of TC.

I can get complexes from the LI mod stations and set them up no problem. But I can't figure out how to get TL's and M1's to work. Is there an upgrade somewhere to buy? I tried installing the Supply Command software and loading an LI - Production Complex onto an Argon Mammoth but it just carries it around for placement. I was really looking forward to a mobile base as I just found an Aran with the UFJD!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Transient Energy





Joined: 17 Jan 2008
Posts: 12 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 7. Jun 11, 02:19    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Figured it out. Needed a working version of the Community Configuration Script. I was using 1.20 (no menu came up) but found a copy of 1.30 in zip form here http://forum.egosoft.de/viewtopic.php?t=266775&start=0&postdays=0&postorder=asc&highlight=

Can't unpack 1.40 on the mac Sad

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Feloidea





Joined: 25 Apr 2009
Posts: 309 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 13. Jun 11, 01:03    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Okay, two important questions:

Is it possible to create self-sufficient loops using the PMs within one closed complex (or TL/M1 for that matter) and if so, can you or someone else possibly write a guide on how to do that?

Second, I currently have only the script version of this installed and when deployed as a station, I get an "invisible" station. I suppose I need the LI-Mod for it to come up as a full-fledged station. Thing is, I run XTra-Ship-/Stationpack with Litcubes Saturn Compley Hub and I wouldn't want to miss out any of them. If someone could give me a detailed description on how I merge those mods together (mostly just how I do implement the relevant LI-Mod data into the already merged XTra-.cat) so I could enjoy the full benefits, I'd be really grateful.

Thank you

Feloidea

edit://
I have already extracted both the TDocks.txt and the hq.xml ... but from here on I am clueless. I know I am to implement them into my last number .cat, but I don't know whether I just need to copy paste it, possibly overwrite existing data and/or where exactly to put the stuff in.

Any help would be appreciated.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bung_dorji





Joined: 29 Apr 2010
Posts: 144 on topic
Location: unknown Sector
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 2. Jul 11, 23:15    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

i still dont get it, what is this mod uses for ? create product in TL ? or increase capaciti of cargo bay ? sorry for dumb question


_________________
It is hard to live since the xenon and kha'ak patrol recentrly
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
Halconnen





Joined: 22 Feb 2004
Posts: 801 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 22. Jul 11, 21:27    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Trying to get this to work on a TL for the first time.

Er.

The AL plugin is running, the stations showed up everywhere, but when I try to add my TL to the list of ships in the PM options menu, under the TL header, when I press add, I just get a completely blank window that doesn't let me do anything.

Where did I go wrong? D:

EDIT: Got it. There seems to be a bug. I got a second TL and now the FIRST showed up on the list. Looks like the latest TL can't be added. Not sure about M1 yet, don't have one.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Markilliy





Joined: 19 Aug 2007



PostPosted: Fri, 19. Aug 11, 10:34    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Is it possible to transfer blueprints from ship to station, or i missed smth?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sesk



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 17 Nov 2006
Posts: 431 on topic
Location: Canada
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 3. Dec 11, 13:18    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I'm running this mod with SRM and I have 2 "types" of Production Complexes.

One is "LI - Production Complex", the other "LI Production Complex".

Both of these station types are in the LI_MODv7.cat file, so I assume it's not a problem with SRM (it integrates MPM). Only difference is that the dash one is a SG_DOCK_EQUIP and the other, a SG_DOCK_HQ (perhaps a fix to prevent player from receiving blueprint offers?)

I've tested the M(edium) version of both of these types.

The one with the dash is sold at the created shipyards, but when deployed, it has no storage space (0/0). The one without a dash isn't available at any dock, but when deployed, it has the correct storage space (40m for medium). Apart from the space, they share the same model/behavior/etc (the one with the dash might not have a collision model if there is such a thing, saw a few TS run into it while heading for the other no-dash one).

The one without a dash is the "default" Medium/Large Production Complex in the PM Options menu (110), the one with the dash needs to be added (119).

The plugin.PM.Dock.Install loads id 300038-300054 from the 9913 file which are the dash ones, but that text file also contains references to the no-dash ones, 300020-300036.

Is the 0 storage space working as intended?
Why duplicates?

PS: I salvaged a XL SPP at the 0-space dock, and ended up with 4500ish space, approx. the space of the salvaged components.

EDIT: Re-tested later, and I now have a dash station up with it's 40m storage space. Weird.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 38, 39, 40, 41  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Wed, 26. Sep 18, 08:34

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 1.98677 seconds, sql queries = 29