EnglishGermanFrenchRussianPolishItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[SCR] Ship Loadouts
Post new topic Reply to topic
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
s9ilent





Joined: 29 Jun 2005
Posts: 2008 on topic
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9-Plural Z alpha +10 GMT
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 13. Jan 09, 13:46    Post subject: [SCR] Ship Loadouts Reply with quote Print

Ship Loadouts



What
This is basically a weapon switcher for your ship. It has up to 10 per ship going from 0 to 9. And the best thing, it uses only one hotkey.
*Cheers to Gazz for his hotkey double click doo hickey*



Setup Procedure
To install, smack these into the scripts folder, and bind a hotkey the normal way.

Loadouts.zip

Uninstall Procedure
To uninstall, open the script editor, run the uninstall script "plugin.hotkey.loadout.uninstall"



Features
What makes this different/better then other ones?
A: Its context sensitive (see next)



Usage
To open up the MENU, double tap the hotkey (Hit the second tap within 0.3 of a second). Then select the loadout and configure it. You can also delete loadouts here.

OR

Setup your weapons normally.
If you don't have any loadouts, and you press it, it will save your CURRENT loadout to loadout 0
If you only have one loadout, and you press it, it will save your CURRENT loadout to loadout 1.

If you have 2+ loadouts, then pressing it will switch between them. (Skipping any empty ones)




The future of this script
To be honest... this is a chopped up version of one from my voice control system. http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=227661 And I never really intended to use it for hotkeys. (as one of the things my voice thing does is obsolete hotkeys)
But... if there is enough pressing demand, I will change the context sensitive part to search through ALL loadouts for what this ship is currently using (possibly irrespective of position), and THEN add one/swap the loadout

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Galdaroth





Joined: 17 Sep 2007
Posts: 26 on topic
Location: UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 11. Feb 09, 14:48    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I really like the idea of this script, but I have a problem.

I installed 3 loadouts on the vidar via the menu - 0, 1, and 9.

Pressing the hotkey with loadout 0 went to 1, pressing it again went to 9. After that, pressing the hotkey just gives me the 'saving loadout 9' message and doesn't go back to 0. All loadouts are still present when going back into the menu.

Loadout 9 consists of repair lasers. Could this be the problem?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
s9ilent





Joined: 29 Jun 2005
Posts: 2008 on topic
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9-Plural Z alpha +10 GMT
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 11. Feb 09, 22:15    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

No this script had a bug in it (my bad)

I've fixed it now.

Its been reuploaded.


It should now cycle across all loadouts now. (And the types of lasers it has does not affect it, obviously if your ship doesn't have the laser, it won't load it thou, it will just have a blank slot)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Galdaroth





Joined: 17 Sep 2007
Posts: 26 on topic
Location: UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 12. Feb 09, 10:15    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Many thanks for the quick fix. I'll look forward to trying it out tonight.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fumciasty





Joined: 10 Feb 2009
Posts: 21 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 7. Mar 09, 17:49    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

The script works flawlessly for changing weapons.
My only problem was that I had to manually add the second loadout as pressing the key again just assigned the loadout to no. 0 even if it wasn't empty.

Could I also request a simple entry at the end of the turret list "fit all slots with"?


_________________
C2D@3GHz, 4GB Kingston DDR2-800, 8800GT 512MB, GA-P31-DS3L, Vista Ultimate x64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
s9ilent





Joined: 29 Jun 2005
Posts: 2008 on topic
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9-Plural Z alpha +10 GMT
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 17. Mar 09, 22:10    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hrm.. wierd... I thought I did reply... hrm..
I wonder which thread the reply did end up in.... hmm.. oh well.. whoops?




I had recently discovered a bug in the auto SAVE load out function, so I made it revert back to its original setting (If a loadout exists, then just cycle, other wise save 1)
Also w.r.t the turret swapping, it doesn't actually do turrets
w.r.t fit all slots with, Ill take that into consideration

I just don't have any time to script in X3 atm (Uni) and I wont for about another... 6 weeksish?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Fumciasty





Joined: 10 Feb 2009
Posts: 21 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 4. Apr 09, 20:12    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

By "turrets" I meant "The front turrets/guns which you can control by using your mouse".

No problem. I'll just keep watch of this topic in hope you add the functionality someday Smile

I still love this tiny script and thank you so much for posting it.


_________________
C2D@3GHz, 4GB Kingston DDR2-800, 8800GT 512MB, GA-P31-DS3L, Vista Ultimate x64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
russbo





Joined: 12 Nov 2005
Posts: 847 on topic
Location: Las Vegas
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 5. Apr 09, 06:54    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I've been using this also. Great script. A truly must have.


_________________
www.russbo.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
RustInPieces



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 13 Feb 2012
Posts: 83 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 29. Aug 12, 16:09    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Quote:
Setup your weapons normally.
If you don't have any loadouts, and you press it, it will save your CURRENT loadout to loadout 0
If you only have one loadout, and you press it, it will save your CURRENT loadout to loadout 1.


When I press the hotkey, it overwrites weapon loadout 0 instead of making a new weapon loadout 1.

I just use the Menu, that works alright.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wullf





Joined: 27 Jul 2009
Posts: 94 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 15. Dec 13, 17:48    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

great mod, very helpful
tnx

ps. for fast google search

quick weapon swap
change main guns fast

so other can find it better

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RustInPieces



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 13 Feb 2012
Posts: 83 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 15. Oct 16, 17:02    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

This is great (sorry for necro bump). Is there a similiar script that will change side, top, and bottom turrets as well? edit: perhaps MEFOS?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Mon, 23. Oct 17, 08:00

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.28754 seconds, sql queries = 25