[Docn] Director Start.xml

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Seathal
Posts: 843
Joined: Thu, 5. Jun 08, 23:03

Post by Seathal » Sat, 10. Jan 09, 01:48

apricotslice wrote:Send me the files you changed and I'll have a look.
Did so. THanks for offering your help!

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13630
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Sat, 10. Jan 09, 05:30

I've responded to just your description of what you did. I'll have a look at the files when I get a free minute.

User avatar
Seathal
Posts: 843
Joined: Thu, 5. Jun 08, 23:03

Post by Seathal » Sat, 10. Jan 09, 12:24

What you told me works like a charm ^^ I just "copied" the modified 03.cat and .dat into the "mods" folder. Just one question though: Now tha game recognizes (when mod is loaded) that it's version 1.01. How do I avoid that? copying the 04,05... files too? (the ones that the patch seem to upgrade when patching?).

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13630
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Sat, 10. Jan 09, 12:32

Image

Err.....that wasnt quite what I said !

:lol:

03 is the original game pack. You want to use the files from 06.

Extract from 06, and then create a new cat/dat for them that you put in mods.

User avatar
Seathal
Posts: 843
Joined: Thu, 5. Jun 08, 23:03

Post by Seathal » Sat, 10. Jan 09, 13:05

apricotslice wrote: 03 is the original game pack. You want to use the files from 06.

Extract from 06, and then create a new cat/dat for them that you put in mods.
I see. But 06 doens't have the "start.pck" file. It does have the other two though.

DO I just use the "start" one from 03? Or load my already edited files into a copy of 06?

EDIT: GOT IT! I made a copy from 06.cat and .dat, renamed both to my name. Changed the files into the .cat with Mod Manager and loaded them as a mod. Works like a charma nd recognizes the current version of the game.

Thank you very much apricot ^^. I'll start working on it immediatedly.
Last edited by Seathal on Sat, 10. Jan 09, 13:15, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13630
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Sat, 10. Jan 09, 13:09

Use your edited files in an 07 or a "my mod".

User avatar
Seathal
Posts: 843
Joined: Thu, 5. Jun 08, 23:03

Post by Seathal » Sat, 10. Jan 09, 13:15

apricotslice wrote:Use your edited files in an 07 or a "my mod".
Ah I see, you just need the dited files. I thought you needed the whole bulk of files for it to work. Thank you again!

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13630
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Tue, 13. Jan 09, 10:45

Observe, did you have to use 0001 for the text for your start, or is there a way around this ?

I really dont like the idea of having to bundle a modified 0001 file in a mod.

I've just done mine. Everything works except the actual display screen, as yet.

One thing I dont understand is why if you run the program, load a game, exit and restart, why the text entries for gamestart are not available to the start screen. The game text file (that the editor uses) has been updated, so why isnt the program accessing this ?

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13630
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Wed, 14. Jan 09, 05:29

ok, am having real problems with this.

Everything works except for displaying the text information on the new game menu.

I've coded the start to use text from page id 8686, I've put this in 0001 and installed it as a false patch (after first trying it inside the mod).

All I get are readtext errors.

I've tried starting a game and then exiting to get the updated text file in the game. No change.

What is the something obvious I'm missing ?

If the text has to go into 0001, that means that in order to get multiple starts loaded, one must manually edit all the starts together into 0001, which is not really acceptable.

User avatar
Seathal
Posts: 843
Joined: Thu, 5. Jun 08, 23:03

Post by Seathal » Wed, 14. Jan 09, 12:22

I copied "0001-L044" and modified that copy, then added it to the mod.cat file. The display on start menu works fine but I get get some readtexts on apparently random places which i've not touched nor modified (command menu, start information, mission guidance...).

So far I haven't found a solution either.

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13630
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Wed, 14. Jan 09, 12:25

Did you get your copy of 0001 out of 06 ?

Are you getting all or any of your text details displayed ?

None of mine are showing, but the start works perfectly.

User avatar
Seathal
Posts: 843
Joined: Thu, 5. Jun 08, 23:03

Post by Seathal » Wed, 14. Jan 09, 12:28

apricotslice wrote:Did you get your copy of 0001 out of 06 ?

Are you getting all or any of your text details displayed ?

None of mine are showing, but the start works perfectly.
Yes to both. I get everything working fine but I get random ReadText messages on some places I didn't even touch.

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13630
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Wed, 14. Jan 09, 12:30

*sigh*

I'm beginning to feel like a trip into devnet is going to be in order.

Everyone be afraid, be very afraid ! :D

User avatar
Seathal
Posts: 843
Joined: Thu, 5. Jun 08, 23:03

Post by Seathal » Tue, 20. Jan 09, 01:37

apricotslice wrote:*sigh*

I'm beginning to feel like a trip into devnet is going to be in order.

Everyone be afraid, be very afraid ! :D
Any solution found yet?

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13630
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Tue, 20. Jan 09, 02:37

I've had a hypothesis, but no chance to test it.

I suspect the game when it first starts, looks at the 0001 file that is stored in the 03 cat/dat.

It occured to me that if a modified version of 0001 was put into the 03, then it might work. If it does, its not very helpful as far as distribution is concerned, but I do have an idea on that. First step is to confirm if the hypothesis is right or not.

I've pm'ed Observe to find out how he got his to work, but so far no answer.

Anyone want to quickly try this ?

The good thing about the 03 0001, is that its out of date, so changing it is not a hassell for the game itself.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”