EnglishGermanFrenchRussianPolishItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[Scripts] Apricot Mapping Service Scripts, MD and mini-mods [APv2.5.1/TCv3]
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 60, 61, 62  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
tecticles





Joined: 29 Jul 2016



PostPosted: Sat, 3. Sep 16, 16:06    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I'm looking for a mod or script similar to cbeam, but lets you choose individual cargo boxes to beam aboard. Is there something like that out there anywhere that allows you to beam 1 box aboard but not all of them in sector?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13627 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 3. Sep 16, 16:14    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

tecticles wrote:
I'm looking for a mod or script similar to cbeam, but lets you choose individual cargo boxes to beam aboard. Is there something like that out there anywhere that allows you to beam 1 box aboard but not all of them in sector?


From memory, Cbeam has both the hotkey and a command. The hotkey beams everything. The command beams what you select.

Have a look in the menus, as I dont recall where I put the commands.


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
RustInPieces



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 13 Feb 2012
Posts: 83 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 17. Oct 16, 03:09    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I am trying to use Apricot Rename Hub Sector to change the hub name to Xenon Hub. I edited the file, but it is not renaming the sector.
I am also using Dynamic Colored Sector Names. Would that cause incompatabilities?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RustInPieces



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 13 Feb 2012
Posts: 83 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 17. Oct 16, 04:06    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I have also tried using X3 Editor 2 to edit 0001-L044.pck. I changed ID 7 ID 1020000 text to Xenon Hub. It still did not change sector names.
edit: changed it back. it changed multiple sectors, but still did not show up in game.
Instead I tried editing ID 300007 ID 1020914 to Xenon Hub, it still does not work :/

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13627 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 17. Oct 16, 07:22    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

There can only be 1 0001 file, and the game uses the last one it finds. So if you are doing multiple things, they have to be merged into one file, and this file goes in the t folder.

I'm not familiar with Dynamic Coloured, but you'd need to extract the 0001 file from it, merge it with my version, change what you want changed, and put the result in the t folder.

Better is to create your own version of 0001, but it requires a script command in a setup. script to start it running on startup.

Pretty well everything I did to change text is in 8686, not 0001. So changing 0001 and then still using my 8686 might result in mine overwriting yours.

Look at how mine works, both the file and the setup script, find an unused number in the modding documentation thread, and create your own. Instructions should be in my modding 101 guide.


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
RustInPieces



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 13 Feb 2012
Posts: 83 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 18. Oct 16, 01:40    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Dynamic colored sector names does not come with a 0001 file, I think. it has a setup script and a t file, 9874-L044.xml . I have tried looking in the t file, but that wasn't much help. neither was looking at the setup file using in game script editor. Sorry, I should probably ask in the dynamic color sector names thread.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13627 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 18. Oct 16, 04:19    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

RustInPieces wrote:
Dynamic colored sector names does not come with a 0001 file, I think. it has a setup script and a t file, 9874-L044.xml . I have tried looking in the t file, but that wasn't much help. neither was looking at the setup file using in game script editor. Sorry, I should probably ask in the dynamic color sector names thread.


9874 IS 0001, just a custom version of it which is overlayed over the games 0001 during launch.

Easiest way is to add in what you want into that file.


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
fuzzyspace2.0





Joined: 14 Oct 2011



PostPosted: Sat, 12. Nov 16, 20:37    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Internal Server Error on your site. I hope all is well.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13627 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 13. Nov 16, 03:56    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

fuzzyspace2.0 wrote:
Internal Server Error on your site. I hope all is well.


Thanks for letting me know. They moved the site to a new server a couple of days ago, and presumably something has now gone wrong with it. I put in a support request, so hopefully the site will be back up soon.


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13627 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 13. Nov 16, 07:23    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Should be fixed now. Seems a single file was screwed up during the server migration.


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
zdan30





Joined: 29 Jan 2007
Posts: 188 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 21. Dec 16, 20:41    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Is there anyway to only install beam docking?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13627 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 22. Dec 16, 02:42    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

zdan30 wrote:
Is there anyway to only install beam docking?


Which game?


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
zdan30





Joined: 29 Jan 2007
Posts: 188 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 22. Dec 16, 18:20    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

For Albion prelude.
Ive actually gone for it and started using all of it at the cost of no civillians as im not tech enough to work out how to get both mods working but the game seems to be just fine with them,the sector map list is a bit big but i can live with it.
As your still here id like to ask how beam dock works?

Do i need a transport device on the carrier ship and on the ship i want to dock just tell it to dock at the carrier and as soon as its in transporter range it will be beemed in to the docking bay?

Edit: also at the Apricot sales in Argon prime there is no stock of equipment like jumpdrives,docking computer or anything in that section.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13627 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 23. Dec 16, 05:51    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

zdan30 wrote:
For Albion prelude.
Ive actually gone for it and started using all of it at the cost of no civillians as im not tech enough to work out how to get both mods working but the game seems to be just fine with them,the sector map list is a bit big but i can live with it.
As your still here id like to ask how beam dock works?

Do i need a transport device on the carrier ship and on the ship i want to dock just tell it to dock at the carrier and as soon as its in transporter range it will be beemed in to the docking bay?


Transporter device on the Carrier. Use the Carrier's command interface to beam the ship on board. If you are on the carrier, you can do it with a hotkey, just target and press. If not, then use the beamdock command on the carrier, and select the ship. Just dont be on the ship being beamed, as this is fatal.

Transporter range is scanner range. If its showing to you on the navmap, it can be beamed.

Quote:
Edit: also at the Apricot sales in Argon prime there is no stock of equipment like jumpdrives,docking computer or anything in that section.


From memory, only 1 ever shows, because you can only have 1 on a ship. So there is never stock, just the item. If your ship already has one, you cant buy another.


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
zdan30





Joined: 29 Jan 2007
Posts: 188 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 23. Dec 16, 16:43    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Well there is 0 stock and i dont have the item on my ship,the example is i wanted to buy a docking computer,i didnt have one and i couldnt buy one as it had zero stock i also wanted the apricot salvage software but again was none there so i couldnt buy one and i most definitely didnt have one already.

Ive got round the salvage software by adding a different one to the game.

I expect one of the many scripts im using has caused the problem.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 60, 61, 62  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Wed, 28. Jun 17, 07:29

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.38486 seconds, sql queries = 29