[Scripts] Apricot Mapping Service Scripts, MD and mini-mods [APv2.5.1/TCv3]

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
tecticles
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri, 29. Jul 16, 22:52

Post by tecticles » Sat, 3. Sep 16, 16:06

I'm looking for a mod or script similar to cbeam, but lets you choose individual cargo boxes to beam aboard. Is there something like that out there anywhere that allows you to beam 1 box aboard but not all of them in sector?

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13649
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x3ap

Post by apricotslice » Sat, 3. Sep 16, 16:14

tecticles wrote:I'm looking for a mod or script similar to cbeam, but lets you choose individual cargo boxes to beam aboard. Is there something like that out there anywhere that allows you to beam 1 box aboard but not all of them in sector?
From memory, Cbeam has both the hotkey and a command. The hotkey beams everything. The command beams what you select.

Have a look in the menus, as I dont recall where I put the commands.

RustInPieces
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon, 13. Feb 12, 09:22
x4

Post by RustInPieces » Mon, 17. Oct 16, 03:09

I am trying to use Apricot Rename Hub Sector to change the hub name to Xenon Hub. I edited the file, but it is not renaming the sector.
I am also using Dynamic Colored Sector Names. Would that cause incompatabilities?

RustInPieces
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon, 13. Feb 12, 09:22
x4

Post by RustInPieces » Mon, 17. Oct 16, 04:06

I have also tried using X3 Editor 2 to edit 0001-L044.pck. I changed ID 7 ID 1020000 text to Xenon Hub. It still did not change sector names.
edit: changed it back. it changed multiple sectors, but still did not show up in game.
Instead I tried editing ID 300007 ID 1020914 to Xenon Hub, it still does not work :/

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13649
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x3ap

Post by apricotslice » Mon, 17. Oct 16, 07:22

There can only be 1 0001 file, and the game uses the last one it finds. So if you are doing multiple things, they have to be merged into one file, and this file goes in the t folder.

I'm not familiar with Dynamic Coloured, but you'd need to extract the 0001 file from it, merge it with my version, change what you want changed, and put the result in the t folder.

Better is to create your own version of 0001, but it requires a script command in a setup. script to start it running on startup.

Pretty well everything I did to change text is in 8686, not 0001. So changing 0001 and then still using my 8686 might result in mine overwriting yours.

Look at how mine works, both the file and the setup script, find an unused number in the modding documentation thread, and create your own. Instructions should be in my modding 101 guide.

RustInPieces
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon, 13. Feb 12, 09:22
x4

Post by RustInPieces » Tue, 18. Oct 16, 01:40

Dynamic colored sector names does not come with a 0001 file, I think. it has a setup script and a t file, 9874-L044.xml . I have tried looking in the t file, but that wasn't much help. neither was looking at the setup file using in game script editor. Sorry, I should probably ask in the dynamic color sector names thread.

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13649
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x3ap

Post by apricotslice » Tue, 18. Oct 16, 04:19

RustInPieces wrote:Dynamic colored sector names does not come with a 0001 file, I think. it has a setup script and a t file, 9874-L044.xml . I have tried looking in the t file, but that wasn't much help. neither was looking at the setup file using in game script editor. Sorry, I should probably ask in the dynamic color sector names thread.
9874 IS 0001, just a custom version of it which is overlayed over the games 0001 during launch.

Easiest way is to add in what you want into that file.

fuzzyspace2.0
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri, 14. Oct 11, 19:05

Post by fuzzyspace2.0 » Sat, 12. Nov 16, 20:37

Internal Server Error on your site. I hope all is well.

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13649
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x3ap

Post by apricotslice » Sun, 13. Nov 16, 03:56

fuzzyspace2.0 wrote:Internal Server Error on your site. I hope all is well.
Thanks for letting me know. They moved the site to a new server a couple of days ago, and presumably something has now gone wrong with it. I put in a support request, so hopefully the site will be back up soon.

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13649
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x3ap

Post by apricotslice » Sun, 13. Nov 16, 07:23

Should be fixed now. Seems a single file was screwed up during the server migration.

zdan30
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon, 29. Jan 07, 15:20
x3

Post by zdan30 » Wed, 21. Dec 16, 20:41

Is there anyway to only install beam docking?

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13649
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x3ap

Post by apricotslice » Thu, 22. Dec 16, 02:42

zdan30 wrote:Is there anyway to only install beam docking?
Which game?

zdan30
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon, 29. Jan 07, 15:20
x3

Post by zdan30 » Thu, 22. Dec 16, 18:20

For Albion prelude.
Ive actually gone for it and started using all of it at the cost of no civillians as im not tech enough to work out how to get both mods working but the game seems to be just fine with them,the sector map list is a bit big but i can live with it.
As your still here id like to ask how beam dock works?

Do i need a transport device on the carrier ship and on the ship i want to dock just tell it to dock at the carrier and as soon as its in transporter range it will be beemed in to the docking bay?

Edit: also at the Apricot sales in Argon prime there is no stock of equipment like jumpdrives,docking computer or anything in that section.

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13649
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x3ap

Post by apricotslice » Fri, 23. Dec 16, 05:51

zdan30 wrote:For Albion prelude.
Ive actually gone for it and started using all of it at the cost of no civillians as im not tech enough to work out how to get both mods working but the game seems to be just fine with them,the sector map list is a bit big but i can live with it.
As your still here id like to ask how beam dock works?

Do i need a transport device on the carrier ship and on the ship i want to dock just tell it to dock at the carrier and as soon as its in transporter range it will be beemed in to the docking bay?
Transporter device on the Carrier. Use the Carrier's command interface to beam the ship on board. If you are on the carrier, you can do it with a hotkey, just target and press. If not, then use the beamdock command on the carrier, and select the ship. Just dont be on the ship being beamed, as this is fatal.

Transporter range is scanner range. If its showing to you on the navmap, it can be beamed.
Edit: also at the Apricot sales in Argon prime there is no stock of equipment like jumpdrives,docking computer or anything in that section.
From memory, only 1 ever shows, because you can only have 1 on a ship. So there is never stock, just the item. If your ship already has one, you cant buy another.

zdan30
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon, 29. Jan 07, 15:20
x3

Post by zdan30 » Fri, 23. Dec 16, 16:43

Well there is 0 stock and i dont have the item on my ship,the example is i wanted to buy a docking computer,i didnt have one and i couldnt buy one as it had zero stock i also wanted the apricot salvage software but again was none there so i couldnt buy one and i most definitely didnt have one already.

Ive got round the salvage software by adding a different one to the game.

I expect one of the many scripts im using has caused the problem.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”