EnglishGermanFrenchRussianPolishItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[Docn] Director Start.xml
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
hyades





Joined: 30 Oct 2005
Posts: 79 on topic
Location: Belfast (Terran Space)
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 26. Jan 09, 21:55    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I chose custom game start, well into it and all ( silly me!! ). Can I following the provided advice & add the storyline?, without a full restart.


_________________
"Well You Learn Something New Everyday"
(\---/)
(='.'=) - Friend of Susie
(")_(")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13627 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 27. Jan 09, 02:17    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

No, I think you need to restart.


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
hyades





Joined: 30 Oct 2005
Posts: 79 on topic
Location: Belfast (Terran Space)
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 28. Jan 09, 03:35    Post subject: Restart? Reply with quote Print

Thanks, advice is good. Shall start over as i guessed


_________________
"Well You Learn Something New Everyday"
(\---/)
(='.'=) - Friend of Susie
(")_(")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
hyades





Joined: 30 Oct 2005
Posts: 79 on topic
Location: Belfast (Terran Space)
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 28. Jan 09, 03:49    Post subject: Edited Reply with quote Print

Edited ____ silly question (shall just restart)


_________________
"Well You Learn Something New Everyday"
(\---/)
(='.'=) - Friend of Susie
(")_(")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Stu Austin



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 23 Dec 2003
Posts: 1882 on topic
Location: Stella, North Carolina
Thank you for registering your game
modified
PostPosted: Wed, 25. Mar 09, 02:13    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

apricotslice wrote:
If you wanted to add in a specific station in a specific sector, with say a specific set of wares that it sells (non-player), how would you do that ?


Hello. Just now read where you were asking this question.
1. Make entry in "mdfiles" wheatfarm_1 (if this is name of file you want to name it).
2. Add in mod using ModManager under "director".

You may want to change the gamestart number in the code due to this is a gamestart I made.
If you want to use it for testing purposes without placing it inside of mod, place it in director directory. You can also comment out the gamestart line if you wish. You and anyone else has my permission to change it around any way you wish. Enjoy. Smile

Code:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?>
<?xml-stylesheet href="director.xsl" type="text/xsl" ?>
<director name="test" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:noNamespaceSchemaLocation="director.xsd">
  <documentation>
    <author name="Stu Austin" alias="Stu Austin" contact="http://www.egosoft.com" />
    <content reference="Factory" name="Factory" description="Simple 'factory' template" />
    <version number="1.0" date="3-24-2008" status="development" />
  </documentation>
  <cues>
    <cue name="create_wheat1">
      <condition>
        <check_all>
          <check_value value="{player.gamestart}" exact="107" comment="The exact equals to gamestart number."/>
          <check_age value="{player.age}" min="60s" />
        </check_all>
      </condition>
      <action>
        <do_all>
          <load_text fileid="7005"/>
          <find_sector x="1" y="3" name="argonprime" comment="Finds Argon Prime and assigns a name which can be used later" />
          <create_station name="this.Wheatfarm" typename="SS_FAC_R214_1" class="factory" textid="5900">
            <position x="10km" y="10km" z="10km" comment="position of the factory in the spawned sector"/>
            <sector sector="argonprime"/>
          </create_station>
          <set_owner object="this.Wheatfarm" race="argon"/>
          <add_equipment object="this.Wheatfarm">
            <ware typename="SS_SHIELD_E" exact="15" comment="15x1mj shield"/>
          </add_equipment>
          <set_shield object="this.Wheatfarm" exact="90"/>
          <add_resources object="this.Wheatfarm">
            <ware exact="25000" typename="SS_WARE_ENERGY"/>
          </add_resources>
          <complete_cue cue="create_wheat1"/>
        </do_all>
      </action>
    </cue>
  </cues>
</director>



_________________
Transcend Mod Team - AP, TC, Reunion


Last edited by Stu Austin on Wed, 25. Mar 09, 03:39; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13627 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 25. Mar 09, 02:21    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Great stuff ! Very Happy

Is there any way of actually naming a station using this ?

As in, if one drops in a PHQ, I'd like it to appear in the game as "Honest Bob's Hypermarket" or something like this.


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Stu Austin



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 23 Dec 2003
Posts: 1882 on topic
Location: Stella, North Carolina
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 25. Mar 09, 02:26    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I'll get back to you shortly. I think it can be done. Let me check. Smile


_________________
Transcend Mod Team - AP, TC, Reunion
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stu Austin



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 23 Dec 2003
Posts: 1882 on topic
Location: Stella, North Carolina
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 25. Mar 09, 03:54    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Got it. I had to add
Code:

<load_text fileid="7005"/>

and
Code:

textid="5900"


Had a file called 7005-L044.xml with this code in it:
Code:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<language id="44">
<page id="17" title="Boardcomp.objects" descr="" voice="yes">
  <t id="5900">Joe's Grain Supply</t>
</page>
</language>


The file 7005-L044.xml goes into the "t" folder. I'm not up to speed yet on t files and don't know too much about them yet. But this will put you in the ball park. There are threads somewhere on making t files.
Basically when the file 7500 is loaded, the text id in the create_station portion will look at the entry "5900" and put the name in for you. I used Joe's Grain Supply as an example.
Hope this helps. I did edit my above code to show these changes. If you or anybody else wants to use the stock name of the station, just delete the added code entrys. Smile


_________________
Transcend Mod Team - AP, TC, Reunion
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13627 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 25. Mar 09, 04:09    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Brilliant . thanks Smile


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13627 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 25. Mar 09, 10:31    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

OP has been updated.


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Stu Austin



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 23 Dec 2003
Posts: 1882 on topic
Location: Stella, North Carolina
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 25. Mar 09, 15:47    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

One thing to consider about adding wares to the startup ship. If you add the unfocus drive, the Goner plot will not trigger and the Goner Temple does not get built. The Goner ship Ozias in Elisium of Light will still have the "Mission" icon "Book" above it. I just found this out last week.


_________________
Transcend Mod Team - AP, TC, Reunion
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13627 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 25. Mar 09, 15:52    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I'm pretty sure I had it on board when I did the the Goner Plot.

Are you sure this isnt a beta change ?


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Stu Austin



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 23 Dec 2003
Posts: 1882 on topic
Location: Stella, North Carolina
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 25. Mar 09, 16:01    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I'm pretty sure. Let me go ahead and add it back in on one of my game starts and recheck it. Will be back shortly.


_________________
Transcend Mod Team - AP, TC, Reunion
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stu Austin



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 23 Dec 2003
Posts: 1882 on topic
Location: Stella, North Carolina
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 25. Mar 09, 16:25    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I just double checked with it installed and not installed. It did trigger both ways.
Maybe I had something set different when it did not trigger the last time and in the process I corrected something without knowing it. Smile


_________________
Transcend Mod Team - AP, TC, Reunion
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Illanair





Joined: 09 Apr 2009



PostPosted: Tue, 14. Apr 09, 20:51    Post subject: Can't seem to unlock the Yaki start (editing startfiles) Reply with quote Print

Was browsing the forums for tit and tat and noticed the "hidden" Yaki start and instructions on how to reinsert it into the game. However this has not worked for me, so I was wondering if anyone else has had trouble doing this with 2.0?

I've done the following.

- Changed my regedit entry to FFFF which unlocked all of the other starts.
- Unpacked the start.xml file from 03.pak and edited it but using that one removed ALL starts.
- Found another one in 07.pak that already had Yaki "unlocked" and tried using that but no luck either.

(I'm making an L/true, folder btw.)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Wed, 26. Apr 17, 09:55

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.63696 seconds, sql queries = 29