EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[SCRIPT] Ware Manager V1.10 : Updated 28/08/2011
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20505 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 30. Jan 12, 23:29    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

you create a setup script, and use the waremanager.add script from there

the ware manager is designed to also remove wares from the universe if the script that adds them is no longer available (ie if its uninstalled)


_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
KromaZone





Joined: 08 Oct 2009
Posts: 27 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 14. Nov 14, 14:17    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

How do i re-enable wares with this please? there is only an option to remove but not re-enable?

thanks

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20505 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 17. Nov 14, 12:53    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

what do you mean by re-enable the wares?

any script that adds wares, will do so in thier setup scripts to call the ware manager.

Once they stop adding the wares on load, the ware manager will remove them


_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
wanderer





Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 211 on topic
Location: u'f dr Alb
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 1. Jan 15, 22:20    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Using AP. I am trying to get the salvage scripts to run. So I installed the ware manager. But I don't see/get a ware manager menu.

I looked into the scripts, and I found missing:
Code:

008 @ = [THIS] -> call script 'plugin.config.addscript' :  Plugin Name=$text  Author='Cycrow'  Script Name='plugin.waremanager.removeaware'  Display author=[FALSE]  Add to section=null  Menu=null
009   $text = sprintf: pageid=$pageid textid=10, null, null, null, null, null
010 @ = [THIS] -> call script 'plugin.config.addscript' :  Plugin Name=$text  Author='Cycrow'  Script Name='plugin.waremanager.removewares'  Display author=[FALSE]  Add to section=null  Menu=null

The script from then call 'plugin.config.addscript' is not there.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20505 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 6. Jan 15, 10:23    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

The menu will appear in the Community Plugin Config menu, which you need to install separately.

Its a plugin menu system that is used by other scripts, many others will use it to


_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
keo



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 23 Jul 2005
Posts: 441 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 18. Apr 18, 15:37    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

after the lost of my saved game im reinstalling from scratch and when i try to install this it say its the wrong version of the game,
im using AP installed on the TC folder addon.


_________________
Finalmente un Q .....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20505 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 18. Apr 18, 16:09    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

that message is a warning. Its simply telling you the package was created for TC, and you are running AP.

As most TC scripts work fine in AP, you can ignore it and continue.


_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
keo



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 23 Jul 2005
Posts: 441 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 18. Apr 18, 19:56    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Cycrow wrote:
that message is a warning. Its simply telling you the package was created for TC, and you are running AP.

As most TC scripts work fine in AP, you can ignore it and continue.


Thx, I found that this script is also in a collection inside plug in manager so i installed that one, i see is same version, next time ill not download separately. Thanks for explanation


_________________
Finalmente un Q .....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kobram





Joined: 23 Nov 2016



PostPosted: Tue, 29. May 18, 13:33    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Can anyone help me?
I'm trying to put the boarding pod back to a station but I can not.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Tue, 19. Jun 18, 06:48

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.07099 seconds, sql queries = 23