EnglishGermanFrenchRussianPolishItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[Docn] Director Start.xml
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
jlehtone



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 23 Apr 2005
Posts: 16749 on topic
Location: GalNet BBS
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 14. Apr 09, 21:11    Post subject: Re: Can't seem to unlock the Yaki start (editing startfiles) Reply with quote Print

Illanair wrote:
Was browsing the forums for tit and tat and noticed the "hidden" Yaki start and instructions on how to reinsert it into the game.

Where were those instructions? Imagine someone else finding those instructions and failing the same way that you did. Even if you get help, the next fellow is not likely to find your thread and then the problem has to be solved again and again.

I did merge your thread to a thread that serves as tutorial for modifying starts, and is thus easy to find via sticky. Now, if solution is found for you, it might improve this tutorial at the same time, and save a few gray hairs in the future. Goner

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
InfamousOne





Joined: 18 Apr 2009



PostPosted: Sat, 18. Apr 09, 18:52    Post subject: Question regarding Missions Reply with quote Print

Hello all, I am new to the X-Universe and I noticed that in the custom game, you automatically start out as Argon. Is there a file I can modify or a script that has been made that would allow me to start a custom game as Terran? Thanks in advance for your help....cheers

Inf

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jlehtone



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 23 Apr 2005
Posts: 16749 on topic
Location: GalNet BBS
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 18. Apr 09, 18:58    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

We do have sticky threads, such as TC Tutorials. One link in it is called 'Start.xml' by apricotslice. Intuitive name or not, that thread talks about changing the parameters of game-starts.

For utmost inconvenience this thread now merges to the above-mentioned thread. Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
InfamousOne





Joined: 18 Apr 2009



PostPosted: Sun, 19. Apr 09, 06:30    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

LOL, thanks jlehtone, I was wondering where my post went Very Happy I had a look around in the start.xml and all I saw in there were the plot game starts and not the custom game start. The one I looked through was in 03.cat, could the one governing custom starts be in one of the later .cat files? Thanks again for the help.

Inf

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NewnotesJR





Joined: 18 May 2009



modified
PostPosted: Tue, 19. May 09, 10:45    Post subject: Has anyone ever attempted to add one of the plots to the custom game? Reply with quote Print

hyades wrote:
I chose custom game start, well into it and all ( silly me!! ). Can I following the provided advice & add the storyline?, without a full restart.


apricotslice wrote:
No, I think you need to restart.



I'm new to this, so forgive me if I'm grossly ignorant, but what if I wanted to try to make such a thing possible anyway. What would be the easiest way to go about making one or more of the various plots available in my already well underway custom game. Or at least ruling out the possibility so I can say for sure that it's impossible.

I'm not sure that it matters, but I'm playing X3 TC


_________________
What game is this, uh, ohhhh, I see, it's that game, the one with the good guy, the bad guy and the good guy wins . . . if you play as the good guy that is.


Last edited by NewnotesJR on Tue, 19. May 09, 10:51; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13627 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 19. May 09, 10:48    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

You cant change the already running game in that way. Its all stored in your save game.


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13627 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 4. Jul 09, 15:50    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Additional comments - July 2009.

To change the starting ship or add in a new start, you change L\true\gamestarts.xml. This contains the basic start details, including the starting ship, and the details seen on the game start menu. New starts cannot use text file references, and must be hardcoded as text within the quotes of the gamestart statement. (only text in the 03.cat text files is referenced as the game starts, and this should not be touched.).

Each start included in gamestarts, needs to exist in 2 parts of director\start.xml.

The first part includes the plot activation.

The second part includes starting ship fittings, race relations, additional player ships and viewable sectors.

To add another ship, use the <create_ship command, at the same level as <reward_player. Example in the Yaki start.

WARNING : If you make the start.xml file too big, it may not execute on lower end or memory limited computers. I particularly found this when also adding a lot of stations and ships to the game using multiple setup.... scripts. Its like the computer makes a list of things to do, and start.xml and your setup scripts are well down the list, and if the computer runs out of resources, the start.xml just doesnt get done.

To get around this, if your start.xml is going to be large, then only have a single setup script, that checks for a global variable on starting the first time, and because it doesnt exist yet, it does nothing except turn the global variable on. After the first load of a save game, the setup finds the global variable exists, so calls your scripts for what you want created in the game. It then sets the global variable to something that says its completed, and all other times the game is started, it should find the task complete and so not run anything else. I recommend you include hotkey creation at the same time.


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
TMPhoenix





Joined: 11 Feb 2004
Posts: 9 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 5. Jul 09, 23:56    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Quote:
I'm new to this, so forgive me if I'm grossly ignorant, but what if I wanted to try to make such a thing possible anyway. What would be the easiest way to go about making one or more of the various plots available in my already well underway custom game. Or at least ruling out the possibility so I can say for sure that it's impossible.

I'm not sure that it matters, but I'm playing X3 TC


I was just reading this and I had a thought:

Would it perhaps be possible to trigger the desired plots / create the required objects / make the requested changes by writing a custom "mission" and then triggering this mission somehow?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13627 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 6. Jul 09, 09:27    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

You could yes. But very few people have the expertise at this point to do such a MD.


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
TEKing66





Joined: 10 Nov 2005
Posts: 601 on topic
Location: Spires of Elusion
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 14. Jul 10, 03:17    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Just a little something I have noticed regarding custom game starts.

I was setting up a custom start and had the start.xml and gamestarts.xml files in their proper folders under my X3TC install folder.
The new game start was showing up like it should in the new game menu.
But, when I would load it, I was only getting the default equipment instead of the equipment I had setup in the gamestarts.xml file. Also I tried packing the files in .pck and still it would not work properly. On a hunch I decided I would pack these two files into .cat & .dat and load it as a mod. Once I did that, everything works as it should. Works as a "Fake Patch" as well.


_________________
My mods for X3TC & X3AP

Been with the X-series from the beginning. If it happens in the X_Universe I've been there done that several times over.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Aro





Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Posts: 1976 on topic
Location: Whitish Northern Area
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 14. Jul 10, 07:17    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Last time that happened to me the fix was to check game start id numbers and ensure they matched.

Custom game can have plots. Had started to work on it but was unable to test at the time due to not having the game. Ketraar then made one available here, http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=253219


_________________

The end of a trilogy does not mean an end to a series.
| Vanilla with strawberries? [List of Vanilla safe mods.] | Tired of the plots? [Plot Skipper Tool v0.5] |
| X3: R & TC Minimaps |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
TEKing66





Joined: 10 Nov 2005
Posts: 601 on topic
Location: Spires of Elusion
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 14. Jul 10, 15:03    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Yea, I set the plots "enabled" for my Pirate Prowler game start, though it will be hard to actually get them if you play the part of a pirate like a real pirate.
But, during testing of the start, I actually raised my rep just to see, and eventually they were offered. With that start, which is setup to be a hard start, you have to work extra hard if you want to play the plots. Which actually is by design, I mean if your going to be a proper pirate then life will be tough. And going "straight" won't be easy either, since you will need to prove yourself to everyone.


_________________
My mods for X3TC & X3AP

Been with the X-series from the beginning. If it happens in the X_Universe I've been there done that several times over.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
LarryBurstyn





Joined: 19 Nov 2005
Posts: 268 on topic
Location: Cornville, AZ 86325
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 14. Jul 10, 16:55    Post subject: So? Reply with quote Print

Is there a way to start a ship already docked with another ship? I can add ships but if I want to dock them at the start I cannot find out how to do this.

Currently my gamestart gives me an equiped carrier and undocked (equiped like I want them-not default equiped) fighters where my first act after starting the game is to dock the fighters. I would like to start with them already DOCKED.

Is there a list somewhere that lists all the allowed commands in Mission Director (such as do_all).

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LarryBurstyn





Joined: 19 Nov 2005
Posts: 268 on topic
Location: Cornville, AZ 86325
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 14. Jul 10, 16:55    Post subject: So? Reply with quote Print

Is there a way to start a ship already docked with another ship? I can add ships but if I want to dock them at the start I cannot find out how to do this.

Currently my gamestart gives me an equiped carrier and undocked (equiped like I want them-not default equiped) fighters where my first act after starting the game is to dock the fighters. I would like to start with them already DOCKED.

Is there a list somewhere that lists all the allowed commands in Mission Director (such as do_all).

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LarryBurstyn





Joined: 19 Nov 2005
Posts: 268 on topic
Location: Cornville, AZ 86325
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 14. Jul 10, 16:55    Post subject: So? Reply with quote Print

Is there a way to start a ship already docked with another ship? I can add ships but if I want to dock them at the start I cannot find out how to do this.

Currently my gamestart gives me an equiped carrier and undocked (equiped like I want them-not default equiped) fighters where my first act after starting the game is to dock the fighters. I would like to start with them already DOCKED.

Is there a list somewhere that lists all the allowed commands in Mission Director (such as do_all).

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Sat, 24. Jun 17, 09:08

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.45081 seconds, sql queries = 29