EnglishGermanFrenchRussianPolishItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
X3 TC: Deploy Satellite Network
Post new topic Reply to topic
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
nOObonian





Joined: 19 Jun 2009



PostPosted: Fri, 31. Jul 09, 16:22    Post subject: X3 TC: Deploy Satellite Network Reply with quote Print

I have grown tired of manually deploying satellites so I looked into the "Deploy Satellite Network" command.

Tried this a few times to much failure. Can someone explain the steps to use this command?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Flozem





Joined: 06 Feb 2009
Posts: 900 on topic
Location: The Netherlands - Limburg
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 31. Jul 09, 16:29    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Tried it multiple times... the ship will launch the satellites it has loaded in the freight bay (one per sector) starting from the sector/station you selected... Always near the center.

Somehow it jumps sectors in a 360 degrees increasing range from my own experience... Watch out with pirate / yaki / Xenon and all other enemy sectors though... Rolling Eyes

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nOObonian





Joined: 19 Jun 2009



PostPosted: Fri, 31. Jul 09, 16:31    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Wow I got that way wrong. I thought it would deploy a network of multiple satellites in the sector, not across sectors.

Thanks

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
festa_freak





Joined: 29 Dec 2007
Posts: 198 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 31. Jul 09, 16:52    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I may not be right, but I believe the one deplying the network goes and buys sattelites on its own. The command does not start if you don't have a satellite in your cargo bay. If you have just one it starts up and goes automatically. This is how it worked in X3:R, and I am very sure this is how it works here. Its been a while since I did this (I really should get around to it), so I don't know what the status of it is.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ferdilance





Joined: 24 Mar 2004
Posts: 393 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 31. Jul 09, 17:16    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

festa_freak has it right but you can dictate where the satelite is placed in the sector. When you set the deploy network command you are taken to the sector map. Position the satelite where you want in, rememberr to move it off the shipping lanes or it will get shot up.

The ship will keep resupplying itself until it can't find any more satelites for sale in range.

I used two m3's to deploy in every sector, except xenon. I made them jump through then issued the command again.


_________________
Peace through superior firepower
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JeffreyW75





Joined: 25 Aug 2006
Posts: 229 on topic
Location: Alexandria, Virginia
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 31. Jul 09, 17:37    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I had 3 or 4 Satellite deployers at one time, but xenon eventually killed them off. I use Magnetar's and the Zephyrus (TM's?). Now I buy them jumpdrives and the various softwares, and set emergency jump when shields reach 95%. They seem to be lasting a little longer now, but I don't really micromanage them to keep them safe. At least one of them is still going and has lasted a long time, and 99% of my sectors have at least one satellite in them (minus Xenon sectors). I have noticed that it will sometimes deploy multiple satellites in larger sectors, but at some sort of intervals that it actually works better because when you view the sector, you can see more of it covered by the satellite range--sometimes the whole sector. That is useful for finding Xenon and other enemies that are lurking, especially in the NE corner of the game map.

Setting up the deploy satellite network is pretty easy. But if you don't want to micromanage them, I highly recommend getting shielded ships, putting jump drives and software on them, giving them energy and weapons, setting their emergency jump settings to 95%. And of course you do have to give them satellites to start the command. I try to give them at least 20 to start with (easy once you have the hub--my hub collects them), because at times it can be difficult for the ship to find more satellites.


_________________
Jeff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
jannix





Joined: 01 Dec 2004
Posts: 693 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 31. Jul 09, 21:39    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

What software upgrade do you need (Explorer sw?) to the deploy satellite command? Sounds useful.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Carlo the Curious





Joined: 05 Mar 2007
Posts: 15622 on topic
Location: London, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 1. Aug 09, 00:34    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Yes.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Thu, 2. Oct 14, 04:20

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2009
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.16109 seconds, sql queries = 46