EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[MOD] PSCO1's CockpitMod v1.33 for X3TC v3.1 (update: 13.09.2014)
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 62, 63, 64  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Arkblade





Joined: 23 Jul 2006
Posts: 74 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 14. Mar 15, 01:20    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

i found very, very big mistake of this mods.
see cockpits for TC.

that inside file time stamp are very old and it's not v1.33!!
PSCO1, you contain wrong file!


_________________
Steam Greenlight: Greenlight Spaaace! Bundle
Please Vote to Each Space Games !
http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=93012592
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Arkblade





Joined: 23 Jul 2006
Posts: 74 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 14. Mar 15, 14:23    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

ok, i made unofficial fix.
http://www.mediafire.com/download/vzidh8wwpiii2aj/PSCO1_CockpitMod_v1.33TC_unofficialfix.7z

and i found Terran Yokohama didn't have cockpits.
also fix for AP.
http://www.mediafire.com/download/hoqn0u7bk2c9mo7/PSCO1_CockpitMod_v1.33AP_unofficialfix.7z


_________________
Steam Greenlight: Greenlight Spaaace! Bundle
Please Vote to Each Space Games !
http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=93012592
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cirrus CZ





Joined: 13 Aug 2006
Posts: 150 on topic
Location: Czech republic, Kladno
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 27. Mar 15, 12:53    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi PSCO1,

first of all, thank you for a great mod, it gives the game great aspect.

May I ask about something... I've installed initially v1.33 with a glass but I didn't like the reflections and how it changes a colour of surrounding space background. So I installed also noGlass mod, I selected this mod in the startup menu but reflections were still present. So I deleted "glass mod" .dat and .cat files and tried original unmoded way and then switching to noGlass mod but it still shows reflections... any idea what shall I do?

Thank you.

Cirrus


_________________
:: AMD Athlon 64 X2 5600+ (@3GHz) Windsor AM2, AC Freezer 64 Pro, 2x1GB + 2x512MB DDR2 667MHz A-Data, Asus M2R32-MVP PCI-E, Gigabyte Radeon HD4850 512MB GDDR3 + Accelero S1, 2x250GB Western Digital SataII 16MB, Xilence Power 600W ::
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Milite Ignoto



MEDAL

Joined: 07 Oct 2008
Posts: 489 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 5. Jul 15, 17:01    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I don't know if this is necroposting, but anyway, the mod doesn't work well with Xtended 2.2 . Some cockpits are missing (Harrier and Tenjin AFAIK) others (Argon and Split small ships) are generic. Terran and Xenon small ships are ok however.
I hope you will make a compatibility version for this Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PSCO1





Joined: 04 Jun 2009

Location: France

PostPosted: Tue, 14. Jul 15, 08:17    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi Arkblade, sorry for the long reply delay,

but yes, for any reason, the last version is not good, I will check your version, I am a bit confusing with all my files on my computer ! and its not the first time I do this mistake ...

I usualy work first on my personnal cat/dat mod before merging files for the CPmod "Vanilla" version, thats probably the reason...

"Good" files for the last version are still in my computer, The "bad" version still have the old "V" folder (with numbered bods) instead of new "PSCO1" folder, also all the scene files are wrong...

Thx for your feedback Arkblade !

@Cirrus CZ
Hi, mmm.. If I remember, there is no "noGlass" version available in this topic, maybe you have download this version somewhere else ?

Do you have extracted textures files in your X3TC folder ? if true, the bob material can still find your glass textures... you have probably another textures folder somewhere in your folders, check the opening post for seaching the right jpg glass textures numbers and rename them like that "__1005.jpg"

@Milite Ignoto
Hi,
No of course, the cpmod dont work with Xtended 2.2, because the TShips.txt files are not merged.
Too lazy to merge XTended 2.2 sorry ... and it will be the same for 2.3 and 2.4 etc etc ... It a long and boring work seriously, 300 or 400 ships lines to check, Its not very funny...
You can do this bad work yourself by following my OP tuto "How to merge cpmod"
You are free to do your own merging and release your merged version
If you have problems, you can PM me or post here for any questions about your merging work

EDIT:
@Arkblade:
it's ok, you have the "good" version files
I work on Boron cockpits, if I do something good about that, I will re-upload new good version
thx again !


_________________
Cockpitmod - Large Gates - NMCE Mod -
Colored Grades
x3dmod forum
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Milite Ignoto



MEDAL

Joined: 07 Oct 2008
Posts: 489 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 14. Jul 15, 21:36    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thanks for the reply, is good to hear you Smile well, I merged the files, and I'm testing now. So far so good...however, there seems to be a problem with the turrets of some capital ships (mostly M7) that don't shoot, but probably is related to the Xtended version of Cadius ships mod. (yeah, I'm trying to merge everything together! Very Happy )

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zhukov032186





Joined: 18 Feb 2012
Posts: 122 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 7. Sep 15, 22:48    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

PSCO1 wrote:
but yes, for any reason, the last version is not good, I will check your version, I am a bit confusing with all my files on my computer ! and its not the first time I do this mistake ...

I usualy work first on my personnal cat/dat mod before merging files for the CPmod "Vanilla" version, thats probably the reason...

"Good" files for the last version are still in my computer, The "bad" version still have the old "V" folder (with numbered bods) instead of new "PSCO1" folder, also all the scene files are wrong...


So are these files listed here no good then? Or were they fixed? I was wanting to use the XRM files as the ones on the XRM OP are not-available + out of date.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bishop Weyland





Joined: 17 May 2011
Posts: 179 on topic
Location: Eris
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 18. Sep 15, 18:47    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi PSCO1

I want to run run your mod with these one here : http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=369926&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=0

But the Cockpitts don't show ingame (with XRM and xtendet it worked)

I think the Commponents.pck is the Problem:
Current : SCTYPE_COCKPITT; 139

What I have to write in the Components.that I can get the Cockpitts to work ?

sry for my English^^


_________________
Weyland Yutani Corp.

Building better Worlds
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
-outtaspace





Joined: 13 Sep 2012



PostPosted: Mon, 16. Nov 15, 16:53    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi PSCO1

I play always X3 with you cp!

Just a question, now I'm playing it with yhe unofficial fix of Arkblade ( Hi Arkblade!), a question for both,
I like a lot the full cockpit e no glass effect, there is a way to have another version with the full cockpit and without glass effect!? In the version of Arkblade there are them...

If no which files should I have to erase to take off the glass effect on the cat data?

And, which ships does have the lite cokpit? I can overwrite them with the full cockpit ship, can You tell me? Thx!


_________________
ATS RULEZ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
outtaspace





Joined: 11 Dec 2005
Posts: 29 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 23. Nov 15, 18:14    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi PSCO1 !

I've used Your mod to advantage it!

I've token the TShips file from the bonus pack of X3AP ( now are 404 ships instead of 401! Smile )

I've changed the Lite cockpit for the argon with the full cockpit and for the boron, just for the moment, we all are waiting for You!, I've token the Lite cockpit from the Argon and I've put in the Boron ships! Smile

Now all M3 should have cockpit, forn now, we w8 for You!

Over, i have choose the no glass effect, I prefer, Let me know if You like and If it run well!

Link is below

http://dropcanvas.com/dig05


Tjank You of all!


http://dropcanvas.com/dig05


_________________
ATS RULEZ
_________________ _ _ _ >>>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Apr 2006
Posts: 20702 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 23. Nov 15, 18:22    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

outtaspace wrote:
I've token the TShips file from the bonus pack of X3AP ( now are 404 ships instead of 401! Smile )


The bonus package is a collection of scripts. It doesn't contain a TShips file. Thinking


_________________
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
outtaspace





Joined: 11 Dec 2005
Posts: 29 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 24. Nov 15, 12:01    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

In the addon folder there is the 03 cat or the 04.cat ( I don't remember well...!) that contain a Tships file...!
I think that is the most update 'cause the ships are 404 ( or 403, I don't remember...!) Smile

Maybe is not from the bonus pack but from the last version, anyway I've token it and used it!

But without PSCO1 I couldn't do it...! Smile


_________________
ATS RULEZ
_________________ _ _ _ >>>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BrianPaone





Joined: 23 Dec 2015
Posts: 49 on topic
Location: USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 10. Jan 16, 18:51    Post subject: Issue w/ Shady Business plot (SOLVED!) Reply with quote Print

UPDATE: Wheeeeeeee I fixed it! So I loaded swefan's cockpit mod just to see if it would work with the mess below, and it did! The difference? This mod uses its own TShips file, whereas the other did not! The TShips version in this mod lacks an entry for the Acinonyx Prototype, so as soon as that ship was loaded into the game, BOOM, game would poop itself and go to sleep! Copying over the game's original TShips mod from 03.cat in the x3AP folder to the cockpit mod's .cat fixed everything.

Unfortunately, I also fixed the war garbage flipping sector control every time I left, but still kept a bit of the war going on, so I'm still going to restart anyway. But yeah, tl;dr = this mod's TShips.pck file lacks an entry for the Acinonyx Prototype, so add it or your game goes pbbbbblt.

* * *
Hi! Love the cockpit mod - I'm glad you made it since I just can't get into a flight sim that lacks cockpits! But there's a problem I encountered. This mod seems to break the Shady Business plotline. Here's what I ran into:

* SB proceeded along just fine until I got to the part where
Spoiler
I am to pick up the Prototype testbed ship at Family Pride, just before the section of the plot that puts the player in the Xenon Graveyard
Spoiler
. At this point, instead of the target vessel there was only a "Mammoth" docked that one could not see on the Ships Landed manifest.

* Disabling the cockpit mod advanced the plot, but at the cost of the mod itself - attempting to re-activate the mod, even if I've switched ships to one that I know for certain has a properly-functioning cockpit, crashes the game with the following error output:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: X3AP.exe
Application Version: 3.0.0.1
Application Timestamp: 5194da7b
Fault Module Name: X3AP.exe
Fault Module Version: 3.0.0.1
Fault Module Timestamp: 5194da7b
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 0003a7fb
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

* Reloading a save file from BEFORE one
Spoiler
speaks with the Split who's souping up the testbed vessel
Spoiler
doesn't seem to be affected. It only seems to be AFTER
Spoiler
the testbed vessel makes its first appearance at the Family Pride shipyard
Spoiler
that the issue occurs.

* The game and plot seem to both work normally provided the cockpit mod is disabled... but that just flat-out SUCKS. I must have a cockpit. The mod doesn't have to be removed, just disabled to continue.

Things I have not yet tried:

* Deleting/reinstalling X3AP (EDIT: Tried, did not fix the issue)
* Finishing the Shady Business plot without the cockpit mod active (EDIT: Did not bother - the only reason I was doing SB was for the end outcome, and I found a script that can accomplish this - just gonna start over)


_________________
I tried signing this but now there's just a bunch of ink on my screen. Who do I sue to correct this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DeadlyJames





Joined: 04 Oct 2016
Posts: 3 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 8. Oct 16, 09:30    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I got the cockpit and love it but I got the XRM and installed it then picked up a Blast-claw Prototype and it does not show the ship cockpit or anything it is a bit annoying can anyone help.


_________________
Never trust the Borons
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
johnhirix





Joined: 22 Jul 2009
Posts: 58 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 6. Dec 16, 18:35    Post subject: how to use it in steam? Reply with quote Print

Hey guys I'm trying to install this mod by putting it in the X3TC directory, but when I start the game the "Select Mod Package" button is grey.

I'm using the steam version of X3AP, anyone knows how to make it work?

Thanks in advance! Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 62, 63, 64  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Mon, 18. Jun 18, 03:48

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.10724 seconds, sql queries = 29