[SCRIPT] Ware Manager V1.10 : Updated 28/08/2011

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20534
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26

Post by Cycrow » Mon, 30. Jan 12, 23:29

you create a setup script, and use the waremanager.add script from there

the ware manager is designed to also remove wares from the universe if the script that adds them is no longer available (ie if its uninstalled)

KromaZone
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu, 8. Oct 09, 18:26

Post by KromaZone » Fri, 14. Nov 14, 14:17

How do i re-enable wares with this please? there is only an option to remove but not re-enable?

thanks

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20534
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26

Post by Cycrow » Mon, 17. Nov 14, 12:53

what do you mean by re-enable the wares?

any script that adds wares, will do so in thier setup scripts to call the ware manager.

Once they stop adding the wares on load, the ware manager will remove them

wanderer
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31

Post by wanderer » Thu, 1. Jan 15, 22:20

Using AP. I am trying to get the salvage scripts to run. So I installed the ware manager. But I don't see/get a ware manager menu.

I looked into the scripts, and I found missing:

Code: Select all

008 @ = [THIS] -> call script 'plugin.config.addscript' :  Plugin Name=$text  Author='Cycrow'  Script Name='plugin.waremanager.removeaware'  Display author=[FALSE]  Add to section=null  Menu=null
009   $text = sprintf: pageid=$pageid textid=10, null, null, null, null, null
010 @ = [THIS] -> call script 'plugin.config.addscript' :  Plugin Name=$text  Author='Cycrow'  Script Name='plugin.waremanager.removewares'  Display author=[FALSE]  Add to section=null  Menu=null
The script from then call 'plugin.config.addscript' is not there.

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20534
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26

Post by Cycrow » Tue, 6. Jan 15, 10:23

The menu will appear in the Community Plugin Config menu, which you need to install separately.

Its a plugin menu system that is used by other scripts, many others will use it to

keo
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat, 23. Jul 05, 14:28

Post by keo » Wed, 18. Apr 18, 15:37

after the lost of my saved game im reinstalling from scratch and when i try to install this it say its the wrong version of the game,
im using AP installed on the TC folder addon.

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20534
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26

Post by Cycrow » Wed, 18. Apr 18, 16:09

that message is a warning. Its simply telling you the package was created for TC, and you are running AP.

As most TC scripts work fine in AP, you can ignore it and continue.

keo
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat, 23. Jul 05, 14:28

Post by keo » Wed, 18. Apr 18, 19:56

Cycrow wrote:that message is a warning. Its simply telling you the package was created for TC, and you are running AP.

As most TC scripts work fine in AP, you can ignore it and continue.
Thx, I found that this script is also in a collection inside plug in manager so i installed that one, i see is same version, next time ill not download separately. Thanks for explanation

Kobram
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed, 23. Nov 16, 03:04

Post by Kobram » Tue, 29. May 18, 13:33

Can anyone help me?
I'm trying to put the boarding pod back to a station but I can not.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”