EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
Performance bug in 2.0
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
BugMeister



MEDAL

Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 3717 on topic
Location: elsewhere..
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 28. Apr 09, 15:09    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

some info re. NVIDIA SLI settings:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=274810

- how is yours set @ present..


_________________
- the whole universe is running in BETA mode - we're working on it.. beep..!! Very Happy Thumb up
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ragamer





Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 511 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 28. Apr 09, 15:21    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Ah yeah... SLI anoyances Smile. Thanks for the pointer BugMeister... I got my good fights with it on different games to get the most of it (this included) but...

...The issue I'm experiencing after 2.0 is a bug for sure (the rest of the game performance is superb, ofc).

ATM I'm doing a more serious analysis than just a "report from memory" Smile.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kapakio



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 20 Oct 2005
Posts: 3971 on topic
Location: France
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 28. Apr 09, 15:28    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Good explanation ragamer. I just wanted to confirm that this was exactly the issue I had and more or less with the same behavior and occurences.

Just to add (again) that the issue completely disappeared after deleting the 3Gb switch (in Vista x32). In Vista x64, the problem will disappear if you disable the >2Gb switch in X3TC.exe file.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BigBANGtheory





Joined: 23 Oct 2005
Posts: 2342 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 28. Apr 09, 16:28    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

vbruzual wrote:
In Vista x64, the problem will disappear if you disable the >2Gb switch in X3TC.exe file.


What application are you using to do that?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CBJ
EGOSOFT
EGOSOFT



Joined: 29 Apr 2003
Posts: 35909 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 28. Apr 09, 16:55    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I should explain that the vast majority of people have reported that the presence of the >2GB switch in the X3TC.exe file has improved performance. The advice that vbruzual is giving out is by no means official and is based on his experiences, not that of players in general.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ragamer





Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 511 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 28. Apr 09, 17:04    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Everything is clearer when you use the right tools to view the data Smile.

Yeap... My freezes happen when the maximum memory owned goes past the 3GB limit and HD pagination kicks in (I couldn't perceive this before because the tool wasn't reporting max memory requested properly... So I had to look for a better one).

CPU load is intensive but nothing out of the ordinary on well balanced apps (X3TC puts each core on around 50% load and then they oscillate between 25% and 65% based on the rest of the tasks windows have to attend to... I repeat default scheduler behaviour).

Nonetheless there must be some other conditions... Because the time my X3TC executable can stay on the "danger region" is highly variable.


I'm going to inspect now the behaviour with the /LARGEMEMORYAWARE flag turned off.


The utility I used to "hack" the X3 executable is NTCore's CFF Explorer.

And here is a detailed link on how to use it for this particular purpose. REMEMBER TO COPY YOUR X3TC original executable first.

As CBJ highlights... This is an experiment and as such I wouldn't consider this something an average user has to do to make his game work... Wait for Egosoft reaction on hunting the bug that makes the game freeze in this particular situation.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sogo



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 21 Jan 2009



PostPosted: Wed, 29. Apr 09, 12:49    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

vbruzual wrote:
In Vista x64, the problem will disappear if you disable the >2Gb switch in X3TC.exe file.


Confirmed - disabled 2gb switch and could not reproduce issue last night! My game is playable once again!


_________________
I have not yet begun to defile myself...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ezra-r





Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 3067 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 1. May 09, 20:31    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

CBJ wrote:
I should explain that the vast majority of people have reported that the presence of the >2GB switch in the X3TC.exe file has improved performance. The advice that vbruzual is giving out is by no means official and is based on his experiences, not that of players in general.



Having the game be able to use more mem reliefed the "jitter" performance issue a bit, but at the end many are getting graphics corruption when the game starts using too much mem and the jitter is still there.

Increasing pci latency has really reduced the jitter drastically and then you get the same performance with or without the >2GB switch, at least in my many hours of playing, thats what i realized.

There is also the real "performance issue" of the game which I think is probably being addressed in the 2.1b4 version of the game, that is when you for example look at certain places with stations, game slows down a lot, although GPU usage is minimun (whatever it is causing it is not gpu bottleneck).


Another thread pointing to the corruption:
http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=243477&start=30&postdays=0&postorder=asc&highlight=

And another:
http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=245087&start=0&postdays=0&postorder=asc&highlight=


_________________
Ideas: * Revamp Miner Profession
X3 mods: Shielding Upgrade *Pirate Patrols,Khaa'k Invasions
Creative: Nula The Xenon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kapakio



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 20 Oct 2005
Posts: 3971 on topic
Location: France
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 1. May 09, 21:28    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thanks ezra-r. I also had this kind of problem before desabling the 3Gb memory usage.

Do you know how to change the PCI latancy in Vista if you don't have the option in the BIOS setup?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gandy|UKCS|



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 29 Dec 2008
Posts: 1082 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 1. May 09, 23:14    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

vista hardware latency is driver dependent for most and tends to be 64 or 32 if i remember correctly, depending on the drivers.


_________________
Gaming PC
Mobo - Asus P8Z77-V - CPU - i5 3570K @ 4.2ghz
HSF - Corsair H100 - GFX - GTX-470
Memory - 8gig Corsair Vengence Black DDR3 @ 1600mhz
Monitor - BenQ 2400HD 24"
Case - CM Storm Stryker
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ezra-r





Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 3067 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 2. May 09, 16:30    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

vbruzual wrote:
Thanks ezra-r. I also had this kind of problem before desabling the 3Gb memory usage.

Do you know how to change the PCI latancy in Vista if you don't have the option in the BIOS setup?


If you dont have the chance in the bios all you can too is try the pci latency software and have the luck that it supports your bios/motherboard and your sound card appears as one of the configurable slots, in that case setting the latency to 192 will save you lots of hitter and pauses during combat, which is something to apreciate.

Good luck.

Note: The pci latency software does not affect or work ever with Pci-E sound cards, its just for the usual pci.


_________________
Ideas: * Revamp Miner Profession
X3 mods: Shielding Upgrade *Pirate Patrols,Khaa'k Invasions
Creative: Nula The Xenon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paulms1980





Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 833 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 4. May 09, 11:32    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

ok and what about the AI just stopping in space (mainly big ships) and appear tht only 1 set of turrets or none are working
even the fighters stop dead!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ezra-r





Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 3067 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 4. May 09, 22:41    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

paulms1980 wrote:
ok and what about the AI just stopping in space (mainly big ships) and appear tht only 1 set of turrets or none are working
even the fighters stop dead!


Ive seen that only with scripts installed. One of the times it was MARS incorrectly packaged by me or something like that, havent been able to reproduce the exact scenario because I now use MARS and dont have that kind of trouble, so it as well could be something else.

Do you have any scripts installed?


_________________
Ideas: * Revamp Miner Profession
X3 mods: Shielding Upgrade *Pirate Patrols,Khaa'k Invasions
Creative: Nula The Xenon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paulms1980





Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 833 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 5. May 09, 08:39    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

not MARS or any other CPU crunching script
improved boarding
less missiles
pandora
dock TS
cheat package
ATF shipyard
nooone of these use alot/extra cpu power all the time
they all more or less manual scripts

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
softweir



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 22 Mar 2004
Posts: 4383 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 5. May 09, 09:23    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I doubt that some, but not all ships freezing is a symptom of CPU overload. If the whole game froze, then I would agree it sounds like a script crunching cpu cycles.

To me, it more sounds like either the game losing track of a ship's AI, or a script which isn't supposed to interfere with combat intercepting a signal and instead of passing the signal along going into a Wait state, freezing the ship's AI but not all AI.

Therefore, it might be worth asking on the S&M forum if anybody using any of these scripts has noticed an AI freeze.


_________________
My new fave game (while waiting for Rebirth) - Kerbal Space Program
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Mon, 24. Sep 18, 11:29

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.17524 seconds, sql queries = 29