Change specs for Advanced Satellites

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
agleave
Posts: 183
Joined: Thu, 24. Nov 05, 11:28
x3tc

Change specs for Advanced Satellites

Post by agleave » Sun, 8. Dec 13, 13:11

Is it possible to change the "viewing distance" of Advanced Satellites?
I'm running X3AP latest, with XRM installed.

Thanks.

User avatar
Kadatherion
Posts: 650
Joined: Fri, 25. Nov 05, 17:05
x4

Post by Kadatherion » Sun, 8. Dec 13, 13:46

Yes, it's a simple edit of the globals file, via X3 editor. In your case, you'll have to edit the one contained in XRM's cat/dat number 2.

Look at the beginning of the file, the value you're interested in is SG_SCANNER_RANGE_SATELLITE2;

agleave
Posts: 183
Joined: Thu, 24. Nov 05, 11:28
x3tc

Post by agleave » Mon, 9. Dec 13, 05:34

Kadatherion wrote:Yes, it's a simple edit of the globals file, via X3 editor. In your case, you'll have to edit the one contained in XRM's cat/dat number 2.

Look at the beginning of the file, the value you're interested in is SG_SCANNER_RANGE_SATELLITE2;
Hi there - there is nothing in the XRM .cat no.2 under globals.pck ???

Guest

Post by Guest » Mon, 9. Dec 13, 06:25

agleave wrote:... there is nothing in the XRM .cat no.2 under globals.pck ???
... at the beginning of the file types\Globals.txt there should be something like that:

Code: Select all

// vanilla TC globals ...
SG_SCANNER_RANGE_SHIP;5000000;
SG_SCANNER_RANGE_SHIP_UPGRADE2;10000000;
SG_SCANNER_RANGE_SHIP_UPGRADE3;15000000;
SG_SCANNER_RANGE_SATELLITE;11000000;
SG_SCANNER_RANGE_SATELLITE2;17500000;  <--- that's the Adv. satellite
SG_SCANNER_RANGE_STATION;5000000;
SG_SCANNER_RANGE_ORBITALLASER;1250000;
SG_SCANNER_RANGE_FREIGHTSCANNER;2000000;
SG_SCANNER_RANGE_SO_NEBULA;750000;
... if you divide those numbers by 500, you´ll get the scanner range in metres ;)

agleave
Posts: 183
Joined: Thu, 24. Nov 05, 11:28
x3tc

??

Post by agleave » Mon, 9. Dec 13, 09:18

JonfersonSDD wrote:
agleave wrote:... there is nothing in the XRM .cat no.2 under globals.pck ???
... at the beginning of the file types\Globals.txt there should be something like that:

Code: Select all

// vanilla TC globals ...
SG_SCANNER_RANGE_SHIP;5000000;
SG_SCANNER_RANGE_SHIP_UPGRADE2;10000000;
SG_SCANNER_RANGE_SHIP_UPGRADE3;15000000;
SG_SCANNER_RANGE_SATELLITE;11000000;
SG_SCANNER_RANGE_SATELLITE2;17500000;  <--- that's the Adv. satellite
SG_SCANNER_RANGE_STATION;5000000;
SG_SCANNER_RANGE_ORBITALLASER;1250000;
SG_SCANNER_RANGE_FREIGHTSCANNER;2000000;
SG_SCANNER_RANGE_SO_NEBULA;750000;
... if you divide those numbers by 500, you´ll get the scanner range in metres ;)
I'm not sure what I am doing wrong? I am opening X3 Editor 2, selecting 06.cat (which is the XRM part 2 file), going to "addon", then "types", then "globals.pck" and it just opens a blank screen.... I have edited many other things, such as twaresT and tbullets this way, but there appears to be nothing in this file, or if there is, nothing that X3 Editor is displaying.

Is this to be edited in some other way?
Thanks.

Guest

Post by Guest » Mon, 9. Dec 13, 09:24

--> extract (& decompress !!!) Globals.pck to (e.g.) your desktop (=> Globals.txt)
--> open file with notepad++ (or any other editor)
--> make your changes
--> save & quit
--> add (& overwrite) Globals.pck back into your .cat-file

agleave
Posts: 183
Joined: Thu, 24. Nov 05, 11:28
x3tc

Post by agleave » Mon, 9. Dec 13, 09:57

JonfersonSDD wrote:--> extract (& decompress !!!) Globals.pck to (e.g.) your desktop (=> Globals.txt)
--> open file with notepad++ (or any other editor)
--> make your changes
--> save & quit
--> add (& overwrite) Globals.pck back into your .cat-file
OK, now we're getting somewhere. X3 Editor was not the tool to use then. How do I do the extracting and adding back into the .pck file?

User avatar
Kadatherion
Posts: 650
Joined: Fri, 25. Nov 05, 17:05
x4

Post by Kadatherion » Mon, 9. Dec 13, 10:31

agleave wrote: OK, now we're getting somewhere. X3 Editor was not the tool to use then. How do I do the extracting and adding back into the .pck file?
Ehm... X3 editor. :lol:

Just grab the pck from X3 editor cat manager and drag it on your desktop. It will automatically be converted to the uncompressed txt format. Edit it, save, and drag it back into the cat opened in X3 editor, ensuring it's being re-compressed into .pck.

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20544
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Mon, 9. Dec 13, 13:20

If you are using the Plugin Maanger, you can switch it to advanced mode then select the option to edit the globals that way

SickArgon
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat, 18. May 13, 12:49
x3ap

Post by SickArgon » Mon, 9. Dec 13, 17:26

Go to "advanced", click "edit game globals"...
and the empty window "Edit Globals" opens!?

Some help?
Tnx

agleave
Posts: 183
Joined: Thu, 24. Nov 05, 11:28
x3tc

All sorted

Post by agleave » Tue, 10. Dec 13, 04:01

Thanks all for your assistance. I was using Plugin Manager Lite, but changed to Plugin Manager Advanced and all was good. Still could not get X3 to do the text conversion part, but no matter.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”