[Docn] Director Start.xml

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
hyades
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun, 30. Oct 05, 13:32

Post by hyades » Mon, 26. Jan 09, 21:55

I chose custom game start, well into it and all ( silly me!! ). Can I following the provided advice & add the storyline?, without a full restart.
"Well You Learn Something New Everyday"
(\---/)
(='.'=) - Friend of Susie
(")_(")

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13630
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Tue, 27. Jan 09, 02:17

No, I think you need to restart.

hyades
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun, 30. Oct 05, 13:32

Restart?

Post by hyades » Wed, 28. Jan 09, 03:35

Thanks, advice is good. Shall start over as i guessed
"Well You Learn Something New Everyday"
(\---/)
(='.'=) - Friend of Susie
(")_(")

hyades
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun, 30. Oct 05, 13:32

Edited

Post by hyades » Wed, 28. Jan 09, 03:49

Edited ____ silly question (shall just restart)
"Well You Learn Something New Everyday"
(\---/)
(='.'=) - Friend of Susie
(")_(")

Stu Austin
Posts: 1892
Joined: Tue, 23. Dec 03, 23:32

Post by Stu Austin » Wed, 25. Mar 09, 02:13

apricotslice wrote:If you wanted to add in a specific station in a specific sector, with say a specific set of wares that it sells (non-player), how would you do that ?
Hello. Just now read where you were asking this question.
1. Make entry in "mdfiles" wheatfarm_1 (if this is name of file you want to name it).
2. Add in mod using ModManager under "director".

You may want to change the gamestart number in the code due to this is a gamestart I made.
If you want to use it for testing purposes without placing it inside of mod, place it in director directory. You can also comment out the gamestart line if you wish. You and anyone else has my permission to change it around any way you wish. Enjoy. :)

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?>
<?xml-stylesheet href="director.xsl" type="text/xsl" ?>
<director name="test" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:noNamespaceSchemaLocation="director.xsd">
  <documentation>
    <author name="Stu Austin" alias="Stu Austin" contact="http://www.egosoft.com" />
    <content reference="Factory" name="Factory" description="Simple 'factory' template" />
    <version number="1.0" date="3-24-2008" status="development" />
  </documentation>
  <cues>
    <cue name="create_wheat1">
      <condition>
        <check_all>
          <check_value value="{player.gamestart}" exact="107" comment="The exact equals to gamestart number."/>
          <check_age value="{player.age}" min="60s" />
        </check_all>
      </condition>
      <action>
        <do_all>
          <load_text fileid="7005"/>
          <find_sector x="1" y="3" name="argonprime" comment="Finds Argon Prime and assigns a name which can be used later" />
          <create_station name="this.Wheatfarm" typename="SS_FAC_R214_1" class="factory" textid="5900">
            <position x="10km" y="10km" z="10km" comment="position of the factory in the spawned sector"/>
            <sector sector="argonprime"/>
          </create_station>
          <set_owner object="this.Wheatfarm" race="argon"/>
          <add_equipment object="this.Wheatfarm">
            <ware typename="SS_SHIELD_E" exact="15" comment="15x1mj shield"/>
          </add_equipment>
          <set_shield object="this.Wheatfarm" exact="90"/>
          <add_resources object="this.Wheatfarm">
            <ware exact="25000" typename="SS_WARE_ENERGY"/>
          </add_resources>
          <complete_cue cue="create_wheat1"/>
        </do_all>
      </action>
    </cue>
  </cues>
</director>
Last edited by Stu Austin on Wed, 25. Mar 09, 03:39, edited 1 time in total.
Transcend Mod Team - AP, TC, Reunion

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13630
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Wed, 25. Mar 09, 02:21

Great stuff ! :D

Is there any way of actually naming a station using this ?

As in, if one drops in a PHQ, I'd like it to appear in the game as "Honest Bob's Hypermarket" or something like this.

Stu Austin
Posts: 1892
Joined: Tue, 23. Dec 03, 23:32

Post by Stu Austin » Wed, 25. Mar 09, 02:26

I'll get back to you shortly. I think it can be done. Let me check. :)
Transcend Mod Team - AP, TC, Reunion

Stu Austin
Posts: 1892
Joined: Tue, 23. Dec 03, 23:32

Post by Stu Austin » Wed, 25. Mar 09, 03:54

Got it. I had to add

Code: Select all

<load_text fileid="7005"/>
and

Code: Select all

textid="5900"
Had a file called 7005-L044.xml with this code in it:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<language id="44">
<page id="17" title="Boardcomp.objects" descr="" voice="yes">
  <t id="5900">Joe's Grain Supply</t>
</page>
</language>
The file 7005-L044.xml goes into the "t" folder. I'm not up to speed yet on t files and don't know too much about them yet. But this will put you in the ball park. There are threads somewhere on making t files.
Basically when the file 7500 is loaded, the text id in the create_station portion will look at the entry "5900" and put the name in for you. I used Joe's Grain Supply as an example.
Hope this helps. I did edit my above code to show these changes. If you or anybody else wants to use the stock name of the station, just delete the added code entrys. :)
Transcend Mod Team - AP, TC, Reunion

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13630
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Wed, 25. Mar 09, 04:09

Brilliant . thanks :)

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13630
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Wed, 25. Mar 09, 10:31

OP has been updated.

Stu Austin
Posts: 1892
Joined: Tue, 23. Dec 03, 23:32

Post by Stu Austin » Wed, 25. Mar 09, 15:47

One thing to consider about adding wares to the startup ship. If you add the unfocus drive, the Goner plot will not trigger and the Goner Temple does not get built. The Goner ship Ozias in Elisium of Light will still have the "Mission" icon "Book" above it. I just found this out last week.
Transcend Mod Team - AP, TC, Reunion

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13630
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Wed, 25. Mar 09, 15:52

I'm pretty sure I had it on board when I did the the Goner Plot.

Are you sure this isnt a beta change ?

Stu Austin
Posts: 1892
Joined: Tue, 23. Dec 03, 23:32

Post by Stu Austin » Wed, 25. Mar 09, 16:01

I'm pretty sure. Let me go ahead and add it back in on one of my game starts and recheck it. Will be back shortly.
Transcend Mod Team - AP, TC, Reunion

Stu Austin
Posts: 1892
Joined: Tue, 23. Dec 03, 23:32

Post by Stu Austin » Wed, 25. Mar 09, 16:25

I just double checked with it installed and not installed. It did trigger both ways.
Maybe I had something set different when it did not trigger the last time and in the process I corrected something without knowing it. :)
Transcend Mod Team - AP, TC, Reunion

Illanair
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu, 9. Apr 09, 11:43

Can't seem to unlock the Yaki start (editing startfiles)

Post by Illanair » Tue, 14. Apr 09, 20:51

Was browsing the forums for tit and tat and noticed the "hidden" Yaki start and instructions on how to reinsert it into the game. However this has not worked for me, so I was wondering if anyone else has had trouble doing this with 2.0?

I've done the following.

- Changed my regedit entry to FFFF which unlocked all of the other starts.
- Unpacked the start.xml file from 03.pak and edited it but using that one removed ALL starts.
- Found another one in 07.pak that already had Yaki "unlocked" and tried using that but no luck either.

(I'm making an L/true, folder btw.)

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”